BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vatenfall Cyclassics (World Tour),
Hamburg, Germany

20th edition: Sunday, August 23, 2015

Vatenfall Cyclassics podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list | Race course map | Video

Hamburg - Hamburg, 221.3 km

Andre Greipel wins 2015 Vannetfall Cyclasssics

André Greipel wins the 2015 Vattenfall Cyclassics

The race: With a 44.7 km/hr average speed, this was a fast day of racing in northern Germany.

The day was spiced with several break attempts, but none were allowed to travel very far up the road. The pack was together for a big romp to the line, minus speedster Mark Cavendish, a victim of a crash near the end.

With Alexander Kristoff displaying sparkling form, Katusha tried to control the approach to the line, but they ran out of gas before they ran out of race. Kristoff was the first to jump, but it was Greipel who timed his sprint perfectly to go past Kristoff and take the race win.

Complete Results:

Vattenfall Cyclassics video

221.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.697 km/hr

1 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 4hr 57min 4sec
2 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
3 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
4 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
6 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
7 BRESCHEL Matti TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
8 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
9 BONIFAZIO Niccolo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
10 GULDHAMMER PEDERSEN Rasmus CULT ENERGY s.t.
11 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
12 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
13 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
14 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
15 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA s.t.
16 MATZKA Ralf BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
17 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
18 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
19 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
20 HOLST ENGER Sondre IAM CYCLING s.t.
21 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
22 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 BOZIC Borut ASTANA s.t.
24 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
25 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
26 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
27 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
28 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ s.t.
29 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
30 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
31 SWIFT Ben SKY s.t.
32 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
34 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
35 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
36 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
37 MORKOV Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
38 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ s.t.
39 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN @ 16sec
40 KUENG Stefan BMC 0:00:21
41 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
42 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
43 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
44 FELLINE Fabio TREK 0:00:25
45 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 0:00:29
46 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:34
47 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:00:43
48 HALLER Marco KATUSHA 0:00:57
49 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 @ 1min 2sec
50 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:08
51 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
52 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
53 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
54 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
55 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
56 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
57 GERDEMANN Linus CULT ENERGY s.t.
58 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
59 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 0:01:20
60 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 0:01:23
61 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY s.t.
62 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:01:29
63 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
64 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR 0:02:07
65 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:14
66 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:41
67 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:03:07
68 CORT NIELSEN Magnus ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:03:30
69 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA 0:03:53
70 WEGMANN Fabian CULT ENERGY 0:04:03
71 HOWARD Leigh ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
72 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
73 FLAKEMORE Campbell BMC s.t.
74 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA 0:04:07
75 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:04:53
76 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA 0:05:33
77 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
78 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
79 ROULSTON Hayden TREK s.t.
80 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
81 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
82 PETROV Evgeni TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
83 TRUSOV Nikolai TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
84 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
85 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA s.t.
86 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
87 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
88 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:07:07
89 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 0:07:15
90 EISEL Bernhard SKY s.t.
91 KITTEL Marcel GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
92 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:08:20
93 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
95 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
96 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
97 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
98 QUAADE Rasmus Christian CULT ENERGY s.t.
99 CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael CULT ENERGY s.t.
100 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
101 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
102 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
103 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
104 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK s.t.
105 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
106 FENN Andrew SKY s.t.
107 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
108 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
109 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
110 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
111 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
112 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK s.t.
113 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
114 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
115 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
116 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:09:17
117 CIOLEK Gerald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
118 STAUFF Andreas MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
119 TSATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA s.t.
120 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
122 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
123 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
124 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
125 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
126 REIHS Michael CULT ENERGY s.t.
127 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
128 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose MOVISTAR 0:13:28
129 MORTENSEN Martin CULT ENERGY 0:15:05
130 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR s.t.

2015 Vattenfall Cyclassics route map:

2015 Vattenfall Cyclassics route map

Vattenfall Cyclassics video:

Start list with back numbers, August 22, 2015:

KATUSHA
1 KRISTOFF Alexander
2 BYSTROM Sven Erik
3 HALLER Marco
4 ISAYCHEV Vladimir
5 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
6 LAGUTIN Sergey
7 PORSEV Alexander
8 SELIG Rüdiger
GIANT-ALPECIN
11 ARNDT Nikias
12 DE BACKER Bert
13 CURVERS Roy
14 GESCHKE Simon
15 KITTEL Marcel
16 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
17 SINKELDAM Ramon
18 HAGA Chad
LOTTO-SOUDAL
21 BAK Lars Ytting
22 BENOOT Tiesj
23 BROECKX Stig
24 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
25 GREIPEL André
26 HENDERSON Gregory
27 ROELANDTS Jurgen
28 SIEBERG Marcel
SKY
31 EARLE Nathan
32 EISEL Bernhard
33 FENN Andrew
34 KNEES Christian
35 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
36 STANNARD Ian
37 SWIFT Ben
38 VIVIANI Elia
MOVISTAR
41 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Rubén
42 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesús
43 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
44 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon
45 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose
46 QUINTANA ROJAS Dayer Uberney
47 SANZ UNZUE Enrique
48 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
51 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
52 BOONEN Tom
53 CAVENDISH Mark
54 MARTIN Tony
55 RENSHAW Mark
56 SABATINI Fabio
57 VANDENBERGH Stijn
58 VERMOTE Julien
TINKOFF-SAXO
61 BOARO Manuele
62 BRESCHEL Matti
63 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
64 KOLAR Michal
65 MORKOV Michael
66 ROGERS Michael
67 TRUSOV Nikolai
68 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
ASTANA
71 BOOM Lars
72 BOZIC Borut
73 AYAZBAYEV Maxat
74 GRIVKO Andriy
75 MALACARNE Davide
76 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
77 WESTRA Lieuwe
78 DE VREESE Laurens
BMC
81 DILLIER Silvan
82 GILBERT Philippe
83 HERMANS Ben
84 TEUNS Dylan
85 VAN AVERMAET Greg
86 VLIEGEN Loïc
87 WYSS Danilo
88 ZABEL Rick
ORICA-GREENEDGE
91 MEIER Christian
92 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
93 ALBASINI Michael
94 LANCASTER Brett
95 HOWARD Leigh
96 YATES Simon
97 CLARKE Simon
98 WEENING Pieter
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
101 DANIEL Maxime
102 DENZ Nico
103 DUMOULIN Samuel
104 GASTAUER Ben
105 GRETSCH Patrick
106 HOULE Hugo
107 JAUREGUI Quentin
108 TURGOT Sébastien
LAMPRE-MERIDA
111 CIMOLAI Davide
112 PIBERNIK Luka
113 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
114 MORI Manuele
115 POLANC Jan
116 BONO Matteo
117 FENG Chun Kai
118 ULISSI Diego
TREK
121 ALAFACI Eugenio
122 COLEDAN Marco
123 DEVOLDER Stijn
124 FELLINE Fabio
125 NIZZOLO Giacomo
126 RAST Grégory
127 SERGENT Jesse
128 VANDEWALLE Kristof
FDJ
131 GESLIN Anthony
132 CHAVANEL Sébastien
133 DEMARE Arnaud
134 LE BON Johan
135 PINEAU Cedric
136 MOUREY Francis
137 JEANNESSON Arnold
138 SARREAU Marc
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
141 BETTIOL Alberto
142 HAAS Nathan
143 HANSEN Lasse Norman
144 KOREN Kristjan
145 LANGEVELD Sebastian
146 MARANGONI Alan
147 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
148 VAN BAARLE Dylan
LOTTO NL - JUMBO
151 VAN EMDEN Jos
152 FLENS Rick
153 HOFLAND Moreno
154 LEEZER Tom
155 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
156 MARTENS Paul
157 VANMARCKE Sep
158 WAGNER Robert
IAM CYCLING
161 BRANDLE Matthias
162 ELMIGER Martin
163 HAUSSLER Heinrich
164 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
165 HOLST ENGER Sondre
166 KLUGE Roger
167 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
168 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
CULT ENERGY
171 DOWNING Russel
172 GERDEMANN Linus
173 GULDHAMMER PEDERSEN Rasmus
174 MORTENSEN Martin
175 REIHS Michael
176 CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael
177 VINTHER Troels Ronning
178 WEGMANN Fabian
MTN-QHUBEKA
181 CIOLEK Gerald
182 STAUFF Andreas
184 DOUGALL Nick
185 BOS Theo
186 GOSS Matthew Harley
187 BRAMMEIER Matthew
188 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
BORA-ARGON 18
191 BARTA Jan
192 BENNETT Sam
193 DEMPSTER Zakkari
194 MATZKA Ralf
195 SCHILLINGER Andreas
196 SCHWARZMANN Michael
197 THWAITES Scott
198 VOSS Paul