BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Beijing Olympics Cycling Schedule and Results

August 9 - August 23

Men's Road Race|Women's Road Race|Men's Road Time Trial|Women's Road Time Trial|Track Events|BMX|Men's Mountain Bike|Women's Mountain Bike

Saturday, August 9: Men's Road Race, 245.19 km.

Results:

1. Samuel Sanchez (Spain) 6hr 23min 49sec. 38.33 km/hr
2. Davide Rebellin (Italy) s.t.
3. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) s.t.
4. Alexander Kolobnev (Russia) s.t.
5. Andy Schleck (Luxembourg) s.t.
6. Michael Rogers (Australia) s.t.
7. Santiago Botero (Colombia) @ 12sec
8. Mario Aerts (Belgium) s.t.
9. Michael Barry (Canada) @ 16sec
10. Robert Gesink (Netherlands) @ 18sec
11. Levi Leipheimer (USA) @ 20sec
12. Chris Anker Sorensen (Denmark) @ 22sec
13. Alejandro Valverde (Spain) s.t.
14. Jerome Pineau (France) s.t.
15. Cadel Evans (Australia) s.t.
16. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) s.t.
17. Christian Vande Velde (USA) @ 30sec
18. Paolo Bettini (Italy) @ 35sec
19. Vladimir Karpets (Russia) @ 1min 10sec
20. Murilo Fischer (Brazil) @ 2min 28sec
40. George Hincapie (USA) @ 2min 36sec
49. Carlos Sastre (Spain) @ 7min 17sec

Sunday, August 10: Women's Road Race, 126.4 km.

Results:

1. Nicole Cooke (Great Britain) 3hr 32min 24sec. 35.69 km/hr
2. Emma Johansson (Sweden) s.t.
3. Tatiana Gudero (Italy) s.t.
4. Christiane Soeder (Austria) @ 4sec
5. Linda Melanie Villumsen Serup (Denmark) @ 9sec
6. Marianne Vos (Netherlends) @ 21sec
7. Priska Doppmann (Switzerland) s.t.
9. Edita Pucinskaite (Lithuania) s.t.
10. Zulfiya Zabirova (Lithuania) s.t.
20. Trixi Worrack (Germany) @ 28sec
21. Susan Ljunskog (Sweden) s.t.
24. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (France) @ 33sec
25. Kristin Armstrong (USA) @ 43sec
29. Oenone Wood (Austrailia) @ 53sec
39. Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany) @ 1min 1sec
41. Judith Arndt (Germany) @ 1min 27sec

August 13:

Women's Road 23.5 km Individual Time Trial.

Results:

1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) 34min 51.7sec. 40.45 km/hr
2. Emma Pooley (Great Britain) @ 24.29sec
3. Karin Thurig (Switzerland) @ 59.27sec
4. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (France) @ 1min .9sec
5. Christine Thorburn (USA) @ 1min 2.44sec
6. Judith Arndt (Germany) @ 1min 8.05sec
7. Christine Soeder (Austria) @ 1min 29.03sec
8. Priska Doppmann (Switzerland) @ 1min 36.07sec
9. Zulfiya Zapirova (Kazakhstan) @ 1min 37.75sec
10. Susan Ljunskog (Sweden) @ 1min 41.78sec

Men's Road 47.3 km Individual Time Trial

Results:

1. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) 1hr 2min 11.43sec. 45.63 km/hr
2. Gustav Erik Larrson (Sweden) @ 33.36sec
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA) @ 1min 9.68sec
4. Alberto Contador (Spain) @ 1min 18.08sec
5. Cadel Evans (Australia) @ 1min 23.54sec
6. Samuel Sanchez (Spain) @ 2min 25.81sec
7. Svein Tuft (Canada) @ 2min 28.01sec
8. Michael Rogers (Australia) @ 2min 35.42sec
9. Stef Clement (Netherland) @ 2min 47.99sec
10. Robert Gesink (Netherland) @ 2min 51.45sec

Track Events

Friday, August 15

Men's Team Sprint qualifying

1. Great Britain 42.950sec. New World Record
2. France 43.541sec
3. Germany 44.197sec
4. Netherlands 44.213sec
5. Australia 44.335sec
6. Japan 44.454sec
6. Malaysia 44.725sec
8. USA 45.346sec
9. China 45.556sec
10. Greece 45.645sec

Men's Team Sprint round 1

Heat 1:

1. Australia 44.090sec
2. Netherlands 44.212sec

Heat 2:

1. Germany 43.699sec
2. Japan 44.437sec

Heat 3:

1. France 43.656sec
2. Malaysia 44.822sec

Heat 4

1. Great Britain 43.034sec
2. USA 45.423sec

Men's Team Sprint Final

1. Great Britain (Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny, Jamie Staff) 43.128sec. 62.604 km/hr
2. France (Gregory Bauge, Kevin Sireau, Arnaud Tornant) 43.651
3. Germany (Rene Enders, Maximilian Levy, Stefan Nimke) 44.014sec
4. Australia (Ryan Bayley, Daniel Ellis, Mark Franch) 44.022sec

Women's 3000 Meter Individual Pursuit qualifying. 8 go to the next round.

1. Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 3min 28.443sec. 51.812km/hr
2. Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 3min 28.641sec
3. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 3min 31.942sec
4. Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3min 34.312sec
5. Sarah Hammer (United States) 3min 35.471sec
6. Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3min 36.063sec
7. Katie Mactier (Australia) 3min 38.178sec
8. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 3min 39.561sec
9. Karin Thurig (Switzerland) 3min 40.862sec
10. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 3min 41.175sec

Men's 4000 Meter Individual Pursuit qualifying. 8 go to the next round.

1. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain), 4min 15.031sec. 56.463km/hr
2. Hayden Roulston (New Zealand) 4min18.99sec
3. Alexei Markov (Russia) 4min 21.498sec
4. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine) 4min 21.53sec
5. Steven Burke (Great Britain) 4min 22.26sec
6. Antonio Tauler (Spain) 4min 22.462sec
7. Taylor Phinney (United States) 4min 22.86sec
8. Alexander Serov (Russia) 4min 23.732sec
9. Bradley McGee (Australia) 4min 26.084sec
10. Sergi Escobar (Spain) 4min 26.102sec

Saturday, August 16

Men's Keirin round 1. 2 best from each heat qualify for Round 2, others go to repechage.

Heat 1:

1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.492sec
2. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
3. Toshiki Fushimi (Japan)
4. Gregory Bauge (France)
5. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
6. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)

Heat 2:

1. Mohd Awang (Malaysia) 10.613sec
2. Shane Kelly (Australia)
3. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
4. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5. Sergey Polynsky (Russia)
6. Yong Feng (China)

Heat 3:

1. Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 10.787sec
2. Josia Ng (Malaysia)
3. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)
4. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
5. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
6. Robert Chiappa (Italy)

Heat 4:

1. Ryan Baylen (Australia) 10.500sec
2. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
3. Gideon Massie (USA)
4. Arnaud Tournant (France)
5. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece)
6. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
7. Maximilian Levy (Germany)

Mens' Keirin repechage

Heat 1:

1.Arnaud Tornant (France) 10.487sec
2. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3. Yong Feng (China)
4. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)

Heat 2:

1. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 10.669sec
2. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
2. Sergey Polynskiy (Russia)
3. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
4. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

Heat 3:

1. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan) 10.758sec
2. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
3. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
4. Sergey Polynskiy (Rossia)

Heat 4:

1. Gregory Bauge (France) 10.880sec
2. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
3. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece)
4. Gideon Massie (USA)
5. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)

Men's Keirin round 2. 3 from each heat go to final.

Heat 1:

1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.481sec
2. Shane Kelly (Australia)
3. Arnaud Tornant (France)
4. Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
5. Gregory Bauge (France)
6. Ryan Bayley (Australia)

Heat 2:

1. Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 10.974sec
2. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)
3. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
4. Mohd Awang (Malaysia)
5. Theo Bos (Netherlands) DNF
6. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) DNF

Men's Keirin final

Gold Medal heat for places 1 - 6:

1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.450sec. 68.899 km/hr
2. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
3. Kiyufumi Nagai (Japan)
4. Shane Kelly (Australia)
5. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
6. Arnaud Tornant (France)

Heat 2 for Places 7 - 12:

7. Gregory Bauge (France) 10.690sec
8. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
9. Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
10. Mohd Awang (Malaysia)
11. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
12. Theo Bos (Netherlands) DNS

Mens' 40 kilometer Points race final

1. Joan Llaneras (Spain) 60 points
2. Roger Kluge (Germany) 58
3. Chris Newton (Great Britain) 56
4. Cameron Meyer (Australia) 36
5. Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus) 34
6. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark) 29
7. Zachary Bell (Canada) 27
8. Mikato Iijima (Japan) 23
9. Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) 22
10. Greg Henderson (New Zealand) 13

Men's 4000 Meter Individual Pursuit round 1

Heat 1:

1. Steven Burke (Great Britain) 4min 21.558sec
2. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine) 4min 22.471sec

Heat 2:

1.Alexei Markov (Russia) 4min 22.308sec
2. Antonio Tauler (Spain) 4min 24.974sec

Heat 3:

1. Hayden Roulston (New Zealand) 4min 19.232sec
2. Taylor Phinney (USA) 4min 26.644sec

Heat 4:

1. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) 4min 16.571sec
2. Alexander Serov (Russia) 4min 25.391sec

Men's 4000 Meter Individual Pursuit final

Gold medal heat:

1. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) 4min 16.977sec
2. Hayden Roulston (New Zealand) 4min 19.611sec

Bronze Medal heat:

1. Steven Burke (Great Britain) 4min 29.947sec
2. Alexei Markov (Russia) 4min 24.149sec

Women's 3000 Meter Individual pursuit round 1

Heat 1:

1. Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3min 32.478sec
2. Sarah Hammer (USA) 3min 34.237sec

Heat 2:

1. Lesla Kalitsovska (Ukraine) 3min 31.785sec
2. Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3min 36.808sec

Heat 3:

1. Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 3min 27.703sec
2. Katie Mactier (Australia) 3min 37.296sec. Overtaken

Heat 4:

1. Wendy Hovenaghel (Great Britain) 3min 27.829sec
2. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) DNF

Sunday, August 17

Women's 3000 Meter Individual Pursuit final

Gold Medal heat:

1. Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 3min 28.321sec. 51.843 km/hr
2. Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 3min 30.395sec

Bronze Medal Heat:

1. Lesya Kalitoska (Ukraine) 3min 31.413sec
2. Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3min 34.156sec

Men's 4000 Meter Team Pursuit qualifying. Top eight go to next round.

1. Great Britain. 3min 57.101sec. 60.733 km/hr
2. New Zealand. 3min 59.277sec
3. Australia. 4min 2.041sec
4. Denmark. 4min 2.191sec
5. France. 4min 3.679sec
6. Netherlands. 4min 4.806sec
7. Spain. 4min 6.509sec
8. Russia. 4min 6.518sec
9. Ukraine. 4min 7.833sec
10. Colombia. 4min 11.397sec

Men's 200 Meter Sprint qualifying. 18 go to the next round.

1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 9.815sec
2. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 9.857sec
3. Stefan Nimke (Germany) 10.064sec
4. Kevin Sireau (France) 10.098sec
5. Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.123sec
6. Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.199sec
7. Mohd Awang (Malaysia) 10.272sec
8. Roberto Chiappa (Italy) 10.314sec
9. Theo Bos (Netherlands) 10.318sec
10. Mark French (Australia) 10.337sec
11. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.346sec
12. Ryan Bayley (Australia) 10.362sec
13. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.373sec
14. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 10.391sec
15. Michael Blatchford (USA) 10.470sec
16. Lei Zhang (China) 10.497sec
17. Lukasz Kwiatowski (Poland) 10.504sec
18. Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.565sec

Men's 200 Meter Sprint 1/16 final

Heats. Winners go to 1/8 finals, losers go to repechage round:

1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) beat Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
2. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) beat Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
3. Stefan Nimke (Germany) beat Lei Zhang (China)
4. Kevin Sireau (France) beat Michael Blatchford (USA)
5. Mickael Bourgain (France) beat Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)
6. Maximilian Levy (Germany) beat Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
7. Ryan Bayley (Australia) beat Mohd Awang (Malaysia)
8. Roberto Chiappa (Italy) beat Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
9. Theo Bos (Netherlands) beat Mark French (Australia)

Repechage winners, also go to 1/8 finals: Teun Mulder (Nethrelands), Mohd Awang (Malaysia), Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

Men's Sprint 1/8 final

Heats. Winners go to 1/4 finals, losers go to repechage round:

1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) beat Kazunaru Watanabe (Japan)
2. Jason Kenny (Great Briain) beat Mohd Awang (Malaysia)
3. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) beat Stefan Nimke (Germany)
4. Theo Bos (Netherlands) beat Kevin Sireau (France)
5. Mikael Bourgain (France) beat Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
6. Maximilian Levy (Germany) beat Ryan Bayley (Australia)

Repechage winners, also go to 1/4 finals: Kevin Sireau (France), Mohd Awang (Malaysia). Losers will go to race for 9-12 place.

Women's 200 Meter Sprint qualifying. 12 go on to the next round.

1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 10.963sec
2. Shuang Guo (China) 11.106sec
3. Anna Meares (Australia) 11.140sec
4. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.167sec
5. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.222sec
6. Clara Sanchez (Fance) 11.365sec
7. Natalia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 11.372sec
8. Jeannie Reed (USA) 11.400sec
9. Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.462sec
10. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.533sec
11. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia) 11.544sec
12. Sakie Tsukuda (Japan) 12.134sec

Women's Sprint 1/8 final. Winners go to 1/4 finals, losers to repechage.

Heats:

1. Victoria Pendelton (Great Britain) beat Sakie Tsukuda (Japan)
2. Shuang Guo (China) beat Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)
3. Anna Meares (Australia) beat Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
4. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) beat Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
5. Jennie Reed (USA) beat Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
6. Clara Sanchez (France) beat Natalia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)

Women's Sprint repechage winners, go to 1/4 finals: Natalia Tsylinskaya and Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania). Losers will race for 9 - 12 places.

Men's 4000 Meter Team Pursuit round 1

Heat 1: Denmark (3min 56.831sec) beat France (disqualified)
Heat 2: Australia (3min 58.633sec) beat Netherlands (overtaken)
Heat 3: New Zealand (3min 57.536sec) beat Spain (overtaken)
Heat 4: Great Britain (3min 55.202 seconds. New world record) beat Russia (overtaken)

Monday, August 18

Women's 25 kilometer Points Race final

1. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 30 points
2. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cuba) 18
3. Leire Olaberria (Spain) 13
4. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 13
5. Lesya Kalitsova (Ukraine) 10
6. Katherine Bates (Australia) 10
7. Pascale Jeuland (France) 8
8. Olga Slyusareva (Russia) 8
9. Gina Grain (Canada) 6
10. Yan Li (China) 6
Sarah Hammer (USA), Satomi Wadami (Japan) and Verena Joos (Germany) all crashed and failed to finish.

Men's 4000 Meter Team Pursuit final

Gold Medal heat:

Great Britain (Ed Clancy, Paul Manning, Geraint Thomas, Bradley Winggins) beat Denmark (Michael Morkov, Casper Jorgensen, Jens-Erik Madsen, Alex Rasmussen) with a new world record time of 3min 53.314sec. 61.719 km/hr.

Bronze Medal heat:

New Zealand (Sam Bewley, Hayden Roulston, Marc Ryan, Jesse Sergent) beat Australia (Jack Bobridge, Graeme Brown, Mark Jamieson, Luke Roberts).

Men's Sprint quarterfinal

Mickael Bourgain (France) beat Theo Bos (Netherlands)
Maximilian Levy (Germany) beat Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
Jason Kenny (Great Britain) beat Kevin Sireau (France)
Chris Hoy (Great Britain) beat Mohd Awang (Malaysia)

Women's Sprint quarterfinal

Willy Kanis (Netherlands) beat Jennie Reed (USA)
Anna Meares (Australia) beat Clara Sanchez (France)
Shuang Guo (China) beat Natalia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)
Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) beat Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Tuesday, August 19

Men's 50 kilometer Madison final

1. Argentina (Juan Curuchet, Walter Perez), 8 points
2. Spain (Joan Llaneras, Antonio Tauler) 7
3. Russia (Mikhail Ignatiev, Alexei Markov) 6
At 1 lap:
4. Belgium (Iljo Keisse, Kenny De Ketele) 17points
5. Germany (Roger Kluge, Olaf Pollack) 15
6. Denmark (Michael Moerkoev Christiansen, Alex Nicki Rasmussen) 14
7. France (Matthieu Ladagnous, Jerome Neville) 12
8. Netherlands (Jens Mouris, Peter Schep) 6
9. Great Britain (Mark Cavendish, Bradley Wiggins) 6
10. New Zealand (Greg Henderson, Hayden Roulston) 5
At 4 laps
16. USA (Michael Friedman, Bobby Lea) 3 points

Men's Sprint semifinal

Chris Hoy (Great Britain) beat Mickael Bourgain (France)
Jason Kenny (Great Britain) beat Maximilian Levy (Germany)

Men's Sprint 9th - 12th place final

9. Stefan Nimke (Germany)
10. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
11. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
12. Kauneri Watanabe (Japan)

Men's Sprint 5th - 8th place final

5. Kevin Sireau (France)
6. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
7. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
8. Mohd Awang (Malaysia)

Men's Sprint finals

Gold Medal final

Chris Hoy (Great Britain) beat Jason Kenny (Great Britain) in 2 straight heats, 10.228sec, 10.216sec.

Bronze Medal final

Mickael (France) beat Maximilian Levy (Germany)

Women's Sprint 9th -12th place final

9. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)
10. Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
11. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
12. Sakie Tsukuda (Japan)

Women's Sprint 5th - 8th place

5. Clara Sanchez (France)
6. Natalia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)
7. Jennie Reed (USA)
8. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Women's Sprint semifinal

Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) beat Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
Anna Meares (Australia) beat Guo Shuang (China)

Women's Sprint finals

Gold Medal heat

Victoria Pendleton beat Anna Meares in 2 straight heats (11.363sec, 11.118sec)

Bronze Medal heat

Guo Shang beat Willy Kanis in 2 straight heats

Wednesday August 20 - Thursday August 21: BMX events. I won't be posting these results


Mountain Bike Events

Saturday, August 23: Men's 34.4 km MTB Cross Country race

1. Julien Absolon (France) 1hr 55min 59sec
2. Jean-Christophe Peraud (France) @ 1min 7sec
3. Nino Schurter (Switzerland) @ 1min 53sec
4. Christoph Sauser (Switzerland) @ 1min 55sec
5. Marco Aurelio Fontana (Italy) @ 4sec

Friday, August 22: Women's 25.8 km MTB Cross-Country race.

1. Sabine Spritz (Germany) 1hr 45min 11sec
2. Maja Wloszczowska (Poland) @ 41sec
3. Irina Kalentyeva (Russia) @ 1min 17sec
4. Catherine Pendrel (Canada) @ 1min 26sec
5. Ren Chenyuan (China) @ 2min 29sec