BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 EuroEyes Cyclassics (World Tour),
Hamburg, Germany

22nd edition: Sunday, August 20, 2017

Hamburg Cyclassics podium history | 2016 edition | Course map | Start list

Hamburg - Hamburg, 217.7 km

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani emphatically wins the race

The race: Here's the report from winner Elia Viviani's Team Sky.

Elia Viviani dedicated his win at Cyclassics Hamburg to his teammates after sprinting to victory ahead of Arnaud Démare (FDJ) and Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo).

Following fantastic work by Owain Doull and Danny van Poppel in the closing kilometres to position Viviani close to the front of the peloton, the Italian rider was able to launch a long sprint which left his rivals unable to react.

And Viviani was grateful for the support throughout the stage, which took place in torrid conditions, as he recovered from a puncture with 50km to go to finish off a great team move.

He told TeamSky.com: “When I had a puncture I had three guys around me to bring me back to the group and Owain and Danny did an amazing job in the last 5km. This morning we studied what had gone wrong for us in this race and we were able to improve with this win.

“We decided that the left corner with 2.7km to go was crucial and we went through it with me and Danny in second and third which was ideal. I am proud of this win, but this win is for the team."

The victory comes two weeks after Vivian agonisingly missed out on the European Road Race title in a photo finish, but the 28 year old used this setback as motivation to succeed in Hamburg. “To come second by two centimetres was not what I was hoping for, but I was able to spend a good week training and come here in great shape, he continued.

"When I saw the track guys begin their sprint with 200m to go I thought that I didn’t want to lose like I did in the European Championships because I waited. I started my sprint earlier and led from the front and went full power to the line.

“I was happy that the long sprint came after 200km of racing too as it shows that all the work we did earlier in the season to get me ready for Classics really paid off.”

Complete results:

217.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.961 km/hr

1 Elia Viviani Sky 5hr 15min 51sec
2 Arnaud Démare FDJ s.t.
3 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
4 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
5 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Maximiliano Richeze Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Marko Kump UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis s.t.
10 Rudy Barbier Ag2r s.t.
11 Sam Bennett Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Jempy Drücker BMC s.t.
13 Rick Zabel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 Niccolò Bonifazio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-Merida s.t.
16 Roberto Ferrari UAE Team Emirates s.t.
17 Simone Consonni UAE Team Emirates s.t.
18 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana s.t.
19 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
20 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r s.t.
21 Wouter Wippert Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
22 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r s.t.
23 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data s.t.
24 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar s.t.
25 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
26 Jonas Koch CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 Sep Vanmarcke Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
28 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
30 Pavel Brutt Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
31 Matti Breschel Astana s.t.
32 Greg Van Avermaet BMC s.t.
33 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb s.t.
34 Caleb Ewan Orica-Scott s.t.
35 Grega Bole Bahrain-Merida s.t.
36 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-Merida s.t.
37 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
38 Nans Peters Ag2r s.t.
39 Phil Bauhaus Team Sunweb s.t.
40 Lars Bak Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 Amaël Moinard BMC s.t.
42 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
43 Daryl Impey Orica-Scott s.t.
44 Danny van Poppel Sky s.t.
45 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step Floors s.t.
46 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Floors s.t.
47 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
48 Mathew Hayman Orica-Scott s.t.
49 Moreno Hofland Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 Owain Doull Sky s.t.
51 Danilo Wyss BMC s.t.
52 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
53 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
54 Bert De Backer Team Sunweb s.t.
55 Andriy Grivko Astana s.t.
56 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
57 Patrick Bevin Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
58 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
59 Jack Bauer Quick-Step Floors s.t.
60 François Bidard Ag2r s.t.
61 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana s.t.
62 Jacopo Guarnieri FDJ s.t.
63 Truls Korsæth Astana s.t.
64 Aleksejs Saramotins Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 Carlos Barbero Movistar s.t.
66 Bram Tankink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
67 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo @ 15sec
68 Alexander Edmondson Orica-Scott s.t.
69 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +17''
70 Petr Vakoc Quick-Step Floors +20''
71 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal +22''
72 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ +27''
73 Gregor Mühlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
74 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Sunweb s.t.
75 Silvan Dillier BMC +30''
76 Simon Gerrans Orica-Scott +32''
77 Michael Hepburn Orica-Scott s.t.
78 Roger Kluge Orica-Scott s.t.
79 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
80 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
82 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin +1' 08''
83 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 12''
84 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain-Merida +1' 28''
86 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates s.t.
87 Albert Timmer Team Sunweb +1' 58''
88 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe +2' 20''
89 Oscar Gatto Astana +2' 44''
90 Patryk Stosz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3' 01''
91 Ryan Gibbons Dimension Data s.t.
92 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
93 Dorian Godon Cofidis s.t.
94 José Herrada Movistar s.t.
95 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
97 Jesús Herrada Movistar s.t.
98 Dáyer Quintana Movistar s.t.
99 Víctor De la Parte Movistar s.t.
100 Martin Elmiger BMC s.t.
101 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
102 Lukasz Wisniowski Sky s.t.
103 Max Walscheid Team Sunweb s.t.
104 Erik Baška Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
105 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
106 Ivan Savitsky Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
107 Héctor Carretero Movistar s.t.
108 Sebastián Henao Sky s.t.
109 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
110 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
111 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
112 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
113 Zico Waeytens Team Sunweb s.t.
114 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
115 Marc Sarreau FDJ s.t.
116 Filippo Ganna UAE Team Emirates s.t.
117 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
118 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis s.t.
119 Olivier Le Gac FDJ s.t.
120 Borut Božic Bahrain-Merida s.t.
121 Luka Pibernik Bahrain-Merida s.t.
122 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ s.t.
123 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data s.t.
124 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
125 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
126 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
127 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
128 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb +4' 07''
129 Marco Coledan Trek-Segafredo +4' 15''
130 Floris Gerts BMC +4' 24''
131 Stijn Vandenbergh Ag2r +4' 50''
132 Ben Swift UAE Team Emirates s.t.
133 Iljo Keisse Quick-Step Floors s.t.
134 Fabio Sabatini Quick-Step Floors s.t.
135 Alexey Tsatevich Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
136 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
137 Artur Ershov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
138 Luka Mezgec Orica-Scott s.t.
139 David Per Bahrain-Merida s.t.
140 Ian Boswell Sky s.t.
141 Sergey Lagutin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
142 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
143 Nuno Bico Movistar s.t.
144 Julien Bérard Ag2r s.t.
145 Riccardo Minali Astana s.t.
146 Tyler Farrar Dimension Data s.t.
147 Moreno Moser Astana s.t.
148 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
149 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
150 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis s.t.
151 Nikolai Trussov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
152 František Sisr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
153 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac +5' 40''
154 Michal Golas Sky +6' 26''
155 Jon Dibben Sky +7' 12''
156 Jay Thomson Dimension Data +8' 10''
157 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
158 Kamil Malecki CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.

Course map:

2017 Cyclassics map

Start list with back numbers, August 19, 2017:

ORICA-SCOTT
1 EWAN Caleb
2 HEPBURN Michael
3 MEZGEC Luka
4 EDMONDSON Alexander
5 IMPEY Daryl
6 KLUGE Roger
7 GERRANS Simon
8 HAYMAN Mathew
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
11 KRISTOFF Alexander
12 BIERMANS Jenthe
13 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel
14 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
15 MATHIS Marco
16 POLITT Nils
17 RESTREPO Jhonatan
18 ZABEL Rick
BORA-HANSGROHE
21 ACKERMANN Pascal
22 BASKA Erik
23 BENNETT Sam
24 BURGHARDT Marcus
25 MUHLBERGER Gregor
26 SAGAN Juraj
27 POSTLBERGER Lukas
28 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
31 ARASHIRO Yukiya
32 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
33 BOLE Grega
34 BOZIC Borut
35 COLBRELLI Sonny
36 HAUSSLER Heinrich
37 PER David
38 PIBERNIK Luka
TEAM SUNWEB
41 ARNDT Nikias
42 BAUHAUS Phil
43 CURVERS Roy
44 SINKELDAM Ramon
45 DE BACKER Bert
46 TIMMER Albert
47 WAEYTENS Zico
48 WALSCHEID Max
CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
51 BEVIN Patrick
52 CARTHY Hugh
53 KOREN Kristjan
54 LANGEVELD Sebastian
55 MULLEN Ryan
56 VAN BAARLE Dylan
57 VANMARCKE Sep
58 WIPPERT Wouter
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
61 BAGDONAS Gediminas
62 BARBIER Rudy
63 BÉRARD Julien
64 PETERS Nans
65 BIDARD François
66 VANDENBERGH Stijn
67 HOLST ENGER Sondre
68 JAUREGUI Quentin
LOTTO-SOUDAL
71 BAK Lars Ytting
72 DE BUYST Jasper
73 GREIPEL André
74 HOFLAND Moreno
75 MAES Nikolas
76 SIEBERG Marcel
77 VANENDERT Jelle
78 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
MOVISTAR
81 CARRETERO Hector
82 BARBERO Carlos
83 BICO Nuno Miguel
84 DE LA PARTE Victor
85 HERRADA Jesús
86 HERRADA José
87 QUINTANA Dayer
88 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
BMC
91 DILLIER Silvan
92 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
93 GERTS Floris
94 MOINARD Amaël
95 QUINZIATO Manuel
96 VAN AVERMAET Greg
98 WYSS Danilo
FDJ
101 DEMARE Arnaud
102 GUARNIERI Jacopo
103 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
104 LE GAC Olivier
105 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
106 SARREAU Marc
107 VAUGRENARD Benoît
108 VINCENT Leo
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
111 BAUER Jack
112 DEVENYNS Dries
113 CAVAGNA Rémi
114 KITTEL Marcel
115 KEISSE Iljo
116 RICHEZE Ariel
117 SABATINI Fabio
118 VAKOC Petr
SKY
121 BOSWELL Ian
122 DIBBEN Jonathan
123 GOLAS Michal
124 DOULL Owain
125 HENAO Sebastian
126 VAN POPPEL Danny
127 VIVIANI Elia
128 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
ASTANA
131 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
132 GATTO Oscar
133 GRIVKO Andriy
134 KORSAETH Truls Engen
135 MINALI Riccardo
136 MOSER Moreno
137 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
138 BRESCHEL Matti
DIMENSION DATA
141 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
142 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
143 EISEL Bernhard
144 FARRAR Tyler
145 GIBBONS Ryan
146 RENSHAW Mark
147 SBARAGLI Kristian
148 THOMSON Jay Robert
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
151 BATTAGLIN Enrico
152 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
153 KEIZER Martijn
154 VAN EMDEN Jos
155 MARTENS Paul
156 TANKINK Bram
157 VAN HOECKE Gijs
158 WYNANTS Maarten
TREK-SEGAFREDO
161 ALAFACI Eugenio
162 BEPPU Fumiyuki
163 COLEDAN Marco
164 PEDERSEN Mads
165 RAST Grégory
166 REIJNEN Kiel
167 STUYVEN Jasper
168 VAN POPPEL Boy
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
171 CONSONNI Simone
172 FERRARI Roberto
173 GANNA Filippo
174 KUMP Marko
175 MARCATO Marco
176 SWIFT Ben
177 TROIA Oliviero
178 ULISSI Diego
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
181 MALECKI Kamil
182 OWSIAN Lukasz
183 KOCH Jonas
184 STOSZ Patryk
185 PATERSKI Maciej
186 TACIAK Mateusz
187 SISR Frantisek
188 TRATNIK Jan
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
191 SAVITSKY Ivan
192 TRUSOV Nikolai
193 ERSHOV Artur
194 SHALUNOV Evgeny
195 LAGUTIN Sergey
196 BRUTT Pavel
197 TSATEVITCH Alexey
198 BOEV Igor
COFIDIS
201 BOUHANNI Nacer
202 CLAEYS Dimitri
203 GODON Dorian
204 HOFSTETTER Hugo
205 LAPORTE Christophe
206 LEMOINE Cyril
207 SENECHAL Florian
208 SOUPE Geoffrey