BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta (1.1), Spain

The Klasika Primavera is a single-day road race held in April around Amorebieta, in the Basque country of Spain (near Bilbao and the Bay of Biscay).

The race was first run in 1946 as the Gran Premio de Primavera. There was a hiatus and the Klasika Primavera wasn't organized again until 1955.

It is currently (2014) being organized by the Sociedad Ciclista Amorebieta

In 2005 the UCI rated it a 1.1 race and made it part of the UCI Europe Tour.

Podium history:

Year

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Distance

Average Speed
km/hr

1955 Hortensio Vidaurreta
4hr 10min 0sec
Jesús Loroño
@ s.t.
Carmelo Morales
@ s.t.
145 km 34.80
1956 Cosme Barrutia
4hr 59min 52sec
Jesús Morales
@ 5min 20sec
Antonio Barrutia
@ s.t.
165 km 33.014
1957 Emilio Cruz
4hr 9min 5sec
Carmelo Morales
@ s.t.
Francisco Moreno
@ s.t.
158 km 38.059
1958 Antonio Karmany
4hr 9min 38sec
Jacinto Urrestarazu
@ 17sec
Jesús Davoz
@ s.t.
160 km 38.456
1959 Roberto Morales
4hr 10min 42sec
Carmelo Morales
@ s.t.
Francisco Moreno
@ s.t.
160 km 38.292
1960 Carmelo Morales
4hr 53min 32sec
Felipe Alberdi
@ 18sec
Antonio Karmany
@ s.t.
177 km 36.179
1961 Julio San Emeterio
3hr 42min 54sec
Miguel Muruaga
@ s.t.
Roberto Morales
@ s.t.
140 km 37.685
1962 Francisco Gabica
4hr 58min 47sec
Eusebio Vélez
@ 1min 7sec
Antonio Barrutia
@ s.t.
178 km 35.744
1963 Eusebio Vélez
5hr 21min 40sec
José Antonio Momeñe
@ s.t.
Manuel Martin Piñera
@ s.t.
210 km 39.170
1964 Eusebio Vélez
5hr 15min 5sec
Rafael Carrasco
@ 10sec
José Pérez Francés
@ s.t.
198 km 37.704
1965 José Pérez Francés
5hr 28min 29sec
Luis Otaño
@ s.t.
Ramòn Saez
@ s.t.
205 km 37.444
1966 Antonio Gomez del Moral
5hr 20min 20sec
José Antonio Momeñe
@ s.t.
José Pérez Francés
@ s.t.
207 km 38.772
1967 Antonio Gomez del Moral
5hr 43min 36sec
Losé Manuel López
@ s.t.
Jorge Mariné
@ s.t.
210 km 36.670
1968 Eusebio Vélez
5hr 44min 2sec
Domingo Perurena
@ 1min 20sec
Salvador Canet
@ s.t.
210 km 36.624
1969 José Manuel Lasa
5hr 37min 18sec
Antonio Gomez del Moral
@ s.t.
José Manuel López
@ s.t.
210 km 37.355
1970 Carlos Echeverria
5hr 39min 27sec
Joaquin Galera
@ s.t.
Jesús Aranzabal
@ s.t.
213 km 37.649
1971 Domingo Perurena
5hr 44min 39sec
José López
@ s.t.
Agustin Tamames
@ s.t.
213 km 37.801
1972 José Luis Gomez
6hr 7min 34sec
Luis Abilleira
@ s.t.
Agustin Tamames
@ s.t.
210 km 34.279
1973 Miguel Maria Lasa
5hr 25min 33sec
José Luis Abilleira
@ s.t.
Ventura Diaz
@ s.t.
201 km 37.045 km
1974 Andres Oliva
5hr 48min 27sec
Domingo Perurena
@ 4sec
José Luis Abilleira
@ s.t.
210 km 36.160
1975 Antonio Martos
5hr 20min 48sec
José Martins
@ 25sec
José Antonio González
@ 2min 43sec
210 km 39.276
1976 José Enrique Cima
5hr 43min 20sec
Javier Elorriaga
@ 10sec
Eulalio Garcia
@ s.t.
210 km 36.699
1977 Vicente López Carril
5hr 54min 51sec
José Enrique Cima
@ 54sec
Klaus Peter Thaler
@ 1min 7sec
210 km 35.555
1978 Domingo Perurena
5hr 47min 40sec
Jesús Suarez
@ s.t.
Eulalio Garcia
@ s.t.
210 km 36.241
1979 Miguel Maria Lasa
6hr 23min 0sec
Dominique Sanders
@ s.t.
Jesús Suarez
@ s.t.
211 km 33.055
1980 Juan Fernandez
6hr 10min 53sec
Miguel Maria Lasa
@ s.t.
Pedro Vilaedebó
@ s.t.
211 km 34.134
1981 José Luis Lopez
5hr 33min 52sec
Eulalio Garcia
@ 46sec
Vicente Belda
@ s.t.
211 km 37.919
1982 Jesús Suárez
5hr 34min 51sec
Eulalio Garcia
@ s.t.
Juan Fernández
@ s.t.
211 km 37.907
1983 Juan Fernandez
5hr 48min 7sec
Juan Carlos Alonso
@ s.t.
Marino Lejarreta
@ s.t.
211 km 36.367
1984 José Luis Navarro Jesus Rodriguez Felipe Yanez    
1985 Federico Echave José Recio Iñaki Gaston    
1986 Federico Echave Marino Lejarreta Peter Hilse    
1987 Julián Gorospe Federico Echave Marino Lejarreta    
1988 Jørgen Pedersen Peter Hilse Vicente Ridaura    
1989 Marino Lejarreta Alvaro Pino Federico Echave    
1990 Iñaki Gaston Jeesus Montoya Marino Lejarreta    
1991 Jesus Montoya Julian Gorospe Jon Unzaga    
1992 Federico Echave Mikel Zarrabeitia Iñaki Gaston    
1993 Jon Unzaga Pedro Delgado Fernando Escartin    
1994 Melchor Mauri Jesus Montoya Raul Alcala    
1995 Laurent Jalabert Mauro Gianetti Fernando Escartin    
1996 Mauro Gianetti
4hr 46min 5sec
Pascal Richard
@ 17sec
Piotr Ugrumov
@ s.t.
196 km 41.107
1997 Mikel Zarrabeitia Laurent Jalabert Stéphane Heulot    
1998 Roberto Heras Udo Bölts Daniel Clavero    
1999 Robert Heras Davide Rebellin David Etxebarria    
2000 Unai Etxebarria Udo Bölts Roberto Heras    
2001 Igor Astarloa Eddy Mazzoleni Gianni Faresin    
2002 Angel Vicioso Unai Etxebarria David Etxebarria    
2003 Alejandro Valverde
4hr 25min 26sec
Samuel Sanchez
@ s.t.
Nicki Sorensen
@ s.t.
182.7 km 41.298
2004 Alejandro Valverde
4hr 18min 22sec
Eddy Mazzoleni
@ s.t.
Jens Voigt
@ s.t.
182.7 km 42.427
2005 David Etxebarria
4hr 10min 24sec
Damiano Cunego
@ s.t.
Aitor Osa
@ s.t.
173 km 41.453
2006 Carlos Sastre
4hr 0min 57sec
Damiano Cunego
@ s.t.
Joaquin Rodriguez
@ s.t.
171 km 42.580
2007 Joaquin Rodriguez
3hr 55min 59sec
Alejandro Valverde
@ s.t.
Matteo Bono
@ 8sec
171 km 43.478
2008 Damiano Cunego
4hr 20min 21sec
Alejandro Valverde
@ s.t.
Kjell Carlström
@ s.t.
171.6 km 39.893
2009 Alejandro Valverde
4hr 4min 58sec
Egoi Martinez
@ s.t.
José Herrada
@ s.t.
171.6 km 42.030
2010 Samuel Sanchez
4hr 4min 19sec
Igor Anton
@ 5sec
Frank Schleck
@ s.t.
171.6 km 42.142
2011 Jonathan Hivert
4hr 2min 15sec
David Lopez Garcia
@ s.t.
Nick Nuyens
@ s.t.
171.6 km 42.502
2012 Giovanni Visconti
4hr 10min 43sec
Alejandro Valverde
@ s.t.
Igor Anton
@ s.t.
167.4 km 40.061
2013 Rui Alberto Costa
4hr 7min 58sec
Pablo Urtasun
@ s.t.
Alberto Contador
@ s.t.
171.6 km 41.522
2014 Peio Bilbao
3hr 57min 31sec
Gorka Izagirre
@ s.t.
David Belda
@ 10sec
171.5 km 43.323
2015 José Herrada
3hr 56min 20sec
Evgeny Shalunov
@ 29sec
Carlos Barbero
@ 2min 35sec
171.5 km 43.540
2016 Giovanni Visconti
3hr 56min 44sec
Gorka Izaguirre
@ s.t.
Sergio Pardilla
@ s.t.
171.5 km 43.467 km/hr
2017 Gorka Izagirre
4hr 1min 43sec
Wilmar Andres Paredes
@ 6sec
Rui Vinhas
@ s.t.
171.5 km 42.571 km/hr