BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Halle-Ingooigem (1.1), Belgium

72nd edition: Wednesday, June 26, 2019

Halle-Ingooigem podium history | 2018 edition | Start list

Halle - Ingooigem, 200.9 km

Dries De Bondt

Dries De Bondt wins in Ingooigem

Weather in the finish province of West-Vlaanderen at 2:00 PM, local time: 24C (75F), fair, with the wind from the North at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from third-placed Philippe Gilbert's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Philippe Gilbert netted Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s 80th top 3 finish of the season at the 200.9km-long Halle Ingooigem, which took on a course consisting of several short hills and cobblestone segments that many riders used as launch pad inside the final hour of racing in an attempt to destabilize the sprinters’ teams.

Our squad got involved in two of these moves, with neo-pro Mikkel Honoré and “El Tractor” Tim Declercq, who joined the attacks, making sure the Wolfpack would keep their options open at all time. Eventually, with ten kilometers remaining, it all came back together – also with the strong headwind’s help – and the lead-out trains began jostling for position.

Deceuninck – Quick-Step took over the reins with one kilometer to go, but a crash at the head of the bunch took down Davide Martinelli and derailed our sprint train. The one to emerge victorious from the chaos was Dries De Bondt (Corendon-Circus), three seconds ahead of a small group from which Philippe Gilbert sprinted to his fifth top 3 finish of the season.

“We were riding perfectly when the crash happened. Davide was right in front of me and when he crashed, I was lucky to avoid him. I feel really sorry that he hit the ground, but fortunately, he is ok. We were with our train and I told Martinelli in the last kilometer to accelerate, but then that crash occurred and came down. I had to break, and so did Fabio, who was behind and stood still, which stopped him from getting involved in the sprint”, Philippe explained at the finish in Ingooigem.

The Paris-Roubaix victor, who in four days will ride the Belgian Championships in Gent, continued: “Due to what happened, I lost the power and the speed, so I just went again full gas, knowing it wasn’t for the win. We had a strong team today and spent the entire race working in the front, so it’s a pity that this incident ruined our plans. Now it’s time to look forward to Sunday, when I want to give it my all and help keep the beautiful Belgian Champion jersey within the team.”

Complete Results:

200.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.990 km/hr

1 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 4hr 34min 1sec
2 HAVIK Piotr Beat Cycling Club s.t.
3 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 3sec
4 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
5 VALLEE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
7 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
8 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 FREIBERG Michael Sunshine Coast s.t.
10 O'BRIEN Kelland Sunshine Coast s.t.
11 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
12 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
13 COENEN Dennis Cibel s.t.
14 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 WIPPERT Wouter EvoPro Racing s.t.
16 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 THOMAS Ryan Drapac-Cannondale Development s.t.
18 TEUGELS Lennert Cibel 0:09
19 GATE Aaron EvoPro Racing s.t.
20 NAESEN Lawrence Belgian Cycling Team s.t.
21 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 0:12
22 DEPREZ Tuur Cibel s.t.
23 VANTOMME Maxime Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
24 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
25 COOLEN Yves Beat Cycling Club s.t.
26 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert 0:15
27 STEVENS Timothy Cibel 0:22
28 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
29 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
30 DEBEIR Arno Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 0:24
31 BUGTER Luuc Beat Cycling Club s.t.
32 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
33 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert 0:32
34 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
35 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
36 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
37 STUYVEN Jasper Belgian Cycling Team 0:34
38 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:36
39 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Belgian Cycling Team s.t.
40 KEUKELEIRE Jens Belgian Cycling Team s.t.
41 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
42 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 0:39
43 HOEYBERGHS Daan Beat Cycling Club s.t.
44 LEWIS Adam Beat Cycling Club 0:40
45 TOUZE Damien Cofidis 0:42
46 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 DE VREESE Laurens Belgian Cycling Team 0:49
48 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
49 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert s.t.
50 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
51 DE DECKER Alfdan Wanty-Gobert s.t.
52 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles 1:00
53 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:03
54 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
55 NAESEN Oliver Belgian Cycling Team s.t.
56 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles 1:06
57 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
58 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 1:09
59 DEHAES Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
60 DE VYLDER Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:13
61 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
62 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
63 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
64 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:18
65 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus 1:34
66 VERMEERSCH Gianni Corendon-Circus s.t.
67 MERLIER Tim Corendon-Circus s.t.
68 STALLAERT Joeri Corendon-Circus s.t.
69 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 1:59
70 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:16
71 RÄIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 2:59
72 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
73 HANSEN Lasse Corendon-Circus 4:23
74 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 6:36
75 MONK Cyrus EvoPro Racing 8:22
76 REYNDERS Jens Belgian Cycling Team s.t.
77 MINALI Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.

Start list with back numbers, June 25, 2019:

DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
1 GILBERT Philippe
2 DECLERCQ Tim
3 HODEG Alvaro José
4 HONORE Mikkel
5 JAKOBSEN Fabio
6 KEISSE Iljo
7 MARTINELLI Davide
CCC TEAM
11 BARTA William
12 BERNAS Pawel
13 KOCH Jonas
14 MARECZKO Jakub
15 TEN DAM Laurens
16 VAN HOECKE Gijs
17 VENTOSO Francisco José
BELGIAN CYCLING TEAM
21 DE VREESE Laurens
22 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
23 KEUKELEIRE Jens
24 NAESEN Lawrence
25 NAESEN Oliver
26 REYNDERS Jens
27 STUYVEN Jasper
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
31 ALLEGAERT Piet
32 CAPIOT Amaury
33 VAN GOMPEL Matthias
34 PLANCKAERT Edward
35 SPRENGERS Thomas
36 VAN GESTEL Dries
37 DE VYLDER Lindsay
WANTY-GOBERT
41 DE DECKER Alfdan
42 DE CLERCQ Bart
43 DEVRIENDT Tom
44 DUPONT Timothy
45 KREDER Wesley
46 VALLEE Boris
47 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
COFIDIS
51 CLAEYS Dimitri
52 HOFSTETTER Hugo
53 TOUZE Damien
54 LEMOINE Cyril
55 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
56 VANBILSEN Kenneth
57 WAEYTENS Zico
ROOMPOT-CHARLES
61 ASSELMAN Jesper
62 LIVYNS Arjen
63 STEELS Stijn
64 TIMMERMANS Justin
65 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
66 VAN POPPEL Boy
67 VAN STAEYEN Michael
CORENDON-CIRCUS
71 DE BONDT Dries
72 JANS Roy
73 HANSEN Lasse Norman
74 MERLIER Tim
75 STALLAERT Joeri
76 VAN DER POEL David
77 VERMEERSCH Gianni
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
81 VAN ASBROECK Tom
83 DEMPSTER Zakkari
84 VAN WINDEN Dennis
85 MINALI Riccardo
86 RÄIM Mihkel
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
91 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
92 DEHAES Kenny
93 ISTA Kevin
94 MORTIER Julien
95 LIETAER Eliot
96 ROBEET Ludovic
97 TAMINIAUX Lionel
VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS
101 COQUARD Bryan
102 BOECKMANS Kris
103 DE BACKER Bert
104 GAREL Adrien
105 LECROQ Jérémy
106 MORICE Julien
107 REZA Kévin
BEAT CYCLING CLUB
112 BUGTER Luuc
113 COOLEN Yves
114 DESALE Nahom
115 HAVIK Piotr
116 HOEYBERGHS Daan
117 LEWIS Adam
DRAPAC CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT
121 BURT Patrick
122 MAGENNIS Liam
123 MARTIN Oliver
124 PLOWRIGHT Jensen
125 THOMAS Ryan
126 WHITE Liam
127 YATES Theodore
PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL
131 DEBEIR Arno
132 DEWULF Maxim
133 FERDINANDE Anton
134 PEETERS Yannick
135 SWEECK Diether
136 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter
EVOPRO RACING
141 KEARNEY Aaron
142 GATE Aaron
143 MONK Cyrus
144 MUELA GALVEZ Albert
145 WIPPERT Wouter
146 MCGEOUGH Cormac
147 WHITEHOUSE Daniel
PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST
151 SCOTT Cameron
152 DONOHOE Alistair
153 FREIBERG Michael
154 HOWARD Leigh
155 O'BRIEN Kelland
157 WELSFORD Samuel
TARTELETTO-ISOREX
161 BOUCHER David
162 DE GROOTE Arne
163 JOSEPH Thomas
164 MANNAERTS Jelle
165 SEFA Ylber
166 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
167 VANTOMME Maxime
CIBEL
171 COENEN Dennis
172 DEPREZ Tuur
173 MAES Alexander
174 MARCHAND Gianni
175 RAYMACKERS Cedric
176 STEVENS Timothy
177 TEUGELS Lennert
START CYCLING TEAM
181 AUTRAN CARRILLO Jose Eduardo
182 BAZAN CLAVELES Oscar
183 ESPINOZA IBARRA Ignacio Alejandro
184 GODOY Marcelo Gabriel
185 JAVELLY Luis
186 QUINTERO ARTEAGA Leonel
187 SIERRA Robert