BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Gran Premio Città di Peccioli -
Coppa Sabatini (1.1), Italy

65th edition: September 28, 2017

Coppa Sabatini podium history | 2016 edition | Photos | Start list

Peccioli - Peccioli, 195.90 km

Andrea Pasqualon

Andrea Pasqualon wins the 2017 Coppa Sabatini

The race: Here's the report from winner Andrea Pasqualon's Wanty-Groupe Gobert team:

On Thursday Andrea Pasqualon sprinted to a redeeming first season victory in Coppa Sabatini (1.1, 28/09). Seven riders formed an early breakaway and rode to a maximum advantage of 6 minutes. With 10 kilometers to go they were caught by the chasing pack. Wanty-Groupe Gobert believed in the chances of Andrea Pasqualon, who finished 2nd here last year.

The Italian was brought to the sprint in ideal circumstances by his teammates. This year Andrea could change the result. In the sprint he was able to beat Colbrelli, Gavazzi and Ulissi in order to take his first 2017 victory, his first one in the Wanty-Groupe Gobert colours. With this win Pasqualon extends the impressive victory series of the team, which has closed 7 wins in the last 9 days. Guillaume Martin finished 7th and raised his arms when he crossed the finish line.

Andrea Pasqualon:

"Today was just fantastic. This morning I woke up with a good feeling and strong legs. In the team meeting sports director Steven De Neef gave me the leader's role and my teammates wanted to commit to this job. The team worked 100% perfect for me all day long. They chased the breakaway and put me in a good position for the sprint."

"In the final uphill kilometer I was ideally placed in the wheel of Colbrelli. I launched my sprint with 250 meters to go and Colbrelli wasn't able to pass me anymore."

"I worked very hard and it was important to bring home today's victory after a lot of top 5 sprints. It was fantastic to bring my young kid on the podium. I also win the Challenge Alfredo Martini (classification of the three past Italian race days) before Martin."

"On Saturday I will work for Martin in Giro dell'Emilia. I think he will be one of the best climbers at the start. I myself want to take a good result on Sunday in GP Beghelli. But first we will celebrate this victory with the team and staff. The team spirit is great here, that is very important for me!"

Complete Results:

Photos

195.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.378 km/hr

1 Pasqualon, Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4hr 44min 4sec
2 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
3 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
4 Ulissi, Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 Prades, Eduard Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
6 Viviani, Elia Sky s.t.
7 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
9 Gaffurini, Nicola Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
10 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
11 Busato, Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
12 Boivin, Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
14 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
15 Schönberger, Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
16 Bouet, Maxime Fortuneo-Oscaro @ 10sec
17 Carlini, Ettore D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
18 Visconti, Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
20 Totò, Paolo Sangemini-MG.Kvis + 00' 12''
21 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
22 Barbin, Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
23 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo + 00' 16''
24 Canuti, Federico D'Amico-Utensilnord + 00' 18''
25 Bernal, Egan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
26 Krizek, Matthias Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
27 Page, Dylan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
29 Atapuma, Darwin UAE-Team Emirates + 00' 25''
30 Filosi, Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini + 00' 28''
31 Teklehaimanot, Daniel Dimension Data s.t.
32 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
33 Rodríguez, Cristian Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
34 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 Kuen, Maximilian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
36 Godoy, Yonder Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 00' 32''
37 Albanese, Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
38 Eyob, Metkel Dimension Data s.t.
39 Wildauer, Markus Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
40 Scartezzini, Michele Sangemini-MG.Kvis + 00' 38''
41 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 40''
42 Frapporti, Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00' 43''
43 Masnada, Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
44 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky + 00' 51''
45 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy + 00' 55''
46 Martínez, Daniel Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 00' 56''
47 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida + 00' 58''
48 Salvietti, Niccolò Sangemini-MG.Kvis + 01' 08''
49 Puccioni, Dario Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
50 Sessler, Nicolas Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
51 Salvador, Enrico Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
52 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Fortuneo-Oscaro + 01' 11''
53 Cunego, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini + 01' 12''
54 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
55 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
56 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
57 Orsini, Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
58 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 Butler, Chris Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
61 Ballerini, Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
62 Belletti, Manuel Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
63 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
65 Doubey, Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
66 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
67 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
68 Riabushenko, Aleksandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
69 Bongiorno, Manuel Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
70 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
71 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
72 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF + 01' 32''
73 Đurasek, Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates + 01' 35''
74 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data + 01' 38''
75 Gazzara, Michele Sangemini-MG.Kvis + 01' 40''
76 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Oscaro + 01' 42''
77 Porsev, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 45''
78 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Oscaro + 01' 50''
79 Fortin, Filippo Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
80 Gamper, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
81 Bernardini, Simone Sangemini-MG.Kvis + 01' 56''
82 Elissonde, Kenny Sky + 02' 03''
83 Rosa, Diego Sky s.t.
84 Mosca, Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
85 Pellizotti, Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
86 Napolitano, Danilo Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 31''
87 Nibali, Antonio Bahrain-Merida + 02' 38''
88 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
89 Geoghegan, Tao Sky + 02' 52''
90 Dibben, Jonathan Sky s.t.
91 Craven, Dan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
92 Räim, Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
93 Vendrame, Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
94 Kobayashi, Marino Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
95 Mori, Manuele UAE-Team Emirates + 03' 14''
96 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
97 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
98 Raffaele, Angelo D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
99 Boswell, Ian Sky + 03' 30''
100 Diaz, José Israel Cycling Academy + 04' 16''
101 Zabala, Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 Pelegrí, Óscar Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 Vorobyev, Anton Gazprom-RusVelo + 04' 31''
104 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
105 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
106 Sagiv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
107 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
108 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini + 04' 41''

Photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Androni Giocattoli

Before the race start Team Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec is presented

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish heads to the start.

Breakaway

The day's breakaway

Peloton

The peloton climbs through a town

Peloton

I believe this is the peloton climbing into Peccioli

Andrea Pasqualon

Andrea Pasqualon is the fastest man of the day.

andrea Pasqualon

Right after the race, Andrea Pasqualon with his wife and baby.

Andrea Pasqualon

Winner Andrea Pasqualon gets the bouquet.


Start list list with back numbers, September 27, 2017:

BAHRAIN-MERIDA
1 COLBRELLI Sonny
2 PELLIZOTTI Franco
3 GASPAROTTO Enrico
4 NIBALI Antonio
5 NIBALI Vincenzo
6 BOLE Grega
7 VISCONTI Giovanni
8 GAROSIO Andrea
TEAM SKY
11 BOSWELL Ian
12 DIBBEN Jonathan
13 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
14 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
15 VIVIANI Elia
16 KENNAUGH Peter
17 ROSA Diego
DIMENSION DATA
21 CAVENDISH Mark
22 DLAMINI Nicholas
23 DOUGALL Nick
24 EISEL Bernhard
25 EYOB Metkel
26 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
27 SBARAGLI Kristian
28 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel
UAE - TEAM EMIRATES
31 ULISSI Diego
32 BONO Matteo
33 DURASEK Kristijan
34 GANNA Filippo
35 MEINTJES Louis
36 MORI Manuele
37 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
38 ZURLO Federico
WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA
41 BELLETTI Manuel
42 BUSATO Matteo
43 FLOREZ Miguel Eduardo
44 GODOY Yonder
45 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian
46 ZHUPA Eugert
47 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe
48 MOSCA Jacopo
BARDIANI-CSF
51 ALBANESE Vincenzo
52 ANDREETTA Simone
53 BARBIN Enrico
54 ORSINI Umberto
55 STERBINI Simone
56 TONELLI Alessandro
57 VELASCO Simone
58 ZARDINI Edoardo
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
61 GAVAZZI Francesco
62 BERNAL Egan Arley
63 BALLERINI Davide
64 CATTANEO Mattia
65 FRAPPORTI Mattia
66 FRAPPORTI Marco
67 MASNADA Fausto
68 VENDRAME Andrea
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
71 CUNEGO Damiano
72 CANOLA Marco
73 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
74 FILOSI Iuri
75 KOBAYASHI Marino
76 BERLATO Giacomo
77 NAKANE Hideto
78 SANTAROMITA Ivan
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
81 ANTONINI Simone
82 BACKAERT Frederik
83 DOUBEY Fabien
84 MARTIN Guillaume
85 MEURISSE Xandro
86 MINNAARD Marco
87 NAPOLITANO Danilo
88 PASQUALON Andrea
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
91 PORSEV Alexander
92 SAVITSKY Ivan
93 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy
94 TRUSOV Nikolai
95 NIKOLAEV Sergey
96 VOROBYEV Anton
97 BOEV Igor
98 SHALUNOV Evgeny
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
101 PRADES E Eduard
102 FERRARI Fabricio
103 PAGE Dylan
104 ZABALA Josu
105 BUTLER Chris
106 LASTRA Jonathan
107 BENITO Miguel Angel
108 CELANO Danilo
FORTUNEO-OSCARO
111 BOUET Maxime
112 DELAPLACE Anthony
113 FONSECA Armindo
114 GERARD Arnaud
115 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
116 VACHON Florian
117 FEILLU Brice
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
121 BOIVIN Guillaume
122 CRAVEN Dan
123 DÍAZ José Manuel
124 RÄIM Mihkel
125 SAGIV Guy
126 TUREK Daniel
127 NIV Guy
128 SESSLER Nicolas
D'AMICO-UTENSILNORD
131 CANUTI Federico
132 CARLINI Ettore
133 DI GENOVA Pietro
134 MERLINO Marcello
135 PETRINI Francesco
136 RAFFAELE Angelo
137 SAMPARISI Nicolas
138 VITIELLO Angelo
SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS
141 BERNARDINI Simone
142 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
143 GAFFURINI Nicola
144 GAZZARA Michele
145 PRANDINI Paolo
146 SALVIETTI Niccolò
147 SCARTEZZINI Michele
148 TOTÒ Paolo
TIROL CYCLING TEAM
151 BRKIC Benjamin
152 FORTIN Filippo
153 FREIBERGER Markus
154 GAMPER Patrick
155 KRIZEK Matthias
156 KUEN Maximilian
157 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
158 WILDAUER Markus