BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Gran Premio Città di Peccioli -
Coppa Sabatini (1.1), Italy

63rd edition: October 8, 2015

Coppa Sabatini podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list | Photos

Peccioli - Peccioli, 197.90 km

Eduard Pardes wins Coppa Sabatini

Eduard Prades wins 2015 Coppa Sabatini

The race: An early break of Arthur Vanoverberghe, Gianfranco Ziliolio and Maxim Cam was able to build a gap of 5min 25sec. But, with 26 kilometers left to race the escape was caught.

When it came time for the big sprint in Peccioli, 28-year old Eduard Prades was the fastest, winning the uphill sprint in front of Dutchman Maurits Lammertink and Italian Mauro Finetto.

Prades is pretty good. Earlier this year he won the eighth stage of the Tour of Portugal.

Complete Results:

Photos

197.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.203 km/hr

1 Eduard PRADES REVERTE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 4:48:11
2 Maurits LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
3 Mauro FINETTO SOUTHEAST s.t.
4 Simone PONZI SOUTHEAST s.t.
5 Andrea FEDI SOUTHEAST s.t.
6 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
7 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COLOMBIA s.t.
9 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
10 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
11 Kristian SBARAGLI MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
12 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
13 Franco PELLIZOTTI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
14 Huub DUYN ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
15 Pierre-Roger LATOUR AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 Miguel Angel RUBIANO COLOMBIA s.t.
17 Michel KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
18 Thomas SPRENGERS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
19 Hubert DUPONT AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
20 Jean-Marc BIDEAU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
21 Damiano CUNEGO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
22 Angel MADRAZO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
23 Roman MAIKIN RUSVELO s.t.
24 Floris DE TIER TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
25 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUSVELO s.t.
26 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
27 Alessio TALIANI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI @ 25sec
28 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE-MERIDA 29
29 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
30 Edoardo ZARDINI BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
31 Oscar GATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
32 Matteo BUSATO SOUTHEAST s.t.
33 Matthieu BOULO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
34 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN MTN-QHUBEKA 36
35 José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 38
36 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
37 Etienne VAN EMPEL ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
38 Marco FRAPPORTI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
39 Rodolfo Andres TORRES COLOMBIA s.t.
40 Axel DOMONT AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 Jan POLANC LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
42 Cristian RODRIGUEZ SOUTHEAST s.t.
43 Kiryll POZDNYAKOV RUSVELO s.t.
44 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
45 Antonio MOLINA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
46 Francesco GAVAZZI SOUTHEAST s.t.
47 Serghei TVETCOV ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
48 Christophe LABORIE BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
49 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
50 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
51 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
52 Artem NYCH RUSVELO +1:00
53 Matteo MONTAGUTI AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST s.t.
55 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE-MERIDA +1:05
56 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI-CSF +1:08
57 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA +1:11
58 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
59 Guillaume BONNAFOND AG2R-LA MONDIALE +1:20
60 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI-CSF +1:23
61 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:30
62 Alessandro MALAGUTI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI +1:37
63 Mike TERPSTRA ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON +2:24
64 Iuri FILOSI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
65 Reinier HONIG ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
66 Jens WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
67 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUSVELO s.t.
68 Igor BOEV RUSVELO s.t.
69 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
70 Matteo BONO LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
71 Ricardo VILELA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
72 Natnael BERHANE MTN-QHUBEKA +3:12
73 Sergey NIKOLAEV RUSVELO s.t.
74 Giacomo BERLATO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
75 Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
76 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
77 Sander HELVEN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +3:25

2015 Coppa Sabatini photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

The peloton rides in Peccioli

Jan Bakelandts

Jan Bakelandts

Andorni Giacottli car

The Androni Giocattoli team car. The bikes on top are surely worth more than the car.

Maxime Cam

Maxime Cam leads the day's break

Eduard Prades wins 2015 Coppa Sabatini

Eduard Prades wins 2015 Coppa Sabatini

Eduard Pardes

Eduard Prades is congratulated by a teammate. This is a big win for his Caja Rural team.

Eduard Prades

Winner Eduard Prades

The Podium

2015 Coppa Sabatini podium, from left: Mauro Finetto (3rd), Eduard Prades and Maurits Lammertink (2nd)

Start list, October 7, 2015:

BARDIANI-CSF
1 COLBRELLI Sonny
2 CHIRICO Luca
3 BARBIN Enrico
4 PIRAZZI Stefano
5 ZARDINI Edoardo
6 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
7 STERBINI Simone
8 TONELLI Alessandro
LAMPRE-MERIDA
11 BONO Matteo
12 CATTANEO Mattia
13 CONTI Valerio
14 FERRARI Roberto
15 KOSHEVOY Ilia
16 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
17 POLANC Jan
18 RAVASI Edward
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
21 POZZOVIVO Domenico
22 BAKELANTS Jan
23 BONNAFOND Guillaume
24 DOMONT Axel
25 DUPONT Hubert
26 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
27 MONTAGUTI Matteo
28 NOCENTINI Rinaldo
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
31 PELLIZOTTI Franco
32 FRAPPORTI Marco
33 GATTO Oscar
34 NARDIN Alberto
35 TALIANI Alessio
36 TVETCOV Serghei
37 ZILIOLI Gianfranco
38 VIOLA Michele
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
41 CUNEGO Damiano
42 BERLATO Giacomo
43 BISOLTI Alessandro
44 COLLI Daniele
45 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
46 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
47 MALAGUTI Alessandro
48 POZZO Mattia
SOUTHEAST
51 ANDRIATO Rafael
52 BELLETTI Manuel
53 FAVILLI Elia
54 FEDI Andrea
55 FINETTO Mauro
56 GAVAZZI Francesco
57 PONZI Simone
58 TEDESCHI Mirko
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
61 BIDEAU Jean-Marc
62 BRUN Frédéric
63 CAM Maxime
64 DELAPLACE Anthony
65 GUILLOU Florian
66 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
67 BONNAMOUR Franck
68 MADOUAS Valentin
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
71 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
72 MADRAZO Ángel
73 PRADES Eduard
74 BENITO Miguel Angel
75 MOLINA Antonio
76 FERRARI Fabricio
77 FRAILE Omar
78 TXURRUKA Amets
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
81 LATON Eryk
82 CERNY Josef
83 PLUCINSKI Leszek
84 STEPNIAK Grzegorz
85 MARYCZ Jaroslaw
86 REBELLIN Davide
87 OWSIAN Lukasz
88 HONKISZ Adrian
COLOMBIA
91 RUBIANO Miguel Angel
92 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo
93 DUARTE Fabio Andres
94 DUQUE Leonardo
95 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven
96 SARMIENTO Cayetano José
97 TORRES Rodolfo Andres
98 VALENCIA Juan Pablo
MTN-QHUBEKA
101 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael
102 CUMMINGS Stephen
103 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
104 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
105 MEINTJES Louis
106 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
107 PAUWELS Serge
108 SBARAGLI Kristian
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
111 DUYN Huub
112 VAN EMPEL Etienne
113 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
114 HONIG Reinier
115 KREDER Michel
116 LAMMERTINK Maurits
118 TERPSTRA Mike
RUSVELO
121 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey
122 NIKOLAEV Sergey
123 MAIKIN Roman
124 SAVITSKY Ivan
125 KUSTADINCHEV Roman
126 BALYKIN Ivan
127 NYCH Artem
128 BOEV Igor
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
131 JACOBS Pieter
133 HELVEN Sander
135 VANOVERBERGHE Arthur
136 DE TIER Floris
137 WALLAYS Jens
138 SPRENGERS Thomas