BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta (1.1), Spain

61st Edition: Sunday, April 12, 2015

Klasika Primavera podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition

Amorebieta - Amorebieta, 171.5 km

Klasika Primavera race profile |

Jose Herrada wins 2015 Klasica Primavera

José Herrada wins the 2015 Klasika Primavera

The Race: The 2015 Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta course is dominated by three ascents of the Alto de Montecalvo-Muniketa in the last 60 kilometers of the race.

Early on eighteen riders went clear and from that group, three riders went clear: Evgeny Shalunov, José Herrada and Marc Soler.

Soler couldn't stay with the other two, leaving just the two in the lead.

When it came for the third time up the Montecalvo, Herrada dropped Shalunov and motored across the finish line a half-minute ahead to win the race.

Complete Results:

171.5 km raced at an average speed of 43.540 km/hr

1 HERRADA José Movistar 3hr 56min 20sec
2 SHALUNOV Evgeny Lokosphinx @ 29sec
3 BARBERO Carlos Caja Rural 0:02:35
4 MANCEBO Francisco Skydive Dubai s.t.
5 FONTE César Radio Popular ONDA Boavista s.t.
6 SOLER Marc Movistar @ 2min 42sec
7 SHILOV Sergey Lokosphinx 0:04:02
8 VISCONTI Giovanni Movistar s.t.
9 SVESHNIKOV Kirill Lokosphinx s.t.
10 TXURRUKA Amets Caja Rural s.t.
11 RUBIO Diego Efepel s.t.
12 BILBAO Pello Caja Rural s.t.
13 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular ONDA Boavista s.t.
14 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
15 RODRIGUES David Miguel Costa Radio Popular ONDA Boavista s.t.
16 BRAVO Garikoitz Murias Taldea s.t.
17 MADRAZO Ángel Caja Rural s.t.
18 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
19 BIZKARRA Mikel Murias Taldea s.t.
20 ESTEVEZ Imanol Murias Taldea s.t.
21 IZAGUIRRE Gorka Movistar s.t.
22 BELDA David Burgos-BH s.t.
23 INTXAUSTI Benat Movistar s.t.
24 TXOPERENA Beñat Murias Taldea s.t.
25 MARQUE Alejandro Manuel Efepel s.t.
26 GARCIA Marcos Louletano s.t.
27 SOUSA Célio Cristiano Radio Popular ONDA Boavista 0:05:31
28 SILVA Daniel Eduardo Radio Popular ONDA Boavista s.t.
29 RYBALKIN Aleksey Lokosphinx s.t.
30 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH 0:06:10
31 SILVA Joaquim W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
32 CESAR Gustavo W52-Quinta da Lixa 0:06:11
33 MILAN Diego Inteja-MMR Dominica Team s.t.
34 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
35 GARCIA Egoitz Murias Taldea s.t.
36 CHTIOUI Rafai Skydive Dubai 0:07:49
37 NEUSTROEV Vasily Lokosphinx s.t.
38 PRADES Eduard Caja Rural s.t.
39 FERREIRA Ricardo Radio Popular ONDA Boavista s.t.
40 GUZMAN William Inteja-MMR Dominica Team s.t.
41 PÉREZ Juan Ignacio W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
42 CARDOSO Filipe Duarte Efepel s.t.
43 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
44 NUÑO Israel Inteja-MMR Dominica Team s.t.
45 GRIJALBA Fernando Caja Rural s.t.
46 GONCALVES Andre Maciel Efepel s.t.
47 DOS Virgilio Martins Radio Popular ONDA Boavista s.t.
48 DEL PINO Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
49 MARTÍN Víctor Burgos-BH s.t.
50 BAGUES Aritz Murias Taldea s.t.
51 ORBE URRUTIA Haritz Murias Taldea s.t.
52 GARCIA DE MATEOS Vicente Louletano s.t.
53 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
54 CRUZ Adellyn Felix Inteja-MMR Dominica Team 0:09:39
55 MAGALHÃES Samuel Radio Popular ONDA Boavista s.t.
56 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
57 ROLDAN Jose Luis Keith Mobel-Partisan 0:11:53
58 VALERO Javi Keith Mobel-Partisan s.t.
59 VDOVIN Sergey Lokosphinx s.t.
60 MATIAS João W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
61 FRAILE Omar Caja Rural s.t.
62 LORENTE Carlos Keith Mobel-Partisan s.t.
63 DE LA FUENTE David Efepel s.t.
64 SOLE VALL Arnau Burgos-BH s.t.
65 DE SEGOVIA Jose Antonio Louletano s.t.
66 GONZÁLEZ Óscar Efepel s.t.
67 SARMIENTO Johnatan Fernando Inteja-MMR Dominica Team 0:16:15
68 ALARCON Raul W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
69 AL MURAWWI Mohamed Skydive Dubai s.t.
70 FERREIRA Hélder Efepel s.t.
71 RIBEIRO Carlos W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
72 MENENDEZ Ruben Inteja-MMR Dominica Team s.t.
73 CUETO Juan José Inteja-MMR Dominica Team s.t.
74 MARTINEZ Juan Jesus Keith Mobel-Partisan s.t.
75 CARVALHO Antonio W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
76 RODRIGUES Rui Louletano s.t.
77 MATA Juan Jesus Keith Mobel-Partisan 0:16:21

Klasica Primavera de Amorebieta profile:

Kalica Primavera profile

Klasika Primavera profile