BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Grand Prix de Denain (1.1), France

57th edition: Thursday, April 14, 2016

GP de Denain podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Race map | Start list

Denain - Denain, 199.6 km

Daniel McLay

Daniel McLay (green helmet) blasts his way to the finish line

The Race: It had been the intention of the organizers to design a course that would not result in a mass sprint, but that's just what they got today. Even though an enterprising trio of Geert Joeaar, Alexandre Geniez and Tony Hrel were able to extract a 4min 30sec lead at one point, the pack was together for the finish.

Coming to the finish, Daniel McLay spotted what l'Equipe called a "mouse hole" and shot through it to win the race.

McLay said this after the race, "It was a great race from beginning to end. The team protected me all day and they put me in the best conditions for the final, especially Florian and Vegard. Everything goes very fast during the sprint, it was played on instinct. I saw the space at the last moment, I went and I focused on the finish line. I was happy but also relieved to come first. This victory is important for any team. The season is still long and we're not stopping here"

Complete Results:

199.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.457 km/hr

1 Daniel McLay Fortuneo-Vital Concept 4hr 29min 23sec
2 Thomas Boudat Direct Énergie s.t.
3 Kenny Dehaes Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
4 Baptiste Planckaert Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
5 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ s.t.
6 Clément Venturini Cofidis s.t.
7 Pawel Franczak Verva Active Jet s.t.
8 Chris Opie One Pro Cycling s.t.
9 Bryan Alaphilippe Armée de Terre s.t.
10 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
11 Rudy Barbier Roubaix Metropole s.t.
12 Raymond Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
13 Dion Smith One Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
15 Eryk Laton CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
16 Liam Bertazzo Southeast Venezuela s.t.
17 Yannis Yssaad Armée de Terre s.t.
18 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r s.t.
19 Maxime Farazijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
20 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r s.t.
21 Barry Markus Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
22 Grzegorz Stepniak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
23 Anthony Maldonado HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
24 Alberto Cecchin Roth s.t.
25 Olivier Pardini Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
26 Borut Božic Cofidis s.t.
27 Mamyr Stash Gazprom Rusvelo s.t.
28 Brice Feillu Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
29 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
30 David Menut HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
31 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
32 Jonas Koch Verva Active Jet s.t.
33 Enrique Sanz Southeast Venezuela s.t.
34 WalesYanto Barker One Pro Cycling s.t.
35 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix Metropole @ 4sec
36 Jef Van Meirhaeghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
37 Pete Williams One Pro Cycling s.t.
38 Jesper Asselman Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
39 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis s.t.
40 Stéphane Poulhiès Armée de Terre s.t.
41 André Looij Roompot Oranje Peloton +8''
42 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Metropole +9''
43 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
44 Gregory Habeaux Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
45 Matteo Draperi Southeast Venezuela s.t.
46 Kamil Gradek Verva Active Jet s.t.
47 Franck Bonnamour Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
48 Matthias Krizek Roth s.t.
49 Robin Sténuit Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 Yannick Martinez Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
51 Nico Denz Ag2r s.t.
52 Alexey Kurbatov Gazprom Rusvelo s.t.
53 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
54 Adam Stachowiak Verva Active Jet s.t.
55 Julien Duval Armée de Terre s.t.
56 Alo Jakin HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
57 Wesley Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
58 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
59 Benjamin Thomas Armée de Terre s.t.
60 Giacomo Tomio Roth s.t.
61 Maxime Daniel Ag2r s.t.
62 Sébastien Turgot Ag2r s.t.
63 Matteo Busato Southeast Venezuela +15''
64 Lukasz Bodnar Verva Active Jet s.t.
65 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
66 Igor Boev Gazprom Rusvelo s.t.
67 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
68 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ s.t.
69 Guillaume Thévenot Direct Énergie s.t.
70 Sergey Nikolaev Gazprom Rusvelo +26''
71 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
72 Alexis Bodiot Armée de Terre s.t.
73 Vegard Breen Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
74 Félix Pouilly Roubaix Metropole +29''
75 Kévin Reza FDJ s.t.
76 Julien Stassen Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
77 Benjamin Giraud Delko Marseille Provence +32''
78 Romain Combaud Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
79 Jordan Levasseur Armée de Terre s.t.
80 Angelo Tulik Direct Énergie s.t.
81 Maxime Renault HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
82 Lucas Gaday Roth s.t.
83 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani CSF s.t.
84 Tomasz Kiendys CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
85 Andrei Solommenikov Gazprom Rusvelo s.t.
86 Adrian Banaszek Verva Active Jet s.t.
87 Michal Podlaski Verva Active Jet s.t.
88 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
89 Tom Dernies Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
90 Martin Mortensen One Pro Cycling s.t.
91 Sebastian Lander One Pro Cycling +45''
92 Kenny Elissonde FDJ s.t.
93 Cédric Pineau FDJ s.t.
94 Ludwig De Winter Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
95 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix Metropole s.t.
96 Florent Pereira Roubaix Metropole s.t.
97 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ s.t.
98 Brian van Goethem Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
99 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
100 Bartlomiej Matysiak CCC Sprandi Polkowice +54''
101 Roland Thalmann Roth s.t.
102 Lander Seynaeve Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
103 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom Rusvelo s.t.
104 Alexandre Geniez FDJ s.t.
105 Marc Fournier FDJ s.t.
106 Ivar Slik Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 02''
107 Filippo Pozzato Southeast Venezuela s.t.
108 Andrea Pasqualon Roth s.t.
109 Reinier Honig Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
110 Benoît Sinner Armée de Terre s.t.
111 Olivier Chevalier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
112 Benoît Jarrier Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
113 Sébastien Minard Ag2r s.t.
114 Gert Jõeäär Cofidis s.t.
115 Kamil Malecki CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
116 Andrea Dal Col Southeast Venezuela s.t.
117 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF s.t.
118 Nicola Boem Bardiani CSF s.t.
119 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani CSF s.t.
120 Simone Andreetta Bardiani CSF s.t.
121 Roman Kustadinchev Gazprom Rusvelo s.t.
122 Julien Loubet Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
123 Romain Guillemois Direct Énergie s.t.
124 Louis Verhelst Roubaix Metropole s.t.
125 Dieter Bouvry Roubaix Metropole s.t.
126 Ruben Pols Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
127 Aimé De Gendt Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
128 Jesse Sergent Ag2r s.t.
129 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
130 Tony Hurel Direct Énergie s.t.
131 Julien Guay HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
132 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
133 Hayden McCormick One Pro Cycling +1' 19''
134 Nicola Toffali Roth +1' 31''
135 Jirí Polnický Verva Active Jet +1' 32''
136 Julien Bérard Ag2r +1' 34''
137 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Énergie +1' 36''
138 Fabien Grellier Direct Énergie +1' 47''
139 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani CSF +1' 52''
140 Nico Brüngger Roth +2' 06''
141 Jens Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
142 Maxime Cam Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2' 12''
143 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani CSF +2' 41''
144 Stijn Steels Topsport Vlaanderen +5' 33''
145 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen +5' 34''
146 Samuel Williams One Pro Cycling +6' 05''

2016 GP de Denain map:

2016 GP de Denain map

2016 GP de Denain start list with back numbers, Apriol 13, 2016:

Cofidis, Solutions Credits
Directeur sportif: Deloeuil Alain
1 Rayane BOUHANNI
2 Loïc CHETOUT
3 Borut BOZIC
4 Hugo HOFSTETTER
5 Gert JOEAAR
6 Florian SENECHAL
7 Clément VENTURINI
8 Kenneth VANBILSEN

Ag2r La Mondiale
Directeur sportif: Mas Gilles
11 Samuel DUMOULIN
12 Gediminas BAGDONAS
13 Julien BERARD
14 Maxime DANIEL
15 Nico DENZ
16 Sébastien MINARD
17 Jesse SERGENT
18 Sébastien TURGOT

FDJ
Directeur sportif: Bricaud Thierry
21 Sébastien CHAVANEL
22 Kenny ELISSONDE
23 Marc FOURNIER
24 Alexandre GENIEZ
25 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER
26 Lorrenzo MANZIN
27 Cédric PINEAU
28 Kévin REZA

Bardiani CSF
Directeur sportif: Zanatta Stefano
31 Simone ANDREETTA
32 Nicola BOEM
33 Giulio CICCONE
34 Sonny COLBRELLI
35 Lorenzo ROTA
36 Nicola RUFFONI
37 Luca STERBINI
38 Alessandro TONELLI

CCC Sprandi Polkowice
Directeur sportif: Krajewski Robert
41 Adrian HONKISZ
42 Tomasz KIENDYS
43 Eryk LATON
44 Kamil MALECKI
45 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK
46 Marcin MROZEK
47 Grzegorz STEPNIAK
48 Mateusz TACIAK

Delko Marseille Provence KTM
Directeur sportif: Lecarpentier Freddy
51 Mikel ARISTI
52 Benjamin GIRAUD
53 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS
54 Fredrik Strand GALTA
55 Martin LAAS
56 Christophe LABORIE
57 Yannick MARTINEZ
58 Romain COMBAUD

Direct Energie
Directeur sportif: Engoulvent Jimmy
61 Guillaume THÉVENOT
62 Thomas BOUDAT
63 Fabien GRELLIER
64 Tony HUREL
65 Romain GUILLEMOIS
66 Perrig QUEMENEUR
67 Angelo TULIK

Fortuneo - Vital Concept
Directeur sportif: Renimel Franck
71 Brice FEILLU
72 Franck BONNAMOUR
73 Vegard BREEN
74 Maxime CAM
75 Benoît JARRIER
76 Daniel MCLAY
77 Florian VACHON
78 Julien LOUBET

Gazprom - Rusvelo
Directeur sportif: Ivanov Sergiy
81 Igor BOEV
82 Roman KUSTADINCHEV
83 Sergey NIKOLAEV
84 Evgeny SHALUNOV
85 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV
86 Mamyr STASH
87 Alexey KURBATOV
88 Aydar ZAKARIN

One Pro Cycling
Directeur sportif: Winston Matthew
91 Yanto BARKER
92 Sebastian LANDER
93 Hayden MCCORMICK
94 Martin MORTENSEN
95 Chris OPIE
96 Dion SMITH
97 Peter WILLIAMS
98 Samuel WILLIAMS

Roompot Oranje Peloton
Directeur sportif: Van Poppel Jean-Paul
101 Jesper ASSELMAN
102 Reinier HONIG
103 Raymond KREDER
104 Wesley KREDER
105 André LOOIJ
106 Barry MARKUS
107 Ivar SLIK
108 Brian VAN GOETHEM

Southeast - Venezuela
Directeur sportif: Amoriello Luca
111 Filippo POZZATO
112 Liam BERTAZZO
113 Matteo BUSATO
114 Andrea DAL COL
115 Gilbert DUCOURNAU
116 Matteo DRAPERI
118 Enrique SANZ

Team Roth
Directeur sportif: Spezialetti Alessandro
121 Nico BRÜNGGER
122 Alberto CECCHIN
123 Lucas Manuel GADAY
124 Matthias KRIZEK
125 Andrea PASQUALON
126 Roland THALMANN
127 Nicola TOFFALI
128 Giacomo TOMIO

Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
Directeur sportif: De Clercq Hans
131 Aimé DE GENDT
132 Maxime FARAZIJN
133 Ruben POLS
134 Gijs VAN HOECKE
135 Stijn STEELS
136 Bert VAN LERBERGHE
137 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE
138 Jens WALLAYS

Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
Directeur sportif: BANASZEK Dariusz
141 Adrian BANASZEK
142 Lukasz BODNAR
143 Pawel FRANCZAK
144 Kamil GRADEK
145 Jonas KOCH
146 Michal PODLASKI
147 Jiri POLNICKY
148 Adam STACHOWIAK

Wanty - Groupe Gobert
Directeur sportif: De Neef Steven
151 Frederik BACKAERT
152 Kenny DEHAES
153 Tom DEVRIENDT
156 Danilo NAPOLITANO
157 Lander SEYNAEVE
158 Robin STENUIT

Armee De Terre
Directeur sportif: Lima Da Costa David
161 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE
162 Alexis BODIOT
163 Julien DUVAL
164 Jordan LEVASSEUR
165 Stéphane POULHIÈS
166 Benoît SINNER
167 Benjamin THOMAS
168 Yannis YSSAAD

HP BTP - Auber 93
Directeur sportif: Javalet Stephane
171 César BIHEL
172 Flavien DASSONVILLE
173 Julien GUAY
174 Alo JAKIN
176 Anthony MALDONADO
177 David MENUT
178 Maxime RENAULT

Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
Directeur sportif: Delcambre Frédéric
181 Rudy BARBIER
182 Dieter BOUVRY
183 Jérémy LEVEAU
184 Florent PEREIRA
185 Félix POUILLY
186 Jimmy TURGIS
187 Maxime VANTOMME
188 Louis VERHELST

Wallonie - Bruxelles - Group Protect
Directeur sportif: Brandt Christophe
191 Olivier CHEVALIER
192 Ludwig DE WINTER
193 Sébastien DELFOSSE
194 Tom DERNIES
195 Grégory HABEAUX
196 Olivier PARDINI
197 Baptiste PLANCKAERT
198 Julien STASSEN