BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Gran Premio Città di Peccioli -
Coppa Sabatini (1.1), Italy

54th edition: October 5, 2006

Coppa Sabatini podium history | 2005 edition | 2007 edition

Peccioli - Peccioli, 197.7 km

Giovanni Visconti

Giovanni Visconti gets the first of his two Coppa Sabatini wins.

Complete Results:

116 starters, 68 classified finishers.

Winner's average speed: 40.112 km/hr

1 Giovanni Visconti  Milram 4hr 55min 43sec
2 Ruggero Marzoli  Lampre-Fondital s.t.
3 Enrico Gasparotto  Liquigas s.t.
4 Sergio Marinangeli  Naturino-Sapore di Mare s.t.
5 Simone Masciarelli  Acqua & Sapone s.t.
6 Rinaldo Nocentini  Acqua & Sapone s.t.
7 Luca Solari  Team 3C-Casalinghi s.t.
8 Matteo Carrara  Lampre-Fondital s.t.
9 Riccardo Ricco  Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
10 Eddy Ratti  Naturino-Sapore di Mare s.t.
11 Alexander Arekeev  Acqua & Sapone s.t.
12 Marlon Alirio Perez  Tenax-Salmilano s.t.
13 Santo Anza  Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni @ 6sec
14 Giuseppe Di Grande  Miche s.t.
15 Mirko Celestino  Milram 11"
16 Manuele Mori  Saunier Duval-Prodir 15"
17 Alexander Efimkin  Barloworld 24"
18 Ruslan Pidgornyy  Tenax-Salmilano s.t.
19 Sergio Barbero  Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni s.t.
20 Paolo Bailetti  Team 3C-Casalinghi s.t.
21 Bo Hamburger  Miche s.t.
22 Dainius Kairelis  Amore & Vita s.t.
23 Mauro Santambrogio  Lampre-Fondital s.t.
24 Blazej Janiaczyk  Team 3C-Casalinghi s.t.
25 Manuele Spadi  Ceramica Flaminia s.t.
26 Alexandre Bazhenov  Naturino-Sapore di Mare s.t.
27 Frank Vandenbroucke  Acqua & Sapone s.t.
28 Andrea Masciarelli  Acqua & Sapone s.t.
29 Marco Pinotti  Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
30 Raivis Belohvosciks  CB Immobilare s.t.
31 Kanstantsin Siutsou  Acqua & Sapone s.t.
32 Marco Osella  Team 3C-Casalinghi s.t.
33 Marco Velo  Milram s.t.
34 Vincenzo Nibali  Liquigas s.t.
35 Marco Marcato  Team 3C-Casalinghi s.t.
36 Mauricio Soler  Acqua & Sapone s.t.
37 Riccardo Chiarini  Team 3C-Casalinghi s.t.
38 Oleksandr Kvachuk  Team 3C-Casalinghi s.t.
39 Lorenzo Cardellini  CB Immobilare s.t.
40 Domenico Agosta  Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni s.t.
41 Dimitri Nikandrov  CB Immobilare s.t.
42 Jamie Burrow  OTC Doors-Lauretana s.t.
43 Gabriele Bosisio  Tenax-Salmilano s.t.
44 Rigoberto Uran  Tenax-Salmilano s.t.
45 Guido Trentin  Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
46 Gabriele Missaglia  Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni 45"
47 Niklas Axelsson  Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni s.t.
48 Pasquale Muto  Miche 49"
49 Fabio Sabatini  Milram s.t.
50 Oliver Zaugg  Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
51 Daniele Pietropolli  Tenax-Salmilano s.t.
52 Leonardo Giordani  Naturino-Sapore di Mare 52"
53 Alessandro Bertuola  Tenax-Salmilano s.t.
54 Andrea Noè  Liquigas 55"
55 Roman Kreuziger  Liquigas s.t.
56 Hubert Krys  Ceramica Flaminia 1'02"
57 Dario David Cioni  Liquigas 1'08"
58 Massimo Codol  Tenax-Salmilano s.t.
59 Michele Gobbi  Milram s.t.
60 Alberto Ongarato  Milram 1'20"
61 Maurizio Varini  Ceramica Flaminia s.t.
62 Andrea Tonti  Acqua & Sapone s.t.
63 Luca Pierfelici  Naturino-Sapore di Mare s.t.
64 Paolo Longo Borghini  Ceramica Flaminia s.t.
65 Andriy Grivko  Milram s.t.
66 Hugo Sabido  Barloworld s.t.
67 Pedro Arreitunandia  Barloworld s.t.
68 Félix Rafael Cardenas  Barloworld s.t.