BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 GP Cycliste de Québec (World Tour), Canada

9th edition: Friday, September 7, 2018

Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec podium history | GP Cycliste de Montréal | Course map & profile | Start list | 2017 edition

201.6 km total distance: 16 laps of 12.6 km

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews wins the 2018 GP de Québec

The race: Here's the report from winner Michael Matthews' Team Sunweb.

The long, 201.6km one-day race got off to a steady start with five riders quickly establishing an advantage at the front of the race. Building up a lead of over five minutes, the leaders spent much of the day in the lead, gradually being pegged back at the laps around the city circuit ticked by.

With 33km to go the gap dropped under one minute, and in the final 15km it was all back together, setting up an attacking finale. One rider jumped clear in the final 15km and despite holding only a slim advantage for the entire final lap, managed to hold off the bunch until just 500m to go where the fast men came to the fore.

Michael, having been well positioned by his teammates throughout the day and before the finish, timed his sprint to perfection to take his first one-day WorldTour victory.

REACTIONS

Michael said after his podium duties: “Wow, I’m super happy with the day I had, it really was a good day out today. The boys supported me really well throughout the day, and I’m just super happy that I could finish it of for them with a really strong sprint at the end.”

Team Sunweb coach Arthur Dongen added: “We started the race with a lot of confidence to go for the win today with Bling. After BMC started to control the race we joined in to help later with Stammie and Roy. Bling was never in difficulty thanks to the help of the other guys and did an amazing sprint at the finish. I’m super proud of the whole team effort.”

Complete results:

201.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.75 km/hr

1 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 5hr 4min 17sec
2 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
3 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
5 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
9 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
10 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
11 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
14 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
16 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
17 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
19 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
20 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
21 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
22 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
23 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
24 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
25 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott @ 6sec
27 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
28 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal @ 7sec
29 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
31 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
32 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
33 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
34 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
35 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana s.t.
36 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
37 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
38 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
39 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
40 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
41 PICCOLI James Equipe Canada s.t.
42 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
43 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
44 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
45 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
46 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
47 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
48 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
49 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 0:18
50 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 0:22
51 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
52 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
53 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 KNEES Christian Sky 0:32
55 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 0:35
56 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 0:40
58 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 0:50
59 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
60 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
61 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 1:01
62 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 1:15
63 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
64 SCHÄR Michael BMC 1:19
65 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
66 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
67 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
68 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
69 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
70 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
71 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors 1:26
72 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 1:32
73 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
74 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
75 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 1:35
76 LANGLOIS Bruno Equipe Canada s.t.
77 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
78 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
79 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe 1:46
80 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
81 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
82 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 1:54
83 COTÉ Pier-André Equipe Canada 2:01
84 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 2:17
85 VALLS Rafael Movistar 2:46
86 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 3:00
87 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
88 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
90 GERRANS Simon BMC 3:03
91 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 3:08
93 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
94 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 3:11
95 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
96 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 3:13
97 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 3:16
98 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Merida 3:30
99 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
100 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 3:37
101 ROBERGE Adam Equipe Canada s.t.
102 LÓPEZ David Sky 4:02
103 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
104 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
105 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 5:08
107 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
108 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
109 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
110 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
111 CLARKE Will EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
112 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling s.t.
113 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors 5:37
114 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac 6:20
115 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 6:46
116 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
117 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 9:32
118 CATAFORD Alexander Equipe Canada s.t.
119 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
120 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
121 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
122 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
123 HOULE Hugo Astana 9:35

Course map & profile:

2018 GP de Quebec map

2018 GP Quebec map and profile

Start list with back numbers, Septmber 6, 2018:

BMC
1 VAN AVERMAET Greg
2 FRANKINY Kilian
3 CARUSO Damiano
4 GERRANS Simon
5 SCHÄR Michael
6 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
7 WYSS Danilo
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
11 ULISSI Diego
12 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto
13 KRISTOFF Alexander
14 MARCATO Marco
15 MORI Manuele
16 POLANC Jan
17 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
21 STYBAR Zdenek
22 CAPECCHI Eros
23 CAVAGNA Rémi
24 DECLERCQ Tim
25 KNOX James
26 MARTINELLI Davide
27 SENECHAL Florian
SKY
31 ELISSONDE Kenny
32 BASSO Leonardo
33 DOULL Owain
34 GOLAS Michal
35 KNEES Christian
36 HENAO Sebastian
37 LOPEZ David
BORA-HANSGROHE
41 BENNETT Sam
42 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
43 KENNAUGH Peter
44 KONRAD Patrick
45 MUHLBERGER Gregor
46 PFINGSTEN Christoph
47 POLJANSKI Pawel
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
52 DURBRIDGE Luke
53 HAYMAN Mathew
54 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
55 IMPEY Daryl
56 KREUZIGER Roman
57 VERONACarlos
MOVISTAR
61 SOLER Marc
62 ARCAS Jorge
63 MATOS Nuno
64 CARRETERO Hector
65 CASTRILLO Jaime
66 VALLS Rafael
67 PEDRERO Antonio
ASTANA
71 FUGLSANG Jakob
72 VALGREN Michael
73 HANSEN Jesper
74 HOULE Hugo
75 CHERNETSKY Sergey
76 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
77 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
81 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
82 BATTAGLIN Enrico
83 MARTENS Paul
84 OLIVIER Daan
85 VAN HOECKE Gijs
86 ROOSEN Timo
87 WAGNER Robert
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
91 MOHORIC Matej
92 BOLE Grega
93 COLBRELLI Sonny
94 GASPAROTTO Enrico
95 HAUSSLER Heinrich
96 KOREN Kristjan
97 POZZOVIVO Domenico
TEAM SUNWEB
101 MATTHEWS Michael
102 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
103 ARNDT Nikias
104 CURVERS Roy
105 HAGA Chad
106 STAMSNIJDER Tom
107 OOMEN Sam
AG2R LA MONDIALE
111 NAESEN Oliver
112 BAKELANTS Jan
113 BIDARD François
114 COSNEFROY Benoit
115 JAUREGUI Quentin
116 FRANK Mathias
117 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
TREK-SEGAFREDO
121 DEGENKOLB John
122 BERNARD Julien
123 DE KORT Koen
124 GOGL Michael
125 STETINA Peter
126 SKUJINS Toms
127 STUYVEN Jasper
LOTTO-SOUDAL
131 WELLENS Tim
132 BAK Lars Ytting
133 HANSEN Adam
134 MAES Nikolas
135 MERTZ Rémy
136 VANHOUCKE Harm
137 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC
141 VANMARCKE Sep
142 BROWN Nathan
143 CANTY Brendan
144 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
145 CRADDOCK Lawson
146 CLARKE William
147 OWEN Logan
GROUPAMA-FDJ
151 ROUX Anthony
152 GAUDU David
153 BONNET William
154 MADOUAS Valentin
155 MORABITO Steve
156 REICHENBACH Sébastien
157 VICHOT Arthur
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
161 SPILAK Simon
162 BIERMANS Jenthe
163 MATHIS Marco
164 HAAS Nathan
165 FABBRO Matteo
166 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
167 BELKOV Maxim
DIMENSION DATA
171 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
172 DOUGALL Nick
173 EISEL Bernhard
174 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
175 MORTON Lachlan David
176 O'CONNOR Ben Alexander
177 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
181 BOIVIN Guillaume
182 EARLE Nathan
183 VAN WINDEN Dennis
184 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben
185 PERRY Benjamin
186 SAGIV Guy
187 SBARAGLI Kristian
RALLY CYCLING
191 ANDERSON Ryan
192 BRITTON Rob
193 CARPENTER Robin
194 DE VOS Adam
195 ELLSAY Nigel
196 JOYCE Colin
197 MCNULTY Brandon
EQUIPE CANADA
201 CATAFORD Alexander
202 COTÉ Pier-André
203 LANGLOIS Bruno
204 PICCOLI James
205 ROBERGE Adam
206 WALSH Edward
207 ZUKOWSKY Nick