BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Cholet - Pays de Loire (1.1), France

37th edition: Sunday, March 23, 2014

Cholet-Pays de Loire podium history | 2015 edition |

Cholet - Cholet, 206.0 km

39.41 km/hr

A crash midway through the race created a separation, allowing about a dozen riders to go clear. Tom Van Asbroeck easily won the sprint from the group that had been away for more than a hundred kilometers.

Van Asbroeck's Topsport Vlaanderen team director Walter Planckaert (75 pro victories) said, "This is a great sprinter and we'll be talking about him soon. He's young, but he's improving quickly. He is like Tom Boonen."

For the series of races called the Coup de France, that makes two Belgian victories (Kenneth Vanbilsen in GP La Marseillaise, Tom Van Asbroeck today in Cholet-Pays de Loire) and one French win (Alexis Gougeard yesterday in Classic Loire-Atlantique). Alexis Gougeard leads the Coup de France.

* = Young Rider

Complete Results:

1 * Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5hr 13min 38sec
2 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:00:00
3 Sébastien Turgot AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:00
4 Pierrick Fédrigo FDJ.fr 0:00:00
5 * Benoit Jarrier Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:00:00
6 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar 0:00:00
7 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00:00
8 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:06
9 * Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr 0:00:10
10 * Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:35
11 * Yoann Paillot Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:00:36
12 * Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:01:36
13 * Roman Maikin Rusvelo 0:01:36
14 Bartlomiej Matysiak CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:36
15 * Erwann Corbel Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:01:36
16 Andrey Solomennikov Rusvelo 0:01:36
17 * Rudy Barbier Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:01:36
18 Sergey Shilov Lokosphinx 0:01:36
19 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:01:36
20 * Christophe Laporte Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:01:36
21 Yauheni Hutarovich AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:36
22 * Tom Dernies Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:01:36
23 * Angelo Tulik Team Europcar 0:01:36
24 * Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:36
25 * Armindo Fonseca Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:01:39
26 * Charles Planet Team Novo Nordisk 0:01:39
27 * Igor Frolov Itera - Katusha 0:01:39
28 Arkimedes Arguelyes Lokosphinx 0:01:39
29 * Antoine Duchesne Team Europcar 0:01:39
30 * Nacer Bouhanni FDJ.fr 0:01:39
31 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:39
32 * Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:39
33 Yannick Martinez Team Europcar 0:01:39
34 * Ruben Fernandez Andujar Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:39
35 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr 0:01:39
36 Pierre Luc Perichon Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:01:47
37 * Alexis Gougeard AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:51
38 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat - Auber 93 0:01:58
39 Tom Goovaerts Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:03:05
40 David Lozano Riba Team Novo Nordisk 0:03:05
41 * Kirill Pozdnyakov Rusvelo 0:03:05
42 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:05
43 Adrian Kurek CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:05:35
44 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:05:53
45 * Dimitri Le Boulch BigMat - Auber 93 0:07:16
46 * Roman Katyrin Itera - Katusha 0:07:16
47 Fréderic Brun BigMat - Auber 93 0:07:16
48 * Laurent Evrard Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:07:16
49 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:07:16
50 Giorgio Brambila Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:07:16
51 Timothy Dupont Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:07:16

Abandons:

Martijn Verschoor Team Novo Nordisk
Christopher Williams Team Novo Nordisk
Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
* Damien Garcia Team Differdange - Losch
* Frederik Vandewiele Veranclassic - Doltcini
* Corrado Lampa Team Differdange - Losch
Vytautas Kaupas Team Differdange - Losch
Diego Milan Jimenez Team Differdange - Losch
Ruben Menendez Velasco Team Differdange - Losch
* Ildar Arslanov Itera - Katusha
* Kevin Suarez Martinez Team Differdange - Losch
* Alexander Foliforov Itera - Katusha
Lubos Pelanek Team Differdange - Losch
* Sergey Vdovin Lokosphinx
* Aleksey Rybalkin Lokosphinx
* Alexander Vdovin Lokosphinx
* Evgeny Shalunov Lokosphinx
Tomasz Kiendys CCC Polsat Polkowice
Joaquin Sobrino Team Differdange - Losch
Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale
Yohann Gené Team Europcar
Morgan Lamoisson Team Europcar
Fabrice Jeandesboz Team Europcar
Laurent Pichon FDJ.fr
Laurent Mangel FDJ.fr
* Mikhail Akimov Itera - Katusha
Sébastien Chavanel FDJ.fr
* Darijus Dzervus Veranclassic - Doltcini
Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale
Julien Bérard AG2R La Mondiale
Damien Gaudin AG2R La Mondiale
* Maxim Pokidov Itera - Katusha
Dmitri Kosyakov Itera - Katusha
Dmitriy Ignatev Itera - Katusha
Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ.fr
Pawel Charucki CCC Polsat Polkowice
Dmitriy Sokolov Lokosphinx
* Flavien Dassonville BigMat - Auber 93
Alo Jakin BigMat - Auber 93
Franck Vermeulen Roubaix Lille Metropole
Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix Lille Metropole
* Théo Vimpere BigMat - Auber 93
Jacek Morajko CCC Polsat Polkowice
* Yannis Yssaad BigMat - Auber 93
* Grzegorz Stepniak CCC Polsat Polkowice
* Piotr Gawronski CCC Polsat Polkowice
* Ilnur Zakarin Rusvelo
* Ivan Balykin Rusvelo
* Igor Boev Rusvelo
Timofey Kritskiy Rusvelo
* Romain Guillemois Team Europcar
* Thomas Vaubourzeix Team La Pomme Marseille 13
Yu Takennouchi Veranclassic - Doltcini
* Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic - Doltcini
* Rick Ottema Veranclassic - Doltcini
* Maxime Anciaux Wallonie - Bruxelles
Quentin Bertholet Wallonie - Bruxelles
Boris Dron Wallonie - Bruxelles
Steven Tronet BigMat - Auber 93
* Olivier Chevalier Wallonie - Bruxelles
Sergey Firsanov Rusvelo
Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13
Justin Jules Team La Pomme Marseille 13
* Domingos Goncalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13
* José Gonçalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13
Thomas Rostollan Team La Pomme Marseille 13
* Christophe Premont Wallonie - Bruxelles
* Joonas Henttala Team Novo Nordisk - didn't start