BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Milano-Torino (HC), Italy

96th edition: Thursday, October 1, 2015

Milano-Torino podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Course map & profile | Photos | Start list

San Giuliano Milanese - Torino (Superga), 186 km

Diego Rosa wins 2015 Milano-Torino

Diego Rosa wins the 2015 Milano-Torino

The Race: Milano-Torino generally comes down to the closing kilometers with its two ascents of the Superga climb, the second one of which ends the race at the top of the hill. This year was no exception.

On the second time up, the serious attacks started. For a while, a break with Davide Villella, Diego Rosa, Alexis Vuillermoz and Daniel Moreno looked to go the distance, but they were absorbed.

Even after that effort, Diego Rosa was far from done and still had a lot of gas in the tank. With a couple of kilometers to go, Bam! He blasted up the hill.

And that was the race. Rosa crossed the line with sixteen seconds in hand for a superb race win.

Astana has to be loving Italian racing right now. Rosa's teammate Vincenzo Nibali won Tre Valli Varesine the day before.

Next up in Italian racing: on Friday, it will be the Giro del Piemonte.

Complete Results:

Photos

186 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.665 km/hr

1 Diego ROSA ASTANA 4:27:51
2 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO @ 16sec
3 Fabio ARU ASTANA 18
4 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 20
5 Wouter POELS SKY 23
6 Damiano CUNEGO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 32
7 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 Giovanni VISCONTI MOVISTAR s.t.
9 Daniel MORENO KATUSHA 36
10 Davide VILLELLA CANNONDALE-GARMIN 39
11 Romain BARDET AG2R-LA MONDIALE 42
12 Mikel LANDA MEANA ASTANA 44
13 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 46
14 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 51
15 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK 52
16 Sergio Luis HENAO SKY s.t.
17 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R-LA MONDIALE 56
18 Javier MORENO BAZAN MOVISTAR +1:02
19 George BENNETT LOTTO NL-JUMBO +1:09
20 Franco PELLIZOTTI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI +1:11
21 Kenny ELISSONDE FDJ +1:15
22 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 +1:18
23 Tiago MACHADO KATUSHA +1:19
24 Matteo MONTAGUTI AG2R-LA MONDIALE +1:42
25 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
26 Edoardo ZARDINI BARDIANI-CSF +1:46
27 Steven KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
28 Yury TROFIMOV KATUSHA +1:50
29 Pierre-Roger LATOUR AG2R-LA MONDIALE +1:59
30 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK +2:02
31 Hubert DUPONT AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI +2:16
33 Tom Jelte SLAGTER CANNONDALE-GARMIN +2:24
34 Alessandro BISOLTI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI +2:31
35 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ +2:34
36 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 +2:37
37 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING +2:41
38 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR +2:49
39 Sebastian HENAO SKY +2:58
40 Matteo BUSATO SOUTHEAST +3:05
41 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
42 Wilco KELDERMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO +3:25
43 Leopold KONIG SKY +3:38
44 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA +3:55
45 Francesco GAVAZZI SOUTHEAST +4:04
46 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING s.t.
47 Cristian RODRIGUEZ SOUTHEAST s.t.
48 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
49 Rodolfo Andres TORRES COLOMBIA s.t.
50 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
51 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE SKY +4:37
52 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI +4:41
53 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING +4:44
54 Clement CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING +4:48
55 Stefano PIRAZZI BARDIANI-CSF +4:52
56 Thomas DEGAND IAM CYCLING +4:54
57 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
58 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO +5:22
59 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING +5:27
60 Matteo BONO LAMPRE-MERIDA +5:29
61 Alberto LOSADA KATUSHA +5:40
62 Eduard VORGANOV KATUSHA s.t.
63 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA +5:50
64 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
65 Simone STORTONI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI +6:43
66 David LOZANO RIBA NOVO NORDISK +6:57
67 Natnael BERHANE MTN-QHUBEKA +7:07
68 Laurent DIDIER TREK +7:16
69 Iuri FILOSI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI +7:18
70 Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO COLOMBIA +8:03
71 Chun Kai FENG LAMPRE-MERIDA +8:09
72 Ramirez Chacon BRAYAN COLOMBIA s.t.
73 Vasil KIRYIENKA SKY s.t.
74 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA s.t.
75 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
76 José Joao PIMENTA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
77 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS KATUSHA s.t.
78 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
79 Marc SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
80 Giacomo BERLATO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI +8:40
81 Cesare BENEDETTI BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
82 Michele VIOLA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI +9:46
83 Alessio TALIANI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI +9:48
84 Songezo JIM MTN-QHUBEKA +9:50
85 Simone STERBINI BARDIANI-CSF +10:18
86 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO +10:39
87 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF-SAXO +10:39
88 Timo ROOSEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
89 Jasha SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR +11:07
90 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
91 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
92 Patrick SCHELLING IAM CYCLING s.t.
93 Luca WACKERMANN SOUTHEAST s.t.
94 Serghei TVETCOV ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
95 Javier MEGIAS LEAL NOVO NORDISK s.t.
96 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
97 Gang XU LAMPRE-MERIDA +11:11
98 Szymon REKITA TREK s.t.
99 Antonio NIBALI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI +11:35
100 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA s.t.
101 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA +11:44
102 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS NOVO NORDISK +16:16
DNF Guillaume BONNAFOND AG2R-LA MONDIALE
DNF Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA
DNF Dario CATALDO ASTANA
DNF Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Luca CHIRICO BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Lukas PÖSTLBERGER BORA-ARGON 18
DNF Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18
DNF Varon Castillo FELIX COLOMBIA
DNF Fabio Andres DUARTE COLOMBIA
DNF Cayetano José SARMIENTO COLOMBIA
DNF Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA
DNF Alexandre GENIEZ FDJ
DNF Anthony ROUX FDJ
DNF Arthur VICHOT FDJ
DNF Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE-MERIDA
DNF Mattia CATTANEO LAMPRE-MERIDA
DNF Valerio CONTI LAMPRE-MERIDA
DNF Filippo GANNA LAMPRE-MERIDA
DNF Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR
DNF José HERRADA MOVISTAR
DNF Francisco José VENTOSO MOVISTAR
DNF Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA
DNF Kristian SBARAGLI MTN-QHUBEKA
DNF Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Alessandro MALAGUTI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Samuele CONTI SOUTHEAST
DNF Andrea FEDI SOUTHEAST
DNF Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST
DNF Simone PONZI SOUTHEAST
DNF Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN
DNF Jasper BOVENHUIS CANNONDALE-GARMIN
DNF Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN
DNF Ryan MULLEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN
DNF Jacopo GUARNIERI KATUSHA
DNF Sergey LAGUTIN KATUSHA
DNF Bertjan LINDEMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO
DNF Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO
DNF Dennis VAN WINDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO
DNF Corentin CHERHAL NOVO NORDISK
DNF Joonas HENTTALA NOVO NORDISK
DNF Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK
DNF Ian BOSWELL SKY
DNF Richie PORTE SKY
DNF Felix GROSSSCHARTNER TINKOFF-SAXO
DNF Jesus HERNANDEZ TINKOFF-SAXO
DNF Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO
DNF Frank SCHLECK TREK
DNF Matthew BUSCHE TREK
DNF Marco COLEDAN TREK
DNF Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK

Milano-Torino course map & profile:

2015 Milano-Torino map

2015 Milano-Torino map

2015 Milano-Torino profile

2015 Milano-Torino profile

2015 Milano Torino Photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Bora-Argon 18

Bora-Argon 18 is presented before the race

Koen Bouwman

Koen Bouwman stops for a picture

Richie Porte

Richie Porte grabs his bike.

Sonny Colbrelli

Sonny Colbrelli heads to the start

Laurent Didier

Laurent Didier

PeoloTiralongo and Diego Rosa

Paolo Tiralongo leads Diego Rosa up the Superga

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot

Chris Sorensen

Chris Sorensen

Franco Pellizzotti

Franco Pellizotti

Diego Rosa wins 2015  Milano Torino

Diego Rosa wins 2015 Milano-Torino

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka finishes second

Wuter Poels

Wouter Poels was fifth

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego came in sixth

Diego Rosa

Diego Rosa enjoys his race win

Podium

The podium, from left: Rafal Majka (2nd), Diego Rosa and Fabio Aru (3rd). Second place almost always looks somber in the these photos. So close.....

Start list with back numbers, September 30:

AG2R-LA MONDIALE
1 POZZOVIVO Domenico
2 BARDET Romain
3 BONNAFOND Guillaume
4 DUPONT Hubert
5 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
6 MONTAGUTI Matteo
7 NOCENTINI Rinaldo
8 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
11 PELLIZOTTI Franco
12 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano
13 NARDIN Alberto
14 STORTONI Simone
15 TALIANI Alessio
16 TVETCOV Serghei
17 VIOLA Michele
18 ZILIOLI Gianfranco
ASTANA
21 ARU Fabio
22 CATALDO Dario
23 LÓPEZ MORENO Miguel Ángel
24 MALACARNE Davide
25 ROSA Diego
26 SCARPONI Michele
27 TIRALONGO Paolo
28 VANOTTI Alessandro
BORA-ARGON 18
31 BENEDETTI Cesare
32 BUCHMANN Emanuel
33 KONRAD Patrick
34 MUHLBERGER Gregor
35 NERZ Dominik
36 PIMENTA COSTA MENDES José Joao
37 POSTLBERGER Lukas
38 SALERNO Cristiano
BARDIANI-CSF
41 BARBIN Enrico
42 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
43 CHIRICO Luca
44 COLBRELLI Sonny
45 PIRAZZI Stefano
46 STERBINI Simone
47 TONELLI Alessandro
48 ZARDINI Edoardo
COLOMBIA
51 BARON CASTILLO Felix Alejandro
52 CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES Jorge Camilo
53 DUARTE AREVALO Fabio Andres
54 RAMIREZ BOTERO Carlos
55 RAMIREZ CHACON Brayan Stiven
56 SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Cayetano José
57 TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
58 VALENCIA Juan Pablo
FDJ
61 ELISSONDE Kenny
62 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri
63 MORABITO Steve
64 PINEAU Cedric
65 PINOT Thibaut
66 ROY Jérémy
67 VEIKKANEN Jussi
68 VICHOT Arthur
IAM CYCLING
71 CHEVRIER Clement
72 DEGAND Thomas
73 DENIFL Stefan
74 ELMIGER Martin
75 FRANK Mathias
76 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson
77 SCHELLING Patrick
78 WYSS Marcel
LAMPRE-MERIDA
81 MODOLO Sacha
82 BONO Matteo
83 CATTANEO Mattia
84 CONTI Valerio
85 FENG Chun Kai
86 KOSHEVOY Ilia
87 XU Gang
88 GANNA Filippo
MOVISTAR
91 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin
92 CAPECCHI Eros
93 HERRADA LOPEZ José
94 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
95 MORENO BAZAN Javier
96 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc
97 VISCONTI Giovanni
98 VENTOSO Francisco José
MTN-QHUBEKA
101 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel
102 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael
103 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
104 JIM Songezo
105 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
106 MEINTJES Louis
107 VAN ZYL Johann
108 VENTER Jacobus
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
111 BERLATO Giacomo
112 BISOLTI Alessandro
113 CUNEGO Damiano
114 GROSU Eduard Michael
115 FILOSI Iuri
116 MALAGUTI Alessandro
117 NIBALI Antonio
118 YAMAMOTO Genki
SOUTHEAST
121 WACKERMANN Luca
122 BUSATO Matteo
123 CONTI Samuele
124 FEDI Andrea
126 GAVAZZI Francesco
127 PONZI Simone
128 RODRÍGUEZ MARTIN Cristian
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
131 MARTIN Daniel
132 BETTIOL Alberto
133 BOVENHUIS Jasper
134 FORMOLO Davide
135 MARANGONI Alan
136 MULLEN Ryan
137 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
138 VILLELLA Davide
KATUSHA
141 GUARNIERI Jacopo
142 LAGUTIN Sergey
143 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto
144 MACHADO Tiago
145 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel
146 TROFIMOV Yury
147 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel
148 VORGANOV Eduard
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
151 KELDERMAN Wilco
152 BENNETT George
153 BOUWMAN Koen
154 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
155 LINDEMAN Bertjan
156 ROOSEN Timo
157 TANKINK Bram
158 VAN WINDEN Dennis
NOVO NORDISK
161 CHERHAL Corentin
162 DEMESMAEKER Kevin
163 HENTTALA Joonas
164 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas
165 LOZANO RIBA David
166 MEJIAS LEAL Javier
167 PERON Andrea
168 PLANET Charles
SKY
171 PORTE Richie
172 BOSWELL Ian
173 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
174 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio
175 KONIG Leopold
176 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel
177 POELS Wouter
178 KIRYIENKA Vasil
TINKOFF-SAXO
181 MAJKA Rafal
182 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
183 HANSEN Jesper
184 HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus
185 KISERLOVSKI Robert
186 PIRES Bruno
187 POLJANSKI Pawel
188 SØRENSEN Chris Anker
TREK
191 SCHLECK Frank
192 ARREDONDO MORENO Julian
193 BUSCHE Matthew
194 COLEDAN Marco
195 DIDIER Laurent
196 POPOVYCH Yaroslav
197 ZOIDL Riccardo
198 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar