BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Gran Premio Città di Peccioli -
Coppa Sabatini (1.1), Italy

50th edition: September 26, 2002

Coppa Sabatini podium history | 2003 edition

Peccioli - Peccioli, 197.7 km

Paolo Bettini

Winner Paolo Bettini shown earlier in 2002 at the Giro d'Italia with racing legend Charly Gaul

Complete Results:

158 starters, 89 classified finishers.

Winner's average speed: 43.849 km/hr

1 Paolo Bettini  Mapei-Quick Step 4hr 30min 31sec
2 Andrea Ferrigato  Alessio s.t.
3 Ruggero Marzoli  Formaggi Trentini s.t.
4 Michael Boogerd  Rabobank s.t.
5 Fabiano Fontanelli  Mercatone Uno s.t.
6 Michele Bartoli  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
7 Giuseppe Palumbo  De Nardi s.t.
8 Mirko Celestino  Saeco s.t.
9 Serge Baguet  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
10 Geert Verheyen  Rabobank s.t.
11 Uros Murn  Formaggi Trentini s.t.
12 Bo Hamburger  Indez-Alexia s.t.
13 Matteo Carrara  Colpack-Astro s.t.
14 Marco Gili  Tacconi Sport s.t.
15 Fred Rodriguez  Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
16 Marco Serpellini  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
17 Matteo Tosatto  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
18 Tom Stremersch  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
19 Richard Virenque  Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
20 Massimiliano Mori  Mercatone Uno s.t.
21 Enrico Cassani  Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
22 Mikhail Timochine  Landbouwkrediet-Colnago s.t.
23 Santo Anza  Landbouwkrediet-Colnago s.t.
24 Devis Miorin  De Nardi s.t.
25 Filippo Simeoni  Acqua & Sapone s.t.
26 Marius Sabaliauskas  Saeco s.t.
27 Alexandr Kolobnev  Acqua & Sapone s.t.
28 Romans Vainsteins  Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
29 Marcelino Garcia Alonso  CSC-Tiscali s.t.
30 Hernan Buenahora  Cage Maglierie-Olmo s.t.
31 Cadel Evans  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
32 Kjell Carlström  Amore & Vita s.t.
33 Daniele Righi  Indez-Alexia s.t.
34 Jan Valach  De Nardi s.t.
35 Ruggero Borghi  Tacconi Sport s.t.
36 Nicki Sörensen  CSC-Tiscali s.t.
37 Rik Verbrugghe  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
38 Slawomir Kohut  Amore & Vita s.t.
39 Massimo Donati  Tacconi Sport s.t.
40 Kurt Van de Wouwer  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
41 Gianluca Tonetti  Cage Maglierie-Olmo s.t.
42 Luca Paolini  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
43 Gabriele Missaglia  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
44 Olivier Asmaker  CSC-Tiscali s.t.
45 Volodymir Gustov  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
46 Serguei Ivanov  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
47 Luca Scinto  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
48 Leonardo Giordani  Colpack-Astro s.t.
49 Andrea Peron  CSC-Tiscali s.t.
50 Sergio Barbero  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
51 Gianni Faresin  Gerolsteiner s.t.
52 Michele Colleoni  Colpack-Astro s.t.
53 Daniele Nardello  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
54 Laurent Jalabert  CSC-Tiscali s.t.
55 Tomas Konecny  Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
56 Roberto Petito  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
57 Cristian Gasperoni  Acqua & Sapone s.t.
58 Alexandre Shefer  Alessio s.t.
59 Mauro Radaelli  Tacconi Sport s.t.
60 Cristian Moreni  Alessio s.t.
61 Kim Kirchen  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
62 Franco Pellizotti  Alessio s.t.
63 Marco Milesi  Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
64 Ellis Rastelli  Gerolsteiner s.t.
65 Grischa Niermann  Rabobank s.t.
66 Christophe Brandt  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
67 Frédéric Amorison  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
68 Paolo Fornaciari  Mapei-Quick Step @ 4min 8sec
69 Ivan Basso  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
70 Renzo Mazzoleni  Colpack-Astro 5'40"
71 Masimiliano Gentili  Acqua & Sapone s.t.
72 Martin Hvastija  Alessio s.t.
73 Vincent Cali  Landbouwkrediet-Colnago s.t.
74 Fausto Dotti  Cage Maglierie-Olmo s.t.
75 Francisco Javier Cerezo  CSC-Tiscali s.t.
76 Dimitri Gainetdinov  ? s.t.
77 Alessandro Bertolini  Alessio s.t.
78 Mauro Gerosa  Vini Caldirola s.t.
79 Simone Masciarelli  Acqua & Sapone s.t.
80 Luca De Angeli  Mercatone Uno s.t.
81 Felix Rafael Cardenas  Cage Maglierie-Olmo s.t.
82 Davide Casarotto  Alessio s.t.
83 Serhiy Adyeyev  ? s.t.
84 Cristiano Frattini  Cage Maglierie-Olmo s.t.
85 Steve Zampieri  Vini Caldirola 7'25"
86 Thorwald Veneberg  Rabobank s.t.
87 Leonardo Piepoli  Banesto s.t.
88 Massimo Cigana  Mercatone Uno s.t.
89 Eddi Serri  Alexia Alluminio s.t.