BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro del Piemonte/Gran Piemonte (HC), Italy

99th edition: Friday, October 2, 2015

Giro del Piemonte podium history | 2016 edition | Map and profile | Photos | Video | Start list

San Francesco al Campo - Cirié, 185 kilometers

Jan Bakelandts wins 2015 Giro Piemonte

Jan Bakelants wins the 2015 Giro del Piemonte

The race: It was wet and cold today in Sunny Italy. Like many Italian races since the start of the recession a decade ago, the Giro del Piemonte has suffered from financial problems and wasn't even run in 2007, 2013 and 2014. But this great race, with its history dating back to 1906, is back on the calender.

Today a strong group of about twelve riders formed an early break. Though they never got a big lead, they were stubborn about staying away. The last of them wasn't snaffled up by the pack until the race had less than ten kilometers to go.

That made things look like a probable sprint finish until Ag2r rider Jan Bakelants took off.

Bakelants timed things perfectly. He had the strength and will to hold off the pack to finish alone for a brilliant victory. Well done!

Complete Results:

Photos | Video

185 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.042 km/hr

1 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4:17:53
2 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 4sec
3 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
4 Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
5 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
6 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
7 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
8 Kristian SBARAGLI MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
9 Andrea FEDI SOUTHEAST s.t.
10 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
11 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST s.t.
12 Oscar GATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
13 Carlos VERONA ETIXX-QUICK STEP 9
14 Timo ROOSEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
15 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
16 Cesare BENEDETTI BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
17 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
18 Manuele MORI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
19 Fabio FELLINE TREK s.t.
20 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COLOMBIA s.t.
21 Simone PONZI SOUTHEAST s.t.
22 Marco BANDIERA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
23 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 Axel DOMONT AG2R-LA MONDIALE 12
25 Alex PETERS SKY s.t.
26 Eduard VORGANOV KATUSHA s.t.
27 Yury TROFIMOV KATUSHA s.t.
28 Alessandro MALAGUTI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
29 Tiago MACHADO KATUSHA 16
30 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
31 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE-MERIDA 18
32 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA 21
33 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP 22
34 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE-MERIDA 33
35 Jan POLANC LAMPRE-MERIDA 34
36 Francisco José VENTOSO MOVISTAR s.t.
37 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
38 Bertjan LINDEMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
39 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
40 Serghei TVETCOV ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI +1:12
41 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN +2:11
42 Edoardo ZARDINI BARDIANI-CSF +3:35
43 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO +3:37
44 Dennis VAN WINDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
45 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
46 Romain CAMPISTROUS AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK s.t.
48 Miguel Angel RUBIANO COLOMBIA s.t.
49 Damiano CUNEGO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
50 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
51 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
52 Patrick SCHELLING IAM CYCLING s.t.
53 Sergey LAGUTIN KATUSHA s.t.
54 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
55 Matteo BUSATO SOUTHEAST +3:42
56 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX-QUICK STEP +4:44
57 Julien BERARD AG2R-LA MONDIALE +7:39
58 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
59 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA +8:04
60 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
61 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
62 Paolo SIMION BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
63 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA s.t.
64 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA s.t.
65 Chun Kai FENG LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
66 Szymon REKITA TREK s.t.
67 Jasper BOVENHUIS CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
68 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ SKY s.t.
69 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA s.t.
70 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
71 José Joao PIMENTA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
72 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
DNF Guillaume BONNAFOND AG2R-LA MONDIALE
DNF Francesco CHICCHI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF Marco BENFATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF Marco FRAPPORTI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF Michele SCARPONI ASTANA
DNF Dario CATALDO ASTANA
DNF Mikel LANDA MEANA ASTANA
DNF Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA
DNF Diego ROSA ASTANA
DNF Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA
DNF Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Stefano PIRAZZI BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Simone STERBINI BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Nicola RUFFONI BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18
DNF Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18
DNF Lukas PÖSTLBERGER BORA-ARGON 18
DNF Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18
DNF Sebastián MOLANO COLOMBIA
DNF Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA
DNF Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA
DNF Michal GOLAS ETIXX-QUICK STEP
DNF Clement CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING
DNF Thomas DEGAND IAM CYCLING
DNF Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING
DNF Pirmin LANG IAM CYCLING
DNF Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING
DNF Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING
DNF Gang XU LAMPRE-MERIDA
DNF Giovanni VISCONTI MOVISTAR
DNF Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR
DNF José HERRADA LOPEZ MOVISTAR
DNF Javier MORENO BAZAN MOVISTAR
DNF Marc SOLER MOVISTAR
DNF Jasha SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR
DNF Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA
DNF Natnael BERHANE MTN-QHUBEKA
DNF Songezo JIM MTN-QHUBEKA
DNF Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA
DNF Giacomo BERLATO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Didier Alonso CHAPARRO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Antonio NIBALI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Samuele CONTI SOUTHEAST
DNF Cristian RODRIGUEZ SOUTHEAST
DNF Francesco GAVAZZI SOUTHEAST
DNF Luca WACKERMANN SOUTHEAST
DNF Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN
DNF Ryan MULLEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN
DNF Jacopo GUARNIERI KATUSHA
DNF Alberto LOSADA KATUSHA
DNF Angel VICIOSO KATUSHA
DNF Ilnur ZAKARIN KATUSHA
DNF Wilco KELDERMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO
DNF George BENNETT LOTTO NL-JUMBO
DNF Steven KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO
DNF Corentin CHERHAL NOVO NORDISK
DNF Joonas HENTTALA NOVO NORDISK
DNF Nicolas LEFRANCOIS NOVO NORDISK
DNF David LOZANO NOVO NORDISK
DNF Javier MEGIAS NOVO NORDISK
DNF Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK
DNF Vasil KIRYIENKA SKY
DNF Ian BOSWELL SKY
DNF Tao GEOGHEGAN HART SKY
DNF Peter KENNAUGH SKY
DNF Leopold KONIG SKY
DNF Felix GROSSSCHARTNER TINKOFF-SAXO
DNF Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF-SAXO
DNF Jesus HERNANDEZ TINKOFF-SAXO
DNF Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO
DNF Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO
DNF Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO
DNF Marco COLEDAN TREK
DNF Laurent DIDIER TREK
DNF Bauke MOLLEMA TREK
DNF Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK
DNF Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK

2015 Giro del Piemonte map and profile:

2015 Giro del Piemonte map

2015 Giro del Piemonte map

2015 Giro del Piemonte profile

2015 Giro del Piemonte profile

2015 Giro del Piemonte video. It's in Italian, but the racing itself is easy to understand.

2015 Giro del Piemonte photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Sacha Modolo

Sacha Modolo races in the rain

Bram Tankink

Bram Tankink

Chun  Kai Feng

Chung Kai Feng

Jan Bakelandts

Jan Bakelandts wins the 2015 Giro del Piemonte

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin was second

Sonny Colbrelli

And Sonny Colbrelli finishes third

Jan Bakelandts

Race winner Jan Bakelandts

2015 Giro del Piemonte podium

The podium, from left: Matteo Trentin (2nd), Jan Bakelandts and Sonny Colbrelli (3rd)

Startlist with back numbers, October 1, 2015:

AG2R-LA MONDIALE
1 BAKELANTS Jan
2 BÉRARD Julien
3 BONNAFOND Guillaume
4 DOMONT Axel
5 DUPONT Hubert
6 MONTAGUTI Matteo
7 BIDARD François
8 CAMPISTROUS Romain
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
11 BANDIERA Marco
12 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano
13 FRAPPORTI Marco
14 GATTO Oscar
15 BENFATTO Marco
16 CHICCHI Francesco
17 TVETCOV Serghei
18 STORTONI Simone
ASTANA
21 SCARPONI Michele
22 AGNOLI Valerio
23 CATALDO Dario
24 LÓPEZ MORENO Miguel Ángel
25 MALACARNE Davide
26 ROSA Diego
27 TIRALONGO Paolo
28 VANOTTI Alessandro
BARDIANI-CSF
31 COLBRELLI Sonny
32 BARBIN Enrico
33 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
34 RUFFONI Nicola
35 PIRAZZI Stefano
36 STERBINI Simone
37 SIMION Paolo
38 ZARDINI Edoardo
BORA-ARGON 18
41 BENEDETTI Cesare
42 BUCHMANN Emanuel
43 KONRAD Patrick
44 MUHLBERGER Gregor
45 NERZ Dominik
46 PIMENTA COSTA MENDES José Joao
47 SALERNO Cristiano
48 VOSS Paul
COLOMBIA
51 RUBIANO Miguel Angel
52 AVILA Edwin Alciviades
53 CANO Alex Norberto
54 DUQUE Leonardo
55 MOLANO Sebastián
56 RAMIREZ Carlos
57 QUINTERO Carlos Julian
58 VALENCIA Juan Pablo
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
61 BOUET Maxime
62 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
63 DE LA CRUZ David
64 GOLAS Michal
65 SABATINI Fabio
66 TRENTIN Matteo
67 VERONA Carlos
68 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
IAM CYCLING
71 AREGGER Marcel
72 PELLAUD Simon
73 DEGAND Thomas
74 FUMEAUX Jonathan
75 LANG Pirmin
76 REICHENBACH Sébastien
77 SCHELLING Patrick
78 WARBASSE Larry
LAMPRE-MERIDA
81 ULISSI Diego
82 CIMOLAI Davide
83 DURASEK Kristijan
84 FENG Chun Kai
85 MODOLO Sacha
86 MORI Manuele
87 POLANC Jan
88 XU Gang
MOVISTAR
91 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
92 CAPECCHI Eros
93 HERRADA José
94 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
95 MORENO Javier
96 SOLER Marc
97 VISCONTI Giovanni
98 VENTOSO Francisco José
MTN-QHUBEKA
101 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel
102 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael
103 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
104 JIM Songezo
105 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
106 MEINTJES Louis
107 VAN ZYL Johann
108 VENTER Jacobus
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
111 CUNEGO Damiano
112 BERLATO Giacomo
113 CHAPARRO LOPEZ Didier Alonso
114 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
115 GROSU Eduard Michael
116 MALAGUTI Alessandro
117 NIBALI Antonio
118 YAMAMOTO Genki
SOUTHEAST
121 BELLETTI Manuel
122 BUSATO Matteo
123 CONTI Samuele
124 FEDI Andrea
126 GAVAZZI Francesco
127 PONZI Simone
128 WACKERMANN Luca
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
131 VILLELLA Davide
132 BETTIOL Alberto
133 BOVENHUIS Jasper
134 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
135 FORMOLO Davide
136 MARANGONI Alan
137 MULLEN Ryan
138 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
KATUSHA
141 GUARNIERI Jacopo
142 ZAKARIN Ilnur
143 LAGUTIN Sergey
144 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto
145 MACHADO Tiago
146 TROFIMOV Yury
147 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel
148 VORGANOV Eduard
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
151 KELDERMAN Wilco
152 BENNETT George
153 BOUWMAN Koen
154 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
155 LINDEMAN Bertjan
156 ROOSEN Timo
157 TANKINK Bram
158 VAN WINDEN Dennis
NOVO NORDISK
161 CHERHAL Corentin
162 DEMESMAEKER Kevin
163 HENTTALA Joonas
164 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas
165 LOZANO RIBA David
166 MEJIAS LEAL Javier
167 PERON Andrea
168 PLANET Charles
SKY
171 BOSWELL Ian
172 KENNAUGH Peter
173 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
174 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
175 KONIG Leopold
176 PETERS Alex
177 PORTE Richie
178 KIRYIENKA Vasil
TINKOFF-SAXO
181 BENNATI Daniele
182 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
183 HANSEN Jesper
184 HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus
185 KISERLOVSKI Robert
186 PIRES Bruno
187 SØRENSEN Chris Anker
188 POLJANSKI Pawel
TREK
191 FELLINE Fabio
192 ALAFACI Eugenio
193 COLEDAN Marco
194 DIDIER Laurent
195 MOLLEMA Bauke
196 NIZZOLO Giacomo
197 POPOVYCH Yaroslav