BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2005 Gran Premio Città di Peccioli -
Coppa Sabatini (1.1), Italy

53th edition: October 6, 2005

Coppa Sabatini podium history | 2004 edition | 2006 edition

Peccioli - Peccioli, 197.7 km

Alessandro Bertolini

Alessandro enjoys his win.

The race: Winner Alessandro Bertolini made it into the front group that came together with fifty kilomters to go.

With just a kilometer to go, Bertolini left that group and headed up the finishing hill to win the 53rd edition of the Coppa Sabatini.

Complete Results:

108 starters, 63 classified finishers.

Winner's average speed: 40.063 km/hr

1 Alessandro Bertolini Domina Vacanza 4hr 56min 5sec
2 Rinaldo Nocentini Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil s.t.
3 Mirko Celestino Domina Vacanza s.t.
4 Murilo Fischer Naturino-Sapore Di Mare s.t.
5 Krzysztof Szczawinski Ceramica Flaminia s.t.
6 Manuele Mori Saunier Duval-Prodir @ 3sec
7 Mauro Santambrogio LPR-Nava s.t.
8 Lorenzo Bernucci Fassa Bortolo 8"
9 Luca Solari Domina Vacanza 12"
10 Santo Anza Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil 16"
11 Massimiliano Gentili Naturino-Sapore Di Mare 21"
12 Matteo Tosatto Fassa Bortolo 31"
13 Paolo Valoti Domina Vacanza 33"
14 Bo Hamburger Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil 38"
15 Aleksandr Arekeev Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil 46"
16 Ruslan Pidgornyy Tenax-Salmilano 51"
17 Vladimir Duma Universal Caffe 56"
18 Marco Marcato Androni Giocattoli 1'08"
19 Vladimir Miholjevic Liquigas 1'33"
20 Massimo Codol Fassa Bortolo 3'40"
21 Ruggero Marzoli Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil s.t.
22 Giulio Tomi Barloworld-Valsir s.t.
23 Raivis Belohvosciks Universal Caffe s.t.
24 Andry Grivko Domina Vacanza s.t.
25 Valerio Agnoli Naturino-Sapore Di Mare s.t.
26 Filippo Simeoni Naturino-Sapore Di Mare s.t.
27 Ivan Fanelli LPR-Nava 7'50"
28 Kanstantin Siutsou Fassa Bortolo s.t.
29 Slawomir Kohut Miche s.t.
30 Andrea Noè Liquigas s.t.
31 Alexander Gut Lamonta s.t.
32 Przemyslaw Niemiec Miche s.t.
33 Igor Pugaci Universal Caffe s.t.
34 Giovanni Visconti Domina Vacanza s.t.
35 Giancarlo Ginestri Tenax-Salmilano s.t.
36 Paolo Bossoni Fassa Bortolo s.t.
37 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Caffita s.t.
38 Luigi Sestili Naturino-Sapore Di Mare s.t.
39 Vincenzo Nibali Fassa Bortolo s.t.
40 Gustav Erik Larsson Fassa Bortolo s.t.
41 Ryan Cox Barloworld-Valsir s.t.
42 David McPartland Tenax-Salmilano s.t.
43 Roger Beuchat Barloworld-Valsir s.t.
44 Niklas Axelsson Universal Caffe s.t.
45 Enrico Gasparotto Liquigas s.t.
46 Gianluca Sironi Liquigas s.t.
47 Massimiliano Mori Naturino-Sapore Di Mare s.t.
48 Kjell Carlström Liquigas s.t.
49 Kristjan Fajt Tenax-Salmilano s.t.
50 Andrea Masciarelli Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil s.t.
51 Angel Gomez Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
52 Luca Nardello LPR-Nava s.t.
53 Dmitri Nikandrov Universal Caffe s.t.
54 Cristiano Frattini Tenax-Salmilano s.t.
55 Marco Pinotti Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
56 Matej Mugerli Liquigas s.t.
57 Gianluca Tonetti Tenax-Salmilano s.t.
58 Marco Marzano Lampre-Caffita s.t.
59 Konstantin Klyuev Androni Giocattoli s.t.
60 Marco Osella Androni Giocattoli s.t.
61 Paolo Bailetti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
62 Devis Miorin Liquigas s.t.
63 Raffaele Ferrara Androni Giocattoli s.t.