BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Grand Prix de Denain (1.1), France

56th edition: Thursday, April 16, 2015

GP de Denain podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Race map | Race photos | Startlist with backnumbers |

Denain - Denain, 198.3 km

Nacer Bouhanni wins the 2015 GP de Denain

Nacer Bouhanni gets a clean, clear win at the 2015 GP de Denain

The Race: Last year's winner of the GP de Denain, Nacer Bouhanni, triumphed again, winning the sixth round of the Coupe de France series.

An earlier break of Alexandre Geniez (FDJ), Sebastien Turgot (Europcar) and Ludwig de Winter (Wallonie-Bruxelles) gained a gap of over three minutes. Cofidis led the peloton in the chase and with five kilometers to go, the fugitives were rounded up.

There was a big group left to contest the sprint and Bouhanni was the fastest of them all. Bouhanni has had trouble getting going this season, not getting a race win until his double at the Circuit de la Sarthe.

With this win Bouhanni leads the Coupe de France competition.

Complete Results:

Race photos |

198.3 km raced at an average speed of 44.162 km/hr

1 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 4hr 29min 25sec
2 VALLEE Boris Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 BARBIER Rudy Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
4 KREDER Raymond Roompot s.t.
5 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r s.t.
6 BODIOT Alexis l'Armee de Terre s.t.
7 RUFFONI Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
8 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
9 DUPONT Timothy Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
10 COQUARD Bryan Europcar s.t.
11 GIRAUD Benjamin Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
12 HUTAROVICH Yauheni Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
13 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Roompot s.t.
14 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
15 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
16 DEMOITIE Antoine Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
17 MENUT David Auber 93 s.t.
18 RICKAERT Jonas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
19 EVRARD Laurent Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
20 LEDANOIS Kevin Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
21 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot s.t.
22 MALDONADO Anthony Auber 93 s.t.
23 SALOMEIN Jarl Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
24 REIHS Michael Cult Energy s.t.
25 FEILLU Romain Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
26 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 JAKIN Alo Auber 93 s.t.
28 BLAIN Alexandre Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
28 MAGER Christian Cult Energy s.t.
30 BOUCHER David FDJ s.t.
31 SINNER Benoit l'Armee de Terre s.t.
32 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
33 DUVAL Julien l'Armee de Terre s.t.
34 BIHEL César Auber 93 s.t.
35 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
36 BARBAS Yoann l'Armee de Terre s.t.
37 PETACCHI Alessandro Southeast s.t.
38 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
39 CANAL Fabien l'Armee de Terre s.t.
40 PADOUR Frantisek Androni Giocattoli s.t.
41 CHICCHI Francesco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
42 HNIK Karel Cult Energy s.t.
43 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
44 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
45 LEMARCHAND Romain Cult Energy s.t.
46 BOUVRY Dieter Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
47 VANTOMME Maxime Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
48 EL FARES Julien Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
49 PAILLOT Yoann Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
50 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r s.t.
51 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
52 GESLIN Anthony FDJ s.t.
53 KIRSCH Alex Cult Energy s.t.
54 TURGIS Jimmy Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
55 ZHUPA Eugert Southeast s.t.
56 GUAY Julien Auber 93 s.t.
57 COLBRELLI Sonny Bardiani-CSF @ 10sec
58 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot s.t.
59 KREDER Wesley Roompot s.t.
60 BATTAGLIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
61 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
62 ISTA Kevin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
63 LEVEAU Jérémy Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
64 ARASHIRO Yukiya Europcar s.t.
65 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 0:00:22
66 DE VRIES Berden Roompot s.t.
67 ENGOULVENT Jimmy Europcar 0:00:30
68 BRUN Frédéric Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:00:32
69 DRON Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00:34
70 KOWALSKI Rudy Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:35
71 PENVEN Clément Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
72 SEYNAEVE Lander Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00:42
73 DE KETELE Kenny Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
74 CAM Maxime Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
75 VAN BILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 0:00:53
76 PONZI Simone Southeast @ 1min 3sec
77 GAVAZZI Francesco Southeast s.t.
78 BUSATO Matteo Southeast s.t.
79 CECCHINEL Giorgio Southeast s.t.
80 DANIEL Maxime Ag2r s.t.
81 DERNIES Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
82 NAULLEAU Bryan Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
83 DOCKX Gert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
85 VAN SUMMEREN Johan Ag2r s.t.
86 TURGOT Sébastien Ag2r s.t.
87 VERGAERDE Otto Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:17
88 CHEVALIER Olivier Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:01:27
89 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 0:01:34
90 VANLANDSCHOOT James Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:02
91 CAPIOT Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
92 KERKHOF Tim Roompot s.t.
93 SENECHAL Florian Cofidis s.t.
94 MORTENSEN Martin Cult Energy 0:02:10
95 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy s.t.
96 JOEAAR Gert Cofidis 0:02:22
97 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 0:02:46
98 BOEM Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
99 LABORIE Christophe Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:03:07
100 JARRIER Benoit Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:03:36
101 VACHON Florian Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
102 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:03:41
103 GHYSELINCK Jan Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:04:11
104 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani-CSF 0:04:53
105 FAVILLI Elia Southeast s.t.
106 COMBAUD Romain l'Armee de Terre s.t.
107 DOMONT Axel Ag2r s.t.
108 GALVIZ Carlos Johan Androni Giocattoli s.t.
109 NARDIN Alberto Androni Giocattoli 0:04:58
110 PESTIAUX Loic Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:04:59
111 DUFRASNE Jonathan Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
112 DE PAUW Moreno Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
113 LAMOISSON Morgan Europcar s.t.
114 MORICE Julien Europcar s.t.
115 CRAVEN Dan Europcar s.t.
116 TRONET Steven Auber 93 s.t.
117 TARRIDE Gregoire Marseille 13 KTM 0:05:06
118 DE WINTER Ludwig Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:06:53
119 KADRI Blel Ag2r 0:06:54
120 PIRAZZI Stefano Bardiani-CSF 0:06:56
121 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
122 LE ROUX Romain l'Armee de Terre s.t.
123 COUSIN Jerome Europcar 0:06:58
124 AHLSTRAND Jonas Cofidis s.t.

Race map:

2015 GP Denain race map

2015 GP Denain race map. Red is the first loop, blue the second and green the third

2015 GP de Denain photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Marseille-13-KTM team

Marseille 13 KTM waits for the start.

Tiesj Benoot

Tiesj Benoot signs an autograph at the start.

Yauhanni Hutarovich

Yauheni Hutarovich pauses before the start.

Time to race

Time to race.

The day's break led by Ludwig de Winter

Ludwig de Winter leads the day's break.

Alexandre Geniez

In the break Alexandre Geniez swings off after taking a pull.

Cofidis leads the chase

Cofidis leads the chase,

Nacer Bouhanni

while sprinter Nacer Bouhanni sits in to be fresh for his few seconds of extreme effort at the end of the race.

Stefano-Pirazzi

Stefano Pirazzi does some work.

Johan van Summeren

Johan van Summeren

Nacer Bouhanni

Nacer Bouhanni gets a clean win.

Florian Senechal congratulates Nacer Bouhanni

Florian Senechal congratulates Nacer Bouhanni

Dan Craven

Race is done. A hirsute Dan Craven cruises across the line.

Nacer Bouhanni

Bouhanni enjoys the fruits of his labor.

Start list with backnumbers:

COFIDIS
1 BOUHANNI Nacer
2 AHLSTRAND Jonas
3 LAPORTE Christophe
4 ROLLIN Dominique
5 SENECHAL Florian
6 SOUPE Geoffrey
7 VAN BILSEN Kenneth
8 JOEAAR Gert
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
11 BAGDONAS Gediminas
12 DANIEL Maxime
13 DOMONT Axel
14 DUMOULIN Samuel
15 JAUREGUI Quentin
16 KADRI Blel
17 TURGOT Sébastien
18 VAN SUMMEREN Johan
FDJ
21 BONNET William
22 BOUCHER David
23 FISCHER Murilo Antonio
24 GENIEZ Alexandre
25 GESLIN Anthony
26 MANZIN Lorrenzo
LOTTO-SOUDAL
31 BENOOT Tiesj
32 BOECKMANS Kris
33 DE BUYST Jasper
34 DE GENDT Thomas
36 DOCKX Gert
38 VALLEE Boris
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
41 BANDIERA Marco
42 BENFATTO Marco
43 CHICCHI Francesco
45 GALVIZ Carlos Johan
46 NARDIN Alberto
47 PADOUR Frantisek
48 TABORRE Fabio
BARDIANI-CSF
51 ANDREETTA Simone
52 BARBIN Enrico
53 BATTAGLIN Enrico
54 BOEM Nicola
55 COLBRELLI Sonny
56 PIECHELE Andrea
57 PIRAZZI Stefano
58 ZARDINI Edoardo
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
61 BRUN Frédéric
62 CAM Maxime
63 FEILLU Romain
64 HUTAROVICH Yauheni
65 JARRIER Benoit
66 LABORIE Christophe
67 LEDANOIS Kevin
68 VACHON Florian
CULT ENERGY
71 HNIK Karel
72 KIRSCH Alex
73 LEMARCHAND Romain
74 MAGER Christian
75 MORTENSEN Martin
76 REIHS Michael
78 ZANGERLE Joel
ROOMPOT
81 DE VRIES Berden
82 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
83 KERKHOF Tim
84 KREDER Raymond
85 KREDER Wesley
86 VAN EMPEL Etienne
87 VAN GOETHEM Brian
SOUTHEAST
91 BUSATO Matteo
92 CECCHINEL Giorgio
93 CONTI Samuele
94 FAVILLI Elia
95 GAVAZZI Francesco
96 PETACCHI Alessandro
97 PONZI Simone
98 ZHUPA Eugert
EUROPCAR
101 ARASHIRO Yukiya
102 COQUARD Bryan
103 COUSIN Jerome
104 CRAVEN Dan
105 ENGOULVENT Jimmy
106 LAMOISSON Morgan
107 MORICE Julien
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN
111 CAPIOT Amaury
112 DE KETELE Kenny
113 RICKAERT Jonas
114 SALOMEIN Jarl
115 DE PAUW Moreno
116 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
118 VERGAERDE Otto
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
121 BAUGNIES Jérôme
122 VANLANDSCHOOT James
123 DEVRIENDT Tom
124 DRON Boris
125 GHYSELINCK Jan
127 ROBERT Frederique
128 SEYNAEVE Lander
EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L'ARMEE DE TERRE
131 BARBAS Yoann
132 CANAL Fabien
133 COMBAUD Romain
134 DUVAL Julien
135 LE ROUX Romain
136 BODIOT Alexis
137 SINNER Benoit
138 TORTELIER Etienne
AUBER 93
141 BIHEL César
143 GUAY Julien
144 JAKIN Alo
145 MALDONADO Anthony
146 MENUT David
148 TRONET Steven
ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
151 BARBIER Rudy
152 BOUVRY Dieter
153 DUPONT Timothy
154 KOWALSKI Rudy
155 LEVEAU Jérémy
156 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
157 TURGIS Jimmy
158 VANTOMME Maxime
MARSEILLE 13 KTM
161 BLAIN Alexandre
162 TARRIDE Gregoire
163 EL FARES Julien
164 GIRAUD Benjamin
165 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
166 PENVEN Clément
167 PAILLOT Yoann
168 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
171 CHEVALIER Olivier
172 DE WINTER Ludwig
173 DEMOITIE Antoine
174 DERNIES Tom
175 DUFRASNE Jonathan
176 EVRARD Laurent
177 PESTIAUX Loic
178 ISTA Kevin