BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 EuroEyes Cyclassics (World Tour),
Hamburg, Germany

23rd edition: Sunday, August 19, 2018

Hamburg Cyclassics podium history | 2017 edition | Course map | Start list

Hamburg - Hamburg, 216.4 km

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani (left, green shoulders) races Arnaud Démare for the line.

The race: Here's the report from winner Elia Viviani's Quick-Step team.

Elia Viviani took his first success in the national champion jersey at the 23rd EuroEyes Cyclassics Hamburg, where he became just the second rider in history to win the one-day race twice. Just like in 2017, Viviani outsprinted Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) after jumping from the Frenchman's wheel where he was left following a long and impressive lead out of a strong Quick-Step Floors delegation consisting of Michael Mørkøv and Fabio Sabatini, in a hectic finale disrupted by a crash occurred with 1500 meters to go.

"I was second in the Cadel Evans Race, Gent-Wevelgem and RideLondon, so to finally win a World Tour one-day race this year feels incredible. It's also my first victory in the beautiful maglia tricolore, which is something special that I will remember for the rest of my life", a delighted Elia said after netting Quick-Step Floors' 55th success of the season.

The 216.4km-long race was animated until the last 20 kilometers by a five-man breakaway group which took off minutes after the start, only to get reeled in before the third and final ascent of the 400m Waseberg hill, whose 10% average gradients were used by some riders as springboard in a desperate attempt to foil the sprinters' plans, only for the teams of the peloton's fast men to dully control the gap and nullify the move inside the last six kilometers.

Davide Martinelli, Michael Mørkøv and Fabio Sabatini formed a high-speed lead-out train for Elia Viviani, drilling the pace at the front from three kilometers to go and stretching the reduced bunch as they kept their leader in a good position, from which the Italian capitalized on Quick-Step Floors' excellent work, taking a dominant victory ahead of Demare and Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates).

"The team did again a perfect and impressive job: Iljo pulled the entire day, in his first race since June, then we had Rémi and Kasper for the hilly part of the race, where they kept things together, before Davide, Michael and Saba took over. We studied the closing part of the race yesterday evening and knew we had to be in the front for the last three kilometers, which were really technical. It's a pleasure to be part of this team, the best in the world, and I feel really luck to be a member of the Wolfpack", said Elia, before taking us through the last kilometer.

"With 400 meters left, I was on Demare's wheel, who had Guarnieri in front of him, and that was the best position to find myself in. All that I had to do was to wait for the best moment to launch my sprint and power past my opponent, and this was inside the last 150 meters, 50 meters later than in 2017. Getting this victory bodes well before flying to Spain next week for La Vuelta", concluded the 29-year-old Italian, who tops the individual win classification this season, with 15 victories to his name.

Complete results:

216.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.396 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 4hr 46min 1sec
2 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
8 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
9 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
10 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 ROELANDTS Jürgen BMC s.t.
12 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
13 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
14 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
16 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
17 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
18 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
19 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin @ 5sec
22 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
23 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 0:11
25 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors 0:13
26 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
29 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
30 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
31 FRANCZAK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:19
32 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 0:21
33 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
35 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
36 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
37 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
40 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
41 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
42 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 PALUTA Michał CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
44 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
45 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
47 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
48 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
49 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
50 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
51 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
52 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
53 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
54 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
58 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
59 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 0:28
61 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 0:32
63 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
65 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
66 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
67 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
68 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 0:45
70 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 0:47
71 KNEES Christian Sky s.t.
72 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
74 LÓPEZ David Sky s.t.
75 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
76 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
77 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
79 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
80 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
81 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
82 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
83 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
84 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
85 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
86 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
87 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
88 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 0:58
89 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 1:01
90 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 1:22
91 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
92 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors 1:31
93 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
94 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
95 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 1:35
96 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana 1:40
97 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 1:58
99 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors 2:07
100 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 2:19
102 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 2:49
103 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 3:19
104 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 4:15
105 GODRIE Stan Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
106 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
107 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
108 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
109 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 4:21
110 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
111 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
112 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
113 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
114 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 5:32
115 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
116 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
117 ANACONA Winner Movistar 6:35
118 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
119 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
120 MOSER Moreno Astana s.t.
121 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
122 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
123 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 6:42
124 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
125 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 10:23
127 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
128 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
129 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
130 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
132 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
133 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
134 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 12:26

Course map:

2018 Cycklassics map


Start list with back numbers, August 18, 2018:

QUICK-STEP FLOORS
1 VIVIANI Elia
2 CAVAGNA Rémi
3 ASGREEN Kasper
4 KEISSE Iljo
5 MARTINELLI Davide
6 MORKOV Michael
7 SABATINI Fabio
AG2R LA MONDIALE
11 BAKELANTS Jan
12 CHEREL Mickaël
13 CHEVRIER Clement
14 GASTAUER Ben
15 JAUREGUI Quentin
16 PETERS Nans
17 VENTURINI Clément
ASTANA
21 LUTSENKO Alexey
22 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
23 GIDICH Yevgeniy
24 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
25 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
26 MOSER Moreno
27 ZEITS Andrey
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
31 AGNOLI Valerio
32 BOLE Grega
33 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
34 COLBRELLI Sonny
35 GARCIA Ivan
36 KOREN Kristjan
37 NIBALI Antonio
BMC
41 BOHLI Tom
42 BOOKWALTER Brent
43 DE MARCHI Alessandro
44 GERRANS Simon
45 ROELANDTS Jurgen
46 ROSSKOPF Joey
47 TEUNS Dylan
BORA-HANSGROHE
51 ACKERMANN Pascal
52 BENEDETTI Cesare
53 BURGHARDT Marcus
54 POLJANSKI Pawel
55 SAGAN Peter
56 SCHILLINGER Andreas
57 SCHWARZMANN Michael
GROUPAMA-FDJ
61 ARMIRAIL Bruno
62 DEMARE Arnaud
63 GUARNIERI Jacopo
64 LE GAC Olivier
65 BONNET William
66 DUCHESNE Antoine
67 SINKELDAM Ramon
LOTTO-SOUDAL
71 BAK Lars Ytting
72 BENOOT Tiesj
73 GREIPEL André
74 HANSEN Adam
75 HOFLAND Moreno
76 SIEBERG Marcel
77 DE BUYST Jasper
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
81 ALBASINI Michael
82 MEYER Cameron
83 TRENTIN Matteo
84 MEZGEC Luka
85 IMPEY Daryl
86 BAUER Jack
87 HEPBURN Michael
MOVISTAR
91 ANACONA Winner Anrew
92 BARBERO Carlos
93 PEDRERO Antonio
94 VALLS Rafael
95 SOLER Marc
96 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
97 FERNANDEZ Rubén
DIMENSION DATA
101 MORTON Lachlan David
102 RENSHAW Mark
103 O'CONNOR Ben Alexander
104 DAVIES Scott
105 THOMSON Jay Robert
106 VENTER Jacobus
107 BERHANE Natnael
EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC
111 CLARKE Simon
112 CLARKE William
113 CRADDOCK Lawson
114 DOCKER Mitchell
115 MAGNUSSON Kim
116 MCLAY Daniel
117 MODOLO Sacha
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
121 BELKOV Maxim
122 BIERMANS Jenthe
123 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
124 GONCALVES Jose
125 POLITT Nils
126 RESTREPO Jhonatan
127 SPILAK Simon
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
131 BATTAGLIN Enrico
132 LEEZER Tom
133 LINDEMAN Bertjan
134 VAN POPPEL Danny
135 WAGNER Robert
136 DE TIER Floris
137 TOLHOEK Antwan
TEAM SKY
141 GOLAS Michal
142 DEIGNAN Philip
143 INTXAUSTI Benat
144 KNEES Christian
145 LOPEZ GARCIA David
146 ROWE Luke
147 STANNARD Ian
TEAM SUNWEB
151 ARNDT Nikias
152 VERVAEKE Louis
153 HINDLEY Jai
154 FROHLINGER Johannes
155 HOFSTEDE Lennard
155 STAMSNIJDER Tom
157 STORER Michael
TREK-SEGAFREDO
161 ALAFACI Eugenio
162 DE KORT Koen
163 DEGENKOLB John
164 GOGL Michael
165 NIZZOLO Giacomo
166 RAST Grégory
167 REIJNEN Kiel
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
171 BONO Matteo
172 SUTHERLAND Rory
173 CONSONNI Simone
174 FERRARI Roberto
175 KRISTOFF Alexander
176 MARCATO Marco
177 TROIA Oliviero
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
181 FRANCZAK Pawel
182 GRADEK Kamil
183 KOCH Jonas
184 KUMP Marko
185 OWSIAN Lukasz
186 PALUTA Michal
187 TRATNIK Jan
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
191 PORSEV Alexander
192 NYCH Artem
193 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy
194 FIRSANOV Serguei
195 SHALUNOV Evgeny
196 SHILOV Sergey
197 BOEV Igor
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
201 DUYN Huub
202 DE WITTE Mathias
203 LIVYNS Arjen
204 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
205 GODRIE Stan