BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Memorial Marco Pantani (1.1), Italy

15th edition: Saturday, September 22, 2018

Memorial Marco Pantani podium history | 2017 edition | Course map | Start list

Castrocaro Terme - Cesenatico, 199.8 km

Davide Ballerini

Davide Ballerini is the fastest man of the day.

Complete Results:

199.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.549 km/hr

162 listed to start, 1 non-starter, 106 abandons, 55 classified finishers

1 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5hr 3hr 7sec
2 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
4 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Italia s.t.
6 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
8 DUNBAR Eddie Sky s.t.
9 TIZZA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
10 BARGUIL Warren Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
12 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
13 PAUWELS Serge Dimension Data s.t.
14 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
15 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
17 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec @ 24sec
18 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 0:40
19 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 3:46
20 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
21 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
22 MONTAGUTI Matteo Italia s.t.
23 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
24 RAVANELLI Simone Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
25 DONOVAN Mark Sky s.t.
26 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
27 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
28 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
29 CELANO Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
31 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
32 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
33 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
34 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
35 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:49
36 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
37 MARTINELLI Ivan D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
38 CARLINI Ettore D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
39 ROSA Diego Sky 3:50
40 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
41 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 3:51
43 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
45 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
46 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
47 CATALDO Dario Italia s.t.
48 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
49 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
51 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 3:53
52 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
53 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 3:57
54 ARU Fabio Italia 4:04
55 FORMOLO Davide Italia s.t.

2018 Memorial Marco Pantani map:

2018 Memeorial Pantani map

Startlist with back numbers, September 21, 2018:

  BAHRAIN-MERIDA
DS: Alberto Volpi
1 NIBALI Vincenzo
2 PELLIZOTTI Franco
3 MOHORIC Matej
4 NIBALI Antonio
5 POZZOVIVO Domenico
6 KOREN Kristjan
7 VISCONTI Giovanni
MOVISTAR
DS: J. Jaimerena
11 ARCAS Jorge
12 FERNANDEZ Rubén
13 LANDA Mikel
14 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
15 QUINTANA Dayer
16 QUINTANA Nairo
17 ROJAS Jose
DIMENSION DATA
DS: Jean-Pierre Heynderickx
21 BERHANE Natnael
22 DAVIES Scott
23 DLAMINI Nicholas
24 MORTON Lachlan
25 O'CONNOR Ben
26 PAUWELS Serge
27 VENTER Jacobus
SKY
DS: Dario Cioni
31 BASSO Leonardo
32 GOLAS Michal
33 DONOVAN Mark
34 DUNBAR Eddie
35 HENAO Sebastian
36 LAWLESS Christopher
37 ROSA Diego
GROUPAMA-FDJ
DS: Sebastien Joly
41 BONNET William
42 GAUDU David
43 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
44 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
45 MORABITO Steve
46 SEIGLE Romain
47 VICHOT Arthur
ITALIA
DS: Marco Villa
51 ARU Fabio
52 BATTISTELLA Samuele
53 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
54 CATALDO Dario
55 COVI Alessandro
56 FORMOLO Davide
57 MONTAGUTI Matteo
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DS: Alessandro Spezialetti
61 BALLERINI Davide
62 BELLETTI Manuel
63 CATTANEO Mattia
64 FRAPPORTI Marco
65 GAVAZZI Francesco
66 MASNADA Fausto
67 FRAPPORTI Mattia
BARDIANI-CSF
DS: Stefano Zanatta
71 ANDREETTA Simone
72 ALBANESE Vincenzo
73 BRESCIANI Michael
74 MAESTRI Mirco
75 ROTA Lorenzo
76 SENNI Manuel
77 TONELLI Alessandro
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
DS: E. Goikoetxea
81 AMEZQUETA Julen
82 CELANO Danilo
83 SILVA Joaquim
84 IRISARRI Jon
85 OIEN Justin
86 ZABALA Josu
87 YSSAAD Yannis
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
DS: Gabriele Missaglia
91 AMARO Manuel
92 SISR Frantisek
93 BROZYNA Piotr
94 CIESLIK Pawel
95 STOSZ Patryk
96 MALECKI Kamil
97 PALUTA Michal
FORTUNEO-SAMSIC
DS: Sebastien Hinault
101 BARGUIL Warren
102 GESBERT Elie
103 LE ROUX Romain
104 LEDANOIS Kevin
105 MOINARD Amaël
106 MAISON Jérémy
107 BONNAMOUR Franck
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
DS: Wladimir Belli
111 ARSLANOV Ildar
112 BOEV Igor
113 FIRSANOV Serguei
114 KURIANOV Stepan
115 NEKRASOV Denis
116 ROVNY Ivan
117 VLASOV Aleksander
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
DS: Oscar Guerrero
121 BADILATTI Matteo
122 DÍAZ Josél
123 NEILANDS Krists
124 HERMANS Ben
125 NIV Guy
126 SBARAGLI Kristian
127 TUREK Daniel
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DS: Mario Manzoni
131 BAGIOLI Nicola
132 CANOLA Marco
133 HATSUYAMA Sho
134 LOBATO Juan Jose
135 PONZI Simone
136 SANTAROMITA Ivan
137 TIZZA Marco
WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT
DS: Frederic Amorison
141 DERUETTE Thomas
142 LIETAER Eliot
143 MOLLY Kenny
144 MASSON Christophe
145 MORTIER Julien
146 PEYSKENS Dimitri
147 WARNIER Antoine
WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA
DS: Luca Amoriello
151 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
152 FLOREZ Miguel
153 KOSHEVOY Ilia
154 PACIONI Luca
155 FONZI Giuseppe
156 VELASCO Simone
157 ZARDINI Edoardo
WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
DS: Sebastien Demarbaix
161 ANTONINI Simone
162 EIKING Odd Christian
163 MARTIN Guillaume
164 MEURISSE Xandro
165 MINNAARD Marco
166 PASQUALON Andrea
167 SMITH Dion
BIESSE CARRERA GAVARDO
DS: Marco Milesi
171 AMICI Alberto
172 COLOMBO Raul
173 DELCO Lorenzo
174 COLLEONI Kevin
175 RAVANELLI Simone
176 SALVADOR Enrico
177 PICCOT Michel
MSTINA FOCUS
DS: Gabriele Di Francesco
181 ZURLO Federico
182 MARCELLI Mattia
183 RUSCETTA Andrea
184 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
185 VULCAN Denis-Marian
SANGEMINI-MG.K VIS
DS: Marco Babiloni
191 CIABOCCO Elia
192 COLNAGHI Luca
193 DI SANTE Antonio
194 DRAPERI Matteo
195 MARINOZZI Alessandro
196 GOFFI Geremia
LOKOSPHINX
DS: Alexander Kusnetsov
201 EVTUSHENKO Alexander
202 NIKIFOROV Arseny
203 SOKOLOV Dmitry
205 VDOVIN Alexander
206 NOVIKOV Savva
AMORE & VITA-PRODIR
DS: Francesco Frassi
211 BERNARDINETTI Marco
212 CORRADINI Michele
213 FICARA Pierpaolo
214 GABBURO Davide
215 LUKSEVICS Viesturs
216 STÜSSI Colin
217 TROSINO Mirko
D'AMICO-UTENSILNORD
DS: Massimo Codol
221 BETTINI Francesco
222 CARLINI Ettore
223 GARIOSO Andrea
224 MARTINELLI Ivan
225 ONESTI Emanuele
226 OROCITO Franco
227 RAFFAELE Angelo
MERIDIANA-KAMEN
DS: Antonio Giallorenzo
231 BUDIMIR Kristijan
232 FRANKOVIC Mateo
233 JABUKA David
234 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel
235 PUGLIESE Antonino
236 RABOTTINI Matteo
237 VOJSKOVIC Ivan