BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Men's Olympic 4,000 Meter Team Pursuit Track Race Results

Team pursuit is raced on a banked velodrome by two teams of four riders who begin from a standing start on opposite sides of the track. They chase each other, and if a catch is made, the race is over. If not, the full 4,000 meters are raced and the team ahead is declared the winner.

In Olympic pursuiting, the first qualifying round is done as a normal pursuit race, but the teams are racing for time, the teams with the best times progressing to the next round. From then on, the competitions are run as standard pursuits, the winner advancing.

The times are decided by the third rider across the line.

Unlike individual pursuiting, which is no longer an Olympic event, team pursuiting survived the 2009 reorganization of Olympic cycling events.

Year/City

Gold

Silver

 Bronze

1908, London Great Britain
Leonard Meredith
Benjamin Jones
Ernest Payne
Charles Kingsbury
Germany
Hermann Martens
Bruno Goetze
Karl Neumer
Richard Katzer
Canada
William Morton
Walter Andrews
Frederick McCarthy
William Anderson
1920, Antwerp Italy
5 min 14.2 sec
Franco Giorgetti
Ruggero Ferrario
Arnaldo Carli
Primo Magnani
Great Britain
Albert White
Thomas Johnson
William Stewart
Cyril Alden
South Africa
James Walker
William Smith
Henry Kaltenbrun
Harry Goosen
1924, Paris Italy
5 min 15.0 sec
Alfredo Dinale
Francesco Zicchetti
Angelo De Martino
Aleardo Menegazzi
Poland
Jozef Lange
Jan Lazarsky
Tomasz Stankiewicz
Franciszek Szymczyk
Belgium
Leonard Daghelinckx
Henri Hoevenaers
Fernand Saive
Jean Van Den Bosch
1928, Amsterdam Italy
5 min 1.8 sec
Luigi Taselli
Giacomo Gaioni
Cesare Facciani
Mario Lusiani
Holland
Adriaan Braspennix
Jacobus Maas
Johannes Pijnenburg
Piet Van Der Horst
Great Britain
George Southall
Frank Wild
Leornard Wild
Percy Wild
1932, Los Angeles Italy
4 min 53.0 sec
Marco Cimatti
Paolo Pedretti
Alberto Ghilardi
Nino Borsari
France
Amedee Fournier
Rene Le Greves
Henri Mouillefarine
Paul Chocque
Great Britain
Ernest Johnson
William Harvell
Frank William Southall
Charles Holland
1936, Berlin France
4 min 48.0 sec
Robert Charpentier
Jean Goujon
Guy Lapebie
Robert Le Nizerhy
Italy
Bianco Bianchi
Mario Gentili
Armando Latini
Severino Rigoni
Great Britain
Harry Hill
Ernest Johnson
Charles King
Ernest Mills
1948, London France
4 min 57.8 sec
Pierre Adam
Serge Blusson
Charles Coste
Ferdinand Decanali
Italy
Arnaldo Benfenati
Guido Bernadri
Anselmo Citterio
Rino Pucci
Great Britain
Alan Geldard
Thomas Godwin
David Ricketts
Wilfred Waters
1952, Helsinki Italy
4 min 46.61 sec
Marino Morettini
Geuido Massina
Mino De Rossi
Loris Campana
South Africa
Thomas Shardelow
Alfred Swift
Robert Fowler
George Eastman
Great Britain
Ronald Stretton
Alan Newton
George Newberry
Donald Burgess
1956, Melbourne Italy
4 min 37.4 sec
Leandro Faggin
Valentino Gasparella
Antonio Dominicali
Franco Gandini
France
Rene Bianchi
Jean Graczyk
Jean-Claude Lecante
Michel Vermeulin
Great Britain
Tommy Simpson
Donald Burgess
John Geddes
Michael Gambrill
1960, Rome Italy
4 min 30.90 sec
Luigi Arienti
Franco Testa
Mario Vallotto
Marino Vigna
Germany (unified team)
Siegfried Kohler
Peter Groning
Manfred Klieme
Bernd Barleben
Soviet Union
Arnold Belgardt
Stanislaw Moskvin
Leonid Kolumbet
Viktor Romanov
1964, Tokyo Germany (unified team)
4 min 35.67 sec
Lothar Claesges
Karl Link
Karl-Heinz Henrichs
Erns Strong
Italy
Vincenzo Mantovani
Carlo Rancati
Luigi Roncaglia
Franco Testa
Holland
Gerard-Hendrik Koel
Jacob Oudkerk
Handrik Cormelissen
Cornelius Schuuring
1968, Mexico City Denmark
4 min 22.44 sec
Per Pedersen Lyngemark
Mogens Frey Jensen
Reno Bent Olsen
Gunnar Rasmussen
West Germany
Karl-Heinz Henrichs
Karl Link
Jurgen Kissner
Udo Hempel
Italy
Lorenzo Bosisio
Cipriano Chemello
Luigi Roncaglia
Giorgio Morbisto
1972, Munich West Germany
4 min 22.14 sec
Jurgen Colombo
Gunther Haritz
Udo Hempel
Gunter Schumacher
East Germany
Thomas Huschke
Hainz Richter
Herbert Richter
Uwe Unterwalder
Great Britain
Michael Bennett
Ian Hallam
Ronald Keeble
William Moore
1976, Montreal West Germany
4 min 21.06 sec
Gregor Braun
Han Lutz
Gunter Schumacher
Peter Vonhof
Soviet Union
Vladimir Osokin
Hans Lutz
Gunther Schumacher
Peter Vonhof
Great Britain
Ian Banbury
Michael Bennett
Robin Croker
Ian Hallam
1980, Moscow Soviet Union
4 min 15.70sec
Viktor Manakov
Valeri Movschan
Wladimir Osokin
Vitali Petrakov
East Germany
Gerald Mortag
Uwe Unterwalder
Matthias Wiegand
Volker Winkler
Czechoslovakia
Teodor Cerny
Martin Penc
Jiri Pokorny
Igor Slama
1984, Los Angeles Australia
4 min 25.99sec
Michael Grenda
Kevin Nichols
Michael Turtur
Dean Woods
USA
Dave Grylls
Steve Hegg
Patrick McDonough
Leornard Nitz
West Germany
Reinhard Alber
Rolf Golz
Roland Gunther
Michael Marx
1988, Seoul Soviet Union
4 min 13.31sec
Viatcheslav Ekimov
Arturas Kasputis
Dmitri Nelyubin
Gintautas Umaras
East Germany
Steffen Blochwitz
Ronald Hennig
Dirk Meir
Carsten Wolf
Australia
Brett Dutton
Wayne McCarner
Stephen McGlede
Dean Woods
1992, Barcelona Germany
4 min 8.79sec
Michael Glockner
Jens Lehmann
Guido Fulst
Stefan Steinweg
Australia
Brett Aitken
Stephen McGlede
Shaun O'Brien
Stuart O'Grady
Denmark
Jan Bo Pedersen
Ken Frost
Jimmi Madsen
Klaus Kynde Nilsen
1996, Atlanta France
4 min 5.93sec
Christophe Capelle
Philippe Ermenault
Jean-Michael Monin
Francis Moreau
Russia
Eduard Gritsun
Nikolai Kusnetzov
Alexei Markov
Anton Chantyr
Australia
Brett Aitken
Bradley McGee
Stuart O'Grady
Dean Woods
2000, Sidney Germany
3 min 59.71sec
Daniel Becke
Guido Fulst
Jens Lehmann
Robert Bartko
Ukraine
Oleksander Fedenko
Oleksander Symonenko
Serhiy Matveyev
Serguy Chernyavskyy
Great Britain
Paul Manning
Chris Newton
Bryan Steel
Brandley Wiggins
2004, Athens Australia
3min 58.233sec.
Bradley McGee
Graeme Brown
Brett Lancaster
Luke Roberts
Great Britain
4min 1.760sec
Steve Cummings
Rob Hayles
Paul Manning
Bradley Wiggins
Spain
4min 5.523sec
Carlos Castano
Sergi Escobar
Asier Maeztu
Carlos Torrent
2008, Beijing Great Britain
3min 53.314sec
Ed Clancy
Paul Manning
Geraint Thomas
Bradley Wiggins
Denmark
4min 0.40sec
Michael Morkov
Casper Jorgensen
Jens-Erik Madsen
Alex Rasmussen
New Zealand
3min 57.776sec
Sam Bewley
Hayden Roulston
Marc Ryan
Jesse Sergent
2012, London Great Britain
3min 51.659sec
Edward Clancy
Gerant Thomas
Steven Burke
Peter Kennaugh
Australia
3min 54.581sec
Jack Bobridge
Glenn O'Shea
Rohan Dennis
Michael Hepburn

New Zealand
3min 55.952sec
Sam Bewley
Marc Ryan
Jesse Sergent
Aaron Gate