BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Japan Cup Road Race (HC)

28th edition: Sunday, October 20, 2019

Japan Cup podium history | 2018 edition | Course map & Profile | Start list

Sunday, October 20: Utsunomiya - Utsunomiya, Japan, 14 x 10.3 km laps = 144.2 km

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema wins the 28th edition of the Japan Cup Road Race. Photo Makoto Ayano

The race: Here's the report from third-place Dion Smith's Mitchelton-Scott team.

New Zealander Dion Smith closed off his 2019 season today with an impressive third place finish at Japan Cup after making it into a select front group.

Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) took the race honours after breaking away with Michael Woods (EF Educaton First) in the closing two laps, with Smith part of a fierce chase behind, fighting all the way to the line to make it onto the podium for Mitchelton-SCOTT.

With a hard parcours race around 14laps of a hilly circuit, young neo-pro Rob Stannard was the first to represent Mitchelton-SCOTT, jumping into a breakaway group with seven other riders.

The group remained ahead lap-after-lap, until the peloton decided their time had come and they were finally swallowed up before fresh attacks came.

With a climb to contest with each lap, the race began to be a wearing down process and a select group of around 20riders were able to get away, before reducing down even further over the heavy terrain as the finish line grew closer.

Mollema and Woods made the race winning move, accelerating away from the small group with around two-laps to go and opened up a small gap that proved to be enough.

Behind, four-riders including Smith went on the chase, clawing their way back to the two leaders but not quite making the junction. Smith continued to battle on and claimed the final place on the podium, a nice reward for the hard work throughout the day in his final race of the season.

Dion Smith:
"I'm pretty happy to pull off a result and being the last race of the season it’s a cool way to cap it off. Lotto-Jumbo had a full team and team with a lot of climbers, they made it really hard four laps to go and from there the main selections were made.

"I wasn’t sure how my legs were going to be but also new I still had some good fitness there from the Vuelta which helped with going deep into the final.

"The team goal was to get on the podium, the plan was to try get someone in the move to open options later in the race and having Rob there was ideal. With only four of us in the team we just had to sit back, ride good position and follow the other world tour teams. F

"James Fouche did a good job helping me and making sure I had everything all day so overall I think we can be happy with the outcome."

Mathew Hayman - Sport Director:
"It was good to have Rob represented out the front, he did a great job there out the front, that breakaway group contained all WorldTour teams and it was a really hard start. After that the race whittled itself down and Dion came to the front.

“He said he wasn’t feeling great with a few laps to go but he obviously was when you see the caliber of those guys he was out the front with. Both those guys won big races last week so I think by doing the Vuelta obviously held him and it was a fantastic way for Dion . It is a great to finish the year, his first year at Mitchelton-SCOTT."

Complete Results:

144.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.111 km/hr

1 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 3hr 41min 13sec
2 Michael Woods EF Education First @ 1sec
3 Dion Smith Mitchelton-Scott 44''
4 Francisco Mancebo Matrix-Powertag s.t.
5 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 Hideto Nakane Nippo-Vini Fantini 52''
7 Neilson Powless Jumbo-Visma 2' 09''
8 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
9 Kenny Molly Wallonie-Bruxelles 2' 31''
10 Orluis Aular Matrix-Powertag s.t.
11 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
12 Lucas De Rossi Delko-Marseille Provence 2' 35''
13 Yukiya Arashira Bahrain-Merida 4' 33''
14 Nariyuki Masuda Utsunomiya Blitzen s.t.
15 Benjamin Dyball Sapura Cycling 4' 37''
16 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk 4' 51''
17 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
18 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo 5' 02''
19 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-Merida s.t.
21 Atsushi Oka Utsunomiya Blitzen 5' 58''
22 Rémy Rochas Delko-Marseille Provence 6' 06''
23 Alexandre Delettre Delko-Marseille Provence 6' 56''
24 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain-Merida s.t.
25 Itsuki Koide Japan 9' 43''
26 Daiki Magosaki Bridgestone Cycling 10' 01''
27 Maxx Chance Wildlife Generation s.t.
28 Yusuke Hatanaka Team Ukyo s.t.
29 Daiki Yasuhara Matrix-Powertag s.t.
30 Mathijs Paasschens Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
31 José Vicente Toribio Matrix-Powertag s.t.
32 Matic Grošelj Ljubljana Gusto Santic s.t.
33 Phuchong Saiudomsin Thailand Continental s.t.
34 Masakazu Ito Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
35 Masahiro Ishigami Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
36 Baptiste Planckaert Wallonie-Bruxelles 10' 07''
37 Manabu Ishibashi Bridgestone Cycling 10' 13''
38 Sho Hatsuyama Nippo-Vini Fantini 10' 29''
39 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 10' 50''
40 Shotaru Iribe Shimano Racing Team 11' 03''

Course map and profile:

Japan Cup

Course map

Japan Cup

Race profile

Start list with back numbers, October 19, 2010:

MITCHELTON-SCOTT
1 STANNARD Robert
2 MEYER Cameron
3 FOUCHE James
4 SMITH Dion
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
11 ARASHIRO Yukiya
12 CARUSO Damiano
13 COLBRELLI Sonny
14 NOVAK Domen
15 PERNSTEINER Hermann
16 PIBERNIK Luka
EF EDUCATION FIRST
21 BROWN Nathan
22 BENNETT Sean
23 MORTON Lachlan
24 PHINNEY Taylor
25 WHELAN James
26 WOODS Michael
JUMBO-VISMA
31 BOUWMAN Koen
32 GESINK Robert
33 HOFSTEDE Lennard
34 POWLESS Neilson
35 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
36 KUSS Sepp
TREK-SEGAFREDO
41 BEPPU Fumiyuki
42 BERNARD Julien
43 CICCONE Giulio
44 EG Niklas
45 MOLLEMA Bauke
46 THEUNS Edward
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
51 CARR Simon
52 DE ROSSI Lucas
53 DELETTRE Alexandre
54 FILOSI Iuri
55 JONES Brenton
56 ROCHAS Rémy
NIPPO -VINI FANTINI
61 CANOLA Marco
62 ISHIGAMI Masahiro
63 HATSUYAMA Sho
64 NAKANE Hideto
65 ZACCANTI Filippo
66 ITO Masakazu
NOVO NORDISK
71 CLANCY Stephen
72 HENTTALA Joonas
73 KAMSTRA Brian
74 KUSZTOR Peter
75 LOZANO RIBA David
76 PLANET Charles
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
81 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
82 MOLLY Kenny
83 PAQUOT Tom
84 WIRTGEN Luc
85 PAASSCHENS Mathijs
86 WIRTGEN Tom
LJUBLJANA GUSTO SANTIC
91 HILL Ben
92 GUY Timothy
93 KOROSEC Rok
94 GROSELJ Matic
95 PENG Yuan Tan
96 HUANG Wen Chung
SAPURA CYCLING
101 ZAKARIA Akmal
102 DYBALL Ben
103 ABD RASIM Muhammad
104 OZGUR Batuhan
105 MISBAH Muhsin
106 MOHD SHUKRI Muhammad
THAILAND CONTINENTAL
111 CHAIYASOMBAT Thanakhan
112 SAI-UDOMSIN Phuchong
113 SIRIONNACHAI Sarawut
114 YAOWARAT Ratchanon
115 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol
WILDLIFE GENERATION
121 BOARDMAN Samuel
122 KIRBY Quinten
123 CHANCE Maxx
124 JASTRAB Ryan
126 ROSS Kent
TEAM UKYO
131 PRADES Benjamín
132 HATANAKA Yusuke
133 UCHIMA Kohei
134 KOISHI Yuma
135 YOKOTSUKA Kohei
136 TAKEYAMA Kosuke
MATRIX POWERTAG
141 MANCEBO Francisco
142 TORIBIO Jose
143 FERNANDEZ Airan
144 AULAR Orluis
146 YASUHARA Daiki
147 KOMORI Ryohei
KINAN CYCLING
151 NAKAJIMA Yasuharu
152 OKUBO Jin
153 YAMAMOTO Genki
154 AMAGOI Tatsuki
155 ARAI Yuta
UTSUNOMIYA BLITZEN
161 MASUDA Nariyuki
162 SUZUKI Yuzuru
163 SUZUKI Ryu
164 HORI Takaaki
165 ONODERA Rei
166 OKA Atsushi
SHIMANO RACING TEAM
171 IRIBE Shotaro
172 KIMURA Keisuke
173 MINATO Ryo
174 YOKOYAMA Kota
175 KUROEDA Saya
176 NAKAI Tadaaki
TEAM BRIDGESTONE
181 MAGOSAKI Daiki
182 KUROEDA Shiki
183 ISHIBASHI Manabu
184 TOKUDA Suguru
185 HIRATSUKA Yoshimitsu
186 CHIKATANI Ryo
NASU BLASEN
191 SHIMOJIMA Masaki
192 NISHIO Hayato
193 SHINKAI Ryuji
194 NISHIO Keito
195 SHIBATA Masayuki
196 NAKAMURA Kaito
JAPAN
201 KOBAYASHI Marino
202 MATSUDA Shoi
203 ISHIHARA Yuki
204 WATANABE Ayumu
205 ODA Hijiri
206 KOIDE Itsuki