BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Gran Premio Miguel Induráin (1.1), Spain

20th Edition, Saturday, March 31, 2018

GP Miguel Induráin historic results | 2017 edition | Start list

Estella - Estella, 186 km

Alejandro Valverde

Winner Alejandro Valverde with cycling immortal Miguel Indurain.

Weather at Estella, Spain at 1:30 PM, local time: 9C (48F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the WNW at 29 km/hr (18 mph).

The race: Here's the report from winner Alejandro Valverde's Movistar team.

Alejandro Valverde makes journalists run out of adjectives and earns applause from the fans at every race he takes part in 2018. The Movistar Team leader dedicated a win to one of the men which has supported him the most all over his pro career, former Abarca Sports manager José Miguel Echávarri, by claiming his second career success in the GP Miguel Indurain, dominated again by the Eusebio Unzué-led squad with its seven riders committed to shining at the team’s home race.

Fantastic turns at the front by Jaime Castrillo -leading the bunch through the opening 120km-, Winner Anacona -over the climbs to Arradia and Guirguillano (Cat-1)- and Antonio Pedrero -all the way to the Alto de Lezaun (Cat-2)- led to a serious acceleration from Carlos Betancur and Andrey Amador, 40km from the finish, which shrank the group down to only 17 riders with four from the Movistar Team. The attacks by Mitchelton-Scott, Katusha and even some from the Movistar Team itself -Betancur holding a 25″ gap with 15km to go-, already into the final loop around the ‘wall’ of Ibarra, anticipated a tremendous attack from Valverde at the Alto de Eraul (Cat-2).

The Spaniard, only contested by youngster Carlos Verona (MTS), did not leave room to surprise and left his fellow countryman behind at the penultimate climb, the Alto de Muru, to reach the finish line solo in his 117th victory as a pro cyclist, the ninth of his season and the 12th for Movistar Team in 2018. Betancur (5th) and Marc Soler (6th) rounded off the fantastic display by the squad today directed by José Luis Arrieta.

REACTION / Alejandro Valverde:

“Yes, another one! I’m super happy to win this race because everything that meant for the team, with that tribute to José Miguel Echávarri by the event’s organisers. It’s always a beautiful event, but I was especially willing to come here this season and be present, because of him. It was a fast race, a quite windy one, yet the team kept everything under control all day, pacing themselves brilliantly. There were many teams trying to go on the attack into that final circuit -Mitchelton and Katusha were the ones making things hardest for us-, but we make the right moves and at the Eraul climb, I decided to attack and Verona and myself could stay away. Hats off to Carlos, because his performance today against me was excellent.

“All in all, I’m happy about this victory, about the spectacle we brought to the fans and even more surprised about the fitness level I’m being able to keep. I remain amazed by how smooth things are going after my injury. I just can’t thank enough all doctors and physiotherapists helping me out on my recovery process, as well as my family and all fans for their incredible support since my crash back in July. Next week I’ll be at the start of the Klasika Primavera in Amorebieta prior to Amstel, Flèche and Liège, which will be my final races before my first rest period this season.”

Complete Results:

186 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.673 km/hr

1 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 4hr 41min 18sec
2 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott @ 20sec
3 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ 1min 4sec
4 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 1:16
5 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
6 SOLER Marc Movistar 1:19
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin 1:30
8 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 1:43
9 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 STRAKHOV Dmitry Lokosphinx 2:03
11 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 2:59
12 FONTE César W52-FC Porto 4:08
13 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 5:19
14 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Lokosphinx 5:28
15 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling 6:26
16 GONÇALVES Domingos Radio Popular-Boavista 7:36
17 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 7:55
18 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 8:11
19 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country 8:13
20 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
21 DI GRÉGORIO Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
22 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
23 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
24 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto s.t.
26 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
27 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 8:23
28 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
29 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
30 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
31 RODRIGUES Joao W52-FC Porto s.t.
32 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
33 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 GOMES Luis Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
35 RIES Michel Polartec-Kometa 8:27
36 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
37 CELANO Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:31
38 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 8:32
39 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 8:33
40 VERMEULEN Alexey Interpro Stradalli s.t.
41 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
43 ETXABE Jokin Interpro Stradalli s.t.
44 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 ZABALA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 8:42
47 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling s.t.
48 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 8:47
49 FERNANDES José W52-FC Porto s.t.
50 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling 8:55
51 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx 8:57
52 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 9:10
53 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 9:21
54 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie 9:58
55 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence 11:34
56 MANCEBO Francisco Inteja Dominican Cycling 13:20
57 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 13:26
58 GARCIA Ricardo Team Euskadi s.t.
59 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
60 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 13:31
62 SESSLER Nicolas Burgos-BH 13:33
63 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 17:02
64 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 18:36
65 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
66 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH 18:46
67 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling 18:51
68 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 20:41
69 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
70 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie 21:19
71 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
72 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
73 CORNU Jeremy Direct Energie s.t.
74 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
75 MINI Emanuel Novo Nordisk 21:30
76 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik Novo Nordisk s.t.
77 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk s.t.
78 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.

Start list with back numbers, March 30, 2018:

MITCHELTON-SCOTT
1 ALBASINI Michael
2 HAMILTON Lucas
3 POWER Robert
4 VERONA Carlos
5 HAIG Jack
MOVISTAR
11 ANACONA Winner Anrew
12 SOLER Marc
13 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto
14 CASTRILLO Jaime
15 PEDRERO Antonio
16 AMADOR Andrey
17 VALVERDE Alejandro
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
21 BOSWELL Ian
22 HAAS Nathan
23 KISERLOVSKI Robert
24 SMIT Willie
25 RESTREPO Jhonatan
26 SPILAK Simon
27 ZAKARIN Ilnur
DIRECT ENERGIE
31 CALMEJANE Lilian
32 CORNU Jérémy
33 HIVERT Jonathan
34 GRELLIER Fabien
35 QUEMENEUR Perrig
36 SICARD Romain
37 TAARAMAE Rein
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
41 COMBAUD Romain
42 DI GREGORIO Rémy
43 FERNANDEZ Delio
44 MADRAZO Ángel
45 FINETTO Mauro
46 MIHAYLOV Nikolay
47 MORENO Javier
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
51 CELANO Danilo
52 AMEZQUETA Julen
53 ZABALA Josu
54 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian
55 SCHULTZ Nicholas
56 FERRARI Fabricio
57 SILVA Joaquim
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
61 BRAVO Garikoitz
62 PRADES Eduard
63 TXOPERENA Beñat
64 BARCELÓ Fernando
65 GONZÁLEZ Aitor
66 BAGUES Aritz
67 RODRIGUEZ Óscar
BURGOS-BH
71 MAMYKIN Matvei
72 SESSLER Nicolas
73 SIMON Jordi
74 GONZÁLEZ Adrián
75 CUBERO Jorge
76 CABEDO Oscar
77 LÓPEZ Daniel
NOVO NORDISK
81 LOZANO David
82 PLANET Charles
83 HENTTALA Joonas
84 PERON Andrea
85 POLI Umberto
86 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik
87 MINI Emanuel
RALLY CYCLING
91 ANDERSON Ryan
92 CARPENTER Robin
93 ELLSAY Nigel
94 JOYCE Colin
95 MAGNER Tyler
96 MCNULTY Brandon
97 ORONTE Emerson
TEAM EUSKADI
101 AZURMENDI Ibai
102 INSAUSTI Ion Ander
103 GARCIA Ricardo
104 JUARISTI Txomin
105 LÓPEZ-COZAR Juan
106 GOIKOETXEA Peio
107 MARTIN Gotzon
POLARTEC-KOMETA
111 CAMACHO Juan
112 RIES Michel
113 HABTOM Awet
114 SEVILLA Diego Pablo
115 BALLESTEROS Miguel Angel
116 CANTON Isaac
117 GAMPER Patrick
INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM
121 MANCEBO Francisco
123 TORRES Albert
124 AGUIRRE Jose Alfredo
125 SARABIA Ignacio
126 NUÑEZ Adrián
127 RUBIO Jesús Alberto
INTERPRO STRADALLI CYCLING
131 HISHINUMA Yukinori
132 ETXABE LETURIA Jokin
133 ROUSSEAU Jayson
134 EIKELAND Ken Levi
135 HJORTH Jonas
136 VERMEULEN Alexey
RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA
141 TROFIMOV Yury
142 SILIN Egor
143 SALGADO João
144 GONCALVES Andre Maciel
145 CARDOSO Filipe Duarte Sousa
146 GOMES Luís
147 PELEGRÍ Óscar
LOKOSPHINX
151 SOKOLOV Dmitry
152 VDOVIN Alexander
153 SAMOLENKOV Artem
154 STRAKHOV Dmitrii
155 EVTUSHENKO Alexander
156 STASH Mamyr
W52-FC PORTO
161 NEVES José
162 SÁNCHEZ Ángel
163 RODRIGUES Joao
164 CARVALHO Antonio
165 VINHAS Rui
166 FONTE César
167 FERREIRA Tiago