BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 London Olympics Cycling Schedule and Results

July 28 - August 12

2008 Olympics | 2016 Olympics

Road: Men's road Race | Women's Road Race | Mens' Time Trial | Women's Time Trial |
Track: Mens' pursuit, team sprint qualifying, Women's team sprint qualifying and finals | Men's Team Pursuit finals, Women's Kerin, Women's Team Pursuit | Men's 250, Points Race, Sprint; Women's Team Puruit final | Men's: 4,000 Pursuit, 15km race, Kilo, Sprint 1/4's; Women's: Sprint qualifying & 1/8's | Men's Sprint Final; Women's Omnium 250M, Points, Elimination, Sprint 1/4 finals | Mens Keirin; Women's Omnium, sprint Semis and Finals |
Mountain Bike: Women's MTB | Men's MTB

BMX | Mountain Bike| Individual Olympic event medal histories


Mountain Bikes

Sunday, August 12: Men's Cross Country Mountain Bike Race, Hadleigh Farm, Essex. 34.1 km

  1. Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) 1hr 29min 7sec - Gold Medal
  2. Nino Schurter (Switzerland) @ 1sec - Silver Medal
  3. Marco Fontana (Italy) @ 25sec - Bronze Medal
  4. José Antonio Ramos (Spain) @ 29sec
  5. Burry Stander (South Africa) @ 30sec
  6. Carlos Nicholas Coloma (Spain) @ 1min 0sec
  7. Manuel Fumic (Germany) @ 1min 24sec
  8. Geoff Kabush (Canada) @ 1min 36sec
  9. Alexander Gehbauer (Austria) @ 2min 9sec
  10. Todd Wells (USA) @ 2min 21sec
  11. Stephane Tempier (France) @ 2min 23sec
  12. Jan Skarnitzl (Czech Republic) @ 2min 41sec
  13. Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Italy) @ 2min 55sec
  14. Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) @ 3min 9sec
  15. Samuel Schulz (USA) @ 3min 22sec
  16. Marek Konwa (Poland) @ 3min 34sec
  17. Rudi van Houts (Netherlands) @ 3min 46sec
  18. Ralp Naef (Switzerland) @ 3min 51sec
  19. Kevin van Hoovels (Belgium) @ 3min 54sec
  20. Karl Markt (Austria) @ 4min 11sec
  21. Daniel McConnel (Australia) @ 4min 15sec
  22. Sergio Montecon (Spain) @ 4min 39sec
  23. David Rosa (Portugal) @ 4min 43sec
  24. Rubens Valeriano (Brazil) @ 5min 16sec
  25. Florian Vogel (Switzerland) @ 5min 29sec
  26. Andres Soto (Argentina) @ 6min 6sec
  27. Kohei Yamamoto (Japan) @ 6min 19sec
  28. Hector Paez Leon (Colombia) @ 6min 55sec
  29. Jean-Christophe Perraud (France) @ 8min 0sec
  30. Marc Bassingthwaighte (Namibia) @ 8min 10sec
  31. Sergiy Rysenko (Ukraine) @ 8min 25sec
  32. Piotr Brzozka (Poland) @ 9min 30sec
  33. Periklis Irias (Greece) @ 9min 44sec
  34. Moritz Milatz (Germany) @ 9min 52sec
  35. Philip Buys (South Africa) @ 11min 4sec
  36. Paolo Cesar Montoya (Costa Rica) @ 12min 12sec
  37. Evgeniy Pechenin (Russia) @ 12min 33sec
  38. Chun Hing Chan (Hong Kong) @ 12min 52sec
  39. Adrien Niyunshuti (Rwanda) @ 13min 39sec
  40. Marios Athanasiadis (Cyprus) @ 14min 18sec
  41. Weisong Tong (China) @ 1 lap
  42. Derek Horton (Guan) @ 1 lap

Saturday, August 11: Women's Cross Country Mountain Bike Race, Hadleigh Farm, Essex. 29.3 km

Complete Results:

  1. Julie Bresset (France) 1hr 30min 52sec - Gold Medal
  2. Sabine Spitz (Germany) @ 1min 2sec - Silver Medal
  3. Georgia Gould (USA) @ 1min 8sec - Bronze Medal
  4. Irina Kalentieva (Russia) @ 1min 41sec
  5. Esther Suss (Switzerland) @ 1min 54sec
  6. Alexandra Engen (Sweden) @ 2min 16sec
  7. Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Poland) @ 2min 28sec
  8. Annie Last (Great Britain) @ 2min55sec
  9. Catherine Pendrel (Canada) @ 3min 36sec
  10. Tanja Zakelj (Slovenia) @ 3min 49sec
  11. Lea Davison (USA) @ 4min 22sec
  12. Qinglan Shi (China) @ 4min 36sec
  13. Yana Belomoyna (Ukraine) @ 4min 54sec
  14. Katerina Nash (Czech Republic) @ 5min 30sec
  15. Elisabeth Osl (Austria) @ 5min 55sec
  16. Adelheid Morath (Germany) @ 6min 25sec
  17. Eva Lechner (Italy) @ 6min 44sec
  18. Karne Hanlen (New Zealnd) @ 7min 2sec
  19. Katrin Leumann (Switzerland) @ 7min 31sec
  20. Rie Katayama (Japan) @ 7min 34sec
  21. Janka Stevkova (Slovakia) @ 8min 13sec
  22. Paula Gorycka (Poland) @ 8min 26sec
  23. Blaza Klemencic (Slovenia) @ 8min 50sec
  24. Emily Batty (Canada) @ 9min 45sec
  25. Rebecca Henderson (Australia) @ 10min 43sec
  26. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (France) @ 11min 29sec
  27. Barbara Benko (Hungary) @ 12min 32sec
  28. Candice Neethling (South Africa) @ 14min 11sec

Track Events

Tuesday, August 7: Men's Keirin final standings

  1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) - Gold Medal
  2. Maximilian Levy (Germany - Silver Medal
  3. Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand) - tie for Bronze Medal
  4. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) - tie for Bronze Medal
  5. Shane Perkins (Australia)
  6. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
  7. Nijsane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
  8. Mickael Bourgain (France)
  9. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
  10. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
  11. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
  12. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
  13. Joseph Veloce (Canada)
  14. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
  15. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
  16. Sergey Borisov (Russia)
  17. Miao Zhang (China)
  18. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)

Tuesday, August 7: Men's Keirin round one

Q = Qualifies

Heat 1:

  1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) Q
  2. Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand) Q
  3. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
  4. Nijsane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
  5. Sergey Borisov (Russia)
  6. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

Heat 2:

  1. Maximilian Levy (Germany) Q
  2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) Q
  3. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
  4. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
  5. Shane Perkins (Australia)
  6. Miao Zhang (China)

Heat 3:

  1. Mickael Bourgain (France) Q
  2. Azizulhasni Aawang (Malaysia) Q
  3. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
  4. Joseph Veloce (Canada)
  5. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
  6. Christos Volikakis

First Round Repechage Heat 1

  1. Christos Volikakis (Greece) Q
  2. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) Q
  3. Nijsane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) Q
  4. Joseph Veloce (Canada)
  5. Sergey Borisov (Russia)
  6. Miao Zhang (China)

First Round Repechage Heat 2

  1. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) Q
  2. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) Q
  3. Shane Perkins (Australia) Q
  4. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
  5. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
  6. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)

Second Round:

Heat 1:

  1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) Q
  2. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) Q
  3. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) Q
  4. Nijsane Nicholas Pillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
  5. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
  6. Christos Volikakis (Greece)

Heat 2:

  1. Maximilian Levy (Germany) Q
  2. Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand) Q
  3. Shane Perkins (Australia) Q
  4. Mickael Bourgain (France)
  5. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
  6. Kazanari Watanabe (Japan)

Tuesday, August 7: Men's Keirin finals

Final for 7th - 12

  1. Nijsane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
  2. Mickael Bourgain (France)
  3. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
  4. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
  5. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
  6. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

Gold Medal Final

  1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) - Gold Medal
  2. Maximilian Levy (Germany - Silver Medal
  3. Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand) - tie for Bronze Medal
  4. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) - tie for Bronze Medal
  5. Shane Perkins (Australia)
  6. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

Tuesday, August 7: Women's Omnium Final Standings

  1. Laura Trott (Great Britain): 18 points - Gold Medal
  2. Sarah Hammer (USA): 19 points - Silver Medal
  3. Annette Edmondson (Australia): 24 points - Bronze Medal
  4. Tara Whitten (Canada): 37
  5. Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium): 45
  6. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands): 50
  7. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand): 55
  8. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba): 57
  9. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus): 59
  10. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia): 61
  11. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland): 63
  12. Li Huang (China): 67
  13. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain): 69
  14. Clara Sanchez (France): 72
  15. Minhye Lee (Korea): 74
  16. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia): 76
  17. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei): 85
  18. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela): 95

Tuesday, August 7: Women's Omnium: 3,000 meter Individual Pursuit

  1. Sarah Hammer (USA) 3min 29.554sec
  2. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 3min 30.547sec
  3. Tara Whitten (Canada) 3min 31.114sec
  4. Annette Edmondson (Australia) 3min 35.958sec
  5. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3min 38.301sec
  6. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 3min 39.741sec
  7. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 3min 40.349sec
  8. Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 3min 41.495sec
  9. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3min 41.897sec
  10. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 3min 42.301sec
  11. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 3min 44.971sec
  12. Malgozata Wojtyra (Poland) 3min 45.083sec
  13. Li Huang (China) 3min 45.610sec
  14. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3min 46.317sec
  15. Minhye Lee (Korea) 3min 46.871sec
  16. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 3min 49.051sec
  17. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 3min 54.926sec
  18. Clara Sanchez (France) 3min 56.800sec

Tuesday, August 7: Women's Omnium: 10 km Scratch race

  1. Annette Edmondson (Australia)
  2. Sarah Hammer (USA)
  3. Laura Trott (Great Britain)
  4. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
  5. Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
  6. Tara Whitten (Canada)
  7. Joanne Kiesanowski (Australia)
  8. Li Huang (China)
  9. Minhye Lee (Korea)
  10. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
  11. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)
  12. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
  13. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
  14. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
  15. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei)
  16. Leirre Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
  17. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)
  18. Clara Sanchez (France)

Tuesday, August 7: Women's Omnium: 500 meter Individual Time Trial

  1. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 35.110sec
  2. Annette Edmondson (Australia) 35.140sec
  3. Clara Sanchez (France) 35.451sec
  4. Sarah Hammer (USA) 35.900sec
  5. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 35.912sec
  6. Li Huang (China) 36.315sec
  7. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 36.360sec
  8. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 36.393sec
  9. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 36.482sec
  10. Tara Whitten (Canada) 36.509sec
  11. Minhye Lee (Korea) 36.547sec
  12. Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 36.585sec
  13. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 36.748sec
  14. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 36.70sec
  15. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 37.152sec
  16. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 37.308sec
  17. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 37.578sec
  18. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 37.937sec

Tuesday, August 7: Women's Sprint semi-finals and finals

Final Women's Sprint Standings:

  1. Anna Meares (Australia) - Gold Medal
  2. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) - Silver Medal
  3. Shuang Guo (China) - Bronze Medal
  4. Kristina Vogel (Germany)
  5. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
  6. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
  7. Lyubov Shulka (Ukraine)
  8. Olga Panarina (Belarus)
  9. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
  10. Wai Sze Lee (Hong kong)
  11. Monique Sullivan (Canada)
  12. Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
  13. Julian Gavira Rendon (Colombia)
  14. Hyejin Lee (Korea)
  15. Virginie Cueff (France)
  16. Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)
  17. Kayono Maeda (Japan)
  18. Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)

Semi Finals

Heat 1: Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) beats Kristina Vogel (Germany) in 2 straight races
Heat 2: Anna Meares (Australia) beats Shuang Guo (China) in 2 straight races

Bronze Medal Heat: Shuang Gou (China - Bronze Medal) beats Kristina Vogel (Germany) in 2 straight races

Gold Medal Heat: Anna Meares (Australia - Gold Medal) beats Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain - Silver Medal) in 2 straight races

 


Monday, August 6: Men's Sprint finals

Final Men's Sprint Standings:

  1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) Gold Medal
  2. Gregory Baugé (France) Silver Medal
  3. Shane Perkins (Australia) Bronze Medal
  4. Nijsane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
  5. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
  6. Jimmy Watkins (USA)
  7. Robert Forstemann (Germany)
  8. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
  9. Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
  10. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
  11. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
  12. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
  13. Miao Zhang (China)
  14. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
  15. Damian Zielinski (Poland)
  16. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)

Semi Finals

Heat 1: Jason Kenny (Great Britain) beats Nijsane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) in 2 straight races
Heat 2: Gregory Baugé (France) beats Shane Perkins (Australia) in 2 straight races.

Finals

Bronze Medal Heat: Shane Perkins (Australia - Bronze Medal) beats Nijsane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) in 2 straight races

Gold Medal Heat: Jason Kenny (Great Britain - Gold Medal) beats Gregory Baugé (France - Silver Medal) in 2 straight races

Monday, August 6: Women's Omnium: 250 meter Flying Lap

  1. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 14.057sec
  2. Clara Sanchez (France) 14.058sec
  3. Annette Edmondson (Australia) 14.261sec
  4. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 14.335sec
  5. Sarah Hammer (USA) 14.369sec
  6. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 14.463sec
  7. Tara Whitten (Canada) 14.516sec
  8. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 14.554sec
  9. Li Huang (China) 14.571sec
  10. Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 14.594sec
  11. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 14.662sec
  12. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 14.701sec
  13. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 14.754sec
  14. Minhye Lee (Korea) 14.793sec
  15. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 14.909sec
  16. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 14.924sec
  17. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 15.115sec
  18. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 15.559sec

Monday, August 6: Women's Omnium: 20 km Points Race

  1. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland): 34 points
  2. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus): 28
  3. Tara Whitten (Canada): 28
  4. Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium): 25
  5. Sarah Hammer (USA): 25
  6. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia): 24
  7. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand): 22
  8. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia): 22
  9. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela): 20
  10. Laura Trott (Great Britain): 14
  11. Annette Edmondson (Australia): 10
  12. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba): 4
  13. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain): 3
  14. Minhye Lee (Korea): 3
  15. Li huang (China): 2
  16. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands): 2
  17. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei): 2
  18. Clara Sanchez (France): 0

Monday, August 6: Women's Omnium: Elimination race

  1. Laura Trott (Great Britain)
  2. Sarah Hammer (USA)
  3. Annette Edmondson (Australia)
  4. Edgeniya Romayuta (Russia)
  5. Kirsten Wilde (Netherlands)
  6. Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
  7. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
  8. Tara Whitten (Canada)
  9. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
  10. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
  11. Minhye Lee (Korea)
  12. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
  13. Clara Sanchez (France)
  14. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colmbia)
  15. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
  16. Li huang (China)
  17. Mei yu Hsiao (Taipei)
  18. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)

Monday, August 6: Women's Sprint quarter finals

Heat 1: Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) beats Olga Panarina (Belarus) in 2 straight races
Heat 2: Anna Meares (Australia) beats Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) in 2 straight races
Heat 3:Shuang Guo (China) beats Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 2 out of 3 races
Heat 4: Kristina Vogel (Germany) beats Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) in 2 straight races

Race for 5th - 8th Places:

  1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.812sec
  2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
  3. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
  4. Olga Panarina(Belarus)

Sunday, August 5: Mens Omnium Final Standings:

  1. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 27 points - Gold Medal
  2. Bryan Coquard (France) 29 points - Silver Medal
  3. Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 30 points - Bronze Medal
  4. Roger Kluge (Germany) 33
  5. Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 34
  6. Elia Viviani (Italy): 34
  7. Shane Archbold (New Zealand): 48
  8. Zachary Bell (Canada): 49
  9. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain): 59
  10. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia): 60
  11. Hosung Cho (Korea): 60
  12. Bobby Lea (USA): 61
  13. Martyn Irvine (Ireland): 64
  14. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina): 72
  15. Gijs van Hoecke (Belgium): 77
  16. Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong): 89
  17. Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela): 96
  18. Luis Mansilla (Chile): 104

Sunday, August 5: Men's Omnium: 4,000 meter Individual Pursuit

  1. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 4min 20.674sec
  2. Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 4min 20.853sec
  3. Glen O'Shea (Australia) 4min 24.811sec
  4. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 4min 25.477sec
  5. Roger Kluge (Germany) 4min 25.554sec
  6. Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 4min 26.581sec
  7. Elia Viviani (Italy) 4min 28.499sec
  8. Zachary Bell (Canada) 4min 29.411sec
  9. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 4min 29.874sec
  10. Gijs van Hoecke (Belgium) 4min 29.992sec
  11. Bobby Lea (USA) 4min 30.780sec
  12. Bryan Coquard (France) 4min 30.780sec
  13. Hosung Sho (Korea) 4min 32.382sec
  14. Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 4min 32.948sec
  15. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 4min 33.532sec
  16. Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venez 4min36.477secuela)
  17. Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 4min 38.707sec
  18. Luis Mansilla (Chile) 4min 53.230sec

Sunday, August 5: Men's Omnium: 15km scratch race

  1. Zachary Bell (Canada)
  2. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
  3. Bryan Cocquard (France)
  4. Roger Kluge (Germany)
  5. Elia Viviani (Italy)
  6. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
  7. Bobby Lea (USA)
  8. Hosung Cho (Korea)
  9. Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
  10. Edward Clancy (Great Britain) -1 lap
  11. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) -1 lap
  12. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) -1 lap
  13. Shane Archbold (New Zealand) -1 lap
  14. Glenn O'Shea (Australia) -1 lap
  15. Gijs van Hoecke (Belgium) -1 lap
  16. Luis Mansilla (Shile) -1 lap
  17. Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) -1 lap
  18. Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) -2 laps

Sunday, August 5: Men's Omnium: 1,000 meter Time Trial (Kilo)

  1. Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 1min 0.981sec
  2. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 1min 2.314sec
  3. Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 1min 2.513sec
  4. Bryan Coquard (France) 1min 3.078sec
  5. Roger Kluge (Germany) 1min 3.144sec
  6. Shane Archbold (New Zealnd) 1min 3.290sec
  7. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 1min 3.793sec
  8. Hosung Cho (Korea) 1min 4.150sec
  9. Elia Viviani (Italy) 1min 4.239sec
  10. Zachary Bell (Canada) 1min 4.328sec
  11. Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 1min 4.558sec
  12. Gijs van Hoecke (Belgium) 1min 4.748sec
  13. Bobby Lea (USA) 1min 4.853sec
  14. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 1min 5.463sec
  15. Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 1min 6.071sec
  16. Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) 1min 6.773sec
  17. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 1min 7.523sec
  18. Luis Mansilla (Chile) 1min 8.517sec

Sunday, August 5: Women's Sprint, qualifying round

  1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 10.724sec. Olympic Record
  2. Anna Meares (Australia) 10.805sec
  3. Shuang Guo (China) 11.020sec
  4. Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.027sec
  5. Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.080sec
  6. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.109sec
  7. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.203sec
  8. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.234sec
  9. Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.241sec
  10. Lyubov Shulka (Ukriane) 11.319sec
  11. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.322sec
  12. Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.347sec
  13. Juliana Gavira Rendon (Colombia) 11.376sec
  14. Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.405sec
  15. Virginie Cueff (France) 11.439sec
  16. Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela) 11.569sec
  17. Kayono Maeda (Japan) 11.600sec
  18. Edkaterina Gnidenko (Russia) 11.649sec

Sunday, August 5: Women's Sprint: competition rounds and eighth finals

1/16th Final

Heat 1: Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) beats Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
Heat 2: Anna Meares (Australia) beats Kayono Maeda (Japan)
Heat 3: Shuang Guo (China) beats Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)
Heat 4: Kristina Vogel (Germany) beats Virginie Cueff (France)
Heat 5: Olga Panarina (Belarus) beats Hyajin Lee (Korea)
Heat 6: Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) beats Juliana Gavira Rendon (Colombia)
Heat 7: Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) beats Monique Sullivan (Canada)
Heat 8: Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) beats Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
Heat 9: Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) beats Natasha Hansen (New Zealnd)

1/16th Repechages

Heat 1: Natasha Hansen (New Zealnd) beats Juliana Gavira Rendon (Colombia) & Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
Heat 2: Monique Sullivan (Canada) beats Hyejin Lee (Korea) & Kayono Maeda (Japan)
Heat 3: Willy Kanis (Netherlands) beats Virginie Cueff & Daniele Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)

1/8 Final

Heat 1: Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) beats Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
Heat 2: Anna Meares (Australia) beats Monique Sullivan (Canada)
Heat 3: Shuang Guo (China) beats Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
Heat 4: Kristina Vogel (Germany) beats Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
Heat 5: Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) beats Olga Panarina (Belarus)
Heats 6: Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) beats Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)

1/8 Repechages

Heat 1: Lyubov Shulika (Ukriane) beats Wai Sze Lee (Hong kong) & Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
Heat 2: Olga Panarina (Belarus) beats Monique Sullivan (Canada) & Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)

Race for 9th - 12th place

  1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.852sec
  2. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
  3. Monique Sullivan (Canada)
  4. Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)

Sunday, August 5: Men's Sprint quarter finals

Heat 1: Jason Kenny (Great Britain) beats Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) in 2 straight races.
Heat 2: Gregory Baugé (France) beats Robert Forstemann (Germany) in 2 straight races
Heat 3: Shane Perkins (Australia) beats Jimmy Watkins (USA) in 2 straight races
Heat 4: Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) beats Denis Dmitriev (Russia) in 2 straight races

Race for 5th - 8th Places

  1. Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.340sec
  2. Jimmy Watkns (USA)
  3. Robert Forstemann (Germany)
  4. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

Saturday, August 4: Men's Omnium, 250 meter flying lap

Placing and Omnium points awarded are the same. Clancy gets 1 point.

  1. Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 12.556sec
  2. Shane Archbold (New Zealnd) 13.112sec
  3. Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 13.222sec
  4. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 13.236sec
  5. Bryan Coquard (France) 13.347sec
  6. Elia Viviani (Italy) 13.359sec
  7. Zachary Bell (Canada) 13.406sec
  8. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 13.469sec
  9. Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 13.504sec
  10. Bobby Lea (USA) 13.559sec
  11. Roger Kluge (Germany) 13.571sec
  12. Hosung Cho (Korea) 13.614sec
  13. Gijs van Hoecke (Belgium) 13.633sec
  14. Elroy Turuel Rovira (Spain) 13.655sec
  15. Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 13.659sec
  16. Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) 13.863sec
  17. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 14.036sec
  18. Luis Mansilla (Chile) 14.270sec

Saturday, August 4: Men's Omnium: 30 km points race

  1. Roger Kluge (Germany): 79 points
  2. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark): 59
  3. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain): 55
  4. Bryan Coquard (France): 51
  5. Elia Viviani (Italy): 47
  6. Martyn Irvine (Italy): 47
  7. Wlater Fernando Perez (Argentina): 26
  8. Glenn O'Shea (Australia): 25
  9. Gijs van Hoecke (Belgium): 23
  10. Hosung Cho (Korea): 20
  11. Edward Clancy (Great Britain): 18
  12. Bobby Lea (USA): 8
  13. Zachary Bell (Canada): 4
  14. Ki Ho Shoi (Hong kong): 3
  15. Shane Archbold (New Zealnd): 3
  16. Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) -18
  17. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) -18
  18. Luis Mansilla (Chile) -40

Saturday, August 4: Mens Omnium: Elimination Race (Devil take the hindmost)

  1. Bryan Coquard (France)
  2. Elia Viviani (Italy)
  3. Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
  4. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
  5. Edward Clancy (Great Britain)
  6. Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
  7. Roger Kluge (Germany)
  8. Bobby Lea (USA)
  9. Hosung Cho (Korea)
  10. Zachary Bell (Canada)
  11. Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong)
  12. Lasse Norman Hansen (Canada)
  13. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
  14. Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)
  15. Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
  16. Luis Mansilla (Chile)
  17. Elroy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
  18. Gijs van Hoecke (Belgium)

Saturday, August 4: Men's Sprint qualifying round

  1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 9.713sec. Olympic Record
  2. Gregory Baugé (France) 9.952sec
  3. Shane Perkins (Australia) 9.987sec
  4. Robert Forstemann (Germany) 10.072sec
  5. Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.088sec
  6. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.123sec
  7. Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.144sec
  8. Miao Zhang (China) 10.155sec
  9. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.201sec
  10. Nijsane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.202sec
  11. Azizulasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.226sec
  12. Jimmy Watkins (USA) 10.247sec
  13. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 10.311sec
  14. Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.323sec
  15. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.350sec
  16. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 10.604sec
  17. Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece) 10.663sec

Saturday, August 4: Men's Sprint: competition rounds

1/16 Finals:

Heat 1: Jason Kenny (Great Britain) gets a bye
Heat 2: Gregory Baugé (France) beats Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece) DQ
Heat 3: Shane Perkins (Australia) beats Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
Heat 4: Robert Forstemann (Germany) beats Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
Heat 5: Denis Dmitriev (Russia) beats Damian Zielinski (Poland)
Heat 6: Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) beats Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
Heat 7: Jimmy Watkins (USA) beats Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
Heat 8: Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) beats Miao Zhang (China)
Heat 9: Nijsane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad & Tabago) beats Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)

1/16 Final Repechages

Heat 1: Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) beats Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
Heat 2: Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) beats Damian Zielinski (Poland)
Heat 3: Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) beats Hodei Mazquiaran Urea (Spain) and Niao Zhang (China)

1/8 Final:

Heat 1: Jason Kenny (Great Britain) beats Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
Heat 2: Gregory Baugé (France) beats Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
Heat 3: Shane Perkins ( Australia) beats Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
Heat 4:Nijsane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) beats Robert Forstmann (Germany)
Heat 5: Denis Dmitriev (Russia) beats Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
Heat 6: Jimmy Watkins (USA) beats PAvle Kelemen (Czech Republic)

1/8 Final Repechages:

Heat 1: Robert Forstemann (Germany) beats Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) & Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
Heat 2: Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) beats Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) & Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)

Final 9th - 12th Place:

  1. Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.950sec
  2. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
  3. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
  4. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

Saturday, August 4: Women's Team Pursuit

Final Results: Gold Medal: Great Britain, Silver Medal: USA, Bronze Medal: Canada

First Round:

Heat 1: Netherlands (3min 20.013sec) beats Germany (3min 21.086sec
Heat 2: New Zealand (3min 18.514sec) beats Belarus (3min 21.942sec)
Heat 3: United States (3min 16.853sec) beats Australia (3min 16.935sec)
Heat 4: Great Britain (3min 14.682sec) beats Canada (3min 17.454sec)

Final Rounds:

Final for 7th - 8th place: Belarus (3min 20.245sec) beats Germany (3min 20.824sec)
Final For 5th - 6th place: New Zealnd (3min 19.351sec) beats Netherlands (3min 23.256sec

Bronze Medal Final: Canada: Tara Whitten, Gillian Carleton, Jasmin Glaesser (3min 17.915sec - Bronze Medal) beats Australia: Annette Edmondson, Melissa Hoskins, Josephine Tomic (3min 18.096sec - 4th place)

Gold Medal Final: Great Britain: Dani King, Laura Trott, Joanna Rowsell (3min 14.051sec, World Record - Gold Medal) beats United States: Sarah Hammer, Dotsie Bausch, Lauren Tamayo (3min 19.727sec - Silver Medal)


Friday, August 3: Men's Team Pursuit finals

Final Results: Gold: Great Britain, Silver: Sustralia, Bronze: New Zealand

Round 1:

Heat 1: Spain (3min 59.520) beats Colombia (4min 5.485sec)
Heat 2: Russia (3min 57.237sec) beats Netherlands (4min 4.029sec)
Heat 3: Australia (3min 54.317sec) beats New Zealand (3min 56.442sec)
Heat 4: Great Britain (3min 52.743sec) beats Denmark (3min 57.396sec)

Finals:

7th - 8th Place: Netherlands (4min 4.0569sec) beats Colombia (4min 4.772sec)

5th - 6th Place: Denmark (4min 2.671sec) beats Spain (4min 2.746sec)

Bronze Medal Final

New Zealand: Sam Bewley, Marc Ryan, Jesse Sergent, Aaron Gate (Bronze Medal, 3min 55.952sec) beats Russia: Evgeny Kovalev, Ivan Kovalev, Alexe Markov, Alexander Serov (4th place, 3min 58.262sec)

Gold Medal Final

Grea Britain: Edward Clancy, Geraint Thomas, Steven Burke, Peter Kennaugh (Gold Medal, 3min 51.659sec, world record) beats Australia: Jack Bobridge, Glenn O'Shea, Rohan Dennis, Michael Hepburn (Silver Medal, 3min 54.581sec)

Friday, August 3: Women's Keirin qualifying and finals

Final Results: Gold Medal: Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain), Silver Medal: Shuang Guo (China), Bronze Medal: Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)

Q= Qualifies, R = Repechage

Women's Keirin first round:

Heat 1: Kristina Vogel (Germany) Q, Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia) Q, Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) R, Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) R, Monique Sullivan (Canada) R, Clara Sanchez (France) R

Heat 2: Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) Q, Anna Meares (Australia) Q, Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) R, Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) R, Lyubov Shulka (Ukraine) R, Willy Kanis (Netherlands) R

Heat 3: Shuang Guo (China) Q, Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) Q, Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela) R, Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) R, Hyejin Lee (Korea) R, Olga Panarina (Belarus) R

Women's First Round Repechages:

Heat 1: Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) Q, Willy Kanis (Netherlands) Q, Monique Sullivan (Canada) Q, Not Qualifying: Lisandra Guerra (Cuba), Olga Panarina (Belarus), Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)

Heat 2: Clara Sanchez (France) Q, Natasha Hansen (New Xealand) Q, Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venzuela), Not Qualifying: Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine), Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia), Hyejin Lee (Korea)

Second Round:

Heat 1: Anna Meares (Australia) Q, Monique Sullivan (Canada) Q, Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) Q, Not Qualifying: Willy Kanis (Netherlands), Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania), Kristina Vogel (Germany)

Heat 2: Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) Q, Clara Sanchez (France) Q, Shuang Guo (China) Q, Not qaulifying: Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia), Natasha Hansen (New Zealand), Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)

Final for 7th - 12th

  1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
  2. Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
  3. Daniele Grelui Larreal (Venezeula)
  4. Kristina Vogel (Germany)
  5. Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
  6. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

Main Final

  1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) Gold Medal
  2. Guo Shuang (China) Silver Medal
  3. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) Bronze Medal
  4. Clara Sanchez (France
  5. Anna Meares (Australia)
  6. Monique Sullivan (Canada)

Friday, August 3: Women's Team Pursuit qualifying

Q = Qualifies

  1. Great Britain (3min 15.669sec - world record) Q
  2. United States (3min 19.406sec) Q
  3. Australia (3min 19.719sec) Q
  4. Canada (3min 19.816sec) Q
  5. New Zealand (3min 20.421sec) Q
  6. Netherlands (3min 21.602sec) Q
  7. Germany (3min 22.058sec) Q
  8. Belarus (3min 22.850sec) Q
  9. Ukraine (3min 25.160sec)
  10. China (3min 26.049sec)

Thursday, August 2: Men's Team Pursuit qualifying round

  1. Great Britain (3min 52.499sec. world record) Qualifies
  2. Australia (3min 55.694sec) Qualifies
  3. New Zealand (3min 57.607sec) Qualifies
  4. Denmark (3min 58.298sec) Qualifies
  5. Russia (3min 58.298sec) Qualifies
  6. Spain (4min 2.113sec) Qualifies
  7. Colombia (4min 3.712sec) Qualifies
  8. Netherlands (4min 3.818sec) Qualifies
  9. Belgium (4min 4.053sec)
  10. Korea (4min 7.210sec)

Thursday, August 2: Men's Team Sprint qualifying and finals

Final results: Gold: Great Britain; Silver: France; Bronze: Germany

Qualifying Round:

Heat 1: Venezuela (44.654) beats Poland (44.712)
Heat 2: China (43.751) beats Japan (44.324)
Heat 3: Russia (43.681) beats New Zealand (44.175)
Heat 4: France (43.097) beats Australia (43.337)
Heat 5: Great Britain (43.065 Olympic record) beats Germany (43.710)
Qualifiers: Great Britain, France, Australia, Russia, Germany, China, New Zealand

Round 1:

Heat 1: Germany (43.178) beats Russia (43.909)
Heat 2: Australia (43.261) beats China ( 43.505)
Heat 3: France (42.991) beats New Zealand (43.495)
Heat 4: Great Britain (42.747 world record) beats Japan (43.964)
Teams for Finals: Great Britain, France, Germany, Australia

Men's Team Sprint Bronze Medal Final:

Germany: Rene Enders, Robert Forstemann, Maximilian Levy (43.209 -Bronze Medal) beats Australia: Matthew Glaetzer, Shane Perkins, Scott Sunderland (43.355)

Mens Team Sprint Gold Medal Final:

Great Britain: Philip Hindes, Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny (42.600 - Gold Medal, world record) beats France: Gregory Bauge, Michael D'Almeida, Kevin Sireau (43.013)

Thursday, August 2: Women's Team Sprint qualifying and finals

Final results: Gold: Germany; Silver: China; Bronze: Australia

Qualifying:

Heat 1: Venezuela (34.320) beats Korea (34.636)
Heat 2: Ukraine (33.708) beats Colombia (34.870)
Heat 3: Netherlands (33.253) beats France (33.638)
Heat 4: Great Britain (32.526) beats Australia (32.825)
Heat 5: China (32.447, world record) beats Germany (32.630)
Qualifiers: China, Great Britain, Germany, Australia, Netherlands, France, Ukraine, Venezuela

Round 1:

Heat 1: Australia (32.806) beats Netherlands (33.090)
Heat 2: Germany (32.701) beats France (33.707)
Heat 3: Great Britain (32.567) beats Ukraine (33.620) Note: Britain later relegated and Ukraine goes to finals.
Heat 4: China (32.422 world record) beats Venezuela (34.415)
Teams for Finals: China, Germany, Australia, Ukraine

Women's Team Sprint Bronze Medal Final:

Australia: Kaarle McCulloch, Anna Meares (32.727 - Bronze Medal) beats Ukraine: Lyubov Shulika, Oleana Tsyos (33.491)

Women's Team Sprint Gold Medal Finals:

Germany: Kristina Vogel, Miriam Welte (32.798 - Gold Medal) beats China: Jinjie Gong, Shuang Guo (relegated - Silver Medal)


Road Events

Wednesday, August 1: Men's Time Trial, 44 kilometers, Hampton Court Palace
Men's Time Trial medal history

Complete results:

Bradley Wiggins

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) 50min 39.54sec. 52.113 km/hr
  2. Tony Martin (Germany) @ 42.0sec
  3. Chris Froome (Great Britain) @ 1min 8.33sec
  4. Taylor Phinney (USA) @ 1min 58.53sec
  5. Marco Pinotti (Italy) @ 2min 9.74sec
  6. Michael Rogers (Australia) @ 2min 11.85sec
  7. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) @ 2min 14.17sec
  8. Bert Grabsch (Germany) @ 2min 38.50sec
  9. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) @ 2min 49.82sec
  10. Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) @ 3min 30.18sec
  11. Lieuwe Westra (Netherlands) @ 3min 40.08sec
  12. Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) @ 3min 50.75sec
  13. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) @ 3min 51.33sec
  14. Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) @ 3min 53.67sec
  15. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) @ 3min 54.85sec
  16. Gustav Larsson (Sweden) @ 3min 55.72sec
  17. Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) @ 4min 0.44sec
  18. Nelson Felipe Santo Simoes Oliviera (Portugal) @ 4min 2.03sec
  19. Jack Bauer (New Zealnd) @ 4min 14.62sec
  20. Denis Menchov (Russia) @ 4min 19.72sec
  21. Ramunas Navadauskas (Lithuania) @ 4min 32.78sec
  22. Lars Boom (Netherlands) @ 4min 50.20sec
  23. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazakhstan) @ 4min 57.51sec
  24. Fumiyuki Beppu (Japan) @ 5min 1.10sec
  25. Maciej Bodnar (Poland) @ 5min 10.13sec
  26. Magno Prado Nazaret (Brazil) @ 5min 11.23sec
  27. David McCann (Ireland) @ 5min 24.23sec
  28. Ryder Hesjedal (Canada) @ 5min 26.64sec
  29. Sylvain Chavanel (France) @ 5min 28.13sec
  30. Michael Albasini (Switzerland) @ 5min 58.84sec
  31. Assan Bazayev (Kazakhstan) @ 6min 1.23sec
  32. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spain) @ 6min 19.62sec
  33. Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Venezuela) @ 6min 25.58sec
  34. Mouhcine Lahsaini (Morocco) @ 6min 45.70sec
  35. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia) @ 6min 54.66sec
  36. Alireza Haghi (Iran) @ 7min 1.90 sec
  37. Ahmet Akdilek (Turkey) @ 8min 31.65sec

Mens Time Trial podium

The podium: Tony Martin, Bradley Wiggins, Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Marco Pinotti

Marco Pinotti

Taylor Phinney

Taylor Phinney

Tony Martin

Tony Martin

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara


Wednesday, August 1: Women's Time Trial, 29 kilometers, Hampton Court Palace
Women's Time Trial medal history

Kristin Armstrong

Complete results:

  1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) 37min 34.82sec. 46.30 km/hr
  2. Judith Arndt (Germany) @ 15.47sec
  3. Olga Zabelinskaya (Russia) @ 22.53sec
  4. Linda Melanie Villumsen (New Zealand) @ 24.36sec
  5. Clara Hughes (Canada) @ 54.14sec
  6. Emma Pooley (Great Britain) @ 1min 2.88sec
  7. Amber Neben (USA) @ 1min 10.35sec
  8. Ellen van Dijk (Netherlands) @ 1min 18.86sec
  9. Trixi Worrack (Germany) @ 1min 45.91sec
  10. Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) @ 1min 51.42sec
  11. Pia Sundstedt (Finland) @ 2min 26.87sec
  12. Tatiana Antoshina (Russia) @ 2min 37.67sec
  13. Shara Gillow (Australia) @ 2min 50. 21sec
  14. Emma Johansson (Sweden) @ 3min 3.74sec
  15. Audrey Cordon (France) @ 3min 5.69sec
  16. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) @ 3min 5.97sec
  17. Emilia Fahlin (Sweden) @ 3min 41.04sec
  18. Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Brazil) @ 3min 50.57sec
  19. Denise Ramsden (Canada) @ 3min 50.57sec
  20. Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan) @ 4min 12.24sec
  21. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) @ 4min 14.12sec
  22. Noemi Cantele (Italy) @ 4min 16.36sec
  23. Liesbet de Vocht (Belgium) @ 4min 33.46sec
  24. Ashleigh Moolman (South Africa) @ 4min 48.75sec

Elizabeth Armitstead

Elizabeth Armitstead

Emma Pooley

Emma Pooley

Marianne Vos

Marianne Vos

Judith Arndt

Judith Arndt

Olga Zabelinskaya

Olga Zabelinskaya

Tatiana Guderzo

Tatiana Guderzo


Sunday, July 29: Women's Road Race, 140 kilometers, London.
Olympic Women's Road Race medal history

The Race: Another terrific day of racing! The day's important move was an attack by Russian Olga Zabelinskaya the second time up Box Hill. She was joined by Elizabeth Armitstead, Marianne Voss and Shelly Olds. The quartet worked well together, but never really established a comfortable lead. With none of their countrywomen in the break, the Germans and Italians kept the leash short, but could never catch them. The rain made the course slippery and dangerous.

American Shelly Olds flatted, but the break kept on. Near the end the Russian showed signs of weakness, but kept pedaling hard when her time at the front came. Then Armitstead started missing her pulls, but Vos kept hammering, determined to make the break succeed. Zabelinskaya led out the sprint with Vos on her wheel. Armitstead tried to come around, but Vos was the strongest rider on the road today and earned a worthy victory.

Women's Road Race finish

The break heads for the finish in the rain.

Complete results:

  1. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 3hr 35min 29sec. 38.98 km/hr
  2. Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) s.t.
  3. Olga Zabelinskaya (Russia) @ 2sec
  4. Ina Teutenberg (Germany) @ 27sec
  5. Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) s.t.
  6. Emma Johansson (Sweden) s.t.
  7. Shelly Olds (USA) s.t.
  8. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (France) s.t.
  9. Lisbeth de Vocht (Belgium) s.t.
  10. Aude Biannic (France) s.t.
  11. Katarzyna Pawlowski (Poland) s.t.
  12. Joelle Numainville (Canada) s.t.
  13. Ah Reum Na (Korea) s.t.
  14. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Netherlands) s.t.
  15. Alena Amialiusik (Belarus) s.t.
  16. Ashleigh Moolman (South Africa) s.t.
  17. Grete Treier (Estonia) s.t.
  18. Linda Melanie Villumsen (New Zealand) s.t.
  19. Emilia Fahlin (Sweden) s.t.
  20. Pia Sundstedt (Finaland) s.t.
  21. Christine Majerus (Luxemburg) s.t.
  22. Polona Batagelj (Slovenia) s.t.
  23. Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Brazil) s.t.
  24. Evelyn Stevens (USA) s.t.
  25. Tatiana Antoshina (Russia) s.t.
  26. Evelyn Garcia (El Salvador)
  27. Denise Ramsden (Canada) s.t.
  28. Joanna Van De Winkel (Saouth Safrica) s.t.
  29. Maaike Polspoel (Belgium) @ 32sec
  30. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) s.t.
  31. Nicole Cooke (Great Britain) s.t.
  32. Clara hughes (Canada) s.t.
  33. Trixi Worrack (Germany) @ 35sec
  34. Noemi Cantele (Italy) s.t.
  35. Kristin Armstrong (USA) @ 47sec
  36. Amber Neben (USA) @ 51sec
  37. Judith Arndt (Germany) @ 59sec
  38. Larisa Pankova (Russia) @ 1min 53sec
  39. Shara Gillow (Australia) s.t.
  40. Emma Pooley (Great Britain) @ 1min 57sec

Woemns' road race podium

The medalists: Elizabeth Armitstead, Marianne Vos and Olga Zabelinskaya


Saturday, July 28: Men's Road Race, 250 kilometers (UCI site says 240 km), London. 145 starters, 110 official finishers.
Olympic Men's Road Race medal history

The race: What a fabulous day at the races! A big powerful group rolled off the front almost as soon as the peloton left London. From there, the British team sat at the front, controlling the gap. Riders kept attacking over the next several hours and some made it up to the break. Still, the gap, which had grown to more than six minutes, remained at about one minute for most of the last part of the race. Britain looked for help from other teams, and Germany gave a little to protect sprinter André Greipel's interests, but no one want seemed to want to help bring Mark Cavendish to the line to win the sprint.

With about 15 kilometers to go, the British were running out of gas and the break was looking like it was going to make it. With about 10 km to go, the break's purposeful paceline fell apart. At that moment, as they were going over a slight rise, Colombia's Rigoberto Uran unleashed a blinding turn of speed and quickly had a gap with Alexandre Vinokourov immediately on his wheel. Still, no organized chase ocurred The two roared down the road and when Uran had a momentary lapse of attention, Vinokourov jumped and won the sprint and the Olympic Road Race Gold Medal.

Alexandre Vinokourov

Complete results

  1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazakhstan) 5hr 45min 57sec. 43.359 km/hr
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) s.t.
  3. Alexander Kristoff (Norway) @ 8sec
  4. Taylor Phinney (USA) s.t.
  5. Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan) s.t.
  6. Stuart O'Grady (Australia) s.t.
  7. Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) s.t.
  8. Grégory Rast (Switzerland) s.t.
  9. Luca Paolini (Italy) s.t.
  10. Jack Bauer (New Zealand) s.t.
  11. Lars Boom (Netherlands) s.t.
  12. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) s.t.
  13. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Portugal) s.t.
  14. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spain) s.t.
  15. Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) s.t.
  16. Sergio Luis Henao (Colombia) s.t.
  17. Andriy Grivko (Ukraine) s.t.
  18. Alejandro Valverde (Spain) s.t.
  19. Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) s.t.
  20. Sylvain Chavanel (France) s.t.
  21. Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) s.t.
  22. Fumiyuki Beppu (Japan) s.t.
  23. Robert Gesink (Netherlands) s.t.
  24. Alexandr Kolobnev (Russia) s.t.
  25. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Norway) s.t.
  26. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) @ 16sec
  27. André Greipel (Germany) @ 40sec
  28. Tom Boonen (Belgium) s.t.
  29. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) s.t.
  30. Arnaud Demare (France) s.t.
  31. Francisco José Ventoso (Spain) s.t.
  32. Murilo Fischer (Brazil) s.t.
  33. Tyler Farrar (USA) s.t.
  34. Peter Sagan (Solvakia) s.t.
  35. Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) s.t.
  36. Bernhard Eisel (Austria) s.t.
  37. Kam-Po Wong (Hong Kong) s.t.
  38. Elia Viviani (Italy) s.t.
  39. Hector Hugo Zamarron (Mexico) s.t.
  40. Daryl Impey (South Africa) s.t.
  41. Matti Breschel (Denmark) s.t.
  42. Radoslav Rogina (Croatia) s.t.
  43. Assan Bazayev (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  44. José Joaquin Rojas (Spain) s.t.
  45. Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Venezuela) s.t.
  46. Borut Bozic (Slovenia) s.t.
  47. Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania) s.t.
  48. Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) s.t.
  49. Manuel Antonio Leal (Portugal) s.t.
  50. Rene Mandri (Estonia) s.t.
  51. Jackson Rodriguez (Venezuela) s.t.
  52. Vladimir Isaychev (Russia) s.t.
  53. Yauheni Hutarovich (Belarus) s.t.
  54. Ivan Stevic (Serbia) s.t.
  55. David McCann (Ireland) s.t.
  56. Aleksejs Saramontins (Latvia) s.t.
  57. Martin Elmiger (Switzerland) s.t.
  58. Nicki Sorensen (Denmark) s.t.
  59. Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania) s.t.
  60. Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) s.t.
  61. Danail Andonov Petrov (Bulgaria) s.t.
  62. Adil Jelloul (Morocco) s.t.
  63. Ryder Hesjedal (Canada) s.t.
  64. Didier Laurent (Luxembourg) s.t.
  65. Jussi Veikkanen (Finland) s.t.
  66. Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukraine) s.t.
  67. Arnold Alcolea (Cuba) s.t.
  68. Kristijan Durasek (Croatia) s.t.
  69. Nelson Filipe Simoes Oliviera (Portugal) s.t.
  70. Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Venezuela) s.t.
  71. Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) s.t.
  72. Gonzalo Andres Garrido (Chile) s.t.
  73. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) s.t.
  74. Sebastian Langeveld (Netherlands) s.t.
  75. Jan Barta (Czech Republic) s.t.
  76. Gustav Larsson (Sweden) s.t.
  77. Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) s.t.
  78. Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) s.t.
  79. Grega Bole (Slovenia) s.t.
  80. Cadel Evans (Australia) s.t.
  81. Daniel Schorn (Austria) s.t.
  82. Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) s.t.
  83. Simon Gerrans (Austria) s.t.
  84. Maciej Bodnar (Poland) s.t.
  85. Matthew Harley Goss (Australia) s.t.
  86. Tony Gallopin (France) s.t.
  87. Michael Schär (Switzerland) s.t.
  88. Timothy Duggan (USA) s.t.
  89. Nicolas Roche (Ireland) s.t.
  90. Daniel Martin (Ireland) s.t.
  91. Michael Rogers (Australia) s.t.
  92. Greg Van Averamet (Belgium) s.t.
  93. Christopher Horner (USA) @ 49sec
  94. Ian Stannard (Great Britain) @ 50sec
  95. Bert Grabsch (Germany) s.t.
  96. Michael Albasini (Switzerland) s.t.
  97. Lieuwe Westra (Netherlands) s.t.
  98. Denis Menchov (Russia) @ 54sec
  99. Sacha Modolo (Italy) s.t.
  100. Stijn Vandenbergh (Belgium) s.t.
  101. Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) @ 56sec
  102. Marcel Sieberg (Germany) @ 1min 11sec
  103. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) @ 1min 17sec
  104. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) @ 1min 34sec
  105. John Degenkolb (Germany) @ 2min 52sec
  106. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) @ 5min 43sec
  107. Marco Pinotti (Italy) @ 9min 7sec
  108. David Millar (Great Britain) @ 9min 19sec
  109. Christopher Froome (Great Britain) @ 12min 27sec
  110. Ioannis Tamourdis (Greece) s.t.

Mens road race start

The pack rolls off

Ruan and Vinokourov

Rigoberto Urans and Alexandre Vinokourov hammer for home.

Chasing break

The chase was just a little late getting going.

Mens' road race finish

Another shot of the finish

Mens Road race medalists

The medalists: Rigoberto Uran, Alexandre Vinokourov and Alexander Kristoff


 

BMX

August 8-10. Not covered by BikeRaceInfo