BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Bredene Koksijde Classic (HC), Belgium

Formerly: Handzame Classic

17th edition: Friday, March 22, 2019

Handzame Classic historic results | 2018 edition | Start list

Bredene - Koksijde, 199 km

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann is the day's fastest rider.

Weather at the finish city of Koksijde at 12:30 PM, local time: 11C (52F), misty, with the wind from the southwest at 3 km/hr (2 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Pascal Ackermann's Bora-hansgrohe team.

The renowned Belgian one-day race which was previously run under the name of Handzame Classic is now known as Bredene-Koksijde Classic.

After the start gun was sounded in Bredene in East Flanders to signal the commencement of the race, the riders took to the 199.5km long route in the direction of Koksijde. Apart from the Kemmelberg (600m at 1.7%) and the Rodeberg (1km at 3.9%), the parcours did not feature any particularly topographically challenging features.

At the end of the race, the riders were then faced with three local laps of 13km each around the finishing town of Koksijde. Early in the race proceedings, six riders were able to break free from the main field and stretch out a maximum gap of seven minutes. In the final third of the race, the BORA – hansgrohe riders came to the front of proceedings in the peloton and put in an enormous turn of pace at the front, which led the gap to the breakaway to dissipate continually.

With 15km to the finish line, there was a crash in the main field, in which Rudi Selig and Michael Schwarzmann found themselves held up, however they were thankfully able to get back on the bike and make contact with the peloton. Despite an extremely chaotic finale, in which several riders hit the deck, BORA – hansgrohe was able to pilot Pascal Ackermann into an optimal position from which to launch his sprint.

In the finishing straight in Koksijde, the race came down to the expected mass sprint, which the German road champion was able to take out by a bike length. This win marked the second season victory of the 25-year-old rider.

From the Finish Line:
“After my second place on Wednesday at Nokere Koerse, I really wanted to get the win today. This week, we showed that we have a very strong team, and I wanted to thank my teammates by getting the victory, which I was able to do. There was a headwind in the final sprint and it was very chaotic. I lost the wheel of my lead-out man a few times, but was always able to come back to find a good position. Two years ago, I achieved my first top 5 result at this race, but today I wanted to win. After a few days break, I’ll line up at the start of Driedaagse Brugge-De Panne, where I hope to be able to net another win.” – Pascal Ackermann

“The race went as we had expected. There was a breakaway group of six riders, but we were able to control the race well with a few other teams. We concentrated our efforts particularly on the finale. However, there were several crashes on the final lap and we ran into some bad luck. Around 15km before the finish, Rudi Selig and Michael Schwarzmann hit the deck, but thankfully they were able to get back on the bike and bridge the gap to the main field. The guys did an excellent job today and Rudi in particular prepared the sprint for Pascal perfectly. We are very happy with the win and hope to be able to continue to produce such results.” – André Schulze, Sports Director

Complete Results:

152 starters, 137 classified finishers.

199 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.295 km/hr

1 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 35min 47sec
2 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
3 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
5 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
7 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
10 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
11 NOMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
12 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
13 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 DEHAES Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
15 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
16 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept s.t.
17 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
18 DE DECKER Alfdan Wanty-Gobert s.t.
19 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
20 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
22 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
24 VALLEE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
25 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
26 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 LAWLESS Chris Sky s.t.
28 VERMEERSCH Gianni Corendon-Circus s.t.
29 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
31 BRØCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez s.t.
32 COENEN Dennis Cibel s.t.
33 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
34 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus s.t.
35 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
36 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
37 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
39 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept @ 9sec
40 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 0:12
41 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles 0:00
42 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:12
43 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 0:14
44 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
45 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
46 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
47 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
49 FORTIN Filippo Cofidis 0:00
50 MINALI Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy 0:17
51 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert 0:00
52 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 0:28
53 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team s.t.
54 SPREAFICO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:00
55 EGHOLM Jakob Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
56 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 0:33
57 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
58 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
59 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
60 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
62 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
63 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept s.t.
64 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
65 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus s.t.
66 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel s.t.
67 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus s.t.
68 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
69 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
70 ARERUYA Joseph Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
71 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
72 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
73 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie s.t.
74 ROBREDO Álvaro Burgos-BH s.t.
75 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
76 OLIVEIRA Ivo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
77 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
78 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
79 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal 0:37
80 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 0:45
81 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
82 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon 0:49
83 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
84 TEUGELS Lennert Cibel s.t.
85 TIMMERMANS Justin Roompot-Charles s.t.
86 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:00
87 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert s.t.
88 KNEES Christian Sky 1:09
89 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus s.t.
90 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
91 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept s.t.
92 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert s.t.
93 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
94 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
95 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
96 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Direct Energie s.t.
97 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
98 MORICE Julien Vital Concept s.t.
99 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
100 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 NORSGAARD Mathias Riwal Readynez s.t.
102 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
103 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
104 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
105 RÄIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
106 QUÉMÉNEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
107 MAES Alexander Cibel s.t.
108 GÈNE Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
109 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
111 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
112 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
113 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
114 JOURNIAUX Axel Direct Energie 1:21
115 DEBRUYNE Glenn Cibel 1:35
116 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez 1:51
117 BLYTHE Adam Lotto-Soudal 2:11
118 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 2:30
119 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
120 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
121 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team 2:33
122 ZIJLAARD Maikel Hagens Berman-Axeon 2:43
123 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:54
124 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
125 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
126 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 4:36
127 CAM Maxime Vital Concept s.t.
128 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
129 BICO Nuno Burgos-BH s.t.
130 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
131 GIBSON Matthew Burgos-BH s.t.
132 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
133 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept s.t.
134 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
135 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
136 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
137 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel s.t.

Start list with back numbers, March 21, 2019:

  DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
DS: Rik van Slycke
1 HODEG Alvaro
2 EVENEPOEL Remco
3 CAVAGNA Rémi
4 JAKOBSEN Fabio
5 KEISSE Iljo
6 MARTINELLI Davide
7 SERRY Pieter
SKY
DS: Servais Knaven
11 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
12 BASSO Leonardo
13 KNEES Christian
14 LAWLESS Christopher
15 SIVAKOV Pavel
BORA-HANSGROHE
DS: Andre Schulze
21 ACKERMANN Pascal
22 BASKA Erik
23 MCCARTHY Jay
24 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
25 SAGAN Juraj
26 SCHWARZMANN Michael
27 SELIG Rüdiger
CCC TEAM
DS: Steve Bauer
31 MARECZKO Jakub
32 GRADEK Kamil
33 KOCH Jonas
34 OWSIAN Lukasz
35 SAJNOK Szymon
36 BERNAS Pawel
37 CERNY Josef
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Luc Meersman
41 BEPPU Fumiyuki
42 MULLEN Ryan
43 FRAME Alex
45 KIRSCH Alex
46 MOSCHETTI Matteo
LOTTO-SOUDAL
DS: Frederik Willems
51 BLYTHE Adam
52 DE WULF Stan
53 FRISON Frederik
54 BYRIEL IVERSEN Rasmus
55 NAESEN Lawrence
56 VAN GOETHEM Brian
57 WOUTERS Enzo
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
DS: Allan Peiper
61 BOHLI Tom
62 FERRARI Roberto
63 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
64 CONSONNI Simone
65 OLIVEIRA Ivo
66 OLIVEIRA Rui
67 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
DS: Gennady Mikhaylov
71 BIERMANS Jenthe
72 HAAS Nathan
73 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
74 KOCHETKOV Pavel
75 SMIT Willie
76 TANFIELD Harry
COFIDIS
DS: Thierry Marichal
81 CHETOUT Loïc
82 FORTIN Filippo
83 HOFSTETTER Hugo
84 MATHIS Marco
85 MORIN Emmanuel
86 SOUPE Geoffrey
87 TOUZÉ Damien
WANTY–GOBERT
DS: Hilaire Van der Schuren
91 DUPONT Timothy
92 DE DECKER Alfdan
93 DE WINTER Ludwig
94 KREDER Wesley
95 MEURISSE Xandro
96 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
97 VALLEE Boris
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
DS: Leonardo Canciani
101 BENFATTO Marco
102 RUMAC Josip
103 FRAPPORTI Marco
104 PELUCCHI Matteo
105 SPREAFICO Matteo
106 VENDRAME Andrea
107 VIEL Mattia
ROOMPOT-CHARLES
DS: Michael Boogerd
111 LEYSEN Senne
112 REINDERS Elmar
113 ASSELMAN Jesper
114 TIMMERMANS Justin
115 BOOM Lars
116 VAN SCHIP Jan Willem
117 VAN STAEYEN Michael
DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Dominique Arnould
121 BOUDAT Thomas
122 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu
123 JOURNIAUX Axel
124 GÈNE Yohann
125 QUEMENEUR Perrig
126 TULIK Angelo
127 SELLIER Simon
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
DS: Eric Van Lancker
131 RÄIM Mihkel
132 HOLST ENGER Sondre
133 DEMPSTER Zakkari
134 BARBIER Rudy
135 GOLDSTEIN Roy
136 MINALI Riccardo
137 BOIVIN Guillaume
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Hans de Clercq
141 MENTEN Milan
142 NOPPE Christophe
143 PLANCKAERT Emiel
144 VAN HECKE Preben
145 VAN ROOY Kenneth
146 WEEMAES Sasha
147 WILLEMS Thimo
VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS
DS: Yvonnick Bolgiani
151 BOECKMANS Kris
152 CAM Maxime
153 MANZIN Lorrenzo
154 DE BACKER Bert
155 MORICE Julien
156 MOTTIER Justin
157 TURGIS Jimmy
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
DS: Hristo Zaykov
161 ARERUYA Joseph
162 FILOSI Iuri
163 JONES Brenton
164 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw
165 LEVEAU Jérémy
166 TRARIEUX Julien
167 GUERIN Alexis
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DS: Christophe Brandt
171 DEHAES Kenny
172 ISTA Kevin
173 MOLLY Kenny
174 MORTIER Julien
175 NÖMMELA Aksel
176 PAASSCHENS Mathijs
177 PEYSKENS Dimitri
CIBEL
DS: Gaspard Van Peteghem
181 COENEN Dennis
182 DEBRUYNE Glenn
183 DIELEMAN Michiel
184 MAES Alexander
185 MARCHAND Gianni
186 STEVENS Timothy
187 TEUGELS Lennert
HAGENS BERMAN-AXEON
DS: Koos Moerenhout
191 BJERG Mikkel
192 BROWN Jonny
193 EGHOLM Jacob
194 GARRISON Ian
195 CARVALHO André
196 RICE Michael
197 ZIJLAARD Maikel
BURGOS-BH
DS: Jose Cabedo
201 BOL Jetse
202 PENALVER Manuel
203 ROBREDO Alvaro
204 EZQUERRA Jesús
205 BICO Nuno
206 GIBSON Matthew
207 LÓPEZ Daniel
CORENDON-CIRCUS
DS: Michel Cornelisse
211 VERMEERSCH Gianni
212 MEISEN Marcel
213 STALLAERT Joeri
214 JANS Roy
215 VAN TRIJP Maarten
217 WALSLEBEN Philipp
RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAM
DS: Rene Jacobsen
221 JÖRGENSEN Jonas
222 BROCHNER NIELSEN Nicolai
223 MAGNUSSON Kim
224 STOKBRO NIELSEN Andreas
225 MORCH KONGSTAD Tobias
226 NORSGAARD JØRGENSEN Mathias
227 BØGH WALLIN Rasmus