BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Grand Prix de Denain (HC), France

59th edition: Sunday, March 18, 2018

GP de Denain podium history | 2017 edition | Race map | Start list

Denain - Denain, 197.9 km

Kenny ehaes

Kenny Dehaes wins the 59th GP de Denain. Sarah Meyssonier photo

The race: Because of the bad weather, before the race start the organizer posted this update.

We have decided to delay the departure by 15 minutes and remove several cobblestones sectors, in view of the weather conditions. Given the climatic conditions 0 ° C (feels like -5 ° C), snow and frost, the risks are too great. Departure: 12h30

Third-placed Julien Duval of Ag2r said this about the race.

“Although some cobbled sections were taken out of the race this morning, which I think may have been a little over-cautious, the GP Denain was a really tough race all day with lots of echelons. At the end, there were only about 20 of us going for the win. I’m pretty happy with this podium (the last time he finished top three was May 14th for the 6th stage of the Four Days of Dunkirk).

"Coming after Tirreno-Adriatico and before Flanders, it’s good for the morale. And from Friday on, starting at the GP E3 Harelbeke, we will all be mobilized behind Oliver (Naesen) to win a big victory this spring!”

Complete Results:

197.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.396 km/hr

1 DEHAES Kenny WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 4hr 33min 37sec
2 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis @ 2sec
3 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
6 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
7 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
8 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
10 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
11 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
12 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
13 MORICE Julien Vital Concept s.t.
14 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
17 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
18 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
19 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
21 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 DE GENDT Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 KOZONTCHUK Dmitri Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
24 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 8sec
25 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 23
26 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 26
27 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 49
28 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-Rusvelo @ 2min 40sec
29 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence 3:49
30 BARBIER Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
31 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
32 TORRES JORRO Sergio Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
33 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
34 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
35 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
36 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
37 TOUZE Damien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
38 PERRY Benjamin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
39 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
40 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
42 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
43 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
45 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
46 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
47 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
48 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
49 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
50 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
51 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
52 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
53 FRANCZAK Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
54 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
55 STENUIT Robin Sovac-Natura4ever s.t.
56 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
57 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
58 DUQUENNOY Jimmy WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
59 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
60 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
61 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
64 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
65 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
67 GENE Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
68 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept s.t.
69 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
70 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
71 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
72 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
73 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
74 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
75 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
76 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
77 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
78 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 PUTT Tanner UnitedHealthcare s.t.
80 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare s.t.
81 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 4:01
82 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
83 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 4:37
84 MAINARD Jérôme Roubaix-Lille Metropole 10:50
85 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-Rusvelo 11:17
86 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 13:24
87 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept s.t.
Abandons
DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic
JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole
GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan
ARIESEN Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
YECHEZKEL Aviv Israel Cycling Academy
VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy
SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-Rusvelo
FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic
LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic
CATAFORD Alexander UnitedHealthcare
MARCOTTE Eric UnitedHealthcare
DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan
GAREL Adrien Vital Concept
SELLIER Simon Direct Energie
VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept
DE GROOTE Arne Tarteletto-Isorex
LEROUX Samuel Roubaix-Lille Metropole
SEYNAEVE Lander Roubaix-Lille Metropole
DEGUIDE Louis Sovac-Natura4ever
LEGLEY Matthias Sovac-Natura4ever
LEVARLET Guillaume St Michel-Auber 93
PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93
DE JONGHE Kevin Tarteletto-Isorex
ANDEMESKEL Awet Israel Cycling Academy
FOURNIER Marc Vital Concept
BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy
EATON Daniel UnitedHealthcare
DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept
STASSEN Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic
DERIAUX Florian Sovac-Natura4ever
EVRARD Laurent Sovac-Natura4ever
GEUENS Alexander Sovac-Natura4ever
JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93
THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93
BERNAS Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice
SVENDGAARD Michael Carbel Fortuneo-Samsic
WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ
BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis
SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence
TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice
GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice
COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale
BRAMMEIER Matthew Aqua Blue Sport
BLYTHE Adam Aqua Blue Sport
KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport
ALZATE ESCOBAR Carlos Eduardo UnitedHealthcare
ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ
DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport
SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis
VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
Non partant
BILLE Gaetan Sovac-Natura4ever

Race map:

GP de Denain map


Start list with back numbers, March 18, 2018:

       Groupama - FDJ
1 ARMIRAIL Bruno
2 SEIGLE Romain
3 HOELGAARD Daniel
4 MADOUAS Valentin
5 SARREAU Marc
6 SINKELDAM Ramon
7 VINCENT Léo
       Ag2r La Mondiale
11 BAGDONAS Gediminas
12 BARBIER Rudy
13 COSNEFROY Benoit
14 DENZ Nico
15 DUVAL Julien
16 JAUREGUI Quentin
17 PETERS Nans
       Aqua Blue Sport
21 ARCHBOLD Shane
23 BRAMMEIER Matthew
24 DUNNE Conor
25 FENN Andrew
26 BLYTHE Adam
27 KONING Peter
       CCC Sprandi Polkowice
31 BERNAS Pawel
32 FRANCZAK Pawel
33 GRADEK Kamil
34 KOCH Jonas
35 PALUTA Michal
36 SISR Frantisek
37 TRATNIK Jan
       Cofidis, Solutions Credits
41 CLAEYS Dimitri
42 HOFSTETTER Hugo
43 SOUPE Geoffrey
44 TURGIS Jimmy
45 VAN STAEYEN Michael
46 VANBILSEN Kenneth
       Delko Marseille-Provence Ktm
51 FILOSI Iuri
52 JONES Brenton
53 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw
54 LEVEAU Jérémy
55 MARTINEZ Yannick
56 TRARIEUX Julien
57 SMUKULIS Gatis
       Direct Energie
61 CHAVANEL Sylvain
62 CARDIS Romain
63 GAUDIN Damien
64 GENE Yohann
65 PETIT Adrien
66 PICHOT Alexandre
67 SELLIER Simon
       Gazprom - Rusvelo
71 KOZONTCHUK Dmitri
72 LAGUTIN Sergey
73 MAIKIN Roman
74 ROVNY Ivan
75 SHALUNOV Evgeny
76 SHILOV Sergey
77 TRUSOV Nikolay
       Israel Cycling Academy
81 ANDEMESKEL Awet
82 BOIVIN Guillaume
83 PERRY Benjamin
84 SCHREURS Hamish
85 VAN WINDEN Dennis
86 YECHEZKEL Aviv
       Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
91 ARIESEN Tim
92 BUDDING Martijn
93 GERTS Floris
94 VAN GOETHEM Brian
95 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
96 VERMELTFOORT Coen
97 WIPPERT Wouter
       Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
101 ALLEGAERT Piet
102 DE GENDT Aimé
103 DECLERCQ Benjamin
104 RICKAERT Jonas
105 VAN HECKE Preben
106 VERWILST Aaron
107 WARLOP Jordi
       Team Fortuneo - Samsic
111 BONNAMOUR Franck
112 SVENDGAARD Michael Carbel
113 DANIEL Maxime
114 FEILLU Brice
115 LE ROUX Romain
116 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
117 WELTEN Bram
       Unitedhealthcare
121 ALZATE ESCOBAR Carlos Eduardo
122 CATAFORD Alexander
123 EATON Daniel
125 MARCOTTE Eric
126 MCCABE Travis
127 PUTT Tanner
       Veranda's Willems - Crelan
131 DE BIE Sean
132 DE BONDT Dries
133 DEVOLDER Stijn
134 DE WITTE Mathias
135 STEELS Stijn
136 VAN AERT Wout
137 WAEYTENS Zico
       Vital Concept Cycling Club
141 BOECKMANS Kris
142 GAREL Adrien
143 DE BACKER Bert
144 FOURNIER Marc
145 LECROQ Jérémy
146 MORICE Julien
147 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
       Wanty - Groupe Gobert
151 ANTONINI Simone
152 BACKAERT Frederik
153 MARTIN Guillaume
154 MCNALLY Mark
155 OFFREDO Yoann
156 PASQUALON Andrea
157 VAN MELSEN Kevin
       Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic
161 DEHAES Kenny
162 DUQUENNOY Jimmy
163 KIRSCH Alex
164 MORTIER Julien
165 SPENGLER Lukas
166 STASSEN Julien
       Roubaix Lille Metropole
171 BARBIER Pierre
172 DERNIES Tom
173 IDJOUADIENE Pierre
174 JOLY Thomas
175 LEROUX Samuel
176 MAINARD Jérôme
177 SEYNAEVE Lander
       Sovac - Natura4ever
181 BILLE Gaetan
182 DEGUIDE Louis
183 DERIAUX Florian
184 EVRARD Laurent
185 GEUENS Alexander
186 LEGLEY Matthias
187 STENUIT Robin
       St Michel - Auber 93
191 LE CUNFF Kévin
192 LEVARLET Guillaume
193 JAKIN Alo
194 THOMINET Camille
195 MAURELET Flavien
196 PAILLOT Yoann
197 TOUZE Damien
       Tarteletto - Isorex
201 BOUCHER David
202 DE JONGHE Kevin
203 DE GROOTE Arne
204 STOCKMAN Abram
205 STOCKMAN Michiel
206 TORRES JORRO Sergio
207 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis