BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Handzame Classic (1.1), Belgium

16th edition: Friday, March 16, 2018

Handzame Classic historic results | 2017 edition | Race map | Teams entered

Bredene - Handzame, 200 km

Alvaro Hodeg

Alvaro Hodeg wins in Handzame. Getty pictures

Weather at Handzame at 1:00 PM local time: 11C (51F), mostly cloudy with the wind from the WSW at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain was forecast before the race finished.

The race: Winner Alvaro Hodeg's Quick-Step team posted this report:

Alvaro Hodeg sprinted to his first pro win at Handzame Classic, giving Quick-Step Floors its 15th victory of the season, after another perfect race of our team, who controlled things from the outset in Bredene, keeping the ten escapees in constant check and making sure to reel them in as the peloton went into the business end of the 199.1km-long race, before setting up the young Colombian in the frantic finale which unfolded in Handzame.

Not even the numerous cobbled sectors or a crash of Florian Sénéchal with seven kilometers to go could derail Quick-Step Floors' excellent sprint train, who delivered Hodeg – a stage winner at the 2017 Tour de l'Avenir – in an ideal position inside the last 200 meters of the race, from where the 21-year-old blasted past Kristoffer Halvorson (Team Sky) and Pascal Ackermann (Bora-hansgrohe), dashing to victory on Friday afternoon, to become the third Colombian winner of a Belgian semi-classic, after Leonardo Duque and teammate Fernando Gaviria.

It was Quick-Step Floors fourth victory in as many races in the Belgian Cup this season, after the ones netted by Niki Terpstra (Le Samyn), Rémi Cavagna (Dwars door West-Vlaanderen) and Fabio Jakobsen (Nokere Koerse), and it left Alvaro – the 85th rider to take a success for Quick-Step Floors since 2003 – speechless after crossing the line.

"It's difficult to tell you how I'm feeling after this win. It means the world to take my maiden pro victory with Quick-Step Floors, the team I have always dreamt of racing for. I always try to do my best and today it wasn't any different", said Hodeg at the press conference. "The plan from the beginning of the race was to do the sprint for me and I'm grateful to the boys for their support, they were fantastic. I am super happy to get this success and can tell you I'll continue to work hard in order to repay the team for the confidence showed in me."

Complete Results:

200 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.703 km/hr

1 HODEG Alvaro Quick-Step Floors 4hr 34min 35sec
2 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
3 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 PELUCCHI Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 BLYTHE Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
6 DEHAES Kenny WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
7 OLIVEIRA Rui Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
8 TURGIS Tanguy Vital Concept s.t.
9 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
11 JANS Roy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
12 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
13 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
14 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie s.t.
16 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
17 WÜRTZ Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
18 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
19 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
21 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare s.t.
23 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
25 ALZATE Carlos UnitedHealthcare s.t.
26 MÄRKL Niklas Development Team Sunweb s.t.
27 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
28 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
29 LEVEAU Jeremy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
30 MOBACH Jarno Development Team Sunweb s.t.
31 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
32 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
33 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 OLIVEIRA Ivo Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
35 REYNAERTS Wim Cibel-Cebon s.t.
36 BOUVRY Dieter Cibel-Cebon s.t.
37 FRANCZAK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
38 BAŠKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
40 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
41 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
43 HOELGAARD Markus Joker-Icopal s.t.
44 TILLER Rasmus Joker-Icopal s.t.
45 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
46 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
50 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis Tarteletto-Isorex @ 6sec
51 KANTER Max Development Team Sunweb s.t.
52 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
53 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 TORRES Sergio Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
55 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
56 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
57 CATAFORD Alexander UnitedHealthcare s.t.
58 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
59 BRAMMEIER Matthew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
60 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
61 DUQUENNOY Jimmy WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 0:10
62 STASSEN Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
63 RÉZA Kévin Vital Concept s.t.
64 SKJERPING Kristoffer Joker-Icopal 0:12
65 REYNAERTS Jan Cibel-Cebon s.t.
66 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
67 STEVENS Timothy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
68 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
69 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
70 LEIGH Andy Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
71 PHILIPSEN Jasper Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
72 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
74 DE BOCK Stijn Cibel-Cebon s.t.
75 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
76 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
77 SALMON Martin Development Team Sunweb s.t.
78 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
79 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
80 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
81 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
83 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
84 EATON Daniel UnitedHealthcare s.t.
85 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
86 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe 0:17
87 GOLAS Michal Sky s.t.
88 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
89 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
90 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
91 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 0:21
92 CORNU Jeremy Direct Energie s.t.
93 MARCOTTE Eric UnitedHealthcare 0:23
94 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin 0:27
95 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept s.t.
96 PUTT Tanner UnitedHealthcare 0:29
97 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 FORFANG Ole Joker-Icopal s.t.
99 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:31
100 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence 0:35
101 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
102 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:41
103 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
104 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors s.t.
105 KNEES Christian Sky s.t.
106 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:49
107 DAHL Herman Joker-Icopal s.t.
108 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:50
109 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 0:52
110 GALL Felix Development Team Sunweb s.t.
111 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors 0:58
112 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
113 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 1:07
114 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
115 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:10
116 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:45
117 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
118 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky 1:48
119 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:54
120 JOURNIAUX Axel Direct Energie 2:08
121 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 2:32
122 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
123 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon 3:51
124 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
125 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
126 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
127 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
128 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:49
129 BERNAS Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
130 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors 7:00
131 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.

Race course map:

2018-hanzame-classic map

Teams entered:

WorldTour:

Professional Continental teams:

Continental teams: