BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Eschborn-Frankfurt:
Rund um den Finanzplatz (WorldTour), Germany

58th Edition: Wednesday, May 1, 2019

Eschborn-Frankfurt podium history | 2018 edition | Race map & profile | Start list

Eschborn - Frankfurt, 187.5 km

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann wins in Frankfurt

Weather at the finish city of Frankfurt at 2:00 PM, local time: 21C (69F), fair, with the wind from the west at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Pascal Ackermann's Bora-hansgorhe team.

The 187.5km long route of the 58th edition of the German Classic, Eschborn-Frankfurt, was changed somewhat this year. In addition to the Feldberg, the race took the riders over the Mammolshainer Stich four times, as well as the Ruppertshainer climb twice, and the Billtalhöhe once.

With a combined 3222 metres of climbing in the legs, the riders then approached the new 6.5 km-long Main circuit, which they had to complete two and a half times. Right from the beginning, a group of seven was able to ride their way out of the main field and carve out a gap of several minutes.

During the course of the race, the peloton kept the leaders within a reasonable distance, and the gap hovered around 4 minutes. With still 80km remaining, the group of escapees had been reduced down to a duo, and several kilometres later, another group of riders was able to catch up to them. However, during this time, BORA - hansgrohe was always active in the peloton, and took over the reins in the field. As expected, the breakaway was caught with more than enough time to spare, which allowed the decisive final phase of the race to be subsequently ushered in.

In the final kilometres, the BORA - hansgrohe riders worked hard to bring Pascal Ackermann into an optimal position for the finale. In the finishing stretch, he launched his sprint perfectly and took the win in the inner city of Frankfurt after a display of outstanding teamwork. With that victory, he becomes the first rider in twenty years to win this German race as the reigning German champion.

“We came here to Frankfurt with a goal, and that was to take the win. It’s a great feeling to have finished it off. The guys rode at the front of the peloton the whole day, and in the end it was nice to be able to win. I was admittedly under a little more pressure today, because we are a German team competing at a German race, and of course we wanted to do everything we could to win. The team is in top form, and so we’re looking forward to the upcoming Giro d’Italia.” - Pascal Ackermann

“The team really deserved this victory. The work that the guys did the whole day eventually paid off in the end. They rode together for a long time at the head of the peloton to control the race, and everyone played an important role in bringing about this win. We had six riders in the finale, and our lead-out functioned perfectly. There hasn’t been a German winner of this race since 2011, and we are very happy that Pascal could take the victory.” - Jens Zemke, Sports Director

Results:

187.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.678 km/hr

1 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 23min 36sec
2 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
5 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
6 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
7 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
8 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
11 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
12 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
13 CERNY Josef CCC Team s.t.
14 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
15 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic s.t.
16 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 CORT Magnus Astana s.t.
19 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
20 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
21 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 BENNETT Sean EF Education First s.t.
26 VAN EMPEL Etienne Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
27 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb s.t.
28 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
29 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles s.t.
30 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
32 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Merida s.t.
33 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
34 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
35 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total-Direct Energie s.t.
38 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
40 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
42 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
43 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
44 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
45 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
46 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
47 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
48 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
49 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
50 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
52 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team s.t.
54 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
56 TEN DAM Laurens CCC Team s.t.
57 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
58 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
59 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
61 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
62 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
63 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
64 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
68 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
69 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida s.t.
70 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
71 TAARAMÄE Rein Total-Direct Energie s.t.
72 QUÉMÉNEUR Perrig Total-Direct Energie s.t.
73 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida @ 14sec
75 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 0:16
76 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 0:26
77 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
78 WHELAN James EF Education First 0:29
79 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
80 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert s.t.
81 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 0:44
82 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 1:04
83 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:22
84 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 1:29
85 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
86 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 1:52
87 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 1:53
88 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic 2:17
89 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
90 BALLERINI Davide Astana 2:58
91 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
92 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 3:41
93 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.

Race map & profile:

Eschborn-frankfurt map

2019 Eschborn-Frankfurt race map

easchborn-frankfurt profile

2019 Eschborn-Frankfurt profile

Start list with back numbers, April 30, 2019:

UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
1 KRISTOFF Alexander
2 BYSTROM Sven Erik
3 FERRARI Roberto
4 LAENGEN Vegard
5 OLIVEIRA Rui
6 SUTHERLAND Rory
7 TROIA Oliviero
TEAM SUNWEB
11 MATTHEWS Michael
12 BAKELANTS Jan
13 HAMILTON Chris
14 NIEUWENHUIS Joris
15 PEDERSEN Casper
16 POWER Robert
18 CURVERS Roy
AG2R LA MONDIALE
21 NAESEN Oliver
22 BIDARD François
23 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
24 GASTAUER Ben
25 JAUREGUI Quentin
26 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
27 WARBASSE Larry
WANTY–GOBERT
31 BAUGNIES Jérôme
32 DOUBEY Fabien
33 MINNAARD Marco
34 OFFREDO Yoann
35 VAN MELSEN Kevin
36 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
37 VALLEE Boris
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
41 BAUHAUS Phil
42 BOLE Grega
43 TEUNS Dylan
44 HAUSSLER Heinrich
45 MOHORIC Matej
46 SIEBERG Marcel
48 AGNOLI Valerio
BORA-HANSGROHE
51 ACKERMANN Pascal
52 BENEDETTI Cesare
53 KONRAD Patrick
54 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
55 SCHILLINGER Andreas
56 SCHWARZMANN Michael
57 SELIG Rüdiger
DIMENSION DATA
61 VALGREN Michael
62 DAVIES Scott
63 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
64 GIBBONS Ryan
65 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
66 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
67 VERMOTE Julien
TREK-SEGAFREDO
71 DEGENKOLB John
72 CONCI Nicola
73 DE KORT Koen
74 FRAME Alex
75 GOGL Michael
76 KIRSCH Alex
77 REIJNEN Kiel
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
81 POLITT Nils
82 BATTAGLIN Enrico
83 GONCALVES Jose
84 GUERREIRO Ruben
85 HALLER Marco
86 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
87 SMIT Willie
ASTANA
91 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
92 BALLERINI Davide
93 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
94 BOARO Manuele
95 DE VREESE Laurens
96 GIDICH Yevgeniy
97 ZAKHAROV Artyom
EF EDUCATION FIRST
101 CLARKE Simon
102 BENNETT Sean
104 HOFLAND Moreno
105 MCLAY Daniel
106 OWEN Logan
107 WHELAN James
109 MODOLO Sacha
LOTTO-SOUDAL
111 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
112 FRISON Frederik
113 HANSEN Adam
114 KLUGE Roger
115 MERTZ Rémy
116 NAESEN Lawrence
117 WOUTERS Enzo
ARKEA-SAMSIC
121 GREIPEL André
122 DELAPLACE Anthony
123 FEILLU Brice
124 HARDY Romain
125 LEDANOIS Kevin
126 MAISON Jérémy
127 VACHON Florian
CCC TEAM
131 TEN DAM Laurens
132 CERNY Josef
133 GRADEK Kamil
134 KOCH Jonas
135 SAJNOK Szymon
136 VAN HOECKE Gijs
137 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
COFIDIS
141 HOFSTETTER Hugo
142 CHETOUT Loïc
143 CLAEYS Dimitri
144 MATHIS Marco
145 SOUPE Geoffrey
146 TOUZÉ Damien
146 VANBILSEN Kenneth
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
151 CIMOLAI Davide
153 GOLDSTEIN Roy
154 JENSEN August
155 NEILANDS Krists
156 SBARAGLI Kristian
157 VAN ASBROECK Tom
158 BOIVIN Guillaume
NERI SOTTOLI-SELLE ITALIA
162 GABBURO Davide
163 ROSA Massimo
164 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
165 VAN EMPEL Etienne
166 VELASCO Simone
167 ZARDINI Edoardo
169 FORTUNATO Lorenzo
TOTAL-DIRECT ENERGIE
171 TULIK Angelo
172 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu
173 CARDIS Romain
174 QUEMENEUR Perrig
175 SELLIER Simon
176 TAARAMAE Rein
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
181 SPRENGERS Thomas
182 DELTOMBE Kevin
183 PLANCKAERT Emiel
184 VAN GOMPEL Matthias
185 VAN POUCKE Aaron
186 VERWILST Aaron
187 WILLEMS Thimo
ROOMPOT-CHARLES
191 WEENING Pieter
192 DE WITTE Mathias
193 LIVYNS Arjen
194 REINDERS Elmar
195 RIESEBEEK Oscar
196 TIMMERMANS Justin
197 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
201 SHALUNOV Evgeny
202 KOBERNYAK Evgeny
203 KURIANOV Stepan
204 NYCH Artem
205 ROVNY Ivan
206 SHILOV Sergey
207 VOROBYEV Anton
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
211 JULES Justin
212 ISTA Kevin
213 LIETAER Eliot
214 MOLLY Kenny
215 PEYSKENS Dimitri
216 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
217 PAASSCHENS Mathijs