BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Classic Loire Atlantique (1.1), France

15th edition: Saturday, March 22, 2014

Classic Loire-Atlantique podium history | 2015 edition |

11 laps of the 16.8 km La Haye - Fouassière circuit = 184.8 km

40.877 km/hr average speed

* = Young Rider

The Race: Alexis Gougeard (Ag2r) rode solo over the final kilometers, holding off a determined chase by his former breakaway companions.

L'Equipe, noting that the young Norman had been in a break for more than 180 kilometers said, " Alexis Gougard has guts." This is Gougeard's first year as a pro and his first professional victory (he won the prologue of the Tour de l'Avenir last year). Chapeau!

Complete Results:

1 * Alexis Gougeard AG2R La Mondiale 4hr 31min 15sec
2 * Kenneth Vanbilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:10
3 * Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00:10
4 Julien Bérard AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:27
5 * Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:27
6 Kévin Reza Team Europcar 0:00:27
7 Arnaud Gérard Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:00:27
8 * Flavien Dassonville BigMat - Auber 93 0:00:27
9 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:27
10 * Tom Dernies Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:00:27
11 * Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:27
12 * Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr 0:00:29
13 Yauheni Hutarovich AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:50
14 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr 0:00:50
15 Timothy Dupont Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:50
16 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00:50
17 * Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:50
18 * Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:50
19 * Maxime Daniel AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:50
20 Romain Feillu Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:00:50
21 Baptiste Planckaert Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:50
22 * Angelo Tulik Team Europcar 0:00:50
23 * Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00:50
24 * Armindo Fonseca Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:00:50
25 * Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:50
26 Boris Dron Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:00:50
27 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:50
28 Julien Simon Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:50
29 Dmitriy Sokolov Lokosphinx 0:00:50
30 Christophe Laborie Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:00:50
31 * Anthony Delaplace Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:00:50
32 Steven Tronet BigMat - Auber 93 0:00:50
33 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:50
34 Giovanni Bernaudeau Team Europcar 0:00:50
35 * Evgeny Shalunov Lokosphinx 0:00:50
36 Laurent Mangel FDJ.fr 0:00:50
37 * Omar Fraile Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:50
38 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:50
39 * Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:50
40 * Christophe Premont Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:00:50
41 * Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:50
42 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00:50
43 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:00:50
44 Alo Jakin BigMat - Auber 93 0:00:50
45 * Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:50
46 Florian Vachon Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:00:50
47 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:00:50
48 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:50
49 * Ivan Balykin Rusvelo 0:00:50
50 * Ruben Fernandez Andujar Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:50
51 Anthony Geslin FDJ.fr 0:00:50
52 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:50
53 Jean-Marc Bideau Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:00:50
54 * Zico Waeytens Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:50
55 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat - Auber 93 0:00:50
56 Thomas Voeckler Team Europcar 0:00:50
57 Pierrick Fédrigo FDJ.fr 0:00:50
58 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:50
59 Jeróme Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:50
60 * Laurent Evrard Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:00:50
61 * Alexander Foliforov Itera - Katusha 0:00:58
62 * Olivier Chevalier Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:00:58
63 Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:58
64 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:12
65 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges Lokosphinx 0:02:03
66 Dmitry Kosyakov Itera - Katusha 0:02:03
67 Dmitriy Ignatyev Itera - Katusha 0:02:03
68 * Alexander Vdovin Lokosphinx 0:02:03
69 * Ilnur Zakarin Rusvelo 0:02:03
70 Sergey Firsanov Rusvelo 0:02:25
71 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:25
72 * Rick Ottema Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:02:25
73 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:03:10
74 Andrey Solomennikov Rusvelo 0:03:10
75 * Mikhail Akimov Itera - Katusha 0:03:10
76 * Théo Vimpere BigMat - Auber 93 0:03:10
77 Martijn Verschoor Team Novo Nordisk 0:03:10
78 * Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:03:10
79 Yohann Gené Team Europcar 0:03:10
80 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:03:10
81 * Domingos Goncalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:03:10
82 Benjamin Le Montagner Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:03:47
83 * Igor Boev Rusvelo 0:06:45
84 * Igor Frolov Itera - Katusha 0:06:45
85 * Ildar Arslanov Itera - Katusha 0:06:04