BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Gran Premio Miguel Induráin (1.Pro), Spain

22nd Edition, Saturday, April 3, 2021

GP Miguel Induráin historic results | 2019 edition (no race in 2020) | Race map & profile | Start list

Estella - Estella, 203.2 km

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde wins in Estella. Gomez Sport photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Estella at 1:45 PM, local time: 14C (58F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 23 km/hr (14 mph).

The Race: Here is the report from winner Alejandro Valverde's Team Movistar:

GP Miguel Indirain

Looks like a nice day as the ribbon is cut to start the race.

The day he stops, he will do so with a level as extraordinary as the legacy he’ll leave. There’s very few doubts about that after Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) showed again at Saturday’s 2021 GP Miguel Indurain, the big Navarra race back after the pandemic hiatus, the legs of his best days. The ‘campeonísimo’ from Murcia reached the finish line at Estella’s Paseo Inmaculada solo, following a display of class in the last ten kilometers of the race by the name of the rider who, together with Alejandro, has left a bigger impression in the Eusebio Unzué-led squads.

The Telefónica-backed squad -affected by a crash from Enric Mas into the downhill of the second Ibarra climb, with several blows and bruises over his left-hand side yet no broken bones- took the reins of the field with about 80 kilometers to go. Carretero, Arcas, Samitier and Carlos Verona picked up the pace through the climbs of Guirguillano and Lezaun to select the favourites’ group, which a four-man move including Luis León Sánchez (APT) made suffer until the very end.

The work by Cofidis, BikeExchange and Bahrain alongside the Blues left Valverde at an attack’s reach, twenty seconds behind, at the steepest slopes of Eraul (-10 km). He ended up launching two: one to further reduce the field, then another one to go solo and chase Sánchez down.

Despite a late counter from Lutsenko (APT), Valverde kept himself composed and made the right moves -one at the non-categorized Alto de Muru, to drop the Kazakh rider; another at Ibarra, to leave the two Astanas behind- to secure his first victory in more than a year and a half (Mas de la Costa, 2019 La Vuelta); the second for the Movistar Team this week, after their other symbol’s, Annemiek van Vleuten, in Waregem; and Alejandro’s third in the GP Indurain, now up to 128 career victories.

REACTION / Alejandro Valverde:
“I want to thank everyone who supports me and all the people who cared about me and enjoys cycling. I’m super happy with this victory today. I want to thank the team, too, for their great job. We knew it was going to be a difficult day, with Astana being the strongest block today and doing a great job to keep the race under control from the beginning.

“At that final race situation with ‘Luisle’ and Lutsenko I was in a bit of fear – we’re talking about two super strong riders, which made it not easy to manage. When Lutsenko went so fast after Muru and took those meters I knew, though, that it wasn’t long until Ibarra, and I used my energy well to remain close and then, at the final part of the climb, give it my all with that final attack and open that gap.

“This victory gives me so much joy and confidence towards the Itzulia – hopefully we can have as good weather there as in Navarra. My legs are feeling well and we’ll be bringing a great them there. I want to dedicate this victory to our great friend, Gary Baños – wherever he is, he will have surely enjoyed that one. Things are starting to go well for us as a team, and that’s important to keep improving and leave more challenging times behind.”

Results:

203.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.230 km/hr

1 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 5hr 10min 47sec
2 Alexey Lutsenko Astana-Premier Tech @ 6sec
3 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 0:15
4 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:17
5 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 0:18
6 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation 0:21
7 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
9 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
10 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 0:30
11 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
12 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 0:31
13 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie 0:49
14 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 0:53
15 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 0:54
16 Roger Adria Kern Pharma 0:59
17 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 1:03
18 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 1:04
19 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie s.t.
20 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
21 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie 1:06
22 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange s.t.
23 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
24 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 1:08
25 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
27 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 1:14
29 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:18
30 Frederico Figueiredo Efapel s.t.
31 Jose Felix Parra Kern Pharma 1:21
32 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech 1:25
33 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie s.t.
35 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
36 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling 1:34
37 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 1:42
38 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic 1:59
39 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:05
40 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 2:13
41 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:22
42 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 2:46
43 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 3:40
44 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 4:50
45 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
46 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
47 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
49 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:57
51 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
52 Thomas Armstrong Electro Hiper Europa 6:34
53 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
54 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation 6:53
55 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 7:01
56 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling 8:04
57 Mauricio Moreira Efapel 8:06
58 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie 8:28
59 Diego Sevilla Eolo-Kometa s.t.
60 Remy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
61 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
62 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
63 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
64 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
65 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
66 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo 8:53
67 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange 9:13
68 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
69 Oscar Rodriguez Astana-Premier Tech 9:21
70 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 9:37
71 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma s.t.
72 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 9:41
73 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
74 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:49
75 Ibon Ruiz Kern Pharma 10:51
76 Raul Garcia Kern Pharma s.t.
77 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange 13:44
78 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
79 Sergio Araiz Kern Pharma 15:05
80 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
81 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
82 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
83 Oscar Pelegri Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
84 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
85 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
86 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
87 Marcos Jurado Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
88 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
89 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 Luca Wackermann Eolo-Kometa 20:47
91 Robin Plamondon Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
92 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 20:51
93 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
94 Juan Diego Alba Movistar s.t.
95 Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.

Course map & profile:

GP Miguel Indurain

Course map

GP Indurain course profile

Course profile


Start list with back numbers, April 2, 2021:

TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
1 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu
2 DE LA PARTE Victor
3 DOUBEY Fabien
4 GRELLIER Fabien
5 LATOUR Pierre
6 RODRIGUEZ Cristian
7 SIMON Julien
ASTANA-PREMIER TECH
11 IZAGIRRE Ion
12 ARANBURU Alex
13 FRAILE Omar
14 LUTSENKO Alexey
15 RODRIGUEZ Oscar
16 ROMO Javier
17 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
21 ARASHIRO Yukiya
22 BILBAO Pello
23 CAPECCHI Eros
24 LANDA Mikel
25 MADER Gino
26 PADUN Mark
27 VALLS Rafael
COFIDIS
31 MARTIN Guillaume
32 BARCELO Fernando
33 LAFAY Victor
34 HERRADA Jesús
35 ROCHAS Rémy
36 PEREZ Anthony
37 GESCHKE Simon
INEOS GRENADIERS
41 AMADOR Andrey
42 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
43 DE PLUS Laurens
44 DUNBAR Eddie
45 HENAO Sebastian
46 SWIFT Ben
47 WURF Cameron
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
51 BERWICK Sebastian
52 CATAFORD Alexander
53 HERMANS Ben
54 NEILANDS Krists
55 NIV Guy
56 PICCOLI James
57 PLAMONDON Robin
MOVISTAR
61 ARCAS Jorge
62 ALBA Juan
63 CARRETERO Hector
64 ROJAS Jose
65 SAMITIER Sergio
66 VALVERDE Alejandro
67 VERONA Carlos
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE
71 COLLEONI Kevin
72 HOWSON Damien
73 GRMAY Tsgabu
74 NIEVE Mikel
75 PEAK Barnabas
TREK-SEGAFREDO
81 BERNARD Julien
82 CONCI Nicola
83 EG Niklas
84 KAMP Alexander
85 LOPEZ Juan
86 MOLLEMA Bauke
87 SKUJINS Toms
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
91 CONTI Valerio
92 ARDILA Andres
93 MIRZA Yousif
94 MOLANO Juan
95 MUNOZ Christian
96 POLANC Jan
97 ULISSI Diego
BURGOS-BH
101 CABEDO Oscar
102 LANGELLOTTI Victor
103 EZQUERRA Jesús
104 MADRAZO Ángel
105 NAVARRO Daniel
106 SANCHEZ Pelayo
107 CANAL Carlos
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
111 AMEZQUETA Julen
112 CEPEDA Jefferson
113 IRISARRI Jon
114 LASTRA Jonathan
115 ETXEBERRIA Josu
116 GARCIA Jhojan
117 OSORIO Alejandro
EOLO-KOMETA
121 GRAVALOS Arturo
122 VIEGAS Daniel
123 SEVILLA Diego
124 GAVAZZI Francesco
125 ALBANESE Vincenzo
127 WACKERMANN Luca
KERN PHARMA
131 ADRIA Roger
132 GARCIA Raúl
133 PARRA José
134 BERRADE Urko
135 ARAIZ Sergio
136 LOPEZ Diego
137 RUIZ Ibon
RALLY CYCLING
141 BROWN Nathan
142 JOYCE Colin
143 KING Benjamin
144 MURPHY Kyle
145 ORONTE Emerson
146 ROSSKOPF Joey
147 SWIRBUL Keegan
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
151 ANACONA Winner
152 DELAPLACE Anthony
153 GESBERT Elie
154 GUERNALEC Thibault
155 QUINTANA Dayer
156 RIOU Alan
157 ROSA Diego
EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
161 ANGULO Antonio
162 AZURMENDI Ibai
163 BIZKARRA Mikel
164 IRIZAR Julen
165 ITURRIA Mikel
166 JUARISTI Txomin
167 MATE Luis
ELECTRO HIPER EUROPA
171 BALLESTEROS Miguel
172 PELEGRI Oscar
173 JURADO Marcos
174 ESTELRICH Mateu
175 ARMSTRONG Thomas
176 KOVACS Dávid
EFAPEL
181 FIGUEIREDO Federico
182 MENDONCA Luís
183 MOREIRA Mauricio
184 CARVALHO Antonio
185 REIS Rafael
186 FERNANDES Fábio
187 DOMINGUES Andre