BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Giro del Piemonte/ Gran Piemonte (HC), Italy

Winners, podium, distance, average speed

The Giro del Piemonte, also known as "Gran Piemonte" is an ancient race held in Piemonte region (known in English as "Piedmont"). Piemonte is the northern Italian region bordering Switzerland and France with Torino (Turin) as is capitol.

The race was first held in 1906, but in recent years it has been plagued by financial difficulties, preventing its being run in 2000, 2007, 2013 and 2014.

The Giro del Piemonte is organized by RCS Sport, an offshoot of the sports newspaper La Gazzetta dello Sport, which also runs the Giro d'Italia and Milano-San Remo, among other important races.

The race currently occupies a place in the Fall racing calender, and is run just before the Giro di Lombardia.

In 2005 the UCI ranked it "HC" and made it part of the Europe Tour.

Complete podium history:

Year

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Distance

Average Speed
km/hr

1906 Giovanni Gerbi
11hr 21min 2sec
Battista Danesi
@ 41min 36sec
Luigi Ganna
@ 48min 33sec
320 km 28.192
1907 Giovanni Gerbi
12hr 29min 42sec
Carlo Galetti
@ 21min 52sec
Mario Gaioni
@ 27min 31sec
336 km 26.809
1908 Giovanni Gerbi
11hr 18min 48sec
Luigi Chiodi
@ .4 sec
Carlo Galetti
@ 26min 38sec
309 km 27.313
1909 Race not held
1910 Vincenzo Borgarello
10hr 3min 13sec
Pietro Aimo
@ 12min 47sec
Cesare Zanzottera
@ 35min 47sec
280 km 27.851
1911 Mario Bruschera
9hr 50min
Carlo Galetti
@ s.t.
Giuseppe Santhia
@ s.t.
280 km 28.46
1912 Costantino Costa
9hr 48min
Francesco Innocenti
@ 2min
Pasquale Busso
@ 37min
220 km 22.45
1913 Romildo Verde
9hr 13min
Marcello Sussio
@ 7min
Giovanni Abellonio
@ s.t.
230 km 29.94
1914 Giuseppe Santhia
11hr 38min 48sec
Angelo Gremo
@ 3min 0sec
Constante Girardengo
@ s.t.
310 km 26.647
1915 Natale Bosco
7hr 41min 28sec
Giovanni Nuvoli
@ 3min 18sec
Federico Gay
@ 10min 56sec
210 km 27.306
1916 Francesco Ceruti
6hr 9min 26sec
Pietro Farraris
@ 2min 52sec
Giovanni Abellonio
@ s.t.
170 km 27.610
1917 Domennico Schierano Francesco Cerutti Ugo Ruggeri 200 km  
1918 Ettor Bianchi
6hr 27min
Lorenzo Sinchetto
@ s.t.
Nino Ronco
@ 10min 15sec
180 km 27.91
1919 Costante Girardengo
11hr 40min
Gaetano Belloni
@ 4min 45sec
Angelo Gremo
@ 7min 3sec
314 km 26.88
1920 Costante Girardengo
11hr 43min
Alfredo Sivocci
@ 2 bike lengths
Gaetano Belloni
@ s.t.
316 km 26.99
1921 Giovanni Brunero
12hr 1min 30sec
Giuseppe Azzini
@ 12min 40sec
Alfredo Sivocci
@ s.t.
341 km 28.357
1922 Angelo Gremo
13hr 2min 58sec
Bartolomeo Aimo
@ 20sec
Costante Girardengo
@ 1min 3sec
314 km 24.062
1923 Bartolomeo Aimo
12hr 8min
Camillo Arduino
@ 1min 0sec
Angelo Gremo
@ 1min 40sec
308 km 25.39
1924 Costante Girardengo
10hr 2min
Federico Gay
@ s.t.
Bartolomeo Aimo
@ s.t.
278 km 27.67
1925 Gaetano Belloni
11hr 16min
Bartolomeo Aimo
@ 10 bike lengths
Alfredo Binda
@ 1min 30sec
306 km 27.16
1926 Alfredo Binda
11hr 35min
Giovanni Brunero
@ 3min 15sec
Costante Girardengo
@ 5min 34sec
292 km 25.18
1927 Alfredo Binda
9hr 11min
Battista Giuntelli
@ 5 bike lengths
Antonio Negrini
@ 6 bike lengths
262 km 28.52
1928 Marco Giuntelli
10hr 20min
Battista Giutelli
@ 1/2 bike length
Amulio Viarengo
@ 5 bike lengths
255 km 24.677
1929 Antonio Negrini
8hr 57min 20sec
Alfredo Binda
@ 4min 21sec
Battista Giuntelli
@ 4min 26sec
283 km 31.599
1930 Ambrogio Morelli
8hr 46min
Aldo Canazza
@ 4 bike lengths
Fabio Battesini
@ 6min
259 km 29.54
1931 Mario Cipriani
7hr 30min
Guglielmo Marin
@ 1/2 wheel
Giovanni Firpo
@ s.t.
231 km 30.80
1932 Giuseppe Martano
21hr 43min 2sec
Giuseppe Olmo
@ 1min 19sec
Felice Lessona
@ 1min 28sec
689.2 km/ 4 stages 31.735 km
1933 Antonio Folco
29hr 12min 39sec
Andrea Minasso
@ 3min 46sec
Battista Astrua
@ 6mn 34sec
917.2 km/ 6 stages 31.399
1934 Learco Guerra
8hr 55min 34sec
Giuseppe Martano
@ 21sec
Domenico Piemontesi
@ 22sec
304.5 km 34.113
1935 Aldo Bini
9hr 25min 5sec
Domenico Piemontesi
@ 1min 33sec
Romeo Rossi
@ 1min 35sec
298.8 km 31.726
1936 Aldo Bini
7hr 30min 22sec
Giuseppe Olmo
@ 1 bike length
Giovanni Cazzulani
@ s.t.
254.3 km 38.839
1937 Gino Bartali
7hr 40min 5sec
Faustino Montesi
@ 1min 15sec
Severino Canavesi
@ s.t.
266.55 km 34.761
1938 Pietro Rimoldi
6hr 13min 50sec
Severino Canavesi
@ 3 bike lengths
Aldo Bini
@ 35sec
224 km 35.934
1939 Gino Bartali
7hr 48min 45sec
Cesare Del Cancia
@ 1min 41sec
Fausto Coppi
@ 3min 31sec
269.3 km 34.470
1940 Cino Cinelli
7hr 52min 52sec
Aldo Bini
@ 20 cm
Osvaldo Bailo
@ s.t.
269.3 km 34.170
1941 Aldo Bini
8hr 39min 2sec
Gino Bartali
@ 1.5 bike lengths
Osvaldo Bailo
@ s.t.
269.3 km 31.094
1942 Fiorenzo Magni
6hr 14min 2sec
Gino Bartali
@ 20 meters
Pierino Favalli
@ s.t.
207 33.205
1943
1944
Race not held
1945 Secondo Barisone
9hr 13min 20sec
Carlo Rebella
@ 58sec
Prino Volpi
@ 2min 59sec
315 km 34.157
1946 Sergio Maggini
8ht 39min
Antonio Covolo
@ s.t.
Antonio Bevilacqua
@ s.t.
272 km 31.45
1947 Vito Ortelli
8hr 43min
Aldo Ronconi
@ s.t.
Mario Vicini
@ s.t.
306 km 35.10
1948 Renzo Soldani
4hr 15min
Dino Placido
@ s.t.
Andrea Carrea
@ s.t.
170 km 40.0
1949 Adolfo Leoni
8hr 21min
Fausto Coppi
@ s.t.
Fiorenzo Magni
@ s.t.
306 km 36.65
1950 Alfredo Martini
5hr 49min
Sergio Pagliazzi
@ s.t.
Loretto Petrucci
@ 47sec
239 km 41.09
1951 Gino Bartali
7hr 16min 11sec
Pasquale Fornara
@ s.t.
Vincenzo Rossello
@ s.t.
272 km 37.415
1952 Giorgio Albani
6hr 15min
Lucciano Maggini
@ s.t.
Ettore Milano
@ s.t.
249.6 km 39.94
1953 Fiorenzo Magni
7hr 14min
Loretto Petrucci
@ s.t.
Giorgio Albani
@ s.t.
280 km 38.71
1954 Nino Defilippis
6hr 29min
Alfredo Martini
@ s.t.
Angelo Conterno
@ s.t.
238.6 km 39.80
1955 Giuseppe Minardi
7hr 29min
Angelo Conterno
@ s.t.
Adolfo Grosso
@ s.t.
269 km 35.93
1956 Fiorenzo Magni
6hr 36min
Pasquale Fornara
@ s.t.
Pietro Giudici
@ s.t.
244 km 36.97
1957 Silvano Ciampi
6hr 0min
Giuliano Michelon
@ s.t.
Giacomo Fini
@ s.t.
240 km 40
1958 Nino Defilippis
5hr 53min
Alessandro Fantini
@ s.t.
Arrigo Padovan
@ s.t.
242 km 41.133
1959 Silvano Ciampi
6hr 34min
Aldo Moser
@ s.t.
Arrigo Padovan
@ 14sec
270 km 41.116
1960 Alfredo Sabbadin
5hr 47min 13sec
Nello Fabbri
@ s.t.
Carlo Brugnami
@ s.t.
245 km 42.336
1961 Angelo Conterno
6hr 8min
Joseph Hoevenaers
@ 40sec
Giovanni Pettinati
@ s.t.
241 km 39.293
1962 Vito Taccone
7hr 2min 48sec
Franco Cribori
@ s.t.
Graziano Battistini
@ s.t.
248 km 35.193
1963 Adriano Durante
6hr 52min 45sec
Italo Zilioli
@ s.t.
Franco Cribori
@ s.t.
264 km 38.376
1964 Willy Bocklant
6hr 22min 9sec
Jaime Alomar
@ s.t.
Guido Carlesi
@ s.t.
245 km 38.466
1965 Romeo Venturelli
5hr 28min 44sec
Roberto Poggiali
@ s.t.
Dino Zandegu
@ 37sec
225 km 41.066
1966 Rudi Altig
5hr 12min 20sec
Franco Bitossi
@ 4sec
Gianni Motta
@ 6sec
214 km 41.109
1967 Guido De Rosso
4hr 59min 48sec
Roberto Ballini
@ s.t.
Mario Di Toro
@ s.t.
201 km 40.226
1968 Race not held
1969 Marino Basso
3hr 38min 52sec
Ole Ritter
@ s.t.
Cesarino Carpanelli
@ s.t.
158 km 43.314
1970 Italo Zilioli Mauro Simonetti Franco Balmamion    
1971 Felice Gimondi
6hr 2min 14sec
Gianni Motta
@ 2min 35sec
Giorgio Favaro
@ 3min 27sec
238 km 39.422
1972 Eddy Merckx Felice Gimondi Wladimiro Panizza    
1973 Felice Gimondi Marcello Bergamo Giancarlo Polidori    
1974 Francesco Moser
5hr 3min
Michel Pollentier
DQ for dope
Constantino Conti
@ s.t.
205 km 40.594
1976
1975
Race not held
1977 Roger de Vlaeminck Giuseppe Saronni Bernt Johansson    
1978 Giambattista Baronchelli
5hr 9min
Clyde Sefton
@ s.t.
Riccardo Magrini
@ 2min 25sec
220 km 42.72
1979 Silvano Contini Wlidimiro Panizza Giambattista Baronchelli    
1980 Giambattista Baronchelli
5hr 4min 41sec
Wladimiro Panizza
@ 55sec
Giovanni Battaglin
@ s.t.
205 km 40.369
1981 Marino Amadori
5hr 14min
Bruno Wolfer
@ 35sec
Luciano Rabottini
@ 40sec
206 km 39.36
1982 Fausino Ruperez Pascal Jules Teun van Vliet    
1983 Guido Bontempi Sean Kelly Francesco Moser    
1984 Christian Jourdan Acacio Da Silva Teun van Vliet    
1985 Charly Mottet Urs Zimmermann Robert Millar    
1986 Gianni Bugno
4hr 35min 36sec
Enrico Grimani
@ s.t.
Jean-François Bernard
@ s.t.
206 km 44.847
1987 Adri Van der Poel Eric van Lancker Adriano Baffi    
1988 Rolf Gölz Gianni Bugno Marco Lietti    
1989 Claudio Chiappucci
4hr 45min 8sec
Sören Lilholt
@ s.t.
Per Pedersen
@ s.t.
196 km 41.243
1990 Franco Ballerini
4hr 22min 40sec
Dante Rezze
@ s.t.
Kim Andersen
@ s.t.
190 km 43.401
1991 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov
4hr 27min 15sec
Frédéric Moncassin
@ s.t.
Sammie Moreels
@ s.t.
193 km 43.330
1992 Erik Breukink
4hr 11min 54sec
Stephan Roche
@ 4sec
Alex Zülle
@ 8sec
194 km 46.208
1993 Beat Zberg
4hr 19min 20sec
Laurent Dufaux
@ s.t.
Fabrizio Bontempi
@ s.t.
199 km 44.331
1994 Nicola Miceli
4hr 33min 17sec
Roberto Petito
@ s.t.
Peter Meinert
@ 6sec
193 km 42.373
1995 Claudio Chiappucci
4hr 35min 43sec
Stefano Zanini
@ 1sec
Davide Cassani
@ s.t.
188 km 40.911
1996 Richard Virenque
4hr 23min 50sec
Andrea Tafi
@ s.t.
Mauro Gianetti
@ s.t.
200 km 45.483
1997 Gianluca Bortolami Paolo Lanfranchi Biagio Conte    
1998 Marco Serpellini
4hr 20min 2sec
Daniele Nardello
@ s.t.
Stefano Colage
@ s.t.
198 km 45.686
1999 Andrea Tafi
4hr 26min 25sec
Marco Serpellini
@ s.t.
Sergio Barbero
@ s.t.
198 km 44.591
2000 Race not held, heavy rains inundated region
2001 Nico Mattan
4hr 23min 7sec
Fabio Sacchi
@ s.t.
Matthé Pronk
@ s.t.
190 km 43.326
2002 Luca Paolini
4hr 42min 27sec
Matthias Kessler
@ s.t.
Gianluca Bortolami
@ s.t.
193 km 40.998
2003 Alessandro Bertolini
4hr 35min 29sec
Thomas Liese
@ 1sec
Angelo Lopeboselli
@ 49sec
189 km 41.164
2004 Allan Davis
4hr 39min 23sec
Alberto Ongarato
@ s.t.
Francesco Chicchi
@ s.t.
186 km 39.945
2005 Murilo Fischer
4hr 3min 28sec
Steven de Jongh
@ s.t.
Paride Grillo
@ s.t.
176 km 43.373
2006 Daniele Bennati
4hr 11min 45sec
Grégory Rast
@ s.t.
Gene Bates
@ s.t.
176 km 41.946
2007 Race not held
2008 Daniele Bennati
4hr 57min 15sec
Luca Paolini
@ s.t.
Alexandre Usov
@ s.t.
199 km 40.168
2009 Philippe Gilbert
4hr 32min 54sec
Daniel Moreno
@ s.t.
Francesco Gavazzi
@ s.t.
188 km 41.333
2010 Philippe Gilbert
4hr 28min 3sec
Leonardo Bertagnolli
@ 2sec
Matti Breschel
@ s.t.
194 km 43.427
2011 Daniel Moreno
4hr 45min 16sec
Greg van Avermaet
@ s.t.
Luca Paolini
@ s.t.
203 km 42.697
2012 Rigobert Uran
4hr 30min 21sec
Luca Paolini
@ 6sec
Gorka Verdugo
@ 7sec
188 km 41.724
2013
2014
Race not held
2015 Jan Bakelandts
4hr 17min 53sec
Matteo Trentin
@ 4sec
Sonny Colbrelli
@ s.t.
185 km 43.042
2016 Giacomo Nizzolo
4hr 25min 21sec
Fernando Gaviria
@ s.t.
Daniele Bennati
@ s.t.
207 km 46.806 km/hr