BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta (1.1), Spain

60th Edition: April 13, 2014

Klasika Primavera podium history | 2015 edition |

Amorebieta - Amorebieta, 171.5 km

The race: Spaniard Peio Bilbao (Caja Rural) broke away with compatriot Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) and beat him in the sprint to win the 60th edition of the Klasika Primavera, held in northern Spain.

Alejandro Valverde and Samuel Sanchez finished in a group that was almost a minute behind the winning pair.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 43.423 km/hr

1 Peio Bilbao Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 3hr 57min 31sec
2 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti Movistar @ same time
3 David Belda Garcia Burgos-BH @ 10 seconds
4 Eduard Prades Reverte OFM - Quinta da Lixa 53
5 Miguel Minguez Ayala Euskadi
6 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges Lokosphinx
7 Fernando Grijalba Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
8 Jóni Silva Brandão Efapel - Glassdrive
9 Amets Txurruka Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
10 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga Movistar
11 Jordi Simon Casulleras Team Ecuador
12 César Fonte Radio Popular
13 Arkaitz Duran Aroca OFM - Quinta da Lixa
14 Sergey Shilov Lokosphinx
15 Omar Fraile Matarranza Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
16 Delio Fernandez Cruz OFM - Quinta da Lixa
17 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide Efapel - Glassdrive
18 Marcos Garcia Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
19 Igor Merino Cortazar Burgos-BH
20 Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva Radio Popular
21 David Arroyo Duran Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
22 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano Burgos-BH
23 Evgeny Shalunov Lokosphinx 58
24 Aleksey Rybalkin Lokosphinx
25 José Herrada Lopez Movistar
26 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
27 Alejandro Valverde  Movistar
28 Jon Izaguirre Insausti Movistar
29 Víctor De La Parte Efapel - Glassdrive
30 Diego Rubio Efapel - Glassdrive +1:08
31 Jaime Roson Garcia Team Ecuador +1:11
32 Raul Alarcon Garcia Louletano - Dunas Douradas
33 Jorge Martin Montenegro Louletano - Dunas Douradas +1:12
34 Ruben Plaza Molina Movistar +1:14
35 Federico Figueiredo Radio Popular +1:25
36 Benat Txoperena Matxikote Euskadi +2:48
37 Haritz Orbe Urrutia Euskadi
38 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez Euskadi
39 Ricardo Vilela OFM - Quinta da Lixa +2:50
40 Rafael Silva Efapel - Glassdrive +4:12
41 Junrey A. Navarra LBC - MVP Sports Foundation
42 Raul Garcia De Mateo Rubio Louletano - Dunas Douradas
43 Manuel Sola Keith Mobel - Partizan
44 Luis Fernandes OFM - Quinta da Lixa
45 Andrés Vigil Vidal Keith Mobel - Partizan
46 Pablo Torres Muino Burgos-BH
47 Micael Isidoro Louletano - Dunas Douradas
48 Ibai Salas Burgos-BH
49 Dmitry Sokolov Lokosphinx
50 Hélder Fernandes Ferreira Efapel - Glassdrive
51 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi Euskadi
52 Alexander Vdovin Lokosphinx
53 Rui Vinhas Louletano - Dunas Douradas
54 Jon Larrinaga Euskadi
55 Victor Martin Hernandez Burgos-BH
56 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
57 Celio Cristiano Sousa Radio Popular
58 Virgilio Martins Dos Santos Radio Popular
59 Jaume Rovira Pous Team Ecuador
60 Antonio Piedra Perez Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
61 Dario Hernandez Burgos-BH
62 Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio Louletano - Dunas Douradas
63 Carlos Ivan Oyarzun Guinez Efapel - Glassdrive
64 Mikel Iturria Segurola Euskadi
65 Bruno Duarte Ferreira Silva Efapel - Glassdrive +8:07
66 Francisco Javier Moreno  Louletano - Dunas Douradas +9:32
67 Javier Francisco Aramendia  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA +11:19
68 Victor Etxebarria Carrasco Euskadi
69 Fábio Mansilhas Radio Popular +11:48
70 Esteban Plaza Mira Keith Mobel - Partizan
71 João Matias OFM - Quinta da Lixa
72 Helder Oliveira OFM - Quinta da Lixa
73 João Silva Efapel - Glassdrive
74 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso Efapel - Glassdrive
75 Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa OFM - Quinta da Lixa
76 Juan Carlos Ramirez Keith Mobel - Partizan
77 Jon Aberasturi Izaga Euskadi
78 Javier Chacon Keith Mobel - Partizan
79 Enrique Sanz Movistar
80 Isaac Carbonell Rabat Team Ecuador
81 Carlos Carneiro Radio Popular
82 Ricardo Ferreira Radio Popular
83 El Joshua Carino LBC - MVP Sports Foundation
84 Jose Ragonessi Team Ecuador
85 Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto Louletano - Dunas Douradas
86 Jorge Montenegro Team Ecuador
87 Ronald Oranza LBC - MVP Sports Foundation
88 Segundo Navarrete Team Ecuador
89 Sergey Vdovin Lokosphinx
90 Higinio Fernandez Team Ecuador
91 Leonidas Sebastian Novoa Team Ecuador
92 Carlos Barbero Cuesta Euskadi
93 Carlos Eduardo Quisphe Team Ecuador
94 Marcos Jurado Rodriguez Keith Mobel - Partizan
95 Kirill Sveshnikov Lokosphinx