BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Gran Premio Miguel Induráin (1.1), Spain

21st Edition, Saturday, April 6, 2019

GP Miguel Induráin historic results | 2018 edition

Estella - Estella, 185 km

GP miguel Indurain

Jonathan Hivert takes an impressive solo win.

Weather at the start/finish city of Estella at 2:20 PM, local time: 11C (52F), moustly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 23 km/hr (14 mph). Slight chance of rain.

Complete Results:

185 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.551 km/hr

1 HIVERT, Jonathan DIRECT ENERGIE 4hr 47min 56sec
2 SANCHEZ, Luis ASTANA @ 9sec
3 HIGUITA, Sergio EQUIPO EUSKADI s.t.
4 NIEVE, Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
5 VERONA, Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
6 POGAAR, Tadej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 BARCELO, Fernando EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
8 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 21
9 VDOVIN, Alexander LOKOSPHINX 24
10 PLAZA, Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 28
11 FRAILE, Omar ASTANA s.t.
12 HERRADA, Jesus COFIDIS 30
13 RODRIGUEZ, Cristian CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 45
14 IZAGIRRE, Gorka ASTANA 1:23
15 PRADES, Eduard MOVISTAR 1:29
16 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1:41
17 MENDONÇA, Luís RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 1:44
18 GRMAY, Tsgabu G. MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1:50
19 REYES, Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON 2:55
20 SIERRA, Yecid A. MANZANA POSTOBON 3:00
21 PEREZ, Anthony COFIDIS 4:16
22 RODRIGUES, João W52-FC PORTO 6:13
23 SESSLER, Nicolas BURGOS-BH 7:54
24 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
25 JUARISTI, Txomin EQUIPO EUSKADI 7:57
26 FERNANDES, José BURGOS-BH 10:15
27 NEILANDS, Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 12:39
28 GRELLIER, Fabien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
29 BURGAUDEAU, Mathieu DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
30 AZURMENDI, Ibai EQUIPO EUSKADI s.t.
31 ANDEMESKEL, Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 12:47
32 GOMES, Luís RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
33 BARBOSA, João VITO-FEIRENSE-PNB s.t.
34 GREGAARD, Jonas ASTANA s.t.
35 ROJAS, José MOVISTAR s.t.
36 LOZANO, David NOVO NORDISK s.t.
37 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS s.t.
38 GOMEZ, Antonio RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
39 HAMILTON, Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
40 MILTIADIS, Andreas GUERCIOTTI -KIWI ATLANTICO s.t.
41 KUDUS, Merhawi ASTANA s.t.
42 QUINTANA, Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
43 MARTIN, Gotzon EQUIPO EUSKADI s.t.
44 ATAPUMA, Jhon COFIDIS s.t.
45 DEL PINO, Jesus VITO-FEIRENSE-PNB s.t.
46 CUADRADO, Unai EQUIPO EUSKADI s.t.
47 MADRAZO, Angel BURGOS-BH s.t.
48 PINTO, Edgar W52-FC PORTO s.t.
49 TUREK, Daniel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
50 NIV, Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
51 QUINTERO, Carlos MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
52 NOVIKOV, Savva LOKOSPHINX s.t.
53 ALBASINI, Michael MITCHELTON-SCOTT 12:57
54 UGARTE, Mikel GUERCIOTTI -KIWI ATLANTICO 13:02
55 SICARD, Romain DIRECT ENERGIE 13:06
56 CARDOSO, Filipe VITO-FEIRENSE-PNB 13:09
57 ANDRADE, Pedro VITO-FEIRENSE-PNB s.t.
58 BERRADE, Urko EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
59 NUNES, Hugo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
60 GOLDSTEIN, Omer ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
61 ARANBURU, Alexander CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
62 EDET, Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
63 SUAZA, Bernardo A. MANZANA POSTOBON 13:14
64 MUÑOZ, Cristian C. UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
65 GUTIERREZ, Jose M. GUERCIOTTI -KIWI ATLANTICO s.t.
66 SILVA, Joaquim W52-FC PORTO s.t.
67 TAARAMÄE, Rein DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
68 GARCIA, Jhojan O. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
69 SAENZ, Nicolas MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
70 SCHULTZ, Nicholas MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
71 IRISARRI, Jon CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 13:19
72 BONILLA, Pablo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
73 BARSOV, Aleksandr LOKOSPHINX 13:22
74 MORI, Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13:33
75 GONZALEZ, David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
76 BETANCUR, Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
77 RIABUSHENKO, Alex. UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
78 SMIRNOV, Alexandr LOKOSPHINX s.t.
79 JARAMILLO, Daniel MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
80 MEYER, Cameron MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
81 HENAO, Sergio L. UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
82 RODRIGUES, David RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
83 RODRIGUEZ, Sergio EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
84 GONZALEZ, Mario EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
85 BEHRINGER, Oliver NOVO NORDISK 13:48
86 LOPEZ, Diego EQUIPO EUSKADI 13:56
87 BRAND, Sam NOVO NORDISK 17:00
88 NIKIFOROV, Arseny LOKOSPHINX 17:02
89 KAMSTRA, Brian NOVO NORDISK 21:34