BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Grand Prix de Denain (1.1), France

58th edition: Thursday, April 13, 2017

GP de Denain podium history | 2016 edition | Race map | Start list

Denain - Denain, 196.4 km

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare takes a clean win. Sirotti photo

Complete Results:

196.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.642 km/hr

1 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ 4hr 30min 1sec
2 Nacer BOUHANNI Cofidis s.t.
3 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO Manzana Postobon s.t.
4 Boris VALLEE Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
5 Roy JANS WB Veranclassic s.t.
6 Jérémy LECROQ Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
7 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
8 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
9 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Benjamin GIRAUD Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
11 Jimmy RAIBAUD Armée de Terre s.t.
12 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
13 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
14 Lawrence NAESEN WB Veranclassic s.t.
15 Rudy BARBIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 Aleksei TCATEVICH Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
17 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ s.t.
18 Yannis YSSAAD Armée de Terre s.t.
19 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
20 Andre LOOIJ Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
21 David MENUT HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
22 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
23 Guillaume BOIVIN Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
24 Marco MARONESE Bardiani-CSF s.t.
25 Paolo SIMION Bardiani-CSF s.t.
26 Maxime DANIEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
27 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
28 Erwann CORBEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
29 Félix POUILLY Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
30 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
31 Mickael DELAGE FDJ s.t.
32 Vincenzo ALBANESE Bardiani-CSF s.t.
33 Anthony MALDONADO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
34 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
35 Samuel DUMOULIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Romain FEILLU HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
37 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA Manzana Postobon s.t.
38 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
39 Anthony DELAPLACE Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
40 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 Geoffrey SOUPE Cofidis s.t.
42 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 Aidis KRUOPIS Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
44 Dries DE BONDT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
45 Christophe LAPORTE Cofidis @ 7sec
46 Enrico BARBIN Bardiani-CSF @ 9sec
47 Jarl SALOMEIN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 Thibault FERASSE Armée de Terre s.t.
49 Lander SEYNAEVE Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
50 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic s.t.
51 Ludwig DE WINTER WB Veranclassic s.t.
52 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN Cofidis s.t.
53 José Manuel DÍAZ Israel Cycling Academy @ 12sec
54 REMY DI GREGORIO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
55 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
56 Brian VAN GOETHEM Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
57 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
58 Igor BOEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
59 Jeremy BESCOND HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
60 Thierry HUPOND Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
61 Marco MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
62 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre s.t.
63 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre s.t.
64 Nikolay TRUSOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
65 Evgeny SHALUNOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
66 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
67 JEREMY CABOT Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
68 Tyler WILLIAMS Israel Cycling Academy @ 22sec
69 Robin STENUIT Wanty-Groupe Gobert 25
70 Michaël VAN STAEYEN Cofidis 27
71 Alo JAKIN HP BTP-Auber 93 28
72 Mihkel RÄIM Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
73 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon 28
74 Yecid Arturo SIERRA Manzana Postobon 31
75 Thomas DERUETTE WB Veranclassic 32
76 Julien DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
78 Florian VACHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
79 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
80 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
81 Julien ANTOMARCHI Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
82 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
83 Maxime FARAZIJN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
84 Gatis SMUKULIS Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
85 Romain GUILLEMOIS Direct Energie s.t.
86 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
87 Yohann GENE Direct Energie s.t.
88 MARC FOURNIER FDJ s.t.
89 Zakkari DEMPSTER Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
90 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic s.t.
91 Joeri CALLEEUW Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
92 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
93 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
94 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
95 Benjamin PERRY Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
96 Stijn DEVOLDER Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
97 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
98 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
99 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
100 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ s.t.
101 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
102 Tony HUREL Direct Energie s.t.
103 Anthony TURGIS Cofidis 50
104 Jeremy CORNU Direct Energie +1:03
105 Julien STASSEN WB Veranclassic s.t.
106 Hamish SCHREURS Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
107 Olivier LE GAC FDJ +1:23
108 Romain LEMARCHAND Delko Marseille Provence +1:25
109 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:27
110 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:31
111 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
112 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
113 Ruben POLS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
114 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
115 Edward PLANCKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
116 Damien GAUDIN Armée de Terre +1:40
117 Stef VAN ZUMMEREN Veranda's Willems-Crelan +1:44
118 Kevin LEBRETON Armée de Terre s.t.
119 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis +2:22
120 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +3:22
121 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon +3:23
122 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF +5:57
123 Rayane BOUHANNI Cofidis +8:21

Race map:

GP de Denain map

Start list with back numbers 4/13/2017:

FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
1 BOUET Maxime
2 CORBEL Erwann
3 DANIEL Maxime
4 DELAPLACE Anthony
5 JARRIER Benoit
6 MOUREY Francis
7 VACHON Florian
8 VALLEE Boris
FDJ
11 DEMARE Arnaud
12 FOURNIER Marc
13 DELAGE Mickael
14 HOELGAARD Daniel
15 BONNET William
16 LE GAC Olivier
17 MANZIN Lorrenzo
18 SARREAU Marc
AG2R LA MONDIALE
21 DUMOULIN Samuel
22 BARBIER Rudy
23 DENZ Nico
24 DUVAL Julien
25 BAGDONAS Gediminas
26 HOLST ENGER Sondre
27 PETERS Nans
28 VANDENBERGH Stijn
DIRECT ENERGIE
31 CALMEJANE Lilian
32 BOUDAT Thomas
33 CARDIS Romain
34 CORNU Jérémy
35 GENE Yohann
36 GRELLIER Fabien
37 GUILLEMOIS Romain
38 HUREL Tony
COFIDIS
41 BOUHANNI Nacer
42 BOUHANNI Rayane
43 LAPORTE Christophe
44 SENECHAL Florian
45 SOUPE Geoffrey
46 TURGIS Anthony
47 VAN STAEYEN Michael
48 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
51 DEHAES Kenny
52 DEVRIENDT Tom
53 BACKAERT Frederik
54 MINNAARD Marco
55 STENUIT Robin
56 VAN MELSEN Kevin
57 ANTONINI Simone
58 VEUCHELEN Frederik
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
61 DI GREGORIO Rémy
62 GIRAUD Benjamin
63 HUPOND Thierry
64 MADRAZO Ángel
65 LEMARCHAND Romain
66 MARTINEZ Yannick
67 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
68 SMUKULIS Gatis
WB-VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT
71 DE WINTER Ludwig
72 DERUETTE Thomas
73 DUQUENNOY Jimmy
74 ROBEET Ludovic
75 JANS Roy
76 NAESEN Lawrence
77 STASSEN Julien
78 SPENGLER Lukas
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
81 PLANCKAERT Edward
82 FARAZIJN Maxime
83 NOPPE Christophe
84 POLS Ruben
85 SALOMEIN Jarl
86 STEELS Stijn
87 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
88 WALLAYS Jens
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
91 BOEV Igor
92 NYCH Artem
93 MAIKIN Roman
94 NIKOLAEV Sergey
95 SHALUNOV Evgeny
96 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey
97 TSATEVITCH Alexey
98 TRUSOV Nikolai
BARDIANI-CSF
101 BARBIN Enrico
102 BOEM Nicola
103 CICCONE Giulio
104 MAESTRI Mirco
105 MARONESE Marco
106 ALBANESE Vincenzo
107 ROTA Lorenzo
108 SIMION Paolo
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
111 ASSELMAN Jesper
112 DE VRIES Berden
113 KREDER Raymond
114 LOOIJ André
115 MOURIS Jens
116 VAN DER HOORN Taco
117 VAN GOETHEM Brian
118 VERMELTFOORT Coen
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
121 KRUOPIS Aidis
122 GOOLAERTS Michael
123 DE BONDT Dries
124 DEVOLDER Stijn
125 DUPONT Timothy
126 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
127 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef
128 VERGAERDE Otto
MANZANA POSTOBON
131 PAREDES Wilmar Andrés
132 AMADOR Juan Jose
133 SIERRA SANCHEZ Yecid Arturo
134 BOL Jetse
135 GARCIA Jhojan
136 HIGUITA GARCIA Sergio Andres
137 MOLANO Juan Sebastián
138 VILLEGAS CARDONA Juan Pablo
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
141 BOIVIN Guillaume
142 DÍAZ GALLEGO José Manuel
143 DEMPSTER Zakkari
144 GOLDSTEIN Roy
145 PERRY Benjamin
146 RÄIM Mihkel
147 SCHREURS Hamish
148 WILLIAMS Tyler
HP BTP-AUBER 93
151 BALDO Nicolas
152 BESCOND Jérémy
153 FEILLU Romain
154 JAKIN Alo
155 LE CUNFF Kévin
156 MALDONADO Anthony
157 MENUT David
158 TOUZÉ Damien
ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE
161 CABOT Jeremy
162 CALLEEUW Joeri
163 ANTOMARCHI Julien
164 LECROQ Jérémy
165 POUILLY Felix
166 SEYNAEVE Lander
ARMÉE DE TERRE
171 CANAL Fabien
172 FERASSE Thibault
173 GAUDIN Damien
174 LOUBET Julien
175 POULHIES Stéphane
176 RAIBAUD Jimmy
177 LEBRETON Kevin
178 YSSAAD Yannis