BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Gran Premio Città di Peccioli -
Coppa Sabatini (1.1), Italy

66th edition: Thursday, September 20, 2018

Coppa Sabatini podium history | 2017 edition | Course map & profile | Photos | Start list

Peccioli - Peccioli, 195.90 km

Juan Jose Lobato

Juan José Lobato is the day's fastest racer.

The race: Third-place Gianni Moscon's Team Sky posted this report.

Gianni Moscon continued a strong run of momentum with third place at Coppa Sabatini. The Italian was well placed on the uphill sprint in Peccioli, claiming a podium finish following two victories in the space of a week.

Juan Jose Lobato (Nippo-Vini Fantini) launched an early attack inside the final kilometre and the Spaniard opened up enough of a gap to remain clear of Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Merida) and Moscon.

A youthful Team Sky squad became more active as the 201.8-kilometre race wore on. Sebastian Henao was able to mark an attack from Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) on the final lap of the race. Once the peloton regrouped Diego Rosa and Leonardo Basso drove the pace into a crucial left-hand corner and the flamme rouge.

Stagiaires Mark Donovan and Ethan Hayter again worked hard for the cause, with Hayter well positioned in the final metres and finishing just behind the initial sprint.

Complete Results:

Coppa Sabatini photos

195.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.730 km/hr

1 LOBATO Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini 4hr 41min 40sec
2 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
3 MOSCON Gianni Sky s.t.
4 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
5 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
7 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
8 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 BARGUIL Warren Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
11 TIZZA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
12 CAPECCHI Eros Team Italy s.t.
13 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
14 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
15 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
16 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
17 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
19 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
21 HAYTER Ethan Sky s.t.
22 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
23 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ @ 9sec
24 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
25 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
26 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
27 FICARA Pierpaolo Team Italy s.t.
28 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
29 TOTÒ Paolo Sangemini - MG.K Vis 0:15
30 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
31 FLÓREZ Miguel Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
32 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
33 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
34 MARTINELLI Ivan D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
35 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
37 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
38 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
39 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
40 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini - MG.K Vis s.t.
41 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
42 DONOVAN Mark Sky s.t.
43 ONESTI Emanuele D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
44 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
45 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 0:23
46 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 0:27
47 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
48 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
49 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 0:29
51 SCARONI Cristian Team Italy s.t.
52 CASAROTTO Davide Team Italy s.t.
53 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:33
54 ZABALA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:35
55 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
58 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
59 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
60 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
61 REIS Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
63 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
64 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
65 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
67 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
69 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
70 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 1:00
71 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 1:05
72 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 1:09
73 CARLINI Ettore D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
74 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 1:13
75 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
76 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 1:23
77 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
78 GAROSIO Andrea D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
79 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
80 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
81 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 FABBRO Matteo Team Italy s.t.
83 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
84 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
85 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:33
86 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:40
87 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida 1:45
88 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:49
89 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
90 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 1:53
91 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
92 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:04
93 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
94 OIEN Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:11
95 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis 2:14
96 LEDANOIS Kévin Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
97 ZAMBELLI Samuele Team Italy 2:25
98 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 2:29
99 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
100 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
101 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
102 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
103 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
104 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
105 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
106 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:40
107 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 5:50
108 GARIBBO Nicolò D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
109 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
110 LUNKE Sindre Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
111 FONZI Giuseppe Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
112 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data s.t.

Course map & profile:

2018 Coppa Sabatini map

2018 Coppa Sabatini map

2018 Coppa Sabatini profile

2018 Coppa Sabatini profile

Coppa Sabatini photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Sky

During the opening ceremonies Team Sky is presented

Gianni Moscon & Francesco moser

Francesco Moser with Giro della Toscana winner Gianni Moscon

Coppa Sabatini

The race begins.

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet attacks.

Anthony Roux

French champion Anthony Roux

Emmanuel Morin

Emmanuel Morin tries his luck.

Peloton

The peloton climbs in Peccioli.

Juan Jose Lobato

Juan José Lobato wins the race.

Juan Jose Lobato

Juan José Lobato enjoy his win.

Coppa Sabatini podium

The podium, from left: Sonny Colbrelli (2nd), Juan José Lobato & Gianni Moscon (3rd)

Startlist with backnumbers, September 19, 2018:

WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
1 PASQUALON Andrea
2 ANTONINI Simone
3 EIKING Odd Christian
4 MARTIN Guillaume
5 MEURISSE Xandro
6 MINNAARD Marco
7 SMITH Dion
TEAM ITALY
11 SCARONI Cristian
12 CAPECCHI Eros
13 FABBRO Matteo
14 FICARA Pierpaolo
15 CASAROTTO Davide
16 ZAMBELLI Samuele
17 KONYCHEV Alexander
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
21 AGNOLI Valerio
22 COLBRELLI Sonny
23 GASPAROTTO Enrico
24 NOVAK Domen
25 PER David
26 VISCONTI Giovanni
27 WILLIAMS Stephen
AG2R LA MONDIALE
31 BARDET Romain
32 CHEVRIER Clement
33 COSNEFROY Benoit
34 DOMONT Axel
35 FRANK Mathias
36 MONTAGUTI Matteo
37 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
DIMENSION DATA
41 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
42 O'CONNOR Ben Alexander
43 VAN RENSBURG Jacques
44 BERHANE Natnael
45 DLAMINI Nicholas
46 MORTON Lachlan
47 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
GROUPAMA-FDJ
51 BONNET William
52 ROY Jérémy
53 MORABITO Steve
54 REICHENBACH Sébastien
55 ROUX Anthony
56 VICHOT Arthur
57 PREIDLER Georg
MOVISTAR
61 LANDA Mikel
62 BARBERO Carlos
63 BENNATI Daniele
64 CARRETERO Hector
65 FERNANDEZ Rubén
66 PEDRERO Antonio
67 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
SKY
71 BASSO Leonardo
72 HENAO Sebastian
73 LAWLESS Christopher
74 MOSCON Gianni
75 ROSA Diego
76 DONOVAN Mark
77 HAYTER Ethan
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
81 DURASEK Kristijan
82 SUTHERLAND Rory
83 MORI Manuele
84 CONSONNI Simone
85 POLANC Jan
86 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
87 ULISSI Diego
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
91 BALLERINI Davide
92 BELLETTI Manuel
93 CATTANEO Mattia
94 FRAPPORTI Marco
95 GAVAZZI Francesco
96 SOSA Ivan
97 VENDRAME Andrea
BARDIANI-CSF
101 ALBANESE Vincenzo
102 BRESCIANI Michael
103 ANDREETTA Simone
104 CICCONE Giulio
105 ROTA Lorenzo
106 WACKERMANN Luca
107 SAVINI Daniel
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
111 CANOLA Marco
112 BAGIOLI Nicola
113 GROSU Eduard Michael
114 HATSUYAMA Sho
115 PONZI Simone
116 TIZZA Marco
117 LOBATO Juan Jose
WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA
121 FLOREZ Miguel
122 FONZI Giuseppe
123 KOSHEVOY Ilia
124 PACIONI Luca
125 VELASCO Simone
126 ZARDINI Edoardo
127 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
131 DE ROSSI Lucas
132 FEDELI Alessandro
133 FERNANDEZ Delio
134 FILOSI Iuri
135 FINETTO Mauro
136 MADRAZO Ángel
137 MORENO Javier
FORTUNEO-SAMSIC
141 BARGUIL Warren
142 BOUET Maxime
143 BONNAMOUR Franck
144 FONSECA Armindo
145 PICHON Laurent
146 LE ROUX Romain
147 LEDANOIS Kevin
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
151 YSSAAD Yannis
152 SILVA Joaquim
153 REIS Rafael
154 OIEN Justin
155 ZABALA Josu
156 FERRARI Fabricio
157 AMEZQUETA Julen
COFIDIS
161 EDET Nicolas
162 PEREZ Anthony
163 SIMON Julien
164 TURGIS Anthony
166 MORIN Emmanuel
167 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
171 ARSLANOV Ildar
172 CHERKASOV Nikolay
173 TRUSOV Nikolai
174 KURIANOV Stepan
175 VLASOV Aleksander
176 SHILOV Sergey
177 NEKRASOV Denis
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
181 GEBREMEDHIN Awet
182 AVILA Edwin
183 BOIVIN Guillaume
184 DÍAZ José
185 BADILATTI Matteo
186 NIV Guy
187 SBARAGLI Kristian
SANGEMINI-MG.K VIS
191 COLNAGHI Luca
192 CIABOCCO Elia
193 DRAPERI Matteo
194 SCARTEZZINI Michele
195 TOTÒ Paolo
196 PUCCIONI Dario
197 VIVIANI Attilio
D'AMICO-UTENSILNORD
201 BETTINI Francesco
202 CARLINI Ettore
203 GARIBBO Nicolò
204 GARIOSO Andrea
205 MARTINELLI Ivan
206 ONESTI Emanuele
207 RAFFAELE Angelo