BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Grand Prix de Denain (HC), France

61st edition: Sunday, March 24, 2019

GP de Denain podium history | 2018 edition | Race map | Start list

Denain - Denain, 198 km

Van Der Poel

Solo win for Mathieu Van der Poel

Weather at Denain at 12:45 PM, local time: 13C (55F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race:

Ag2r

Before the race started the teams were presented. Here's Ag2r.

GP de Denain

There are cobbles in this race. Here's a breakaway at about kilometer 62.

Complete Results:

198 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.404 km/hr

1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Corendon-Circus 4hr 21min 39sec
2 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ @ 3sec
3 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
4 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
6 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
7 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
8 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
9 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
11 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
13 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
14 MATHIS Marco Cofidis s.t.
15 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
16 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
17 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
18 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
19 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
20 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
21 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
22 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
23 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
24 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
25 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
26 JOSEPH Thomas Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
27 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept s.t.
28 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
29 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
31 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept s.t.
32 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
33 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
34 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
35 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 NOMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:08
37 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
38 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
39 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
40 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 0:11
41 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 0:14
42 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles 0:17
43 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 0:21
44 VERMEERSCH Gianni Corendon-Circus s.t.
45 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus 0:26
46 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:30
47 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:47
49 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 0:48
50 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 1:27
51 RÄIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
52 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 2:42
53 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Direct Energie s.t.
54 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:43
55 FREULER Jan-André Amore & Vita-Prodir 2:53
56 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
57 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
58 DE VYLDER Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
60 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
63 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
64 HANSEN Lasse Norman Corendon-Circus 2:56
65 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
66 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
67 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence 3:38
68 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles 3:56
69 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic 4:49
70 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles 5:49
71 DANIEL Maxime Arkea-Samsic 8:03
72 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles 8:37
73 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus s.t.
74 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
75 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
76 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
77 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles 9:17
78 KONGSTAD Tobias Riwal Readynez s.t.
79 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
80 MORICE Julien Vital Concept 9:49
81 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept s.t.
82 SIX Franklin Wallonie-Bruxelles 10:19
83 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept 10:20
84 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:14
85 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 14:03
86 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 17:08
87 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
88 ROBREDO Álvaro Burgos-BH s.t.
89 SINSCHEK Nils Development Team Sunweb s.t.
90 PELUCCHI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
91 PEÑALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
92 ARERUYA Joseph Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
93 HEINSCHKE Leon Development Team Sunweb s.t.
94 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.

Race map:

GP Denain map

Start list with back numbers, March 23, 2019:

  WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DS: Christophe Brandt
1 JULES Justin
2 NÖMMELA Aksel
3 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
4 SPENGLER Lukas
5 TAMINIAUX Lionel
6 WIRTGEM TOM
7 SIX Franklin
AG2R LA MONDIALE
DS: Laurent Biondi
11 BAGDONAS Gediminas
13 DUMOULIN Samuel
14 JAUREGUI Quentin
15 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
16 VANDENBERGH Stijn
GROUPAMA-FDJ
DS: Yvon Madiot
21 ARMIRAIL Bruno
22 DELAGE Mickael
23 HOELGAARD Daniel
24 SARREAU Marc
25 SCOTSON Miles
26 SINKELDAM Ramon
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Luc Meersman
31 BEPPU Fumiyuki
32 MOSCHETTI Matteo
33 FRAME Alex
34 MULLEN Ryan
35 KIRSCH Alex
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
DS: Gianni Savio
41 BENFATTO Marco
42 FEDRIGO Leonardo
43 FRAPPORTI Mattia
44 PELUCCHI Matteo
45 RUMAC Josip
46 SPREAFICO Matteo
47 VIEL Mattia
ARKEA-SAMSIC
DS: Yvon Caer
51 WELTEN Bram
52 GUERNALEC Thibault
53 JARRIER Benoit
54 RUSSO Clement
55 BONNAMOUR Franck
56 PICHON Laurent
57 DANIEL Maxime
BURGOS-BH
DS: Julio Andres
61 BICO Nuno
62 BOL Jetse
63 CABEDO Oscar
64 CUBERO Jorge
65 EZQUERRA Jesús
66 FERNANDES José
67 GIBSON Matthew
COFIDIS
DS: Alain Deloeuil
71 CLAEYS Dimitri
72 FORTIN Filippo
73 LEMOINE Cyril
74 MATHIS Marco
75 MORIN Emmanuel
76 SOUPE Geoffrey
77 TOUZÉ Damien
CORENDON-CIRCUS
DS: Christophe Roodhooft
81 DEVOLDER Stijn
82 HANSEN Lasse
83 JANSSENS Jimmy
84 STALLAERT Joeri
85 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
86 VAN TRIJP Maarten
87 VERMEERSCH Gianni
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
DS: Andy Flickinger
91 ARERUYA Joseph
92 GUERIN Alexis
93 TRARIEUX Julien
94 JONES Brenton
95 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw
96 LEVEAU Jérémy
97 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Dominique Arnould
101 CARDIS Romain
102 GAUDIN Damien
103 GÈNE Yohann
104 LIGTHART Pim
105 PETIT Adrien
106 PICHOT Alexandre
107 SELLIER Simon
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
DS: Eric Van Lancker
111 BARBIER Rudy
112 CARISEY Clément
113 DEMPSTER Zakkari
114 DUNNE Conor
115 GOLDSTEIN Roy
116 PERRY Benjamin
117 RÄIM Mihkel
RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAM
DS: Michael Skelde
121 MORCH Tobias
122 QUAADE Rasmus
123 VINTHER Troels
124 KRON Andreas
125 STOKBRO Andreas
126 NORSGAARD Mathias
127 HAGEN Krister
ROOMPOT-CHARLES
DS: Michael Boogerd
131 BOOM Lars
132 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
133 ASSELMAN Jesper
134 VAN SCHIP Jan Willem
135 REINDERS Elmar
136 VAN POPPEL Boy
137 STEELS Stijn
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Hans de Clercq
141 ALLEGAERT Piet
142 CAPIOT Amaury
143 DE VYLDER Lindsay
144 MENTEN Milan
145 NOPPE Christophe
146 PLANCKAERT Edward
147 GHYS Robbe
VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS
DS: Didier Rous
151 DE BACKER Bert
152 ERMENAULT Corentin
153 GAREL Adrien
154 LECROQ Jérémy
155 MORICE Julien
156 TURGIS Jimmy
157 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
WANTY-GOBERT
DS: Hilaire Van der Schueren
161 BACKAERT Frederik
162 DE GENDT Aimé
163 DEVRIENDT Tom
164 DUPONT Timothy
165 OFFREDO Yoann
166 PASQUALON Andrea
167 VLIEGEN Loïc
AMORE & VITA-PRODIR
DS: Volodymyr Starchyk
171 MONCASSIN Maxence
172 FREULER Jan-André
173 MEUCCI Andrea
174 SERGIS Kaspars
175 NIKA Iltjan
176 ANSONS Kristers
177 VIVAS Federico
NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX-LILLE MÉTROPOLE
DS: Frederic Delcambre
181 BARBIER Pierre
182 DERNIES Tom
183 FERASSE Thibault
184 IDJOUADIENNE Pierre
185 LEROUX Samuel
186 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas
187 VERMEULEN Emiel
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
DS: Stephan Gaudry
191 HUREL Tony
192 JAKIN Alo
193 LE CUNFF Kévin
194 MAURELET Flavien
195 PAILLOT Yoann
196 THOMINET Camille
197 VAN NIEKERK Morne
DEVELOPMENT TEAM SUNWEB
DS: Albert Timmer
201 SINSCHEK Nils
202 GALL Felix
203 HEINSCHKE Leon
204 KATERBERG Ben
205 MÄRKL Niklas
206 MAYRHOFER Marius
207 MOBACH Jarno
TARTELETTO-ISOREX
DS: Peter Bauwens
211 BOUCHER David
212 MANNAERTS Jelle
214 JOSEPH Thomas
215 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
216 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien
217 DE GROOTE Arne