BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 GP de Fourmies-Le Voix du Nord (HC), France

83rd edition: Sunday, September 6, 2015

GP de Fourmies podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list | Video

Fabio elline wins 2015 GP Fourmies

Fabio Felline wins 2015 GP Fourmies

Fourmies - Fourmies, 205 km

2015 GP Formies map

2015 GP Formies map

The Race: A large group broke clear about 25 kilometers from the finish. Wait, I'll let eventual winner Fabio Felline take it from here:

“I could see the gigantic [TV] screen in the last hectometers, it was really absurd,” Felline explained. “I could see how close [the peloton] was at the end, and then I could see I was going to make it.

“I believe I initiated the break of 17 riders that went away, maybe with 25 kilometers to go. We went really hard, we all wanted to go all in - it’s a one day race so there was no reason to hold back. In the last lap, we had 20 seconds, and I thought to myself that I need to anticipate when it drops under ten seconds.

“At 3 kilometers I tried for the first time, but the others took me back. Then Pozzato went, but he didn’t go far; I closed it down and went again and Cocquard jumped to me, but I went again. Three times total.”

Felline’s last move came with 1.5 kilometers to go, and at the same moment a crash occurred in the breakaway group as Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) tumbled to the tarmac, causing a little more chaos in the frenzied finish.

Unimpeded, Felline put his head down and aimed for the finish line – with the fast charging peloton only seconds behind there was no time for more cat 'n mouse games; it was a do-or-die move.

Felline: “When Cocquard came, I saw that he did a sprint to get to me, so I accelerated again and got away.”

Felline continued to pound away, crossing the line in front of the hard-charging pack led in by Tom Boonen.

A spectator stopped a potential big crash by running out into the street and grabbing a fallen rider's bike. Here's the video:

Complete results:

Video of final 20 minutes

205 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.312 km/hr

1 Fabio FELLINE TREK FACTORY RACING 4hr 43min 59sec
2 Tom BOONEN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
3 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
4 Baptiste PLANCKAERT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
5 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
6 Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
7 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 Edward THEUNS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
9 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
10 Marc SARREAU FDJ s.t.
11 Jakub MARECZKO SOUTHEAST s.t.
12 Robin STENUIT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
13 Anthony MALDONADO AUBER 93 s.t.
14 Benoît SINNER L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
15 Timothy DUPONT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
16 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
17 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST s.t.
18 Roman MAIKIN RUSVELO s.t.
19 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
20 Romain FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
21 André LOOIJ ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
22 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
23 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
24 Lukas JAUN ROTH - SKODA s.t.
25 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
26 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
27 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
28 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
29 Steven TRONET AUBER 93 s.t.
30 Fabio SILVESTRE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
31 Christophe LABORIE BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
32 Pieter JACOBS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
33 Maxime VANTOMME ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
34 Fumiyuki BEPPU TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
35 David MENUT AUBER 93 s.t.
36 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
37 Andrea PASQUALON ROTH - SKODA s.t.
38 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
39 Mauro FINETTO SOUTHEAST s.t.
40 Simone PONZI SOUTHEAST s.t.
41 Anthony TURGIS COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
42 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
43 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
44 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
45 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
46 Gianni MEERSMAN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
47 Alo JAKIN AUBER 93 s.t.
48 Sergey NIKOLAEV RUSVELO s.t.
49 Christophe LAPORTE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
50 Benjamin GIRAUD TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
51 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
52 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
53 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
54 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
55 Jimmy RAIBAUD L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
56 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
57 Alexis BODIOT L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
58 Julien EL FARES TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
59 Alessandro BISOLTI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
60 Colin STÜSSI ROTH - SKODA s.t.
61 Rémy DI GREGORIO TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
62 Jimmy TURGIS ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
63 Maurits LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:00:10
64 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
65 Marco FRAPPORTI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
66 Jean-Marc BIDEAU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
67 Julien DUVAL L ARMEE DE TERRE 0:00:13
68 Matteo BUSATO SOUTHEAST s.t.
69 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
70 Francesco GAVAZZI SOUTHEAST s.t.
71 Giacomo TOMIO ROTH - SKODA s.t.
72 Franco PELLIZOTTI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
73 Igor BOEV RUSVELO s.t.
74 Benjamin THOMAS L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
75 Kirill POZDNYAKOV RUSVELO s.t.
76 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
77 Andrea ZORDAN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
78 Yves LAMPAERT ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
79 Marco MARCATO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
80 Maxime DANIEL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
81 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
82 Etienne VAN EMPEL ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
83 Etienne TORTELIER L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
84 Alessandro MALAGUTI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
85 Otto VERGAERDE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
86 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
87 Francis DE GREEF WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
88 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:18
89 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
90 Huub DUIJN ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
91 Julien BERARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
93 Sander HELVEN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
94 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
95 Floris DE TIER TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
96 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
97 Reinier HONIG ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
98 Johnny HOOGERLAND ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
99 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
100 Danilo NAPOLITANO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
101 Leonardo BASSO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
102 Maxime RENAULT AUBER 93 s.t.
103 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:24
104 Thomas SPRENGERS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:00:25
105 Alexandre BLAIN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
106 Roman KUSTADINCHEV RUSVELO 0:00:29
107 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
108 Dan CRAVEN TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
109 Julien LOUBET TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
110 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
111 Flavien DASSONVILLE AUBER 93 s.t.
112 Andreas SCHILLINGER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
113 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
114 Andrea FEDI SOUTHEAST s.t.
115 Luca WACKERMANN SOUTHEAST s.t.
116 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
117 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
118 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
119 Hubert DUPONT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 Andrea VACCHER ROTH - SKODA s.t.
121 Brian VAN GOETHEM ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
122 Romain COMBAUD L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
123 Christophe RIBLON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
124 Yohann GENE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:35
125 Perrig QUEMENEUR TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
126 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
127 Tim DE TROYER WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
128 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ s.t.
129 Théo VIMPERE AUBER 93 s.t.
130 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:37
131 Rudy MOLARD COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
132 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
133 Yoann BARBAS L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
134 Calvin WATSON TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
135 Mattia POZZO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
136 Oscar GATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
137 Gang XU LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
138 Chun Kai FENG LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
139 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ s.t.
140 Clément PENVEN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:00:45
141 Davide MALACARNE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:53
142 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:57
143 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:47
144 Johan LE BON FDJ 0:01:55
145 Rudy KOWALSKI ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
146 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:02:54
147 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
148 Roland THALMANN ROTH - SKODA s.t.
149 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUSVELO s.t.
150 Guillaume LEVARLET AUBER 93 0:04:09
151 Francis MOUREY FDJ s.t.
152 Antonio NIBALI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
153 Nicolas MARINI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
154 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:04:17
155 Maxime MEDEREL TEAM EUROPCAR 0:04:37
156 Rayane BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:05:17
157 Mamyr STASH RUSVELO s.t.
158 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 0:06:11
159 Elie GESBERT FDJ s.t.
160 Romain PILLON ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
161 Temesgen TEKLEHAYMANOT ROTH - SKODA s.t.
162 Martin LAAS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.

2015 GP Fourmies video (in French, but cycling is a universal language)


Start list with back numbers, September 5, 2015:

ETIXX-QUICK STEP
1 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
2 BOONEN Tom
3 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
4 MARTIN Tony
5 LAMPAERT Yves
6 SABATINI Fabio
7 MEERSMAN Gianni
8 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
ASTANA
11 BOOM Lars
12 FOMINYKH Daniil
13 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
14 KAMYSHEV Arman
15 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
16 LUTSENKO Alexey
17 MALACARNE Davide
18 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
21 BARDET Romain
22 BÉRARD Julien
23 DANIEL Maxime
24 DUMOULIN Samuel
25 DUPONT Hubert
26 GAUDIN Damien
27 JAUREGUI Quentin
28 RIBLON Christophe
LAMPRE-MERIDA
31 MODOLO Sacha
32 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
33 FARIA DA COSTA Mario Jorge
34 FENG Chun Kai
35 FERRARI Roberto
36 POZZATO Filippo
37 PACIONI Luca
38 XU Gang
FDJ
41 CHAVANEL Sébastien
42 JEANNESSON Arnold
43 LE BON Johan
44 PINEAU Cedric
45 MORABITO Steve
46 MOUREY Francis
47 SARREAU Marc
48 GESBERT Elie
TREK FACTORY RACING
51 NIZZOLO Giacomo
52 ALAFACI Eugenio
53 BEPPU Fumiyuki
54 DEVOLDER Stijn
55 FELLINE Fabio
56 BASSO Leonardo
57 SILVESTRE Fabio
58 WATSON Calvin
AUBER 93
61 TRONET Steven
62 DASSONVILLE Flavien
63 GOUAULT Pierre
64 JAKIN Alo
65 LEVARLET Guillaume
66 MALDONADO Anthony
67 MENUT David
68 RENAULT Maxime
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
71 THEUNS Edward
72 DE TIER Floris
73 JACOBS Pieter
74 HELVEN Sander
75 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
76 SPRENGERS Thomas
77 VAN HOECKE Gijs
78 VERGAERDE Otto
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
81 FEILLU Romain
82 BIDEAU Jean-Marc
83 FEDRIGO Pierrick
84 FONSECA Armindo
85 GERARD Arnaud
86 HIVERT Jonathan
87 LABORIE Christophe
88 VACHON Florian
RUSVELO
91 MAIKIN Roman
92 BALYKIN Ivan
93 KUSTADINCHEV Roman
94 NIKOLAEV Sergey
95 OVECHKIN Artem
96 SAVITSKY Ivan
97 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey
98 STASH Mamyr
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
101 BOUHANNI Nacer
102 BOUHANNI Rayane
103 AHLSTRAND Jonas
104 EDET Nicolas
105 LAPORTE Christophe
106 MOLARD Rudy
107 PETIT Adrien
108 TURGIS Anthony
TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM
111 BLAIN Alexandre
112 DI GREGORIO Rémy
113 EL FARES Julien
114 GIRAUD Benjamin
115 PENVEN Clément
116 SAINT MARTIN Clément
117 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
118 LAAS Martin
EUROPCAR
121 VOECKLER Thomas
122 COQUARD Bryan
123 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni
124 CRAVEN Dan
125 GENE Yohann
126 MEDEREL Maxime
127 QUEMENEUR Perrig
128 TULIK Angelo
SOUTHEAST
131 BELLETTI Manuel
132 ANDRIATO Rafael
133 MARECZKO Jakub
134 FEDI Andrea
135 FINETTO Mauro
136 GAVAZZI Francesco
137 PONZI Simone
138 WACKERMANN Luca
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
141 MARCATO Marco
142 BAUGNIES Jérôme
143 DE GREEF Francis
144 DE TROYER Tim
145 LEUKEMANS Björn
146 MINNAARD Marco
147 VAN MELSEN Kevin
148 VEUCHELEN Frederik
ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
151 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
152 BOUVRY Dieter
153 BARBIER Rudy
154 DUPONT Timothy
155 LEVEAU Jérémy
156 PILLON Romain
157 TURGIS Jimmy
158 VANTOMME Maxime
BORA-ARGON 18
161 HUZARSKI Bartosz
162 THURAU Bjorn
163 DEMPSTER Zakkari
164 KONRAD Patrick
165 MATZKA Ralf
166 SCHILLINGER Andreas
167 SCHORN Daniel
168 SCHWARZMANN Michael
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
171 HOOGERLAND Johnny
172 DUYN Huub
173 HONIG Reinier
174 LAMMERTINK Maurits
175 LOOIJ André
176 VAN EMPEL Etienne
177 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
178 VAN GOETHEM Brian
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
181 PELLIZOTTI Franco
182 CHICCHI Francesco
183 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano
184 FRAPPORTI Marco
185 GATTO Oscar
186 SELLA Emanuele
187 ZILIOLI Gianfranco
188 ZORDAN Andrea
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
191 CUNEGO Damiano
192 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
193 BISOLTI Alessandro
194 KUROEDA Shiki
195 MALAGUTI Alessandro
196 MARINI Nicolas
197 POZZO Mattia
198 NIBALI Antonio
ROTH-SKODA
201 PASQUALON Andrea
202 BRUNGGER Nico
203 THALMANN Roland
204 JAUN Lukas
205 TOMIO Giacomo
206 STÜSSI Colin
207 TEKLEHAYMANOT Temesgen
208 VACCHER Andrea
L'ARMEE DE TERRE
211 DUVAL Julien
212 BODIOT Alexis
213 CANAL Fabien
214 CHERBONNET David
215 COMBAUD Romain
216 LEVASSEUR Jordan
217 RAIBAUD Jimmy
218 SINNER Benoit