BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Japan Cup (HC)

27th edition: Sunday, October 21, 2018

Japan Cup podium history | 2017 edition | Course map & Profile | Start list

Sunday, October 22: Utsunomiya - Utsunomiya, Japan, 14 x 10.3 km laps = 144.2 km

Robert Power

Robert Power beats Antwan Tolhoek in a two-up sprint. Yuchiro Hosoda photo

The race: Here's the report from winner Robert Power's Mitchelton-Scott team.

After finishing on the podium in third place back in 2016, Rob Power secured the win in style in his last race for Mitchelton-SCOTT at the Japan Cup, attacking out of the leading group on the final lap before sprinting to victory.

Well placed alongside teammate Jack Haig at the front of the bunch as the race came back together over the final circuits, Power stayed attentive as the key attacks went and formed part of a leading group of six before accelerating clear with Antwan Tolhoek (LottoNL-Jumbo) on the last climb.

Gaining a significant gap over the chasers, Power and Tolhoek hit the drag up to the line together with Power coming around the Dutchman to take an impressive win from the two-up sprint and wrap up the season on a high.

Decisive moments:
A beautiful sunny Japanese morning welcomed the riders to the start line for 14 x laps of the 10.3kilometre circuit around Utsunomiya Forest and it didn’t take long for an early break to form with three riders up the road after half an hour of racing.

By the halfway point the trio held around one-minute 30seconds on the bunch and so it remained until three laps to go when the group split over the climb and accelerations out of the bunch brought the race back together again.

Both Haig and Power were well positioned towards the front, but it was Power who found himself on the front foot as part of a six-rider attack going into the closing 20kilometres.

It was a strong move and Power quickly realised that this could be the chance as he attacked the final climb alongside Tolhoek, splitting the group and gaining around 40seconds lead as the pair sped towards the finish.

Power played it smart in the final, coming around Tolhoek inside the last kilometre to take a convincing victory with a powerful late surge. Neo-pro and compatriot Rob Stannard also finished well and inside the top ten for eighth to secure the best young rider's jersey.

Rob Power:
“The whole team rode really well today, and it was nice to be back racing in Japan. I really enjoyed this race two years ago, so to come back here and win is great.”

“It’s a special win because it’s my last race in Mitchelton-SCOTT colours and I really wanted to come here and do my best to say thank you for the last few years.

“I’ve really enjoyed my time with the team and I am pleased we were able to get a result here and close out the season in such a positive way.”

Complete Results:

144.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.625 km/hr

1 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 3hr 44min 0sec
2 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
3 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac @ 40sec
4 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
5 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:42
6 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:02
7 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 2:07
8 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 2:26
9 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 HUCKER Robbie Team UKYO s.t.
11 POGAČAR Tadej Ljubljana Gusto Xaurum s.t.
12 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
13 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 PRADES Benjamín Team UKYO s.t.
15 OVETT Freddy BMC s.t.
16 AMEZAWA Takeaki Utsunomiya Blitzen s.t.
17 ISHIGAMI Masahiro Japanese National Team s.t.
18 LEBAS Thomas Kinan Cycling s.t.
19 GUARDIOLA Salvador Kinan Cycling s.t.
20 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
22 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:31
23 MASUDA Nariyuki Utsunomiya Blitzen 2:34
24 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 2:43
25 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 4:50
26 OKA Atsushi Utsunomiya Blitzen 5:03
27 SUZUKI Ryu Utsunomiya Blitzen 5:09
28 KUBOKI Kazushige Bridgestone Cycling s.t.
29 MATSUDA Shoi Japanese National Team s.t.
30 HATANAKA Yusuke Team UKYO s.t.
31 IRIBE Shotaro Shimano s.t.
32 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
33 EYOB Metkel Terengganu Cycling s.t.
34 MINATO Ryo Shimano s.t.
35 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
36 YAMAMOTO Masaki Kinan Cycling s.t.
37 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
38 TORIBIO José Matrix Powertag s.t.
39 YAMAMOTO Genki Kinan Cycling s.t.
40 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
41 POTTER Michael Australian Cycling Academy s.t.
42 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental 5:15
43 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 5:23
44 TIZZA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
45 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
46 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
47 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
48 WATANABE Ayumu Japanese National Team 8:16
49 KUSABA Keigo Japanese National Team 8:20
50 NAKATA Takuya Shimano 8:22
51 YASUHARA Daiki Matrix Powertag 8:24
52 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental 8:42
53 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
54 SAI-UDOMSIN Phuchong Thailand Continental s.t.
55 MONK Cyrus EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
56 TAKEYAMA Kosuke Team UKYO s.t.
57 BATMUNKH Maral-erdene Terengganu Cycling s.t.
58 RAGGIO Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
59 BETTIOL Alberto BMC s.t.
60 GARCÍA Marcos Kinan Cycling s.t.
61 ARASHIRO Yudai Kinan Cycling s.t.
62 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 SHIBATA Masayuki Nasu Blasen 9:08
64 YOKOYAMA Kota Shimano s.t.
65 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling 11:54
66 KOISHI Yuma Team UKYO s.t.
67 KIMURA Keisuke Shimano s.t.
68 ORCHARD Toby Australian Cycling Academy s.t.
69 FONZI Giuseppe Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.

Course map and profile:

2018 Japan cCup map

Course map

Japan Cup profile

Race profile

Start list with back numbers, October 20, 2018:

NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
1 CANOLA Marco
2 HATSUYAMA Sho
3 NAKANE Hideto
4 BAGIOLI Nicola
5 TIZZA Marco
6 SANTAROMITA Ivan
BMC
11 BETTIOL Alberto
12 EVANS Alexander
13 GERRANS Simon
14 OVETT Freddy
15 ROCHE Nicholas
16 ROSSKOPF Joey
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
21 HAYMAN Mathew
22 POWER Robert
23 HAIG Jack
24 CHAVES RUBIO Brayan
25 STANNARD Robert
26 TUFT Svein
EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC
31 BRESCHEL Matti
32 CANTY Brendan
33 DOMBROWSKI Joseph
34 OWEN Logan
35 MONK Cyrus
36 NEVES José
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
41 GESINK Robert
42 BOOM Lars
43 BOUWMAN Koen
44 OLIVIER Daan
45 WYNANTS Maarten
46 TOLHOEK Antwan
TREK-SEGAFREDO
51 ALAFACI Eugenio
52 BEPPU Fumiyuki
53 DE KORT Koen
54 DEGENKOLB John
55 DIDIER Laurent
56 FELLINE Fabio
NOVO NORDISK
61 BRAND Sam
62 HENTTALA Joonas
63 LOZANO David
64 PLANET Charles
65 POLI Umberto
66 WILLIAMS Christopher
WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA
71 POZZATO Filippo
72 FONZI Giuseppe
73 RAGGIO Luca
74 ZARDINI Edoardo
75 ZHUPA Eugert
76 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
7 ELEVEN-CLIQQ ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES
81 KANEKO Daisuke
82 GALEDO Mark John Lexer
83 OKA Yasumasa
84 CARINO Daniel Ver
85 PEREZ Dominic
86 MARTIN Bonijoe
AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY-RIDE SUNSHINE COAST
91 POTTER Michael
92 ORCHARD Toby
93 MACKAY Ashley
94 NOBLE Jonathon
95 WELSFORD Sam
96 SCOTT Cameron
LJUBLJANA GUSTO XAURUM
101 POGACAR Tadej
102 JERMAN Ziga
104 RUCIGAJ Ziga
105 POTOCKI Viktor
106 GUY Timothy
TERENGGANU CYCLING
111 MAT AMIN Mohd
112 LAKASEK Irwandie
113 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene
114 GOH Choon Huat
115 OVECHKIN Artem
116 EYOB Metkel
THAILAND CONTINENTAL
121 DESTRIBOIS Alex
122 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol
123 LIPHONGYU Nawuti
124 SAI-UDOMSIN Phuchong
125 SIRIONNACHAI Sarawut
126 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit
KINAN CYCLING
131 YAMAMOTO Genki
132 LEBAS Thomas
133 GARCIA Marcos
134 GUARDIOLA Salvador
135 ARASHIRO Yudai
136 YAMAMOTO Masaki
TEAM UKYO
141 PUJOL Oscar
142 PRADES Benjamín
143 HUCKER Robbie
144 KOISHI Yuma
145 HATANAKA Yusuke
146 TAKEYAMA Kosuke
UTSUNOMIYA BLITZEN
151 MASUDA Nariyuki
152 SUZUKI Yuzuru
153 SUZUKI Ryu
154 AMEZAWA Takeaki
155 OKA Atsushi
156 ONODERA Rei
MATRIX POWERTAG
161 TORIBIO Jose
162 FERNANDEZ Airan
163 SANO Junya
165 YASUHARA Daiki
166 MUKAIGAWA Naoki
BRIDGESTONE CYCLING
171 KUBOKI Kazushige
172 HORI Takaaki
173 ISHIBASHI Manabu
174 OKUBO Jin
175 HARADA Hiroaki
176 MAGOSAKI Daiki
SHIMANO
181 IRIBE Shotaro
182 KIMURA Keisuke
183 MINATO Ryo
184 KUROEDA Saya
185 YOKOYAMA Kota
186 NAKATA Takuya
NASU BLASEN
191 SHIMOJIMA Masaki
192 KISHI Takahito
193 NISHIO Hayato
194 SHIBATA Masayuki
195 HIGUCHI Takaaki
196 YUTO Yoshida
JAPAN NATIONAL TEAM
201 ISHIGAMI Masahiro
202 MATSUDA Shoi
203 OMAE Kakeru
204 KUSABA Keigo
205 WATANABE Ayumu
206 ISHIHARA Yuki
CRITERIUM SPECIAL RIDERS
211 MORI Manuele
212 NAKAMURA Ryutaro
213 KOSAKA Hikaru
214 FUKUDA Shinpei
215 WATANABE Masamitsu
216 KUROEDA Shiki