BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

 

Ronde van Drenthe (1.1), Netherlands

Fromerly "Albert Achterhes Profonde van Drenthe" and "Dwars door Drenthe"

Winners, podium, distance, average speed

The Albert Achterhes Profonde van Drenthe is a single-day race held in the early season (mid-March in 2015 ) in Drenthe, province in northeast Netherlands.

Since its first running in 1960, the race has advanced steadily in status, being ranked 1.3 in 2002-2004 and then being elevated to 1.1 in 2005.

In 2011 the race was a two-stage event.

In 1994 it was an amateur even and in 1995 and 1996 it was classed "Open".

In 2004 the race name was changed from "Dwars door Drenthe" to its current title, "Albert Achterhes Profonde van Drenthe"

Since 1998, a companion women's race has been run, which is part of the UCI Women's Road World Cup.

And then, for 2016 it was changed to "Ronde van Drenthe" and the "Dwars door Drenthe" race that made it a two-race weekend has been dropped from the calender.

Year

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Distance

Average Speed
km/hr

1960 Jurrie Dokter Bert Boom Wim Boogers    
1961 Cees de Jongh Jaak Mesters Bert Boom    
1962 Bart Solaro Gérad Wesseling Théo Rutten    
1963 Jaak Meesters Henk Cornelisse Gerben Karstens    
1964 Jan Fransen Ham Smit J. Pluimers    
1965 Roel Hendriks Adri van Kemenade Piet Barendregt    
1966 Piet Tesselaar Harm Ottenbros Harry Steevens    
1967 Leen de Groot Marinus Wagtmans Jan Brouwer    
1968 Jan van Katwijk Herman Hougzaad Michel Bertou    
1969 Ben Janbroers Piet Hoekstra Michel Bertou    
1970 Popke Oosterhof Tino Tabak Nano Bakker    
1971 Juul Bruessing Nano Bakker Kees Balk    
1972 Hennie Kuiper Kees Balk Piet van Katwijk    
1973 Gerrie van Gerwen Piet Van der Kruys Henk Prinsen    
1974 Co Hoogendoorn Jan Raas Piet Van der Kruys    
1975 Jimmy Krunnenberg Henk Botterhuis Alfons van Katwijk    
1976 Wim van Helvoirt Herman Snoeyink Martin Rietveld    
1977 Joop Ribbers Piet Van der Kruys Egbert Koersen    
1978 Henk Mutsaars Johan Lammertink Théo de Rooy    
1979 Win de Waal Jan Feiken Théo de Rooy    
1980 Henk Mutsaars Dries Klein Dries Timmer    
1981 Ron Snijders Ad Dekkers Bert Wekema    
1982 Hans Badoin Arie Hassink Bert Wekema    
1983 Ron Snijders Bert Wekema Jannes Slendenbroek    
1984 Anton Van der Steen Jos Alberts Dick van Oirshot    
1985 Henk Boeve Henri Dorgelo Michel Cornelisse    
1986 Jan-Hendrik Dekker Michel Cornelisse Anton Van der Steen    
1987 Richard Luppes Jan-Hendrik Dekker Eddy Schurer    
1988 Stephan Rakers Patrick Coone Peter de Vos    
1989 Eric Knuvers Tonnie Teuben Gérard Kemper    
1990 Gérard Kemper Rob Mulders Erik Dekker    
1991 Allard Engels Patrick Rasch Erik Dekker    
1992 Paul Konings Erik Dekker Raymond Thebes    
1993 Allard Engels Anthony Theus Paul Konings    
1994 Anthony Theus Rik Reinerink Rik Rutgers    
1995 Pascal Appeldoorn Niels Van der Steen Steven de Jongh    
1996 Karsten Kroon Benny Gosink Martin van Steen    
1997 Antony theus Martin van Steen Louis de Koning    
1998 Remco Van der Ven Paul van Schalen Berry Hoedemakers    
1999 Jans Koerts Martin van Steen Rudi Kemna    
2000 Andy de Smet Berry Hoedemakers John de Braber    
2001 Race not held    
2002 Rudi Kemna Andy de Smet Mark Vlijm    
2003 Rudin Keman Edi Baumann Ralf Grabsch    
2004 Erik Dekker David McKenzie Simone Cadamuro    
2005 Marcel Sieberg Kirk O'Bee Tom Veelers    
2006 Markus Eichler Floris Goesinnen Wouter Mol    
2007 Martin Maaskant René Jørgensen Luca Solari    
2008 Coen Vermeltfoort Stefan van Dijk Fulco van Dijk    
2009 Maurizio Biondi Kenny-Robert van Hummel Grega Bole    
2010 Albero Ongarato Andy Cappelle Michele Golas    
2011 Kenny-Robert van Hummel Sacha Modolo Adam Blythe    
2012 Bert-Jan Lindeman Guillaume Boivin René Jørgensen    
2013 Alexander Wetterhall Markus Eichler Andreas Schillinger    
2014 Kenny Dehaes
4hr 56min 58sec
Scott Thwaites
s.t.
Bert-Jan Lindeman
s.t.
   
2015 Edward Theuns
4hr 49min 20sec
Bert-Jan Lindeman
@ s.t.
Joey van Rhee
@ s.t.
198.3 km 41.122
2016 Jasper Asselman
4hr 43min 27sec
Mark McNally
@ 1sec
Dylan Groenewegen
@ s.t.
197.1 km 41.722 km/hr
2017 Jan-Willem van Schip
4hr 48min 55sec
Twan Castelijns
@ s.t.
Jasper de Buyst
@ 11sec
206.20 km 42.822 km/hr