BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Gavere Cyclocross (C1)

Sunday, November 12, 2017: Gavere, Belgium

Gavere Cyclocross podium history

Complete Results: men | women

Men Elite:

Wout van Aert

The men's podium, from left: Toon Aerts (2nd), World champion Wout van Aert & Mathieu van der Poel (3rd)

1 VAN AERT Wout CRELAN-CHARLES 58min 30sec
2 AERTS Toon TELENET FIDEA LIONS @ 55sec
3 VAN DER POEL Mathieu BEOBANK-CORENDON @ 1min 17sec
4 VANTORNOUT Klaas MARLUX-NAPOLEON GAMES 1min 22sec
5 MEEUSEN Tom BEOBANK-CORENDON 1min 33sec
6 VAN DER HAAR Lars TELENET FIDEA LIONS 1min 36sec
7 HERMANS Quinten TELENET FIDEA LIONS 2min 0sec
8 PAUWELS Kevin MARLUX-NAPOLEON GAMES 2min 49sec
9 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael MARLUX-NAPOLEON GAMES 3min 9sec
10 BAESTAENS Vincent BEL 3min 27sec
11 ADAMS Jens PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 3min 29sec
12 SWEECK Diether ERA-CIRCUS 3min 44sec
13 CLEPPE Nicolas TELENET FIDEA LIONS 3min 51sec
14 MERLIER Tim CRELAN-CHARLES 4min 13sec
15 ADAMS Joeri BEL 4min 24sec
16 BOROŠ Michael PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 4min 35sec
17 NIEUWENHUIS Joris NED 4min 44sec
18 VAN DER POEL David BEOBANK-CORENDON 5min 6sec
19 PEETERS Rob PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 5min 26sec
20 GODRIE Stan CRELAN-CHARLES 6min 15sec
21 BERTOLINI Gioele ITA 6min 36sec
22 HOEYBERGHS Daan STEYLAERTS-BETFIRST 7min 13sec
23 VAN DER MEER Gosse TARTELETTO-ISOREX LAP
24 KAISE Julien BEL LAP
25 VAN COMPERNOLLE Kenneth TARTELETTO-ISOREX LAP
26 TAKENOUCHI Yu JPN LAP
SWEECK Laurens ERA-CIRCUS DNF
VERMEERSCH Gianni STEYLAERTS-BETFIRST DNF
ISERBYT Eli MARLUX-NAPOLEON GAMES DNF
VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter MARLUX-NAPOLEON GAMES DNF
TIELEN Dario BEL DNF
MEISEN Marcel STEYLAERTS-BETFIRST DNF
WALSLEBEN Philipp BEOBANK-CORENDON DNF

Women Elite:

Ellen van Loy

Ellen van Loy finishes just ahead of Nikki Brammeier in Gavere

1 VAN LOY Ellen TELENET FIDEA LIONS 42min 50sec
2 BRAMMEIER Nikki GBR @ 2sec
3 VAN DE STEENE Kim TARTELETTO-ISOREX 21sec
4 ARZUFFI Alice Maria STEYLAERTS-BETFIRST 36sec
5 CANT Sanne BEOBANK-CORENDON @ 1min 2sec
6 DE BOER Sophie NED 1min 19sec
7 MAJERUS Christine LUX 1min 25sec
8 VERSCHUEREN Jolien PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 1min 28sec
9 WORST Annemarie ERA-CIRCUS 1min 34sec
10 COMPTON Katherine USA 1min 39sec
11 ANDERSON Elle USA 2min 7sec
12 KAPTHEIJNS Maud CRELAN-CHARLES 2min 52sec
13 VERDONSCHOT Laura MARLUX-NAPOLEON GAMES 3min 3sec
14 NAGENGAST Fleur TELENET FIDEA LIONS 3min 15sec
15 KASTELIJN Yara NED 3min 32sec
16 NOSKOVÁ Nikola CZE 4min 11sec
17 HOEKE Geerte NED 4min 13sec
18 VERHESTRAETEN Karen BEL 4min 50sec
19 BETSEMA Denise NED 5min 40sec
20 MEISTROK Susanne NED 6min 25sec
21 BELLAERT Axelle BEL 6min 48sec
22 PEETERS Jinse PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 8min 19sec
23 VAN DE PUTTE Kim BEL 9min 42sec
24 GERRITSEN Irene NED 11min 4sec
25 BOLZAN Matilde ITA 11min 59sec
26 BOSCHKER Julia NED 12min 41sec
27 DOBBELAERE Jana BEL LAP
28 MICHELS Laure BEL LAP
29 BLANCHAERT Jo BEL LAP
30 DE WULF Yasmine BEL LAP
SELS Loes CRELAN-CHARLES DNF
BOIDEQUIN Laurine BEL DNF