BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1971 Omloop Het Volk ( HC)

This race is now "Het Nieuwsblad"

26th edition: March 25, 1971

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history | 1970 edition | 1972 edition

Gent - Gent, 198 km / 41.684 km/hr
131 starters / 55 classified finishers

Eddy Merckx

Eddy Merckx wins the 1971 Omloop Het Volk.

Complete Results:

1 Eddy Merckx  Molteni 4hr 45min
2 Roger Rosiers  Bic @ 1min 53sec
3 Noël Vantyghem  Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy s.t.
4 Joseph Bruyère  Molteni s.t.
5 Joseph Abelshausen  Watney-Avia s.t.
6 Jos  De Schoenmaecker  Molteni s.t.
7 Joseph Huysmans  Molteni 2'00''
8 Guido Reybrouck  Salvarani 2'27''
9 Jürgen Tschan  Peugeot-Michelin-BP s.t.
10 Cees Rentmeester  Goudsmit-Hoff s.t.
11 Harry Steevens  Goudsmit-Hoff 2'40''
12 Frans Kerremans  Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy s.t.
13 Roger Swerts  Molteni 2'45''
14 Willy Scheers  Goldor 3'55''
15 Raymond Steegmans  Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy s.t.
16 Walter Planckaert  Goldor s.t.
17 Walter Godefroot  Peugeot-Michelin-BP s.t.
18 Jacky Mourioux  Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson s.t.
19 Gerben Karstens  Goudsmit-Hoff s.t.
20 Emile Bodart  Watney-Avia s.t.
21 Jan Janssen  Bic s.t.
22 Harrie Jansen  Sonolor-Lejeune s.t.
23 Jan Krekels  Goudsmit-Hoff s.t.
24 Marinus Wagtmans  Molteni s.t.
25 Michael Wright  Bic s.t.
26 André Mollet  Peugeot-Michelin-BP s.t.
27 Pol Mahieu  Watney-Avia s.t.
28 Eric Leman  Mars-Flandria s.t.
29 André Dierickx  Watney-Avia s.t.
30 Joseph Spruyt  Molteni s.t.
31 Frans Mintjens  Molteni s.t.
32 Jacques Cadiou  Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson s.t.
33 Roger De Vlaeminck  Mars-Flandria s.t.
34 Willy In't Ven  Mars-Flandria 4'11''
35 Eddy Peelman  Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson s.t.
36 José Catieau  Sonolor-Lejeune 5'25''
37 Marc Sohet  Bic s.t.
38 Daniel Verplancke  Mars-Flandria s.t.
39 Franky Ebo  Goldor s.t.
40 Désiré Letort  Bic s.t.
41 Eddy Goossens  Siriki - Munck s.t.
42 Herman Van Springel  Molteni s.t.
43 Willy Van Den Eynde  Watney-Avia 13'15''
44 Daan Holst  Goudsmit-Hoff s.t.
45 Jean-pierre Berckmans  Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy s.t.
46 Jean-Jacques Sanquer  Sonolor-Lejeune s.t.
47 Karl-heinz Muddemann  Mars-Flandria s.t.
48 Robert Mintkiewicz  Sonolor-Lejeune s.t.
49 Jacques Botherel  Hoover-De Gribaldy-Wolber s.t.
50 Wim Prinsen  Goudsmit-Hoff s.t.
51 Alain Vasseur  Bic s.t.
52 Gérard Harings  Goudsmit-Hoff s.t.
53 Jan Van Katwijk  Goudsmit-Hoff s.t.
54 Yves Hézard  Sonolor-Lejeune s.t.
55 Serge Guillaume  Hoover-De Gribaldy-Wolber mt