BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 GP de Fourmies-Le Voix du Nord (HC), France

84th edition: Sunday, September 4, 2016

GP de Fourmies podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition

Fourmies - Fourmies, 205 km

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel wins another one...

The Race: Here's what winner Marcel Kittel's Etixx-Quick Step team had to report.

Etixx – Quick-Step's perfect week-end continued in France, where Marcel Kittel stormed to his 12th victory of the season.

Marcel Kittel returned to winning ways, one day after helping Tom Boonen take the honors in Brussels Cycling Classic, by roaring over the line victorious in the Grand Prix de Fourmies, one of the most important races in the Coupe de France calendar. Following a flawless display of his Etixx – Quick-Step teammates, who controlled the breakaway and made sure of setting him up for the final kilometer, the 28-year-old defeated two home riders, Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) and Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie), for his 12th success of 2016, a year which saw Marcel celebrate wins across six different countries.

Held for the first time in 1928, the GP de Fourmies was won by such riders as Jean Stablinski or Eddy Merckx, and continues to attract each year at the start some of the sport's biggest names. On Sunday, the peloton lined out in the north of France for a 205-km long challenging race, which was set to take the riders over a hilly terrain suitable to attackers, whose chances of taking the win increased with the rain that made the day an even more complicated one.

The day's breakaway consisted of five men, who had a maximum advantage which didn't exceed five minutes. In the final 50 kilometers, the gap went tumbling down, as the sprinters' teams were determined not to miss this chance, and the adventure of the quintet came to an end with less than 15 kilometers to go. The sprint was a highly contested one, but supported by a great Etixx – Quick-Step squad – who drilled the pace and handily placed him at the front – Marcel Kittel rolled across the line first, out-kicking all his opponents.

"It was another hard day in the saddle, with harsh weather conditions and a tough course, and that's what makes this victory even more special. Racing twice in a week-end isn't easy, but I'm content with how things have panned out for me and the team, with two victories", Marcel Kittel said following his 12th win of the year. "After working for Tom yesterday, today it was my turn to go for the sprint and everything worked out as planned. The team was great and I must thank the guys for their help! I jumped early in the sprint, but was able to keep the power and this brings me much satisfaction. My confidence is strong, the shape is there and I'm getting better and better with every race I do. This shows that I'm ready for the final part of the season."

Complete Results:

205 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.629 km/hr

1 Marcel Kittel Etixx-Quick Step 4hr 48min 32sec
2 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis s.t.
3 Bryan Coquard Direct Energie s.t.
4 Romain Feillu HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
5 Manuel Belletti Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
6 Arnaud Démare FDJ s.t.
7 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
8 Sam Bennett Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
9 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r s.t.
10 Baptiste Planckaert Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
11 Raymond Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
12 Alo Jakin HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
13 Julien Duval Armée de Terre s.t.
14 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana s.t.
15 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
16 Rudy Barbier Roubaix Metropole s.t.
17 Roman Maykin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
18 Steven Tronet Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
19 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
20 Nicolas Marini Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
21 Gerry Druyts Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
22 Adrien Petit Direct Energie s.t.
23 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida s.t.
24 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida s.t.
25 Fabian Wegmann Stölting s.t.
26 Jenthe Biermans Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 Benjamin Thomas Armée de Terre s.t.
28 Ludwig De Winter Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
29 Guillaume Levarlet HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
30 Benjamin Giraud Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
31 Michel Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
32 Etienne van Empel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
33 Damien Touzé HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
34 Andrea Fedi Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
35 Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
36 Miles Scotson Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
37 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r s.t.
38 Stéphane Poulhiès Armée de Terre s.t.
39 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida s.t.
40 Julian Alaphilippe Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
41 Reinier Honig Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
42 David Boucher Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
43 Artur Ershov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 Tom Boonen Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
45 Arman Kamyshev Astana s.t.
46 Anthony Maldonado HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
47 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
48 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
49 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
50 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Metropole s.t.
51 Grega Bole Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
52 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
53 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Energie s.t.
54 Liam Bertazzo Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
55 Florian Vachon Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
56 Stijn Vandenbergh Etixx-Quick Step @ 13sec
57 Rafael Andriato Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
58 Alexandr Kolobnev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
59 Damiano Cunego Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
60 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
61 Lars Boom Astana s.t.
62 Fabio Aru Astana s.t.
63 Alexandre Pichot Direct Energie s.t.
64 Leonardo Duque Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
65 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
66 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
67 Dieter Bouvry Roubaix Metropole s.t.
68 Alexander Geuens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
69 Laurens De Plus Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
70 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
71 Daniel Hoelgård FDJ s.t.
72 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
73 Iuri Filosi Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
74 Hubert Dupont Ag2r s.t.
75 Rui Costa Lampre-Merida s.t.
76 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
77 Gregory Habeaux Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
78 Simone Antonini Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 Julien Stassen Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
80 Romain Le Roux Armée de Terre s.t.
81 Aimé De Gendt Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
82 Matteo Trentin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
83 Andrei Solomennikov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
84 Filippo Pozzato Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
85 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
86 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r s.t.
87 Lennard Kämna Stölting s.t.
88 Flavien Dassonville HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
89 Yonder Godoy Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
90 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis s.t.
91 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
92 Yohann Gène Direct Energie s.t.
93 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
94 Matteo Busato Wilier Triestina-Southeast +31''
95 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo Vital Concept +33''
96 Romain Bardet Ag2r +34''
97 Marc Sarreau FDJ +36''
98 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ s.t.
99 Pieter Jacobs Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
100 Petr Vakoc Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
101 Borut Božic Cofidis s.t.
102 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot Oranje Peloton +39''
103 Moreno De Pauw Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
104 Jan Bárta Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
105 Kai Reus Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
106 Jean-Marc Bideau Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
107 Paul Voß Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
108 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
109 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
110 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
111 Kevyn Ista Wallonie Bruxelles +46''
112 Andreas Schillinger Bora-Argon 18 +57''
113 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille Provence +1' 10''
114 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +1' 25''
115 Marko Kump Lampre-Merida +1' 41''
116 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis +2' 04''
117 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix Metropole s.t.
118 Olivier Pardini Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
119 Cédric Pineau FDJ s.t.
120 Dennis Coenen Crelan-Vastgoedservice +2' 24''
121 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
122 Gianfranco Zilioli Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
123 Eduard Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
124 Félix Pouilly Roubaix Metropole s.t.
125 Elie Gesbert Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
126 Jimmy Raibaud Armée de Terre s.t.
127 Thomas Deruette Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
128 Louis Verhelst Roubaix Metropole s.t.
129 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
130 Andriy Grivko Astana s.t.
131 Alexey Lutsenko Astana s.t.
132 Jonas Tenbrock Stölting s.t.
133 Gert Jõeäär Cofidis s.t.
134 Thomas Koep Stölting s.t.
135 Oliviero Troia Lampre-Merida s.t.
136 Nico Denz Ag2r s.t.
137 Sergey Nikolaev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
138 Kevin Lebreton Armée de Terre s.t.
139 Alexis Bodiot Armée de Terre s.t.
140 Jens Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
141 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
142 Timothy Stevens Crelan-Vastgoedservice +4' 16''
143 Nicolas Moncomble Roubaix Metropole +5' 20''
144 Bryan Alaphilippe Armée de Terre +6' 43''