BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Hamburg Cyclassics (World Tour),
Hamburg, Germany

21st edition: Sunday, August 21, 2016

Hamburg Cyclassics podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Course Map | Start list

Hamburg - Hamburg, 217.7 km

Caelb Ewen Wins 2016 Hambur Cyclassics

Caleb Ewan wins 2016 Hamburg Cyclassics

The Race: Here's the story from winner Caleb Ewen's Orica-BikeExchange team.

22-year-old Australian sprinter Caleb Ewan took the win for ORICA-BikeExchange in a wet and crash-heavy Cyclassics Hamburg in Germany today.

The day’s breakaway came close to causing an upset before being caught inside the final kilometre. Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) initially won the race before being disqualified for deviating from his line.Three crashes in the last 40 kilometres split the field with Ewan getting tangled and needing a bike change.

ORICA-BikeExchange executed the change and the chase to perfection with Ewan taking his first European race victory of 2016 after a hard fought sprint. “I’m really happy with the victory,” said Ewan. “It was a very fast and tough sprint, I had to deviate from my line a bit and it’s always difficult to try and regain momentum after that.”

“It’s great to get a European win under my belt for this season. It was an eventful day all round after suffering a puncture and then crashing twice although fortunately I landed on my feet both times. The whole team did a fantastic job in getting me back into the bunch after the crashes and they really were superb today.”

Sport director Matt White was pleased with the result, the team's first victory at the race, and praised the work of the team and Ewan in a hard race. “It was a very tough race,” said White. “The conditions were very difficult and we had half of the team go down in the crash with 15kilometres to go before Luke Durbridge and Michael Albasini did some incredible work to bring us back.”

“The finale was also chaotic and Luka Mezgec and Daryl Impey fought hard to drop Caleb (Ewan) off in great position to contest the sprint. Caleb is a deserved winner today, he did fantastically well to avoid the crash with 300metres to go and finished off the good work of the team brilliantly.

“Of course we are happy with the result, it’s the first win in Europe for Caleb this year after he started the season strongly in Australia. He was up against a top class field today and this win provides more valuable experience for him going into future races.”

How it happened: A wet and miserable morning welcomed the riders to the start line with a six-rider breakaway forming within the first hour of racing and quickly establishing a lead of around three minutes. After 80kilometres of racing their lead had swelled to over six minutes with the escapees beginning to work well together.

The situation remained the same for the next 50kilometres with Lotto-Soudal controlling the front of the peloton. Approaching the final 45kilometres of the race the lead of the escapees had fallen to under three minutes with the peloton seemingly well in control of the situation.

With 25 kilometres to go, and the leaders at two minutes, attacks started to spring from the peloton with three chasers now in between the two groups.

A crash split the field inside the last 15 kilometres with the breakaway on the final ascent of the Waseberg around one minute ahead of the reduced bunch and Ewan needing a rapid bike change. The attacks continued to fly into the finale with now only four leaders out front at 40seconds going into the last five kilometres and Dimension-Data leading the chase.

The leaders were finally caught with one kilometre to go and Katusha and Trek-Segafredo jumping to the front before another crash with 300metres to go added to the chaotic end to the race.

Bouhanni won the ensuing sprint with Ewan avoiding the second crash and forced around the outside to take second place, however the judges deemed Bouhanni’s sprint illegal and Ewan claimed the victory.

Complete Results:

217.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.363 km/hr

1 Ewan, Caleb Orica-BikeExchange 4hr 54min 26sec
2 Degenkolb, John Giant-Alpecin s.t.
3 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
5 Kristoff, Alexander Katusha s.t.
6 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
7 Renshaw, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
8 Enger, Sondre IAM Cycling s.t.
9 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
10 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 Roelandts, Jürgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 Oss, Daniel BMC s.t.
13 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
14 Trusov, Nikolay Tinkoff s.t.
15 Valgren, Michael Tinkoff s.t.
16 Curvers, Roy Giant-Alpecin s.t.
17 Houle, Hugo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 Haussler, Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
19 Modolo, Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
20 Modolo, Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
21 Dempster, Zak Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
22 Boasson Hagen, Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
23 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar Team s.t.
24 Polnický, Jiří Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
25 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
26 Velits, Peter BMC s.t.
27 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis s.t.
28 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC @ 13sec
29 Zepuntke, Ruben Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
30 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
31 Elmiger, Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
32 Naesen, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
33 Pibernik, Luka Lampre-Merida s.t.
34 Démare, Arnaud FDJ + 00' 19''
35 Impey, Daryl Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
36 Reihs, Michael Stölting Service Group s.t.
37 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
38 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar Team + 00' 23''
39 Costa, Rui Lampre-Merida s.t.
40 Reguigui, Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
41 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
42 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar Team + 00' 26''
43 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
44 Burghardt, Marcus BMC + 00' 29''
45 Swift, Ben Sky s.t.
46 Guarnieri, Jacopo Katusha + 00' 31''
47 Porsev, Alexander Katusha s.t.
48 Vanmarcke, Sep LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
49 Boonen, Tom Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
50 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 Maes, Nikolas Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
52 De Vreese, Laurens Astana s.t.
53 Debusschere, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 Sarreau, Marc FDJ s.t.
55 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
56 Teunissen, Mike LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
57 Nordhaug, Lars Petter Sky + 00' 36''
58 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Rowe, Luke Sky s.t.
60 Sinkeldam, Ramon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
61 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 Wynants, Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis s.t.
64 Ulissi, Diego Lampre-Merida s.t.
65 Gastauer, Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 Kelderman, Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
67 Voss, Paul Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
68 Slagter, Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac + 00' 45''
69 Andersen, Søren Giant-Alpecin + 00' 47''
70 Mohoric, Matej Lampre-Merida + 00' 50''
71 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff + 00' 55''
72 Gatto, Oscar Tinkoff s.t.
73 Henao, Sebastián Sky + 00' 59''
74 Offredo, Yoann FDJ + 01' 00''
75 Gallopin, Tony Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
77 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana s.t.
78 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 Kittel, Marcel Etixx-Quick Step + 01' 05''
80 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 + 01' 12''
81 Hoelgaard, Daniel FDJ + 01' 16''
82 Mezgec, Luka Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
83 van Rensburg, Reinardt Dimension Data + 01' 38''
84 Haller, Marco Katusha + 02' 25''
85 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac + 02' 29''
86 Soupe, Geoffrey Cofidis + 02' 35''
87 Albasini, Michael Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
88 Durbridge, Luke Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
89 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group s.t.
90 Kamp, Alexander Stölting Service Group s.t.
91 Mori, Manuele Lampre-Merida s.t.
92 Zabel, Rick BMC s.t.
93 Rosskopf, Joey BMC s.t.
94 Konrad, Patrick Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
95 Konovalovas, Ignatas FDJ s.t.
96 Martinelli, Davide Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
97 Geschke, Simon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
98 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 03''
99 Gretsch, Patrick Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
100 Bauer, Jack Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
101 Skjerping, Kristoffer Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
102 Mullen, Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
103 Bouhanni, Rayane Cofidis s.t.
104 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group s.t.
105 Alafaci, Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 Božič, Borut Cofidis s.t.
107 Vandenbergh, Stijn Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
108 Marczyński, Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
109 Bak, Lars Lotto-Soudal s.t.
110 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
111 Bérard, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
112 Ferrari, Roberto Lampre-Merida s.t.
113 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 Blythe, Adam Tinkoff s.t.
115 Docker, Mitchell Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
116 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
117 Tosatto, Matteo Tinkoff s.t.
118 Saramotins, Aleksejs IAM Cycling s.t.
119 Timmer, Albert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
120 Tanner, David IAM Cycling s.t.
121 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
122 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar Team s.t.
123 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service Group s.t.
124 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
125 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha s.t.
126 Franczak, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
127 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 05' 33''
128 Herrada, Jesús Movistar Team s.t.
129 Banaszek, Adrian Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
130 Bennett, Sam Bora-Argon 18 + 05' 40''
131 Moreno, Javier Movistar Team s.t.
132 Politt, Nils Katusha s.t.
133 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group + 06' 06''
134 De Backer, Bert Giant-Alpecin + 07' 11''
135 Fenn, Andrew Sky s.t.
136 Sabatini, Fabio Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
137 Zandio, Xabier Sky s.t.
138 Bettiol, Alberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
139 Capecchi, Eros Astana s.t.
140 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
141 Bono, Matteo Lampre-Merida s.t.
142 Hayman, Mathew Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
143 Nerz, Dominik Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
144 Banaszek, Norbert Verva-ActiveJet + 08' 05''

Hamburg Cyclassics map:

Cyclassics map

Start list with back numbers, August 20, 2016:

LOTTO - SOUDAL
1 GREIPEL André
2 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
3 FRISON Frederik
4 GALLOPIN Tony
5 BAK Lars Ytting
6 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
7 ROELANDTS Jurgen
8 SIEBERG Marcel
TINKOFF
11 BODNAR Maciej
12 BLYTHE Adam
13 GATTO Oscar
14 SAGAN Juraj
15 BRUTT Pavel
16 TOSATTO Matteo
17 TRUSOV Nikolai
18 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
TEAM SKY
21 FENN Andrew
22 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
23 STANNARD Ian
24 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
25 ROWE Luke
26 SWIFT Ben
27 VAN POPPEL Danny
28 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier
BMC RACING TEAM
31 BURGHARDT Marcus
32 DE MARCHI Alessandro
33 ROSSKOPF Joey
34 SENNI Manuel
35 OSS Daniel
36 VELITS Peter
37 VLIEGEN Loïc
38 ZABEL Rick
ETIXX - QUICK STEP
41 BOONEN Tom
42 KEISSE Iljo
43 KITTEL Marcel
44 MAES Nikolas
45 MARTINELLI Davide
46 SABATINI Fabio
47 TRENTIN Matteo
48 VANDENBERGH Stijn
TEAM KATUSHA
51 GUARNIERI Jacopo
52 HALLER Marco
53 KRISTOFF Alexander
54 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
55 MORKOV Michael
56 POLITT Nils
57 PORSEV Alexander
58 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel
ORICA - BIKE EXCHANGE
61 EWAN Caleb
62 MEZGEC Luka
63 DOCKER Mitchell
64 IMPEY Daryl
65 ALBASINI Michael
66 HAYMAN Mathew
67 DURBRIDGE Luke
68 MEIER Christian
TREK-SEGAFREDO
71 ALAFACI Eugenio
72 ARREDONDO MORENO Julian
73 COLEDAN Marco
74 DEVOLDER Stijn
75 NIZZOLO Giacomo
76 RAST Grégory
77 STUYVEN Jasper
78 VAN POPPEL Boy
FDJ
81 DEMARE Arnaud
82 PINEAU Cedric
83 DELAGE Mickael
84 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
85 OFFREDO Yohan
86 SARREAU Marc
87 HOELGAARD Daniel
88 VAUGRENARD Benoît
MOVISTAR TEAM
91 DOWSETT Alex
92 MORENO BAZAN Javier
93 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco José
94 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesús
95 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
96 VISCONTI Giovanni
97 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose
98 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
ASTANA PRO TEAM
101 AYAZBAYEV Maxat
102 BOOM Lars
103 DE VREESE Laurens
104 GUARDINI Andrea
105 KAMYSHEV Arman
106 FOMINYKH Daniil
107 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
108 CAPECCHI Eros
AG2R LA MONDIALE
111 DANIEL Maxime
112 BÉRARD Julien
113 GASTAUER Ben
114 BONNAFOND Guillaume
115 GOUGEARD Alexis
116 GRETSCH Patrick
117 HOULE Hugo
118 MONTAGUTI Matteo
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
121 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
122 HOFLAND Moreno
123 KELDERMAN Wilco
124 LEEZER Tom
125 TEUNISSEN Mike
126 ROOSEN Timo
127 VANMARCKE Sep
128 WYNANTS Maarten
LAMPRE - MERIDA
131 BONO Matteo
132 MOHORIC Matej
133 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto
134 FERRARI Roberto
135 MODOLO Sacha
136 MORI Manuele
137 PIBERNIK Luka
138 ULISSI Diego
CANNONDALE - DRAPAC
141 BAUER Jack
142 BETTIOL Alberto
143 KOREN Kristjan
144 ZEPUNTKE Ruben
145 MULLEN Ryan
146 SKJERPING Kristoffer
147 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
148 WIPPERT Wouter
TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN
151 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
152 CURVERS Roy
153 DE BACKER Bert
154 DEGENKOLB John
155 GESCHKE Simon
156 SINKELDAM Ramon
157 TIMMER Albert
158 WALSCHEID Max
IAM CYCLING
161 ELMIGER Martin
162 HAUSSLER Heinrich
163 HOLST ENGER Sondre
164 HOWARD Leigh
165 KLUGE Roger
166 NAESEN Oliver
167 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
168 TANNER David
DIMENSION DATA
171 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
172 EISEL Bernhard
173 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
174 REGUIGUI Youcef
175 RENSHAW Mark
176 THOMSON Jay Robert
177 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
178 BRAMMEIER Matthew
BORA-ARGON 18
181 BAUHAUS Phil
182 BENNETT Sam
183 DEMPSTER Zakkari
184 KONRAD Patrick
185 NERZ Dominik
186 POSTLBERGER Lukas
187 SCHILLINGER Andreas
188 VOSS Paul
STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP
191 CIOLEK Gerald
192 GULDHAMMER PEDERSEN Rasmus
193 KAMP EGESTED Alexander
194 TENBROCK Jonas
195 MAGER Christian
196 PEDERSEN Mads
197 REIHS Michael
198 WEGMANN Fabian
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
201 BOUHANNI Nacer
202 BOUHANNI Rayane
203 BOZIC Borut
204 LAPORTE Christophe
205 LEMOINE Cyril
206 SOUPE Geoffrey
207 TURGIS Anthony
208 VAN STAEYEN Michael
VERVA ACTIVEJET
211 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw
212 BANASZEK Adrian
213 FRANCZAK Pawel
214 GRADEK Kamil
215 BANASZEK Norbert
216 SIMON CASULLERAS Jordi
217 KOCH Jonas
218 POLNICKY Jiri