BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 GP Canton Aargau/d'Argovie (HC), Switzerland

56th edition: Thursday, June 13, 2019

GP Canton Aargau podium history | 2018 edition

Leuggern - Leuggern, 185.9 km

Weather at Aargau at 1:40 PM, local time: 23C (73F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast for the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from winner Alexander Kristoff's UAE-Team Emirates:

Alexander Kristoff raised his arms in triumph after 185.9 kilometres in Leuggern at the GP Canton d’Argovie Gippingen.

The Norwegian won in his comeback to racing after his victory in the general classification at the Tour of Norway, beating Andrea Pasqualon in a rapid sprint finish.

Kristoff had already won the GP Canton d’Argovie Gippingen last season and in 2015. With today’s success, the Norwegian registers his fifth win of 2019, while pushes the UAE Team Emirates win tally to 19.

Kristoff said after the victory: “Today I felt good and I wanted to repay the good work done by the team to control the breakaway. They gave me good support in the run to the finish but I still found myself a little boxed-in for the sprint. I was in about fifteenth position, other guys jostled ahead of me but I had the strength to go past them on the line.

"I am very happy with the win, and look forward to benefitting from the hard work of my teammates for more opportunities at the Tour du Suisse “

Complete Results:

121 starters, 109 classified finishers

185.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.783 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 4hr 26min 57sec
2 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert s.t.
3 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
4 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 VENDRAME Andrea Androni-Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
6 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
7 LIENHARD Fabian IAM EXCELSIOR s.t.
8 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
9 TIZZA Marco Wilhelm Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
10 ALBASINI Michael Swiss Cycling Nationalmannschaft s.t.
11 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
12 CANOLA Marco Nippo Vini Fantini-Faizane s.t.
13 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
15 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 BYSTROM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
18 KING Benjamin Dimension Data s.t.
19 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 WARBASSE Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 PELLAUD Simon IAM EXCELSIOR s.t.
22 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
23 BOEV Igor Gazprom-Rusvelo @ 5,5sec
24 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie s.t.
25 TOTO Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani-MG.K vis s.t.
26 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
27 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin +0:08,8
28 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
29 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini-Trevigiani-MG.K vis s.t.
30 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
31 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Gobert s.t.
32 FLÜCKIGER Mathias Swiss Cycling Nationalmannschaft s.t.
33 SMIT Willem Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
35 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
36 CHEVRIER Clement Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
38 BADILATTI Matteo Swiss Cycling Nationalmannschaft s.t.
39 RAPPO Anthony IAM EXCELSIOR s.t.
40 NYCH Artem Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
41 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
42 PAROZ Justin AKROS-Thömus s.t.
43 BOU Ioan Nippo Vini Fantini-Faizane +0:14,7
44 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie +0:17,0
45 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale +0:19,5
46 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
47 BUSATO Matteo Androni-Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
48 MASNADA Fausto Androni-Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
49 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni-Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
50 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data +0:22,3
51 PARET PEINTRE Aurelien Ag2r La Mondiale +0:24,1
52 RIVERA SERRANO Kevin Androni-Giocattoli-Sidermec +0:25,6
53 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
54 MC CARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe +0:32,8
55 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe +0:39,6
56 CIMA Damiano Nippo Vini Fantini-Faizane +0:47,5
57 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie +0:51,0
58 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie +0:57,6
59 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
60 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data +1:02,9
61 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First +1:14,8
62 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
63 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First s.t.
64 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 DOCKER Mitchel EF Education First +1:49,1
66 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data +1:51,1
67 SCHURTER Nino Swiss Cycling Nationalmannschaft +2:04,9
68 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
69 LONARDI Giovanni Nippo Vini Fantini-Faizane s.t.
70 VOISARD Yannis AKROS-Thömus s.t.
71 LUKSEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
72 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
74 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 VALLEE Boris Wanty-Gobert +2:30,0
76 CIMA Imerio Nippo Vini Fantini-Faizane s.t.
77 PAGE Dylan IAM EXCELSIOR s.t.
78 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
80 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
81 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
83 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
84 BONIFAZIO Leonardo Sangemini-Trevigiani-MG.K vis s.t.
85 REUTIMANN Matthias Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
86 MÜLLER Patrick Swiss Cycling Nationalmannschaft s.t.
87 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
88 SALVIETTI Niccolo Sangemini-Trevigiani-MG.K vis s.t.
89 STASH Mamyr Gazprom-Rusvelo +5:33,6
90 RIABUSHENKO Aleksandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
91 KURIYANOV Stephan Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
92 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
93 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
94 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin +5:44,4
95 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data +5:59,9
96 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni-Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
97 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy +9:31,2
98 VON BURG Dominic Swiss Cycling Nationalmannschaft s.t.
99 GUEX Quentin IAM EXCELSIOR s.t.
100 SCHÄPPI Martin IAM EXCELSIOR s.t.
101 RÜEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
102 KRÄHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
103 MEILER Martin Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
104 GÜLLER Timo AKROS-Thömus +13:31,2
105 ANSONS Kristers Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
106 DÖRING Jonas AKROS-Thömus +13:42,3
107 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert s.t.
108 SELENATI Nico AKROS-Thömus s.t.
109 AMMANN Dominik Vorarlberg Santic s.t.