BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Cholet - Pays de Loire (1.1), France

38th edition: Sunday, March 22, 2015

Cholet-Pays de Loire podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition

Cholet - Cholet, 208.0 km; a large 179 km loop followed by a smaller finishing circuit of 29 km

2015 Cholet-Pays de la Loire route map and profile |

The Race: Pierrick Fedrigo won this year's Cholet Pays de Loire, his first win since joining Bretagne-Seche Environnement. He escaped about 20 kilometers from the finish and held the gap to the end.

Complete Results:

208 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.299 km/hr

1 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 5hr 2min 11sec
2 Jon Ander INSAUSTI MURIAS TALDEA @ 21sec
3 Baptiste PLANCKAERT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
4 Antoine DEMOITIE WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
5 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
6 Yukiya ARASHIRO TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:54
7 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
8 Romain LE ROUX EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L ARMEE DE TERRE @ 1min 0sec
9 Théo VIMPERE AUBER 93 0:01:18
10 Justin JULES VERANCLASSIC - EKOI s.t.
11 Kevin ISTA WALLONIE - BRUXELLES 0:01:34
12 Kevin LEBRETON EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
13 Linus GERDEMANN CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
14 Cédric PINEAU FDJ 0:01:40
15 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:43
16 Andrea PASQUALON ROTH - SKODA s.t.
17 Rudy BARBIER ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
18 Julien DUVAL EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L ARMEE DE TERRE 0:01:43
19 Timothy DUPONT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 1:01:43
20 Thomas SPRENGERS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 2:01:43
21 Oliver NAESEN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 3:01:43
22 Pieter JACOBS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 4:01:43
23 Anthony GESLIN FDJ 5:01:43
24 Alexandre PICHOT TEAM EUROPCAR 6:01:43
25 Marco MARCATO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 7:01:43
26 Boris DRON WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 8:01:43
27 Francis MOUREY FDJ 0:01:50
28 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
29 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:53
30 Yoann PAILLOT TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:07:03
31 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
32 Michael VAN STAEYEN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:08:31
33 Romain FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
34 Jeremy LEVEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
35 Benjamin GIRAUD TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
36 David CHERBONNET EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
37 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
38 Maxime RENAULT AUBER 93 s.t.
39 Maxime CAM BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
40 Gediminas BAGDONAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
42 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
43 Alo JAKIN AUBER 93 s.t.
44 Sander HELVEN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
45 Roland THALMANN ROTH - SKODA s.t.
46 Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
47 Eneko LIZARRALDE MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
48 Lander SEYNAEVE WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
49 Gorik GARDEYN VERANCLASSIC - EKOI s.t.
50 Imanol ESTEVEZ MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
51 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
52 David BOUCHER FDJ s.t.
53 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
54 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:08:36
55 Fernando GRIJALBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
56 Sébastien ROSSELER VERANCLASSIC - EKOI s.t.
57 Yoann BARBAS EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
58 Giacomo TOMIO ROTH - SKODA s.t.
59 Gustav LARSSON CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
60 James VANLANDSCHOOT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
61 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
62 Alessio TALIANI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
63 Marco BENFATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
64 Jimmy TURGIS ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
65 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
66 Yann GUYOT EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
67 Anthony TURGIS COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
68 Morgan LAMOISSON TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
69 Antoine WARNIER WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
70 Romain LEMARCHAND CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
71 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
72 Stéphane ROSSETTO COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
73 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
74 Joel ZANGERLE CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
75 Alexandre BLAIN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
76 Jean-Marc BIDEAU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
77 THOMAS BOUDAT TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
78 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
79 Hugh CARTHY CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
80 Rudy KOWALSKI ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
81 Omar FRAILE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
82 Antonio MOLINA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
83 Garikoitz BRAVO MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
84 Mikel BIZKARRA MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
85 Benat TXOPERENA MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
86 Clement SAINT MARTIN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
87 Thomas DAMUSEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
88 Egoitz GARCIA MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
89 Nico BRÜNGGER ROTH - SKODA s.t.
90 Romain COMBAUD EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
91 Alessio BOTTURA ROTH - SKODA 0:08:45
92 Steven TRONET AUBER 93 s.t.
93 Julien GUAY AUBER 93 s.t.
94 Frantisek PADOUR ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
95 Sébastien DELFOSSE WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
96 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
97 Thomas WERTZ WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
98 Pello BILBAO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
99 Temesgen TEKLEHAYMANOT ROTH - SKODA s.t.
100 Grégoire TARRIDE TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
101 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
102 Francesco CHICCHI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
103 Silvan DIETRICH ROTH - SKODA s.t.
104 Maxime ANCIAUX WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
105 Martial ROMAN VERANCLASSIC - EKOI s.t.
106 Gregory HABEAUX WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
107 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ s.t.
108 Carlos GALVIZ ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
109 Clément PENVEN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:08:52
110 César BIHEL AUBER 93 0:08:55
111 Murilo Antonio FISCHER FDJ s.t.
112 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:08:58
113 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:09:05
114 Christian MAGER CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 0:09:41

2015 Cholet-pays de la Loire route map and race profile:2015 Cholet Pays de la Loire route map

2015 Cholet-Pays de la Loire route map

Cholet Pays de la Loire elevation

Cholet Pays de la Loire profile