BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Classic Sud Ardèche - Souvenir Francis Delpech (1.1), France

15th edition: Saturday, February 28

Classic Sud Ardèche podium history | 2016 edition | 2015 race map | Startlist |

Ruoms - Ruoms, 198 km

The Race: Eduardo Sepulveda won his first professional race (he does have five top-ten finishes this year) when he crossed the line three seconds ahead of Julien Loubet. Sepulveda, an Argentinian, turned pro in 2013 and began racing for Bretagne-Seche Environnement, which is still his team.

Sepulveda was part of a small group that escaped 17 kilometers from the finish during the final ascent of the Rocher de Sampzon.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 38.349 km/hr

1 Eduardo Sepulveda Bretagne-Seche Environnement 5hr 9min 47sec
2 Julien Loubet Marseille 13 KTM @ 3sec
3 Fabio Felline Trek @ 10sec
4 Kevin Reza FDJ s.t.
5 Ignatas Konovalovas Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
6 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
7 Pieter Serry Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
8 Romain Combaud Equipe Cycliste de l'Amee de Terre s.t.
9 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
10 Arnaud Gerard Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
11 Ben Gastauer Ag2R s.t.
12 Romain Sicard Europcar s.t.
13 David Arroyo Duran Caja Rural s.t.
14 Riccardo Zoidl Trek @ 1min 20sec
15 Daniele Ratto United Healthcare @ 1min 40sec
16 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
18 Cyril Gautier Europcar s.t.
19 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
20 Mickaël Cherel Ag2R s.t.
21 Pierre Gouault Auber 93 s.t.
22 Bauke Mollema Trek s.t.
23 Armindo Fonseca Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
24 Eduard Prades  Caja Rural s.t.
25 Yohan Bagot Cofidis s.t.
26 Rémy Di Gregorio Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
27 Calvin Watson Trek s.t.
28 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
29 Brayan Stiven Ramirez  Colombia @ 1min 45sec
30 Leonardo Duque Colombia s.t.
31 Marco Canola United Healthcare @ 1min 51sec
32 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen @ 1min 56sec
33 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare s.t.
34 Jérôme Mainard Equipe Cycliste de l'Amee de Terre s.t.
35 Maxime Renault Auber 93 s.t.
36 Yann Guyot Equipe Cycliste de l'Amee de Terre s.t.
37 Jasper Stuyven Trek s.t.
38 Federico Zurlo United Healthcare @ 2min 49sec
39 Brent Bookwalter BMC s.t.
40 César Bihel Auber 93 s.t.
41 Yannick Eijssen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
42 Yoann Barbas Equipe Cycliste de l'Amee de Terre s.t.
43 Sergio Pardilla Bellon Caja Rural s.t.
44 Francis De Greef Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
46 Pierrick Fedrigo Bretagne-Seche Environnement @ 2min 53sec
47 Romain Bardet Ag2R s.t.
48 Johan Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge @ 4min 8sec
49 Walter Fernando Pedraza Colombia s.t.
50 Gianni Meersman Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
51 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
52 Quentin Pacher Equipe Cycliste de l'Amee de Terre s.t.
53 Gianluca Brambilla Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
54 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
55 Bertjan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
56 Peter Stetina BMC s.t.
57 Jhon Darwin Atapuma BMC s.t.
58 Rigoberto Uran Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
59 Julian Arredondo Trek s.t.
60 Rudy Molard Cofidis s.t.
61 Thomas Voeckler Europcar s.t.
62 Alexandre Geniez FDJ s.t.
63 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
64 Boris Dron Wanty-Gobert s.t.
65 Simon Yates Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
66 Jean-Marc Bideau Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
67 Steven Tronet Auber 93 s.t.
68 Julien Guay Auber 93 s.t.
69 Jerome Cousin Europcar s.t.
70 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2R s.t.
71 Jean Christophe Peraud Ag2R @ 5min 48sec
72 Jonathan Hivert Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
73 Julian Alaphilippe Etixx-Quick Step @ 5min 51sec
74 Arthur Vanoverberghe Topsport Vlaanderen @ 7min 16sec
75 Antoine Warnier Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
76 Gregory Habeaux Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
77 Yoann Paillot Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
78 Tanner Putt United Healthcare s.t.
79 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
80 Adam Yates Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
81 Eugenio Alafaci Trek s.t.
82 Daniel Summerhill United Healthcare s.t.
83 Jimmy Raibaud Equipe Cycliste de l'Amee de Terre s.t.
84 Julien Simon Cofidis s.t.
85 Amaël Moinard BMC s.t.
86 Romain Hardy Cofidis s.t.
87 Laurent Pichon FDJ s.t.
88 Heiner Rodrigo Parra  Caja Rural s.t.
89 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
90 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Gobert s.t.
91 Alessio Taliani Androni Giocattoli s.t.
92 Rohan Dennis BMC @ 12min 52sec
93 Pierre-Roger Latour Ag2R @ 13min 56sec
94 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
95 Jonathan Felipe Paredes Colombia s.t.
96 Edwin Alciviades Avila Colombia s.t.
97 Axel Domont Ag2R s.t.

Sud Ardèche map:

Sud Arche race map

Startlist:

BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT     FRA
Director: Roger TREHIN
1              Jean-Marc BIDEAU (FRA)             
2              Anthony DELAPLACE (FRA)         
3              Pierrick FEDRIGO (FRA)
4              Brice FEILLU (FRA)          
5              Armindo FONSECA (FRA)             
6              Arnaud GERARD (FRA)  
7              Florian GUILLOU (FRA) 
8              Jonathan HIVERT (FRA)

BMC RACING TEAM        USA
Director: Yvon LEDANOIS         
11           Brent BOOKWALTER (USA)         
12           Damiano CARUSO (ITA)
13           Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO (COL)        
14           Amaël MOINARD (FRA)
15           Joseph ROSSKOPF (USA)             
16           Manuel SENNI (ITA)       
17           Peter STETINA (USA)     
18           Danilo WYSS (SUI)           

ETIXX - QUICK STEP         BEL
Director: Davide BRAMATI      
21           Julian ALAPHILIPPE (FRA)            
22           Maxime BOUET (FRA)   
23           Gianluca BRAMBILLA (ITA)          
24           David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO (ESP)      
25           Gianni MEERSMAN (BEL)             
26           Pieter SERRY (BEL)          
27           Rigoberto URAN URAN (COL)    
28           Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA (ESP)      

FDJ         FRA
Director: Yvon MADIOT      
31           Kenny ELISSONDE (FRA)              
32           Alexandre GENIEZ (FRA)              
33           Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER (FRA)            
34           Kévin REZA (FRA)            
35           Anthony ROUX (FRA)    
36           Laurent PICHON (FRA)  
37           Benoît VAUGRENARD (FRA)       
38           Arthur VICHOT (FRA)     

TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO            NED
Director: Erik DEKKER
41           George BENNETT (NZL)
42           Brian BULGAC (NED)      
43           Laurens TEN DAM (NED)              
44           Martijn KEIZER (NED)    
45           Steven KRUIJSWIJK (NED)           
46           Bertjan LINDEMAN (NED))          
47           Nick VAN DER LIJKE (NED)           
48           Paul MARTENS (GER)    

TREK FACTORY RACING USA
Director: Alain GALLOPIN        
51           Laurent DIDIER (LUX)    
52           Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO (COL)           
53           Calvin WATSON (AUS)               
54           Matthew BUSCHE (USA)              
55           Fabio FELLINE (ITA)        
56           Giacomo NIZZOLO (ITA)               
57           Frank SCHLECK (LUX)     
58           Jasper STUYVEN (BEL)   

ORICA GreenEDGE          AUS
Director: David MCPARTLAND     
61           Michael ALBASINI (SUI)
62           Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO (COL)      
63           Simon CLARKE (AUS)     
64           Magnus Cort NIELSEN (DEN)  
65           Christian MEIER (CAN)  
66           Ivan SANTAROMITA (ITA)           
67           Adam YATES (GBR)         
68           Simon YATES (GBR)        

AG2R LA MONDIALE       FRA
Director: Gilles MAS 
71           Romain BARDET (FRA)  
72           Guillaume BONNAFOND (FRA) 
73           Mikael CHEREL (FRA)     
74           Samuel DUMOULIN (FRA)           
75           Ben GASTAUER (LUX)   
76           Blel KADRI (FRA)              
77           Jean-Christophe PERAUD (FRA)
78           Alexis VUILLERMOZ (FRA)           

ANDRONI GIACATTOLI  ITA
Director: Ellena GIOVANNI     
81           Franco PELLIZOTTI (ITA)
82           Davide APPOLLONIO (ITA)          
83           Marco BENFATTO (ITA)
84           Yonder GODOY (VEN)
85           Alberto NARDIN (ITA)   
86           Jackson RODRIGUEZ (VEN)         
87           Serghei TVETCOV (ROU)              
88           Andrea ZORDAN (ITA)  

CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA        ESP
Director: Eugenio GOIKOETXEA URREGA       
91           Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE (ESP)      
92           David ARROYO DURAN (ESP)     
93           Angel MADRAZO (ESP) 
94           Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA (ESP)              
95           Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO (URU)            
96           Fernando GRIJALBA (ESP)           
97           Carlos BARBERO CUESTA (ESP)  
98           Omar FRAILE (ESP)         

COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS    FRA
Director: Jean-Luc JONROND 
101         Yohan BAGOT (FRA)      
102         Loïc CHETOUT (FRA)       
103         Nicolas EDET (FRA)         
104         Romain HARDY (FRA)    
105         Rudy MOLARD (FRA)     
106         Stéphane ROSSETTO (FRA)         
107         Julien SIMON (FRA)       
108         Michael VAN STAEYEN (BEL)      

COLOMBIA         COL
Director: Oscar PELLICIOLI    
111         Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES (COL)         
112         Edward Fabian DIAZ CARDENAS (COL)
113         Leonardo Fabio DUQUE (COL)   
114         Sebastián MOLANO (COL)       
115         Jonathan PAREDES (COL)             
116         Carlos Mario RAMIREZ BOTERO (COL)
117         Brayan Stiven RAMIREZ CHACON (COL)
118         Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO (COL)             

TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE         BEL
Director: Hans DE CLERCQ    
121         Amaury CAPIOT (BEL)
122         Pieter JACOBS (BEL)       
123         Eliot LIETAER (BEL)          
124         Stijn STEELS (BEL)            
125         Victor CAMPENAERTS (BEL)        
126         Floris DE TIER (BEL)         
127         Thomas SPRENGERS (BEL)           
128         Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE (BEL)

TEAM EUROPCAR            FRA
Director: Ismaël MOTTIER     
131         Yukiya ARASHIRO (JPN)
132         Jerome COUSIN (FRA)  
133         Cyril GAUTIER (FRA)       
134         Pierre ROLLAND (FRA)  
135         Fabrice JEANDESBOZ (FRA)         
136         Maxime MEDEREL (FRA)              
137         Romain SICARD (FRA)   
138         Thomas VOECKLER (FRA)             

WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT          BEL
Director: Steven DE NEEF  
141         Francis DE GREEF (BEL) 
142         Tim DE TROYER (BEL)     
143         Tom DEVRIENDT (BEL)  
144         Boris DRON (BEL)            
145         Yannick EIJSSEN (BEL)    
146         Enrico GASPAROTTO (ITA)          
147         Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD (NED)       
148         Lander SEYNAEVE (BEL)

UNITED HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM      USA
Director: Roberto DAMIANI  
151         Alessandro BAZZANA (ITA)         
152         Marco CANOLA (ITA)     
153         Lucas EUSER (USA)         
154         Davide FRATTINI (ITA)  
155         John MURPHY (USA)     
156         Daniele RATTO (ITA)      
157         Tanner PUTT (USA)        
158         Federico ZURLO (ITA)

EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L'ARMEE DE TERRE FRA
Director: David LIMA DA COSTA         
161         Yoann BARBAS (FRA)     
162         Romain COMBAUD (FRA)            
163         Yann GUYOT (FRA)         
164         Romain LE ROUX (FRA) 
165         Jordan LEVASSEUR (FRA)         
166         Jerome MAINARD (FRA)              
167         Quentin PACHER (FRA) 
168         Jimmy RAIBAUD (FRA)  

AUBER 93            FRA
Director: Stéphan GAUDRY    
171         Flavien DASSONVILLE (FRA)       
172         Pierre GOUAULT (FRA) 
173         Julien GUAY (FRA)          
174         Alo JAKIN (EST)
175         Anthony MALDONADO (FRA)    
176         David MENUT (FRA)       
177         Maxime RENAULT (FRA)              
178         Steven TRONET (FRA)   

TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM             FRA
Director: Freddy LECARPENTIER         
181         Ignatas KONOVALOVAS (LTU)   
182         Rémy DI GREGORIO (FRA)          
183         Julien EL FARES (FRA)    
184         Julien LOUBET (FRA)      
185         Clément PENVEN (FRA)
186         Clement SAINT MARTIN (FRA)  
187         Grégoire TARRIDE (FRA)              
188         Evaldas SISKEVICIUS (LTU)          

WALLONIE - BRUXELLES BEL
Director: Frédéric AMORISON    
191         Sébastien DELFOSSE (BEL)           
192         Gregory HABEAUX (BEL)              
193         Antoine WARNIER (BEL)           
194         Thomas WERTZ (BEL)     
195         Maxime ANCIAUX (BEL)               
196         Jonathan DUFRASNE (BEL)          
197         Laurent EVRARD (BEL)