BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2003 Gran Premio Città di Peccioli -
Coppa Sabatini (1.1), Italy

51st edition: September 25, 2003

Coppa Sabatini podium history | 2002 edition | 2004 edition

Peccioli - Peccioli, 197.7 km

Paolo Bossoni

Paolo Bossoni is the day's fastest rider. Sirotti photo

The race: From the eleven-man break, at the sprint Alexandr Kolobnev was the first rider to jump. It wasn't good enough. Paolo Bossoni said that he had no trouble passing the Russian to win the 51st edition of the Coppa Sabatini.

That win also gained him membership in the Italian world championships squad as team selector Franco Ballerini was watching the race.

Complete Results:

143 starters, 82 classified finishers.

Winner's average speed: 39.625 km/hr

1 Paolo Bossoni  Vini Calderola 4hr 59min 21sec
2 Luca Paolini  Quick Step-Davitamon s.t.
3 Mirko Celestino  Saeco s.t.
4 Alexandr Kolobnev  Domina Vacanze s.t.
5 Gorazd Stangelj  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
6 Paolo Lanfranchi  Panaria-Fiordo s.t.
7 Martin Elmiger  Phonak s.t.
8 Ruggero Borghi  Mercatone Uno s.t.
9 José Ivan Gutierrez  Banesto s.t.
10 Massimo Codol  Mercatone Uno s.t.
11 Massimiliano Mori  Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave s.t.
12 Joseba Albizu  Mercatone Uno @ 5sec
13 Nick Nuyens  Quick Step-Davitamon 10"
14 Rafael Nuritdinov  De Nardi-Colpack s.t.
15 Gianluca Tonetti  Tenax-Garda Calze s.t.
16 Mario Scirea  Domina Vacanze 13"
17 Graziano Gasparre  De Nardi-Colpack 16"
18 Fabio Sacchi  Saeco 1'25"
19 Matej Jurco  De Nardi-Colpack 7'04"
20 Dario-David Cioni  Fassa Bortolo 7'15"
21 Raffaele Ferrara  Alessio 7'40"
22 Domenico Passuello  Quick Step-Davitamon 7'50"
23 Andrea Ferrigato  Alessio 8'50"
24 Ivan Fanelli  Amore & Vita s.t.
25 Sergiy Adyeyev  Landbouwkrediet-Colnago s.t.
26 Andrea Noé  Alessio s.t.
27 Roger Beuchat  Phonak s.t.
28 Lloyd Mondory  Ag2r Prevoyance s.t.
29 Marco Velo  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
30 Daniel Schnider  Phonak s.t.
31 Przemyslaw Niemec  Amore & Vita s.t.
32 Jon Odriozola  Banesto s.t.
33 Elio Aggiano  Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave s.t.
34 Luca Mazzanti  Panaria-Fiordo s.t.
35 Lorenzo Cardellini  Domina Vacanze s.t.
36 Michal Precechtel  eD'system-ZVVZ s.t.
37 David Arroyo  ONCE-Eroski s.t.
38 Alexandre Botcharov  Ag2r Prevoyance s.t.
39 Marco Pinotti  Lampre s.t.
40 Roberto Petito  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
41 Michael Albasini  Phonak s.t.
42 Oscar Camenzind  Phonak s.t.
43 Allan Davis  ONCE-Eroski s.t.
44 Tom Suttham  s.t.
45 Grégory Rast  Phonak s.t.
46 Javier Pascual-Rodriguez  Banesto s.t.
47 Kevin De Smedt  Quick Step-Davitamon s.t.
48 Ruben Plaza Molina  Banesto s.t.
49 Santo Anza  Landbouwkrediet-Colnago s.t.
50 Nicolas Portal  Ag2r Prevoyance s.t.
51 Bo Hamburger  Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave s.t.
52 Luis Felipe Laverde  Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave s.t.
53 Sylvester Szmyd  Mercatone Uno s.t.
54 Ondrej Fadrny  De Nardi-Colpack s.t.
55 Stefano Garzelli  Vini Calderola s.t.
56 Alexandre Moos  Phonak s.t.
57 Cristiano Frattini  Tenax-Garda Calze s.t.
58 Tomas Konecny  eD'system-ZVVZ s.t.
59 Sergio Barbero  Lampre s.t.
60 Volodymyr Bileka  Landbouwkrediet-Colnago s.t.
61 Evgeni Petrov  Banesto s.t.
62 Vladimir Karpets  Banesto s.t.
63 Matteo Cappe  Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave s.t.
64 Milan Kadlec  Lampre s.t.
65 Michele Bartoli  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
66 Luca Solari  Mercatone Uno s.t.
67 Paolo Valoti  Domina Vacanze s.t.
68 Gabriele Missaglia  Lampre s.t.
69 Alessio Galletti  Saeco s.t.
70 Lorenzo Bernucci  Landbouwkrediet-Colnago s.t.
71 Davide Casarotto  Alessio s.t.
72 Pasquale Muto  Panaria-Fiordo s.t.
73 Timothy Jones  Domina Vacanze s.t.
74 René Andrle  ONCE-Eroski s.t.
75 Fabio Baldato  Alessio s.t.
76 Romans Vainsteins  Vini Calderola s.t.
77 Alessandro Spezialetti  Saeco s.t.
78 Crescenzo D'Amore  Tenax-Garda Calze s.t.
79 Davide Bramati  Quick Step-Davitamon s.t.
80 Kjell Carlström  Amore & Vita s.t.
81 Paolo Bettini  Quick Step-Davitamon s.t.
82 Danilo Di Luca  Saeco s.t.