BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race (World Tour), Australia, 5th Edition

Women's race: January 26, 201
Men's race: January 27, 2019

Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race podium history | 2018 edition

Mens race | Women's race


Men's Race, Sunday, January 27, 2019

Men's race course map | Men's start list

Geelong - Geelong, 163 km

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani gets pro win number 70.

The race: Here's the report from winner Elia Viviani's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Elia Viviani bettered his runner-up spot from twelve months ago and won the fifth edition of the Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race – the season’s second World Tour appointment – thus capping off a tremendous effort of his Deceuninck – Quick-Step teammates, who kept everything together in the last kilometers with the likes of Dries Devenyns and James Knox, before Michael Mørkøv took the front and delivered the Italian Champion in a perfect position.

With the finish line in sight on the Geelong waterfront, Viviani hit a top speed of 75.2km/h in the 16-second sprint, which saw him edge out Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) for his second win of the year, after the one he notched up last week on the opening day of the Tour Down Under.

“There were two second places of last year that I wanted to improve in 2019, and this was one of them. We were really committed today, had a plan and followed it accordingly. I knew that some were interested in dropping me and pushed a hard tempo on the climbs, but we played it smart and each time came back thanks to the best team in the world, who worked tirelessly and gave me a perfect lead-out”, said Viviani after taking his 20th victory in the Deceuninck – Quick-Step jersey.

The main difficulty of the 163.3km-long race was the Challambra climb (900 meters, 10%), where several teams upped the pace on the final two laps and brought back the three-man breakaway before sending their riders on the attack, hoping the sprinters will be dispatched. But Deceuninck – Quick-Step rode a textbook perfect race, countering all these moves before the bunch finish, where our team left nothing to chance and Elia sealed another impressive win.

“I like this race a lot, I like the course because it gives a chance to every type of riders, so I was really keen on winning here. We were in four riders going into the final kilometers, which was very important. Also, having Michael by my side under the red kite gave me a lot of confidence, as he was crucial today. As I said, I wanted to rectify last year’s runner-up place and having achieved that gives me a lot of joy. It's a perfect start to the season”, explained Elia after the 70th pro win of his career.

Complete Results:

163 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.691 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 54min 35sec
2 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
5 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
6 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
7 MORKOV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
10 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
11 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
14 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
15 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
16 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
17 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
18 BYSTROM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
19 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First s.t.
20 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 SUNDERLAND Dylan Australia-KordaMentha s.t.
23 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
24 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
25 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
29 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 WOODS Michael EF Education First s.t.
32 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
33 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
34 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 11sec
35 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 0:13
36 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 0:15
37 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott 0:25
38 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
39 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin 0:27
40 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 0:38
41 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:45
42 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky 0:55
43 BALLERINI Davide Astana @ 1min 4sec
44 POGAČAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
45 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
46 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
47 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Team 1:13
48 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
49 VENTOSO Francisco CCC Team s.t.
50 KNEES Christian Sky s.t.
51 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
53 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
55 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
56 TOOVEY Ayden Australia-KordaMentha s.t.
57 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
58 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 1:29
59 FREIBERG Michael Australia-KordaMentha s.t.
60 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma s.t.
61 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
64 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 1:57
65 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 2:13
66 WHITE Nicholas Australia-KordaMentha 2:46
67 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
70 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First 3:22
71 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 3:43
72 WHELAN James EF Education First s.t.
73 SWEENY Harry Australia-KordaMentha 4:19
74 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
75 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
76 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
77 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 5:40
79 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
80 HONORÉ Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
81 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
82 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
85 BLYTHE Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
87 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 6:27
88 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 7:07
89 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 8:25
90 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
91 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
92 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
93 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
97 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
98 ELLIOTT Nathan Australia-KordaMentha s.t.
99 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.

Men's race course map:

Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race

Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race start list, January 25, 2019:

BORA-HANSGROHE
1 MCCARTHY Jay
2 BODNAR Maciej
3 GATTO Oscar
4 MUHLBERGER Gregor
5 OSS Daniel
6 POSTLBERGER Lukas
7 SCHWARZMANN Michael
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
11 VIVIANI Elia
12 CAVAGNA Rémi
13 DEVENYNS Dries
14 HONORÉ Mikkel
15 KNOX James
16 MORKOV Michael
17 SABATINI Fabio
SKY
21 POELS Wouter
22 DOULL Owain
23 ELISSONDE Kenny
24 KNEES Christian
25 ROWE Luke
26 SIVAKOV Pavel
27 VAN BAARLE Dylan
CCC TEAM
32 DE LA PARTE Victor
33 MARECZKO Jakub
34 OWSIAN Lukasz
35 ROSSKOPF Joey
36 VENTOSO Francisco
37 SAJNOK Szymon
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
41 IMPEY Daryl
42 BEWLEY Sam
43 DURBRIDGE Luke
44 EDMONDSON Alexander
45 SMITH Dion
46 HAMILTON Lucas
47 STANNARD Robert
ASTANA PRO TEAM
51 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
52 BALLERINI Davide
53 BOARO Manuele
54 DE VREESE Laurens
55 FOMINYKH Daniil
56 GIDICH Yevgeniy
57 GRUZDEV Dmitri
TEAM SUNWEB
61 BOL Cees
62 FROHLINGER Johannes
63 HAMILTON Chris
64 HINDLEY Jai
65 KANTER Max
66 STORER Michael
67 WALSCHEID Max
JUMBO-VISMA
71 BENNETT George
72 GESINK Robert
73 HOFSTEDE Lennard
74 LINDEMAN Bertjan
75 LEEZER Tom
76 VAN POPPEL Danny
77 WYNANTS Maarten
AG2R LA MONDIALE
81 LATOUR Pierre
82 BAGDONAS Gediminas
83 CHEVRIER Clement
84 COSNEFROY Benoit
85 DENZ Nico
86 DUPONT Hubert
87 PETERS Nans
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
91 ULISSI Diego
92 BYSTROM Sven Erik
93 SUTHERLAND Rory
94 OLIVEIRA Ivo
95 PHILIPSEN Jasper
96 POGACAR Tadej
97 POLANC Jan
TREK-SEGAFREDO
101 PORTE Richie
102 CLARKE William
103 DE KORT Koen
104 MULLEN Ryan
105 PANTANO Jarlinson
106 REIJNEN Kiel
107 STETINA Peter
LOTTO SOUDAL
111 EWAN Caleb
112 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
113 BLYTHE Adam
114 HAGEN Carl Fredrik
115 HANSEN Adam
116 DE GENDT Thomas
117 MERTZ Rémy
EF EDUCATION FIRST
121 WOODS Michael
122 BETTIOL Alberto
123 DOCKER Mitchell
124 MCLAY Daniel
125 MORTON Lachlan
126 SCULLY Thomas
127 WHELAN James
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
131 DOWSETT Alex
132 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
133 GUERREIRO Ruben
134 HAAS Nathan
135 HALLER Marco
136 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
137 STRAKHOV Dmitrii
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
141 VALGREN Michael
142 BAK Lars
143 DLAMINI Nicholas
144 GIBBONS Ryan
145 O'CONNOR Ben
146 DAVIES Scott
147 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
AUSTRALIAN CYCLING TEAM-KORDAMENTHA
151 ELLIOTT Nathan
152 TURNBULL Carter
153 TOOVEY Ayden
154 SUNDERLAND Dylan
155 WHITE Nicholas
156 FREIBERG Michael
157 SWEENEY Harrison

Women's Race: January 26, 2019

Women's race course map | Women's Start list

Sierra Arlenis

Arlenis Sierra leaves everyone behind.

The race: Here's the organizer's summary.

Cuban cycling sensation Arlenis Sierra (Astana Women’s Team) dominated the final 4km to seal victory in the world-class Deakin University Elite Women’s Race.

The 26-year-old became the fifth rider to win the Elite Women’s Race since its inception. “I had to risk everything when Kennedy was up the road,” she said.

“It was better to attack than have both of Mitchelton-SCOTT’s working against me. I decided to risk all or nothing and it worked out. I’m very happy with the victory.”

Despite dominating for most of the afternoon, Mitchelton-SCOTT duo Lucy Kennedy and fan-favourite Amanda Spratt crossed the line 19 seconds after Sierra to round out the top three.

Defending champion Chloe Hosking (Alé Cipollini) stole victory in the Sprint Classification; however a slipped chain devastatingly saw her drop to the back of the pack.

Australian cyclists were well represented on the podium, as TIBCO Silicon Valley’s Brodie Chapman was also crowned Subaru Queen of the Mountain.

Complete Results:

Geelong - Geelong, 113 km

113 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.224 km.hr

1 SIERRA Arlenis Astana 3hr 7min 10sec
2 KENNEDY Lucy Mitchelton-Scott @ 19sec
3 SPRATT Amanda Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 MOOLMAN Ashleigh CCC-Liv 0:34
5 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 CHAPMAN Brodie Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank s.t.
7 NEYLAN Rachel Australia-KordaMentha 0:39
8 ROPER Emily Australia-KordaMentha 0:55
9 WINDER Ruth Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 BROWN Grace Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 MARKUS Riejanne CCC-Liv s.t.
12 KOREVAAR Jeanne CCC-Liv s.t.
13 JACKSON Alison Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank s.t.
14 PIRRONE Elena Astana s.t.
15 RAYNOLDS Matilda Specialized Women's Racing s.t.
16 WIASAK Rebecca Australia-KordaMentha s.t.
17 BERGEN Sara Rally Cycling s.t.
18 PAINE Deborah New Zealand s.t.
19 KASPER Romy Ale-Cipollini s.t.
20 DOEBEL-HICKOK Kristabel Rally Cycling s.t.
21 GUNNING Jaime Specialized Women's Racing s.t.
22 SALCEDO Jannie Milena Swapit Agolico s.t.
23 RAMIREZ Andrea Swapit Agolico s.t.
24 PATTARO Francesca Bepink s.t.
25 HEATHER Taryn Specialized Women's Racing s.t.
26 RIABCHENKO Tetyana Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport s.t.
27 YONAMINE Eri Ale-Cipollini s.t.
28 STANNARD Elizabeth Gusto StepFWD KOM s.t.
29 LUCAS Sharlotte Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank s.t.
30 STEPHENS Lauren Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank @ 1min 4sec
31 PRATT Jessica Sydney Uni-Staminade 1:19
32 HOSKING Chloe Ale-Cipollini s.t.
33 BEVERIDGE Allison Rally Cycling 2:03
34 ROSEMAN-GANNON Ruby Australia-KordaMentha s.t.
35 SALAZAR Lizbeth Yareli Astana s.t.
36 WATTS Emily Sydney Uni-Staminade s.t.
37 VAN VELZEN Bryony Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport s.t.
38 DEMEY Valerie CCC-Liv s.t.
39 WILLIAMS Georgia Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
40 SKALNIAK Agnieszka CCC-Liv s.t.
41 RAGUSA Katia Bepink s.t.
42 FRASER Elyse New Zealand s.t.
43 MCCALLUM Kirsty New Zealand s.t.
44 BLOOR Ella Specialized Women's Racing s.t.
45 REIS Daniela Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 2:07
46 HARRIS Holly Specialized Women's Racing s.t.
47 WHITELAW Vicki Sydney Uni-Staminade s.t.
48 MALSEED Shannon Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 3:15
49 VARGAS Maria Jose Swapit Agolico s.t.
50 WILES Tayler Trek-Segafredo 3:23
51 RODRIGUEZ Carolina Astana s.t.
52 MORTON Abigail New Zealand 3:59
53 FRANZ Heidi Rally Cycling 4:03
54 VANDENBULCKE Jesse Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 4:12
55 COBB Alice Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank s.t.
56 BLAIS Marie-Soleil Astana s.t.
57 KUIJPERS Evy CCC-Liv s.t.
58 LIPP Annamarie New Zealand 5:07
59 PRADERA Jeidi Astana s.t.
60 MOAK Summer Rally Cycling s.t.
61 WHITEHOUSE Georgia Australia-KordaMentha s.t.
62 MUNOZ Paola Swapit Agolico 5:45
63 JOHNSON Ione New Zealand s.t.
64 SANTOYO Brenda Swapit Agolico s.t.
65 HANSON Lauretta Trek-Segafredo 7:04
66 LEPISTÖ Lotta Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 VALSECCHI Silvia Bepink s.t.
68 ELLSAY Gillian Rally Cycling s.t.
69 QUAGLIOTTO Nadia Ale-Cipollini 7:18
70 BARRERA Anet Swapit Agolico s.t.
71 STEIGENGA Nicole Bepink 7:59
72 PETTENON Jennifer Gusto StepFWD KOM 8:27
73 GIGANTE Sarah Australia-KordaMentha 9:11
74 ALLEN Jessica Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
75 ROY Sarah Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
76 BOOTH Anna Sydney Uni-Staminade s.t.
77 MATTOCKS Briony Specialized Women's Racing s.t.
78 VAN'T GELOOF Marjolein Ale-Cipollini s.t.
79 MEDVEDOVA Tereza Bepink s.t.
80 VEKEMANS Anisha Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport s.t.
81 BERTEAU Victoire Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 9:37
82 MUNDY Jessica Gusto StepFWD KOM s.t.
83 RAIMONDI Jessica Ale-Cipollini 13:00

Women's race course map:

Cadel evans Great Ocean Race Women's map

Women's Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race start list, January 25, 2019:

ALE-CIPOLLINI
1 HOSKING Chloe
2 YONAMINE Eri
3 QUAGLIOTTO Nadia
4 RAIMONDI Jessica
5 VAN 'T GELOOF Marjolein
6 KASPER Romy
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
11 SPRATT Amanda
12 ROY Sarah
13 WILLIAMS Georgia
14 ALLEN Jessica
15 KENNEDY Lucy
16 BROWN Grace
CCC-LIV
21 KOREVAAR Jeanne
22 KUIJPERS Evy
23 MARKUS Riejanne
24 MOOLMAN-PASIO Ashleigh
25 DEMEY Valerie
26 SKALNIAK Agnieszka
ASTANA WOMEN'S TEAM
31 PIRRONE Elena
32 PRADERA BERNAL Jeidy
33 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Carolina
34 SALAZAR VAZQUEZ Lizbeth Yareli
35 BLAIS Marie-Soleil
36 SIERRA CAÑADILLA Arlenis
TEAM TIBCO-SILICON VALLEY BANK
41 JACKSON Alison
42 CHAPMAN Brodie
43 LUCAS Sharlotte
44 MALSEED Shannon
45 STEPHENS Lauren
46 COBB Alice
SWAPIT AGOLICO
51 BARRERA ESPARZA Anet
52 MUNOZ GRANDON Paola Andrea
53 RAMÍREZ FREGOSO Andrea
54 SALCEDO ZAMBRANO Jannie Milena
55 SANTOYO PEREZ Brenda Andrea
56 VARGAS BARRIENTOS Maria Jose
DOLTCINI-VAN EYCK SPORT
61 VAN VELZEN Bryony
62 REIS Daniela
63 RIABCHENKO Tetyana
64 VANDENBULCKE Jesse
65 VEKEMANS Anisha
66 BERTEAU Victoire
BEPINK
71 BARBIERI Rachele
72 PATTARO Francesca
73 RAGUSA Katia
74 STEIGENGA Nicole
75 VALSECCHI Silvia
76 MEDVEDOVA Tereza
RALLY CYCLING
81 BERGEN Sara
82 DOEBEL-HICKOK Kristabel
83 ELLSAY Gillian
84 FRANZ Heidi
85 MICKEY Abigail
86 MOAK Summer
TREK-SEGAFREDO
91 HANSON Lauretta
92 LEPISTÖ Lotta
93 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa
94 VAN TWISK Abi
95 WILES Tayler
96 WINDER Ruth
AUSTRALIAN CYCLING TEAM-KORDAMENTHA
101 NEYLAN Rachel
102 WHITEHOUSE Georgia
103 GIGANTE Sarah
104 WIASAK Rebecca
105 ROSEMAN-GANNON Ruby
106 ROPER Emily
CYCLING NEW ZEALAND
111 PAINE Deborah
112 FRASER Elyse
113 MCCALLUM Kirsty
114 JOHNSON Ione
115 LIPP Annamarie
116 MORTON Abigail Chloe
SPECIALIZED WOMEN'S RACING
121 RAYNOLDS Matilda
122 BLOOR Ella
123 GUNNING Jaime
124 HEATHER Taryn
125 MATTOCKS Briony
126 HARRIS Holly Ann
GUSTO STEPFWD KOM
131 MUNDY Jessica
132 LEBEDEV Veronica
133 STANNARD Lizzie
134 MACDONALD Nicola
135 PETTENON Jennifer
136 EASTWOOD Jemma
SYDNEY UNI-StAMINADE
141 VESTY Amy
142 DARMODY Jennifer
143 BOOTH Anna
144 PRATT Jessica
145 WHITELAW Vicki
146 WATTS Emily