BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Classic Loire-Atlantique (1.1), France

16th edition: Saturday, March 21, 2015

Classic Loire-Atlantique historic results | Startlist | 2014 edition | 2016 edition

Classic Loire-Atlantique map |

11 x 16.8 km circuits totaling 182.8 km, starting and ending at La Haye-Fouassière

Alexis Gougard wins the 2015 Classic Loire-Atlantique

Alexis Gougaerd wins his second consecutive Classic Loire-Atlantique. Photo: Bruno Lebeau / Ouest-France

The Race: Alexis Gougeard won his second consecutive Classic Loire-Atlantique when his finished well ahead of Marco Marcato, Anthony Delaplace and Omar Fraile. This also marks the fourth victory this season for Vincent Lavenu's Ag2R team.

Gougeard slipped away from his three fellow breakaways with about eight kilomoters to go, holding on to his slim lead to the finish.

Complete Results:

182.8 km raced at an average speed of 41.017 km/hr

1 Alexis GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 4hr 27min 24sec
2 Marco MARCATO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT @ 3sec
3 Anthony DELAPLACE BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
4 Omar FRAILE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA @ 8sec
5 Julien EL FARES TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:00:24
6 Maxime RENAULT AUBER 93 s.t.
7 Timothy DUPONT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
8 Sébastien DELFOSSE WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
9 Romain COMBAUD EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
10 Kévin REZA FDJ s.t.
11 Hugo HOULE AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
12 Bryan NAULLEAU TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
13 Alexandre PICHOT TEAM EUROPCAR @ 1min 7sec
14 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
15 Julien LOUBET TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:01:25
16 Rudy BARBIER ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
17 Baptiste PLANCKAERT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
18 Gediminas BAGDONAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 Marc SARREAU FDJ s.t.
20 Jean-Marc BIDEAU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
21 Oliver NAESEN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
22 Michael VAN STAEYEN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
23 Julien DUVAL EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
24 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
25 Simone ANTONINI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
26 Alexandre BLAIN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
27 Steven TRONET AUBER 93 s.t.
28 Pello BILBAO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
29 Boris DRON WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
30 Julien SIMON COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
31 Julien GUAY AUBER 93 s.t.
32 Jerome MAINARD EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
33 Egoitz GARCIA MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
34 Yoann BARBAS EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
35 Gregory HABEAUX WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
36 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
37 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
38 Melvin RULLIERE VERANCLASSIC - EKOI s.t.
39 Rémy DI GREGORIO TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
40 Jimmy TURGIS ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:01:31
41 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
42 Angel MADRAZO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
43 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
44 Antoine WARNIER WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
45 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
46 Théo VIMPERE AUBER 93 s.t.
47 Anthony GESLIN FDJ 0:01:37
48 Kevin ISTA WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
49 Antonio MOLINA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
50 Maxime DANIEL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
51 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
52 Miguel Angel BENITO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
53 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
54 Maxime VANTOMME ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
55 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:01:42
56 Benat TXOPERENA MURIAS TALDEA 0:01:46
57 Francis MOUREY FDJ 0:01:48
58 Yohann GENE TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
59 Thomas BOUDAT TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
60 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:02:00
61 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
62 Alo JAKIN AUBER 93 0:02:09
63 Stéphane ROSSETTO COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:03:08
64 Thomas DAMUSEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:03:13
65 Jimmy ENGOULVENT TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
66 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
67 Julien STASSEN WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
68 Clément VENTURINI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:03:23
69 Kevin VAN MELSEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:03:47
70 David BOUCHER FDJ s.t.
71 Garikoitz BRAVO MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
72 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ s.t.
73 Yann GUYOT EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
74 Pierre-Luc PERICHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
75 Romain FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
76 Grégoire TARRIDE TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:04:14
77 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:06:52
78 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
79 Imanol ESTEVEZ MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
80 Eneko LIZARRALDE MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
81 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
82 Mikel BIZKARRA MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
83 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:14:22

Startlist:

AG2R LA MONDIALE
1 Alexis GOUGEARD    
2 Gediminas BAGDONAS    
3 Guillaume BONNAFOND    
4 Maxime DANIEL    
6 Hugo HOULE    
7 Quentin JAUREGUI    
8 Sébastien TURGOT    
FDJ
11 Arnaud COURTEILLE    
12 Anthony GESLIN    
13 David BOUCHER    
14 Murilo Antonio FISCHER    
15 Francis MOUREY    
16 Lorenzo MANZIN    
17 Kévin REZA    
18  Marc SARREAU    
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
21 Jean-Marc BIDEAU    
22 Pierrick FEDRIGO    
23 Romain FEILLU    
24 Armindo FONSECA    
25 Arnaud GERARD    
26  Maxime CAM    
27 Anthony DELAPLACE    
28 Pierre-Luc PERICHON    
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
32 Nicolas EDET    
33 Stéphane ROSSETTO    
34 Julien SIMON    
35 Geoffrey SOUPE    
36 Anthony TURGIS    
37 Michael VAN STAEYEN    
38 Clément VENTURINI    
TEAM EUROPCAR
41 Thomas BOUDAT    
42 Jimmy ENGOULVENT    
43 Bryan NAULLEAU    
44 Yohann GENE    
45 Romain GUILLEMOIS    
46 Alexandre PICHOT    
47 Angelo TULIK    
48 Thomas VOECKLER    
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
51 Victor CAMPENAERTS    
52 Sander HELVEN    
53 Pieter JACOBS    
54 Oliver NAESEN    
55 Thomas SPRENGERS    
56 Preben VAN HECKE    
57 Gijs VAN HOECKE    
58 Floris DE TIER    
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
61 Simone ANTONINI    
62 Frederik BACKAERT    
63 Lander SEYNAEVE    
64 James VANLANDSCHOOT    
65 Boris DRON    
66 Marco MARCATO    
67 Kevin VAN MELSEN    
68 Frederik VEUCHELEN    
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
71 Marco BENFATTO    
72 Francesco CHICCHI    
73 Carlos GALVIZ    
74 Alberto NARDIN    
75 Frantisek PADOUR    
76 Alessio TALIANI    
77 Gianfranco ZILIOLI    
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
81 Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ    
82 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ    
83 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA    
84 Hugh CARTHY    
85 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO    
86 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA    
87 Fernando GRIJALBA    
88 Antonio MOLINA    
CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING
91 Linus GERDEMANN    
92 Rasmus GULDHAMMER    
93 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD    
94 Gustav LARSSON    
95 Romain LEMARCHAND    
96 Christian MAGER    
97 Fabian WEGMANN    
98 Joel ZANGERLE    
EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L ARMEE DE TERRE
101 Yoann BARBAS    
102 David CHERBONNET    
103 Romain COMBAUD    
104 Julien DUVAL    
105 Yann GUYOT    
106 Jerome MAINARD    
107 Jimmy RAIBAUD    
108 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE    
AUBER 93
111 César BIHEL    
112 Steven TRONET    
113 Théo VIMPERE    
114 Julien GUAY    
115 Alo JAKIN    
116 Anthony MALDONADO    
117 David MENUT    
118 Maxime RENAULT    
ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
121 Rudy BARBIER    
122 Thomas DAMUSEAU    
123 Timothy DUPONT    
124 Rudy KOWALSKI    
125 Romain PILLON    
126 Baptiste PLANCKAERT    
127 Jimmy TURGIS    
128 Maxime VANTOMME    
TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM
131 Alexandre BLAIN    
132 Rémy DI GREGORIO    
133 Julien EL FARES    
134 Benjamin GIRAUD    
135 Julien LOUBET    
136 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS    
137 Grégoire TARRIDE    
138 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS    
VERANCLASSIC - EKOI
141 Edwig CAMMAERTS    
142 Niels DE ROOZE    
143 Sébastien ROSSELER    
144 Gorik GARDEYN    
145 Justin JULES    
146 Martial ROMAN    
147 Melvin RULLIERE    
WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
151 Maxime ANCIAUX    
152 Sébastien DELFOSSE    
153 Antoine DEMOITIE    
154 Julien STASSEN    
155 Gregory HABEAUX    
156 Kevin ISTA    
157 Antoine WARNIER    
158 Thomas WERTZ    
MURIAS TALDEA
161 Ander BARRENETXEA    
162 Mikel BIZKARRA    
163 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE    
164 Imanol ESTEVEZ    
165 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL    
166 Jon Ander INSAUSTI IRASTORZA    
167 Eneko LIZARRALDE    
168 Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE

Classic Loire-Atlantique map:

Classic Loire-Atlantique map

2015 Classic Loire-Atlantique map