BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Eschborn-Frankfurt:
Rund um den Finanzplatz (WorldTour), Germany

57th Edition: Tuesday, May 1, 2018

Eschborn-Frankfurt podium history | 2017 edition | Race map & profile | Start list

Eschborn - Frankfurt, 215.5 km

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff gets his fourth Eschborn-Frankfurt win.

The race: Here's the report from winner Alexander Kristoff's UAE-Team Emirates.

Alexander Kristoff’s win in the Eschborn-Frankfurt, despite the number of top sprint rivals, was predicted given his record so far. Today, he continued his streak, adding a fourth consecutive win to his palmarès for UAE Team Emirates.

The Emirates team worked hard to give him a 2018 title to add to those from 2017, 2016 and 2014 (2015 was cancelled from calendar), controlling the initial attacks and helping the Norwegian power-sprinter over the difficult climbs. The team closed the final escapees down and Kristoff did the rest.

The historic fourth consecutive win the Eschborn-Frankfurt underlines Kristoff’s command of the race. “This is a race that is particularly adapted to me,” he said. “This edition had more climbing than normal and I knew it’d be harder. In the second loop, I didn’t feel so strong and I was about dropped, but thanks to Troia and Ganna, I was able to hang in there.

“In the last two laps on the traditional circuit, my feelings changed and I began to believe in the win. The team worked very well from the start and in the final with Team Quick-Step to bring in the escapees. In the sprint, the Belgian team took control of the situation until Gaviria made a mistake on the last curve, which certainly helped things.

“It’s great to return and win after my last win back in February, and great to have made part of the race’s history with a fourth consecutive win.”

Complete Results:

215.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.255 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 5hr 13min 24sec
2 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
3 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 DE BIE Sean Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
6 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
9 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
10 LOBATO Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
11 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
14 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
16 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
20 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo @ 7sec
22 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
23 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 0:10
26 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors 0:18
27 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:28
28 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:44
29 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
30 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
31 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
32 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
34 DUIJN Huub Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
35 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
36 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 0:49
38 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
40 TIZZA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
41 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:12
42 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
43 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 1:26
44 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport 1:37
45 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
47 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
48 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
49 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
51 PAUWELS Serge Dimension Data s.t.
52 ANTUNES Amaro Manuel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
53 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
58 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:43
59 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
60 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
61 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
64 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:33
66 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:52
67 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Fortuneo-Samsic 4:11
68 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
70 MOINARD Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
71 BONO Matteo s.t.

Race map & profile:

Eschborn-Frankfurt race ma[

2018 Eschborn-Frankfurt race map

Eschborn-Frankurt profile

Eschborn-Frankfurt profile

Start list with back numbers. April 30, 2018:

21 teams, 147 riders

UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
1 KRISTOFF Alexander
2 BYSTROM Sven Erik
3 CONSONNI Simone
4 FERRARI Roberto
5 GANNA Filippo
6 RIABUSHENKO Aleksandr
7 TROIA Oliviero
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
11 ZABEL Rick
12 CRAS Steff
13 KISERLOVSKI Robert
14 KITTEL Marcel
15 MATHIS Marco
16 POLITT Nils
17 SPILAK Simon
LOTTO-SOUDAL
22 HOFLAND Moreno
23 LAMBRECHT Bjorg
24 MERTZ Rémy
25 NAESEN Lawrence
26 SHAW James Callum
27 WOUTERS Enzo
TEAM SUNWEB
31 MATTHEWS Michael
32 BAUHAUS Phil
33 FROHLINGER Johannes
34 GESCHKE Simon
35 HINDLEY Jai
36 THEUNS Edward
37 WALSCHEID Max
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
41 GAVIRIA Fernando
42 DE PLUS Laurens
43 DECLERCQ Tim
44 JAKOBSEN Fabio
45 LAMPAERT Yves
46 MARTINELLI Davide
47 RICHEZE Ariel
DIMENSION DATA
51 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
52 DLAMINI Nicholas
53 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
54 KUDUS Merhawi
55 PAUWELS Serge
56 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
57 THOMSON Jay Robert
BORA-HANSGROHE
61 BUCHMANN Emanuel
62 ACKERMANN Pascal
63 BENNETT Sam
64 KENNAUGH Peter
65 MUHLBERGER Gregor
66 POLJANSKI Pawel
67 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
TREK-SEGAFREDO
71 RAST Grégory
72 BEPPU Fumiyuki
73 BERNARD Julien
74 CONCI Nicola
75 DANIEL Gregory
76 FRAME Alex
77 GOGL Michael
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
81 LOBATO Juan Jose
82 CANOLA Marco
83 GROSU Eduard Michael
84 HATSUYAMA Sho
85 KOBAYASHI Marino
86 MARANGONI Alan
87 TIZZA Marco
AG2R LA MONDIALE
91 NAESEN Oliver
92 BAGDONAS Gediminas
93 BARBIER Rudy
94 DUVAL Julien
95 GALLOPIN Tony
96 GOUGEARD Alexis
97 VANDENBERGH Stijn
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
101 GASPAROTTO Enrico
102 AGNOLI Valerio
103 ARASHIRO Yukiya
104 BOLE Grega
105 GARCIA Ivan
106 PIBERNIK Luka
107 WANG Mei Yin
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
111 WEENING Pieter
112 ARIESEN Tim
113 GERTS Floris
114 MEIJERS Jeroen
115 RIESEBEEK Oscar
116 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
117 VAN GOETHEM Brian
AQUA BLUE SPORT
121 KREDER Michel
122 BRAMMEIER Matthew
123 FENN Andrew
124 GATE Aaron
125 HANSEN Lasse Norman
126 KONING Peter
127 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
131 PASQUALON Andrea
132 ANTONINI Simone
133 BACKAERT Frederik
134 BAUGNIES Jérôme
135 EIKING Odd Christian
136 SMITH Dion
137 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
COFIDIS
141 BOUHANNI Nacer
142 CLAEYS Dimitri
143 SIMON Julien
144 SOUPE Geoffrey
145 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel
146 VAN STAEYEN Michael
147 VANBILSEN Kenneth
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
151 VAN HECKE Preben
152 DECLERCQ Benjamin
153 DELTOMBE Kevin
154 SPRENGERS Thomas
155 VAN GESTEL Dries
156 VAN ROOY Kenneth
157 VERWILST Aaron
FORTUNEO-SAMSIC
161 VACHON Florian
162 BONNAMOUR Franck
163 FEILLU Brice
164 GERARD Arnaud
165 LEDANOIS Kevin
166 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad
167 MOINARD Amaël
WB-AQUA PROTECT-VERANCLASSIC
171 JULES Justin
172 DERUETTE Thomas
173 KIRSCH Alex
174 MORTIER Julien
175 PEYSKENS Dimitri
176 SPENGLER Lukas
177 WARNIER Antoine
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
181 KUMP Marko
182 AMARO Manuel
183 KOCH Jonas
184 OWSIAN Lukasz
185 PALUTA Michal
186 STOSZ Patryk
187 TRATNIK Jan
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
191 DE BIE Sean
192 DE BONDT Dries
193 DUYN Huub
194 LIVYNS Arjen
195 STEELS Stijn
196 TANNER David
197 WAEYTENS Zico
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
201 TRUSOV Nikolai
202 ARSLANOV Ildar
203 BOEV Igor
204 FIRSANOV Serguei
205 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy
206 LAGUTIN Sergey
207 NYCH Artem