BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Vatenfall Cyclassics (World Tour),
Hamburg, Germany

19th edition: Sunday, August 24, 2014

Vatenfall Cyclassics podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition

Hamburg - Hamburg, 246 km

2014 Vattenfall Cyclassic route map |

The Race: A break of about six riders had a lead of only 20 seconds with twenty kilometers to go. Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff-Saxo) attacked the break and held his chasers off for a few kilometers, but the pack was roaring down the roads of Hamburg at full speed. All the breakaways were soon caught.

Then several others tried to fire off the front, most notably Nicolas Roche. Katusha, in particular, was relentless in keeping the speed high and the pack together.

That was a good plan for Katusha because Alexander Kristoff won the big sprint, his second classic of the year, when he beat everyone to the line.

This year Kristoff has also won Milano-San Remo and two Tour de France stages. "I am very happy with this win because I love this race," Kristoff said. No doubt.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 41.74 km/hr

1 Alexander Kristoff Team Katusha 5hr 55min 24sec
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
3 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge
4 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
5 Mark Cavendish Omega Pharma - Quick Step
6 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano
7 Davide Cimolai Lampre-Merida
8 Juan Jose Lobato  Movistar Team
9 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team
10 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp
11 Davide Appollonio Ag2r-La Mondiale
12 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin
13 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
14 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana Pro Team
15 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY
16 Julian Alaphilippe Omega Pharma - Quick Step
17 Christopher Sutton SKY
18 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Belisol
19 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
20 Scott Thwaites Team NetApp - Endura
21 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Belisol
22 Nick Van Der Lijke Belkin
23 Jonas Vangenechten Lotto-Belisol
24 Andrea Palini Lampre-Merida
25 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida
26 Enrique Sanz Movistar Team
27 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma - Quick Step
28 Steele Von Hoff Garmin-Sharp
29 Kristijan Koren Cannondale
30 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto-Belisol
31 Cesare Benedetti Team NetApp - Endura
32 Yoann Offredo FDJ.fr
33 Bryan Coquard Team Europcar
34 Borut Bozic Astana Pro Team
35 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma - Quick Step
36 Nikolay Trusov Tinkoff-Saxo
37 Enrico Gasparotto Astana Pro Team
38 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar
39 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma - Quick Step
40 Peter Velits BMC Racing Team
41 Francisco José Ventoso  Movistar Team
42 Jan Barta Team NetApp - Endura
43 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge
44 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r-La Mondiale
45 Arnaud Demare FDJ.fr
46 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale
47 David Tanner Belkin
48 Arman Kamyshev Astana Pro Team
49 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano
50 Mark Renshaw Omega Pharma - Quick Step
51 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol
52 Sebastian Lander BMC Racing Team
53 Julian Kern Ag2r-La Mondiale
54 Andriy Grivko Astana Pro Team
55 Valerio Agnoli Astana Pro Team
56 Salvatore Puccio SKY
57 Andreas Schillinger Team NetApp - Endura
58 Pablo Lastras  Movistar Team
59 Vladimir Gusev Team Katusha @ 12 seconds
60 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team
61 Greg Van Avermaet BMC Racing Team
62 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
63 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
64 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
65 Yohann Gene Team Europcar
66 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
67 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge
68 Thomas Leezer Belkin 15"
69 Mathew Hayman Orica-GreenEdge 24"
70 Daniel Schorn Team NetApp - Endura
71 Paul Voss Team NetApp - Endura 27"
72 Marco Marcato Cannondale
73 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo
74 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
75 Marco Haller Team Katusha
76 Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale
77 Antoine Duchesne Team Europcar
78 Angelo Tulik Team Europcar
79 Simon Yates Orica-GreenEdge
80 Giovanni Visconti Movistar Team
81 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp
82 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r-La Mondiale
83 Jos Van Emden Belkin
84 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol
85 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Giant-Shimano 38"
86 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 45"
87 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge
88 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano 54"
89 Pavel Brutt Team Katusha 1:05
90 Jesus Herrada Lopez Movistar Team 1:14
91 Jack Bauer Garmin-Sharp 1:30
92 Matthew Harley Goss Orica-GreenEdge 2:06
93 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma - Quick Step
94 Dennis Van Winden Belkin
95 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.fr
96 Mickael Delage FDJ.fr
97 Nick Nuyens Garmin-Sharp
98 Dayer Uberney Quintana Movistar Team 4:25
99 Viacheslav Kuznetsov Team Katusha
100 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-La Mondiale
101 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team 4:44
102 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 5:02
103 Aleksei Tcatevich Team Katusha
104 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida
105 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ.fr
106 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team
107 Lasse Norman Hansen Garmin-Sharp
108 Bernhard Eisel SKY
109 Davide Malacarne Team Europcar
110 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar 5:31
111 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing 7:05
112 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing 7:21
113 Ian Boswell SKY 7:32
114 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 7:47
115 Niccolo Bonifazio Lampre-Merida
116 Nathan Earle SKY 8:23
117 Ben Swift SKY
118 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing
119 Juraj Sagan Cannondale
120 Vladimir Isaichev Team Katusha 10:24
121 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 13:04
122 Ralf Matzka Team NetApp - Endura 14:51

2014 Vattenfall Cyclassics map:

2014 Vattenfall Cyclassic map